[Title 33 CFR 165]
Sec. 165.921 Regulated Navigation Area; Reporting Requirements for
Barges Loaded with Certain Dangerous Cargoes, Illinois Waterway System
located within the
Ninth Coast Guard District.
(a) Regulated Navigation Area. The following waters are a regulated
navigation area (RNA): the Illinois Waterway System above mile 187.2 to
the Chicago Lock on the Chicago River at mile 326.7 and to the
confluence of the Calumet River and Lake Michigan at mile 333.5 of the
Calumet River.
(b) Applicability. This section applies to towing vessel operators
and fleeting area managers responsible for CDC barges in the RNA. This
section does not apply to towing vessel operators responsible for barges
not carrying CDC barges, or fleet tow boats moving one or more CDC
barges within a fleeting area.
(c) Definitions. As used in this section--
Barge means a non-self propelled vessel engaged in commerce, as set
out in 33 CFR 160.204.
Certain Dangerous Cargo or (CDC) includes any of the following:
(1) Division 1.1 or 1.2 explosives as defined in 49 CFR 173.50.
(2) Division 1.5D blasting agents for which a permit is required
under 49 CFR 176.415 or, for which a permit is required as a condition
of a Research and Special Programs Administration exemption.
(3) Division 2.3 ``poisonous gas'', as listed in 49 CFR 172.101 that
is also a ``material poisonous by inhalation'' as defined in 49 CFR
171.8, and that is in a quantity in excess of 1 metric ton per barge.
(4) Division 5.1 oxidizing materials for which a permit is required
under 49 CFR 176.415 or, for which a permit is required as a condition
of a Research and Special Programs Administration exemption.
(5) A liquid material that has a primary or subsidiary
classification of Division 6.1 ``poisonous material'' as listed in 49
CFR 172.101 that is also a ``material poisonous by inhalation'', as
defined in 49 CFR 171.8 and that is in a bulk packaging, or that is in a
quantity in excess of 20 metric tons per barge when not in a bulk
packaging.
(6) Class 7, ``highway route controlled quantity'' radioactive
material or ``fissile material, controlled shipment'', as defined in 49
CFR 173.403.
(7) Bulk liquefied chlorine gas and bulk liquefied gas cargo that is
flammable and/or toxic and carried under 46 CFR 154.7.
(8) The following bulk liquids--
(i) Acetone cyanohydrin,
(ii) Allyl alcohol,
(iii) Chlorosulfonic acid,
(iv) Crotonaldehyde,
(v) Ethylene chlorohydrin,
(vi) Ethylene dibromide,
(vii) Methacrylonitrile,
[[Page 748]]
(viii) Oleum (fuming sulfuric acid), and
(ix) Propylene Oxide.
CDC barge means a barge containing CDCs or CDC residue.
Downbound means the tow is traveling with the current.
Fleet tow boat means any size vessel that is used to move,
transport, or deliver a CDC barge within a fleeting area.
Fleeting area means any fleet, including any facility, located
within the area covered by one single port.
Inland River Vessel Movement Center or (IRVMC) means the Coast Guard
office that is responsible for collecting the information required by
this section.
Ninth Coast Guard District means the Coast Guard District as set out
in 33 CFR 3.45-1.
Towing vessel means any size vessel that is used to move, transport,
or deliver a CDC barge to a fleet or facility that is located in a
different port than where the voyage originated.
Towing vessel operator means the Captain or pilot who is on watch on
board a towing vessel.
Upbound means the tow is traveling against the current.
(d) Regulations. The following must report to the Inland River
Vessel Movement Center (IRVMC):
(1) The towing vessel operator responsible for one or more CDC
barges in the RNA must report all the information items specified in
table 165.921(f), in paragraph (f) of this section, to the IRVMC:
(i) Upon point of entry into the RNA with one or more CDC barges;
(ii) Four hours before originating a voyage within the RNA with one
or more CDC barges, except if the evolution of making up a tow with a
CDC barge will take less than 4 hours before originating a voyage, and
the towing vessel operator did not receive the order to make up a tow
with a CDC barge in advance of 4 hours before originating the voyage
with one or more CDC barges, in which case the towing vessel operator
shall submit the required report to the IRVMC as soon as possible after
receiving orders to make up a tow with one or more CDC barges;
(iii) Upon dropping off one or more CDC barges at a fleeting area or
facility;
(iv) Upon picking up one or more additional CDC barges from a
fleeting area or facility;
(v) At designated reporting points, set forth in paragraph of this
section;
(vi) When the estimated time of arrival (ETA) to a reporting point
varies by 6 hours from the previously reported ETA;
(vii) Any significant deviation from previously reported
information;
(viii) Upon departing the RNA with one or more CDC barges; and
(ix) When directed by the IRVMC.
(2) The fleeting area manager responsible for one or more CDC barges
in the RNA must report all the information items specified in table
165.921(g), in paragraph (g) of this section, to the IRVMC:
(i) Once daily, report all CDC barges within the fleeting area;
(ii) Upon moving one or more CDC barges within a fleeting area by a
fleet tow boat;
(iii) Any significant deviation from previously reported
information; and
(iv) When directed by the IRVMC.
(3) Reports required by this section may be made by a company
representative or dispatcher on behalf of the fleeting area manager.
(4) Reports required by this section must be made to the IRVMC
either by telephone to (866) 442-6089, by fax to (866) 442-6107, or by
e-mail to [email protected]. A reporting form and e-mail link are
available at http://www.uscg.mil/d8/Divs/M/IRVMC.htm.
(5) The general regulations contained in 33 CFR 165.13 apply to this
section.
(e) Ninth Coast Guard District Illinois Waterway System RNA
Reporting points. Towing vessel operators responsible for one or more
* * *