[Title 33 CFR 165]
Sec. 165.803 Mississippi River--regulated navigation area.
The following is a Regulated Navigation Area--The waters of the
Mississippi River between miles 88 and 240 above Head of Passes.
(a) Definitions. As used in this section:
(1) Breakaway means a barge that is adrift and is not under the
control of a towing vessel.
(2) COTP means the Captain of the Port, New Orleans.
(3) Fleet includes one or more tiers.
(4) Fleeting facility means the geographic area along or near a
river bank at which a barge mooring service, either for hire or not for
hire, is established.
(5) Mooring barge or spar barge means a barge moored to mooring
devices and to which other barges may be moored.
(6) Mooring device includes a deadman, anchor, pile or other
reliable holding apparatus.
(7) Person in charge includes any owner, agent, pilot, master,
officer, operator, crewmember, supervisor, dispatcher or other person
navigating, controlling, directing or otherwise responsible for the
movement, action, securing, or security of any vessel, barge, tier,
fleet or fleeting facility subject to the regulations in this section.
(8) Tier means barges moored interdependently in rows or groups.
(b) Waivers:
(1) The COTP may, upon written request, except as allowed in
paragraph (3) of this subsection, waive any regulation in this section
if it is found that the proposed operation can be conducted safely under
the terms of that waiver.
(2) Each written request for a waiver must state the need for the
waiver and describe the proposed operation.
(3) Under unusual circumstances due to time constraints, the person
in charge may orally request an immediate waiver from the COTP. The
written request for a waiver must be submitted within five working days
after the oral request.
(4) The COTP may, at any time, terminate any waiver issued under
this subsection.
(c) Emergencies. In an emergency, a person may depart from any
regulation in this section to the extent necessary to avoid immediate
danger to persons, property or the environment.
(d) Mooring: General.
(1) No person may secure a barge to trees or to other vegetation.
(2) No person may allow a barge to be moored with unraveled or
frayed lines or other defective or worn mooring.
(3) No person may moor barges side to side unless they are secured
to each other from fittings as close to each corner of abutting sides as
practicable.
(4) No person may moor barges end to end unless they are secured to
each other from fittings as close to each corner of abutting ends as
practicable.
(e) Mooring to a mooring device. (1) A barge may be moored to
mooring devices if the upstream end of that barge is secured to at least
one mooring device and the downstream end is secured to at least one
other mooring device, except that from mile 127 to mile 240 a barge may
be moored to mooring devices if the upstream end of that barge is
secured to at least one mooring device.
(2) Barges moored in tiers may be shifted to mooring devices if the
shoreward barge at the upstream end of the tier is secured to at least
* * *