[Title 33 CFR 165]
Sec. 165.803 Mississippi River--regulated navigation area.
The following is a Regulated Navigation Area--The waters of the
Mississippi River between miles 88 and 240 above Head of Passes.
* * *
be moored to mooring devices if the upstream end of that barge is
secured to at least one mooring device.
(2) Barges moored in tiers may be shifted to mooring devices if the
shoreward barge at the upstream end of the tier is secured to at least
one mooring device, and the shoreward barge at the downstream end of the
tier is secured to at least one other mooring device, except that from
mile 127 to mile 240 barges moored in tiers may be shifted to mooring
devices if the shoreward barge at the upstream end of the tier is
secured to at least one mooring device.
(3) Each wire rope used between the upstream end of a barge and a
mooring device must have at least a diameter of 1\1/4\ inch. Chain or
line used between the upstream end of a barge and a mooring device must
be at least equivalent in strength to 1\1/4\ inch diameter wire rope.
(4) Each wire rope used between the downstream end of a barge and a
mooring device must have at least a diameter of \7/8\ inch. Chain or
line used between the downstream end of a barge and a mooring device
must be of at least equivalent strength of \7/8\ inch diameter wire
rope.
(f) Moorings: Barge-to-barge; barge-to-vessel; barge-to-wharf or
pier. The person in charge shall ensure that a
[[Page 714]]
barge moored to another barge, a mooring or spar barge, a vessel, a
wharf, or a pier, is secured as near as practicable to each abutting
corner of the barge being moored by:
(1) Three parts of wire rope of at least \7/8\ inch diameter with an
eye at each end of the rope passed around the timberhead, caval, or
button;
(2) A mooring of natural or synthetic fiber rope that has at least
75 percent of the breaking strength of three parts of \7/8\ inch
diameter wire rope; or
(3) Fixed rigging that is at least equivalent to three parts of \7/
8\ inch diameter wire rope.
(g) Mooring: Person in charge.
(1) The person in charge of a barge, tier, fleet or fleeting
facility shall ensure that the barge, tier, fleet or fleeting facility
meets the requirements in paragraphs (d) and (e) of this section.
(2) The person in charge shall ensure that all mooring devices,
wires, chains, lines and connecting gear are of sufficient strength and
in sufficient number to withstand forces that may be exerted on them by
moored barges.
(h) Fleeting facility: inspection of moorings.
(1) The person in charge of a fleeting facility shall assign a
person to inspect moorings in accordance with the requirements in
paragraph (h)(2) of this section.
(2) The person assigned to inspect moorings shall inspect:
(i) At least twice each day during periods that are six hours or
more apart, each mooring wire, chain, line and connecting gear between
mooring devices and each wire, line and connecting equipment used to
moor each barge; and
(ii) After a towboat adds barges to, withdraws barges from, or moves
barges at a fleeting facility, each mooring wire, line, and connecting
equipment of each barge within each tier affected by that operation.
(3) The person who inspects moorings shall take immediate action to
correct each deficiency.
(i) Fleeting facility: Records. The person in charge of a fleeting
facility shall maintain, and make available to the Coast Guard, records
containing the following information:
(1) The time of commencement and termination of each inspection
required in paragraph (h)(2) of this section.
(2) The name of each person who makes the inspection required in
paragraph (h)(2) of this section.
(3) The identification of each barge entering and departing the
fleeting facility, along with the following information:
(i) Date and time of entry and departure; and
(ii) The names of any hazardous cargo which the barge is carrying.
Note: The requirements in paragraph (i)(3) of this section for the
listing of hazardous cargo refer to cargoes regulated by Subchapters D
and O of Chapter I, Title 46, Code of Federal Regulations.
(j) Fleeting facility: Surveillance.
(1) The person in charge of a fleeting facility shall assign a
person to be in continuous surveillance and to observe the barges in the
fleeting facility. Joint use of this person by adjacent facilities may
be considered upon submisssion of a detailed proposal for a waiver to
the COTP.
(2) The person who observes the barges shall:
(i) Inspect for movements that are unusual for properly secured
barges; and
(ii) Take immediate action to correct each deficiency.
(k) Fleeting facility: person in charge. The person in charge of a
fleeting facility shall ensure that each deficiency found under the
requirements of paragraph (h) or (j) of this section is corrected.
(l) Securing breakaways. The person in charge shall take immediate
action to:
(1) Secure each breakaway; and
(2) Report each breakaway as soon as possible to the COTP by
telephone, radio or other means of rapid communication.
(m) High water.
(1) This subsection applies to barges on the Mississippi River
between miles 88 and 240 above Head of Passes when:
(i) The Carrollton gage stands 12 feet or more; or
(ii) The Carrollton gage stands 10 feet, the U.S. Army Corps of
Engineers forecasts the Mississippi River is rising to 12 feet, and the
District Commander
[[Page 715]]
determines these circumstances to be especially hazardous and issues
orders directing that paragraphs (m)(2) and (3) of this section are in
effect.
(2) During high water, the person in charge of a fleeting facility
shall ensure compliance with the following requirements:
(i) Each fleet consisting of eight or more barges must be attended
by at last one radar-equipped towboat for each 100 barges or less. Joint
use of this towboat by adjacent facilities may be considered upon
submission of a detailed proposal for a waiver.
(ii) Each fleet must have two or more towboats in attendance when:
* * *