[Title 33 CFR 165]
Sec. 165.705 Port Canaveral Harbor, Cape Canaveral, Florida.
(a) Security Zone A--East (Trident) Basin, Port Canaveral Harbor, at
Cape Canaveral Air Force Station, Brevard County, Florida. All waters of
the East Basin north of latitude 28[deg]24[min]36[sec] N.
(b) Security Zone B--Middle Basin, Port Canaveral Harbor, adjacent
to the Navy wharf at Cape Canaveral Air Force Station, Brevard County,
Florida. The waters of Port Canaveral Harbor within a line
circumscribing the water approaches to the Navy wharf along the
northeasterly edge of the Port Canaveral Harbor turning basin at a
distance of 200 feet from all portions of the wharf including the
dolphins located 200 feet off the northwest end and 75 feet off the
southeast end of the wharf.
(c) Entrance into these zones by vessels other than vessels owned or
leased by the United States is prohibited without permission of the
Captain of the Port, Jacksonville, Florida.
(d) The general regulations governing security zones contained in 33
CFR 165.33 apply.
[CGD7 87-38, 53 FR 38718, Oct. 3, 1988; CGD7 87-38, 54 FR 611, Jan. 9,
1989; CGD7 89-21, 54 FR 26198, June 22, 1989]