[Title 33 CFR 165]
Sec. 165.810 Mississippi River, LA-regulated navigation area.
(a) Purpose and applicability. This section prescribes rules for all
vessels operating in the Lower Mississippi River below mile 233.9 above
Head of Passes including South Pass and Southwest Pass, to assist in the
prevention of allisions; collisions and groundings so as to ensure port
safety and protect the navigable waters of the Mississippi River from
environmental harm resulting from those incidents, and to enhance the
safety of passenger vessels moored or anchored in the Mississippi River.
(b) Lower Mississippi River below mile 233.9 above Head of Passes
including South and Southwest Passes:
(1) Supervision. The use, administration, and navigation of the
waterways to which this paragraph applies shall be under the supervision
of the District Commander, Eighth Coast Guard District.
(2) Speed; high-water precautions. When passing another vessel (in
motion, anchored, or tied up), a wharf or other structure, work under
construction, plant engaged in river and harbor improvement, levees
withstanding flood waters, building partially or wholly submerged by
high water, or any other structure liable to damage by collision,
suction or wave action, vessels shall give as much leeway as
circumstances permit and reduce their speed sufficiently to preclude
causing damages to the vessel or structure being passed. Since this
subparagraph pertains directly to the manner in which vessels are
operated, masters of vessels shall be held responsible for strict
observance and full compliance therewith. During high river stages,
floods, or other emergencies, the District Commander may prescribe by
navigation bulletins or other means the limiting speed in land miles per
hour deemed necessary for the public
[[Page 718]]
safety for the entire section or any part of the waterways covered by
this paragraph, and such limiting speed shall be strictly observed.
(3) Towing. Towing in any formation by a vessel with insufficient
power to permit ready maneuverability and safe handling is prohibited.
(c) Movement of vessels in vicinity of Algiers Point, New Orleans
Harbor:
(1) Control lights. When the Mississippi River reaches 8 feet on the
Carrollton Gage on a rising stage, and until the gage reads 9 feet on a
falling stage, the movement of all tugs with tows and all ships, whether
under their own power or in tow, but excluding tugs or towboats without
tows or river craft of comparable size and maneuverability operating
under their own power, in the vicinity of Algiers Point shall be
governed by red and green lights designated and located as follows:
Governor Nicholls Light located on the left descending bank on the wharf
shed at the upstream end of Esplanade Avenue Wharf, New Orleans,
approximately 94.3 miles above Head of Passes; and Gretna Light located
on the right descending bank on top of the levee at the foot of Ocean
Avenue, Gretna, approximately 96.6 miles above Head of Passes. Governor
Nicholls Light has lights visible from both upstream and downstream, and
Gretna Light has lights visible from upstream, all indicating by proper
color the direction of traffic around Algiers Point. From downstream,
Gretna Light always shows green. All lights are visible throughout the
entire width of the river and flash once every second. A green light
displayed ahead of a vessel (in the direction of travel) indicates that
Algiers Point is clear and the vessel may proceed. A red light displayed
ahead of a vessel (in the direction of travel) indicates that Algiers
Point is not clear and the vessel shall not proceed. Absence of lights
shall be considered a danger signal and no attempt shall be made to
navigate through the restricted area.
Note: To provide advance information to downbound vessels whether
the control light at Gretna (Gretna Light) is red or green, a traffic
light is located at Westwego on the right descending bank, on the river
batture at the end of Avenue B, approximately 101.4 miles above Head of
Passes.
(2) Ascending vessels. Ascending vessels shall not proceed farther
up the river than a line connecting the upper end of Atlantic Street
Discharge Light (on right descending bank) with the lower end of Desire
Street Wharf (on left descending bank) when a red light is displayed.
Vessels waiting for a change of signal shall keep clear of descending
vessels.
(3) Descending vessels. (i) Descending vessels shall not proceed
farther down the river than a line connecting the lower end of Julia
Street Wharf (on left descending bank) with the vertical flagpole at
Eastern Associated Terminals (on right descending bank) when a red light
is displayed. Vessels shall round to and be headed upstream before they
reach that line, if the signal remains against the vessel. Vessels
waiting for a change of signal shall keep clear of ascending vessels.
(ii) Vessels destined to a wharf above the lower end of Julia Street
Wharf shall signal the Gretna towerman three long blasts and one short
blast of a whistle or horn to indicate that the vessel is not bound
below the Julia Street Wharf.
(iii) The master, pilot, or authorized representative of any vessel
scheduled to depart from a wharf between Governor Nicholls Light and
Louisiana Avenue, bound downstream around Algiers Point, shall
communicate with the Governor Nicholls Light towerman by telephone to
determine whether the channel at Algiers Point is clear before
departure. When the point is clear, vessels shall then proceed promptly
so that other traffic will not be unnecessarily delayed.
Note: Telephone numbers of both signal towers will be published in
navigation bulletins in advance of each operating period.
(4) Minor changes. The District Commander is authorized to waive
operation or suspension of the lights whenever prospective river stages
make it appear that the operation or suspension will be required for
only a brief period of time or when river stages will rise or fall below
* * *