[Title 33 CFR 165]
Sec. 165.803 Mississippi River--regulated navigation area.
The following is a Regulated Navigation Area--The waters of the
Mississippi River between miles 88 and 240 above Head of Passes.
* * *
(2) Each written request for a waiver must state the need for the
waiver and describe the proposed operation.
(3) Under unusual circumstances due to time constraints, the person
in charge may orally request an immediate waiver from the COTP. The
written request for a waiver must be submitted within five working days
after the oral request.
(4) The COTP may, at any time, terminate any waiver issued under
this subsection.
(c) Emergencies. In an emergency, a person may depart from any
regulation in this section to the extent necessary to avoid immediate
danger to persons, property or the environment.
(d) Mooring: General.
(1) No person may secure a barge to trees or to other vegetation.
(2) No person may allow a barge to be moored with unraveled or
frayed lines or other defective or worn mooring.
(3) No person may moor barges side to side unless they are secured
to each other from fittings as close to each corner of abutting sides as
practicable.
(4) No person may moor barges end to end unless they are secured to
each other from fittings as close to each corner of abutting ends as
practicable.
(e) Mooring to a mooring device. (1) A barge may be moored to
mooring devices if the upstream end of that barge is secured to at least
one mooring device and the downstream end is secured to at least one
other mooring device, except that from mile 127 to mile 240 a barge may
be moored to mooring devices if the upstream end of that barge is
secured to at least one mooring device.
(2) Barges moored in tiers may be shifted to mooring devices if the
shoreward barge at the upstream end of the tier is secured to at least
one mooring device, and the shoreward barge at the downstream end of the
tier is secured to at least one other mooring device, except that from
mile 127 to mile 240 barges moored in tiers may be shifted to mooring
devices if the shoreward barge at the upstream end of the tier is
secured to at least one mooring device.
(3) Each wire rope used between the upstream end of a barge and a
mooring device must have at least a diameter of 1\1/4\ inch. Chain or
line used between the upstream end of a barge and a mooring device must
be at least equivalent in strength to 1\1/4\ inch diameter wire rope.
(4) Each wire rope used between the downstream end of a barge and a
mooring device must have at least a diameter of \7/8\ inch. Chain or
line used between the downstream end of a barge and a mooring device
must be of at least equivalent strength of \7/8\ inch diameter wire
rope.
(f) Moorings: Barge-to-barge; barge-to-vessel; barge-to-wharf or
pier. The person in charge shall ensure that a
* * *
shall ensure compliance with the following requirements:
(i) Each fleet consisting of eight or more barges must be attended
by at last one radar-equipped towboat for each 100 barges or less. Joint
use of this towboat by adjacent facilities may be considered upon
submission of a detailed proposal for a waiver.
(ii) Each fleet must have two or more towboats in attendance when:
(A) Barges are withdrawn from or moved within the fleet and the
fleet at the start of the operation contains eight or more barges; or
(B) Barges are added to the fleet and the number of barges being
added plus the fleet at the start of the operation total eight or more.
(iii) Each towboat required in paragraphs (m)(2)(i) and (2)(ii) of
this section must be:
(A) Capable of safely withdrawing, moving or adding each barge in
the fleet;
(B) Immediately operational;
(C) Radio-equipped;
(D) Within 500 yards of the barges; and
(iv) The person in charge of each towboat required in paragraphs
(m)(2)(i) and (2)(ii) of this section shall maintain:
(A) A continuous guard on the frequency specified by current Federal
Communications Commission regulations found in Part 83 of Title 47, Code
of Federal Regulations; and
(B) When moored, a continuous watch on the barges in the fleeting
facility.
(v) During periods when visibility is less than 200 yards, the
person in charge of each towboat required in paragraph (m)(2)(i) of this
subsection shall maintain, when moored, a continuous radar surveillance
* * *