[Title 33 CFR 165]
Sec. 165.803 Mississippi River--regulated navigation area.
The following is a Regulated Navigation Area--The waters of the
Mississippi River between miles 88 and 240 above Head of Passes.
* * *
paragraph (3) of this subsection, waive any regulation in this section
if it is found that the proposed operation can be conducted safely under
the terms of that waiver.
(2) Each written request for a waiver must state the need for the
waiver and describe the proposed operation.
(3) Under unusual circumstances due to time constraints, the person
in charge may orally request an immediate waiver from the COTP. The
written request for a waiver must be submitted within five working days
after the oral request.
(4) The COTP may, at any time, terminate any waiver issued under
this subsection.
(c) Emergencies. In an emergency, a person may depart from any
regulation in this section to the extent necessary to avoid immediate
danger to persons, property or the environment.
(d) Mooring: General.
(1) No person may secure a barge to trees or to other vegetation.
(2) No person may allow a barge to be moored with unraveled or
frayed lines or other defective or worn mooring.
(3) No person may moor barges side to side unless they are secured
to each other from fittings as close to each corner of abutting sides as
practicable.
(4) No person may moor barges end to end unless they are secured to
each other from fittings as close to each corner of abutting ends as
practicable.
(e) Mooring to a mooring device. (1) A barge may be moored to
mooring devices if the upstream end of that barge is secured to at least
one mooring device and the downstream end is secured to at least one
other mooring device, except that from mile 127 to mile 240 a barge may
be moored to mooring devices if the upstream end of that barge is
secured to at least one mooring device.
(2) Barges moored in tiers may be shifted to mooring devices if the
shoreward barge at the upstream end of the tier is secured to at least
one mooring device, and the shoreward barge at the downstream end of the
tier is secured to at least one other mooring device, except that from
* * *
(2) The name of each person who makes the inspection required in
paragraph (h)(2) of this section.
(3) The identification of each barge entering and departing the
fleeting facility, along with the following information:
(i) Date and time of entry and departure; and
(ii) The names of any hazardous cargo which the barge is carrying.
Note: The requirements in paragraph (i)(3) of this section for the
listing of hazardous cargo refer to cargoes regulated by Subchapters D
and O of Chapter I, Title 46, Code of Federal Regulations.
(j) Fleeting facility: Surveillance.
(1) The person in charge of a fleeting facility shall assign a
person to be in continuous surveillance and to observe the barges in the
fleeting facility. Joint use of this person by adjacent facilities may
be considered upon submisssion of a detailed proposal for a waiver to
the COTP.
(2) The person who observes the barges shall:
(i) Inspect for movements that are unusual for properly secured
barges; and
(ii) Take immediate action to correct each deficiency.
(k) Fleeting facility: person in charge. The person in charge of a
fleeting facility shall ensure that each deficiency found under the
requirements of paragraph (h) or (j) of this section is corrected.
(l) Securing breakaways. The person in charge shall take immediate
action to:
(1) Secure each breakaway; and
(2) Report each breakaway as soon as possible to the COTP by
telephone, radio or other means of rapid communication.
(m) High water.
(1) This subsection applies to barges on the Mississippi River
between miles 88 and 240 above Head of Passes when:
(i) The Carrollton gage stands 12 feet or more; or
(ii) The Carrollton gage stands 10 feet, the U.S. Army Corps of
Engineers forecasts the Mississippi River is rising to 12 feet, and the
District Commander
[[Page 715]]
determines these circumstances to be especially hazardous and issues
* * *
by at last one radar-equipped towboat for each 100 barges or less. Joint
use of this towboat by adjacent facilities may be considered upon
submission of a detailed proposal for a waiver.
(ii) Each fleet must have two or more towboats in attendance when:
(A) Barges are withdrawn from or moved within the fleet and the
fleet at the start of the operation contains eight or more barges; or
(B) Barges are added to the fleet and the number of barges being
added plus the fleet at the start of the operation total eight or more.
(iii) Each towboat required in paragraphs (m)(2)(i) and (2)(ii) of
this section must be:
(A) Capable of safely withdrawing, moving or adding each barge in
the fleet;
(B) Immediately operational;
(C) Radio-equipped;
(D) Within 500 yards of the barges; and
(iv) The person in charge of each towboat required in paragraphs
(m)(2)(i) and (2)(ii) of this section shall maintain:
(A) A continuous guard on the frequency specified by current Federal
Communications Commission regulations found in Part 83 of Title 47, Code
of Federal Regulations; and
(B) When moored, a continuous watch on the barges in the fleeting
facility.
(v) During periods when visibility is less than 200 yards, the
person in charge of each towboat required in paragraph (m)(2)(i) of this
subsection shall maintain, when moored, a continuous radar surveillance
of the barges moored in the fleeting facility.
(3) During high water when visibility is reduced to less than 200
yards:
(i) Tows may not be assembled or disassembled;
(ii) No barge may be added to, withdrawn from or moved within a
fleet except:
(A) A single barge may be added to or withdrawn from the channelward
or downstream end of the fleet; and
(B) Barges made up in a tow may depart a fleet from the channelward
or downstream end of the fleet; and
(iii) No person in charge of a tow arriving in this regulated
navigation area may moor unless the COTP is notified prior to arrival in
* * *