[Title 33 CFR 165]
Sec. 165.809 Security Zones; Port of Port Lavaca-Point Comfort, Point
Comfort, TX and Port of Corpus Christi Inner Harbor, Corpus Christi, TX.
(a) Location. The following areas are designated as a security zone:
(1) Port of Port Lavaca-Point Comfort--all waters between the Dredge
Island Bridge at 28[deg]39[min]30[sec] N, 96[deg]34[min]20[sec] W and a
line drawn between points 28[deg]38[min]10[sec] N, 96[deg]33[min]15[sec]
W and 28[deg]38[min]10[sec] N, 96[deg]34[min]45[sec] W including the
Point Comfort turning basin and the adjacent Alcoa Channel. These
coordinates are based upon NAD 1983.
(2) Port of Corpus Christi Inner Harbor--all waters of the Corpus
Christi Inner Harbor from the Inner Harbor Bridge (US HWY 181) to, and
including the Viola Turning Basin.
(b) Regulations. (1) No recreational vessels, passenger vessels, or
commercial fishing vessels may enter these security zones unless
specifically authorized by the Captain of the Port Corpus Christi or his
designated representative.
(2) Recreational vessels, passenger vessels and commercial fishing
vessels requiring entry into these security zones must contact the
Captain of the Port Corpus Christi or his designated representative. The
Captain of the Port may be contacted via VHF Channel 16 or via telephone
at (361) 888-3162 to seek permission to transit the area. If permission
is granted, all persons and vessels must comply with the instructions of
the Captain of the Port, Corpus Christi or his designated
representative.
(3) Designated representatives include U.S. Coast Guard
commissioned, warrant, and petty officers.
(c) Authority. In addition to 33 U.S.C. 1231, the authority for this
section includes 33 U.S.C. 1226.
[COTP Corpus Christi-02-003, 67 FR 64046, Oct. 17, 2002]