[Title 33 CFR 165]
Sec. 165.1108 Security Zones; Cruise Ships, Port of San Diego,
California.
(a) Definition. ``Cruise ship'' as used in this section means a
passenger vessel, except for a ferry, 100 gross tons or more, authorized
to carry more than 12 passengers for hire; capable of making
international voyages lasting more than 24 hours, any part of which is
on the high seas; and for which passengers are embarked, disembarked or
at a port of call in the San Diego port.
(b) Location. The following areas are security zones:
(1) All waters, extending from the surface to the sea floor, within
a 100 yard radius around any cruise ship that is anchored at a
designated anchorage within the San Diego port area inside the sea buoys
bounding the port of San Diego.
(2) The shore area and all waters, extending from the surface to the
sea floor, within a 100 yard radius around any cruise ship that is
moored at any berth within the San Diego port area inside the sea buoys
bounding the Port of San Diego; and
(3) All waters, extending from the surface to the sea floor, within
a 100 yard radius around any cruise ship that is underway on the waters
inside the sea buoys bounding the Port of San Diego.
(c) Regulations. (1) In accordance with the general regulation in
Sec. 165.33 of the part, entry into or remaining in these zones is
prohibited unless authorized by the Coast Guard Captain of the Port, San
Diego or his designated representative.
(2) Persons desiring to transit the area of the security zones may
contact the Captain of the Port at telephone number (619) 683-6495 or on
VHF-FM channel 16 (156.8 MHz) to seek permission to transit the area. If
permission is granted, all persons and vessels must comply with the
instructions of the Captain of the Port or his or her designated
representative.
(d) Authority. In addition to 33 U.S.C. 1231 and 50 U.S.C. 191, the
authority for this section includes 33 U.S.C. 1226.
(e) Enforcement. The U.S. Coast Guard may be assisted in the patrol
and enforcement of the security zones by the San Diego Harbor Police.
[COTP San Diego 02-026, 68 FR 1008, Jan. 8, 2003]