[Title 33 CFR 165]
Sec. 165.830 Regulated Navigation Area; Reporting Requirements for
Barges Loaded with Certain Dangerous Cargoes, Inland Rivers, Eighth
Coast Guard District.
(a) Regulated Navigation Area. The following waters are a regulated
navigation area (RNA): the Mississippi River above mile 235.0, Above
Head of Passes, including all its tributaries; the Atchafalaya River
above mile 55.0, including the Red River; the Ohio River and all its
tributaries; and the Tennessee River from its confluence with the Ohio
River to mile zero on the Mobile River and all other tributaries between
these two rivers.
(b) Applicability. This section applies to towing vessel operators
and fleeting area managers responsible for CDC barges in the RNA. This
section does not apply to:
(1) Towing vessel operators responsible for barges not carrying CDCs
barges, or
(2) Fleet tow boats moving one or more CDC barges within a fleeting
area.
(c) Definitions. As used in this section--
Barge means a non-self propelled vessel engaged in commerce, as set
out in 33 CFR 160.204.
Certain Dangerous Cargo or (CDC) includes any of the following:
(1) Division 1.1 or 1.2 explosives as defined in 49 CFR 173.50.
(2) Division 1.5D blasting agents for which a permit is required
under 49 CFR 176.415 or, for which a permit is required as a condition
of a Research and Special Programs Administration exemption.
(3) Division 2.3 ``poisonous gas'', as listed in 49 CFR 172.101 that
is also a ``material poisonous by inhalation'' as defined in 49 CFR
171.8, and that is in a quantity in excess of 1 metric ton per barge.
(4) Division 5.1 oxidizing materials for which a permit is required
under 49 CFR 176.415 or, for which a permit is required as a condition
of a Research and Special Programs Administration exemption.
(5) A liquid material that has a primary or subsidiary
classification of Division 6.1 ``poisonous material'' as listed in 49
CFR 172.101 that is also a ``material poisonous by inhalation'', as
defined in 49 CFR 171.8 and that is in a bulk packaging, or that is in a
quantity in excess of 20 metric tons per barge when not in a bulk
packaging.
(6) Class 7, ``highway route controlled quantity'' radioactive
material or ``fissile material, controlled shipment'', as defined in 49
CFR 173.403.
(7) Bulk liquefied chlorine gas and bulk liquefied gas cargo that is
flammable and/or toxic and carried under 46 CFR 154.7.
(8) The following bulk liquids--
(i) Acetone cyanohydrin,
(ii) Allyl alcohol,
(iii) Chlorosulfonic acid,
(iv) Crotonaldehyde,
(v) Ethylene chlorohydrin,
[[Page 726]]
(vi) Ethylene dibromide,
(vii) Methacrylonitrile,
(viii) Oleum (fuming sulfuric acid), and
(ix) Propylene oxide.
CDC barge means a barge containing CDCs or CDC residue.
Downbound means the tow is traveling with the current.
Eighth Coast Guard District means the Coast Guard District as set
out in 33 CFR 3.40-1.
Fleeting area means any fleet, including any facility, located
within the area covered by one single port.
Fleet tow boat means any size vessel that is used to move,
transport, or deliver a CDC barge within a fleeting area.
* * *