[Title 33 CFR 165]
Sec. 165.7 Notification.
(a) The establishment of these limited access areas and regulated
navigation areas is considered rulemaking. The procedures used to notify
persons of the establishment of these areas vary depending upon the
circumstances and emergency conditions. Notification may be made by
marine broadcasts, local notice to mariners, local news media,
distribution in leaflet form, and on-scene oral notice, as well as
publication in the Federal Register.
(b) Notification normally contains the physical boundaries of the
area, the reasons for the rule, its estimated duration, and the method
of obtaining authorization to enter the area, if applicable, and special
navigational rules, if applicable.
(c) Notification of the termination of the rule is usually made in
the same
form as the notification of its establishment.