[Title 33 CFR 165]
Sec. 165.803 Mississippi River--regulated navigation area.
The following is a Regulated Navigation Area--The waters of the
Mississippi River between miles 88 and 240 above Head of Passes.
(a) Definitions. As used in this section:
(1) Breakaway means a barge that is adrift and is not under the
control of a towing vessel.
(2) COTP means the Captain of the Port, New Orleans.
(3) Fleet includes one or more tiers.
(4) Fleeting facility means the geographic area along or near a
river bank at which a barge mooring service, either for hire or not for
hire, is established.
(5) Mooring barge or spar barge means a barge moored to mooring
devices and to which other barges may be moored.
(6) Mooring device includes a deadman, anchor, pile or other
reliable holding apparatus.
(7) Person in charge includes any owner, agent, pilot, master,
officer, operator, crewmember, supervisor, dispatcher or other person
navigating, controlling, directing or otherwise responsible for the
movement, action, securing, or security of any vessel, barge, tier,
fleet or fleeting facility subject to the regulations in this section.
(8) Tier means barges moored interdependently in rows or groups.
(b) Waivers:
(1) The COTP may, upon written request, except as allowed in
paragraph (3) of this subsection, waive any regulation in this section
if it is found that the proposed operation can be conducted safely under
the terms of that waiver.
(2) Each written request for a waiver must state the need for the
waiver and describe the proposed operation.
(3) Under unusual circumstances due to time constraints, the person
in charge may orally request an immediate waiver from the COTP. The
written request for a waiver must be submitted within five working days
after the oral request.
(4) The COTP may, at any time, terminate any waiver issued under
this subsection.
(c) Emergencies. In an emergency, a person may depart from any
regulation in this section to the extent necessary to avoid immediate
danger to persons, property or the environment.
(d) Mooring: General.
(1) No person may secure a barge to trees or to other vegetation.
(2) No person may allow a barge to be moored with unraveled or
frayed lines or other defective or worn mooring.
(3) No person may moor barges side to side unless they are secured
to each other from fittings as close to each corner of abutting sides as
practicable.
(4) No person may moor barges end to end unless they are secured to
each other from fittings as close to each corner of abutting ends as
practicable.
(e) Mooring to a mooring device. (1) A barge may be moored to
mooring devices if the upstream end of that barge is secured to at least
one mooring device and the downstream end is secured to at least one
other mooring device, except that from mile 127 to mile 240 a barge may
be moored to mooring devices if the upstream end of that barge is
secured to at least one mooring device.
(2) Barges moored in tiers may be shifted to mooring devices if the
shoreward barge at the upstream end of the tier is secured to at least
one mooring device, and the shoreward barge at the downstream end of the
tier is secured to at least one other mooring device, except that from
mile 127 to mile 240 barges moored in tiers may be shifted to mooring
devices if the shoreward barge at the upstream end of the tier is
secured to at least one mooring device.
(3) Each wire rope used between the upstream end of a barge and a
mooring device must have at least a diameter of 1\1/4\ inch. Chain or
line used between the upstream end of a barge and a mooring device must
be at least equivalent in strength to 1\1/4\ inch diameter wire rope.
(4) Each wire rope used between the downstream end of a barge and a
mooring device must have at least a diameter of \7/8\ inch. Chain or
line used between the downstream end of a barge and a mooring device
must be of at least equivalent strength of \7/8\ inch diameter wire
rope.
(f) Moorings: Barge-to-barge; barge-to-vessel; barge-to-wharf or
pier. The person in charge shall ensure that a
[[Page 714]]
barge moored to another barge, a mooring or spar barge, a vessel, a
wharf, or a pier, is secured as near as practicable to each abutting
corner of the barge being moored by:
(1) Three parts of wire rope of at least \7/8\ inch diameter with an
eye at each end of the rope passed around the timberhead, caval, or
button;
(2) A mooring of natural or synthetic fiber rope that has at least
75 percent of the breaking strength of three parts of \7/8\ inch
diameter wire rope; or
(3) Fixed rigging that is at least equivalent to three parts of \7/
8\ inch diameter wire rope.
(g) Mooring: Person in charge.
(1) The person in charge of a barge, tier, fleet or fleeting
facility shall ensure that the barge, tier, fleet or fleeting facility
meets the requirements in paragraphs (d) and (e) of this section.
(2) The person in charge shall ensure that all mooring devices,
wires, chains, lines and connecting gear are of sufficient strength and
in sufficient number to withstand forces that may be exerted on them by
moored barges.
(h) Fleeting facility: inspection of moorings.
(1) The person in charge of a fleeting facility shall assign a
person to inspect moorings in accordance with the requirements in
paragraph (h)(2) of this section.
(2) The person assigned to inspect moorings shall inspect:
(i) At least twice each day during periods that are six hours or
more apart, each mooring wire, chain, line and connecting gear between
mooring devices and each wire, line and connecting equipment used to
moor each barge; and
(ii) After a towboat adds barges to, withdraws barges from, or moves
barges at a fleeting facility, each mooring wire, line, and connecting
equipment of each barge within each tier affected by that operation.
(3) The person who inspects moorings shall take immediate action to
correct each deficiency.
(i) Fleeting facility: Records. The person in charge of a fleeting
* * *