[Title 33 CFR 165]
Sec. 165.20 Safety zones.
A Safety Zone is a water area, shore area, or water and shore area
to which, for safety or environmental purposes, access is limited to
authorized persons, vehicles, or vessels. It may be stationary and
described by fixed limits or it may be described as a zone around a
vessel in motion.