[Title 33 CFR 165]
Sec. 165.803 Mississippi River--regulated navigation area.
The following is a Regulated Navigation Area--The waters of the
Mississippi River between miles 88 and 240 above Head of Passes.
* * *
in charge may orally request an immediate waiver from the COTP. The
written request for a waiver must be submitted within five working days
after the oral request.
(4) The COTP may, at any time, terminate any waiver issued under
this subsection.
(c) Emergencies. In an emergency, a person may depart from any
regulation in this section to the extent necessary to avoid immediate
danger to persons, property or the environment.
(d) Mooring: General.
(1) No person may secure a barge to trees or to other vegetation.
(2) No person may allow a barge to be moored with unraveled or
frayed lines or other defective or worn mooring.
(3) No person may moor barges side to side unless they are secured
to each other from fittings as close to each corner of abutting sides as
practicable.
(4) No person may moor barges end to end unless they are secured to
each other from fittings as close to each corner of abutting ends as
practicable.
(e) Mooring to a mooring device. (1) A barge may be moored to
mooring devices if the upstream end of that barge is secured to at least
one mooring device and the downstream end is secured to at least one
other mooring device, except that from mile 127 to mile 240 a barge may
be moored to mooring devices if the upstream end of that barge is
secured to at least one mooring device.
(2) Barges moored in tiers may be shifted to mooring devices if the
shoreward barge at the upstream end of the tier is secured to at least
one mooring device, and the shoreward barge at the downstream end of the
* * *
75 percent of the breaking strength of three parts of \7/8\ inch
diameter wire rope; or
(3) Fixed rigging that is at least equivalent to three parts of \7/
8\ inch diameter wire rope.
(g) Mooring: Person in charge.
(1) The person in charge of a barge, tier, fleet or fleeting
facility shall ensure that the barge, tier, fleet or fleeting facility
meets the requirements in paragraphs (d) and (e) of this section.
(2) The person in charge shall ensure that all mooring devices,
wires, chains, lines and connecting gear are of sufficient strength and
in sufficient number to withstand forces that may be exerted on them by
moored barges.
(h) Fleeting facility: inspection of moorings.
(1) The person in charge of a fleeting facility shall assign a
person to inspect moorings in accordance with the requirements in
paragraph (h)(2) of this section.
(2) The person assigned to inspect moorings shall inspect:
(i) At least twice each day during periods that are six hours or
more apart, each mooring wire, chain, line and connecting gear between
mooring devices and each wire, line and connecting equipment used to
moor each barge; and
(ii) After a towboat adds barges to, withdraws barges from, or moves
barges at a fleeting facility, each mooring wire, line, and connecting
equipment of each barge within each tier affected by that operation.
(3) The person who inspects moorings shall take immediate action to
correct each deficiency.
(i) Fleeting facility: Records. The person in charge of a fleeting
facility shall maintain, and make available to the Coast Guard, records
containing the following information:
(1) The time of commencement and termination of each inspection
required in paragraph (h)(2) of this section.
(2) The name of each person who makes the inspection required in
paragraph (h)(2) of this section.
(3) The identification of each barge entering and departing the
fleeting facility, along with the following information:
(i) Date and time of entry and departure; and
(ii) The names of any hazardous cargo which the barge is carrying.
Note: The requirements in paragraph (i)(3) of this section for the
listing of hazardous cargo refer to cargoes regulated by Subchapters D
and O of Chapter I, Title 46, Code of Federal Regulations.
(j) Fleeting facility: Surveillance.
(1) The person in charge of a fleeting facility shall assign a
person to be in continuous surveillance and to observe the barges in the
fleeting facility. Joint use of this person by adjacent facilities may
* * *
use of this towboat by adjacent facilities may be considered upon
submission of a detailed proposal for a waiver.
(ii) Each fleet must have two or more towboats in attendance when:
(A) Barges are withdrawn from or moved within the fleet and the
fleet at the start of the operation contains eight or more barges; or
(B) Barges are added to the fleet and the number of barges being
added plus the fleet at the start of the operation total eight or more.
(iii) Each towboat required in paragraphs (m)(2)(i) and (2)(ii) of
this section must be:
(A) Capable of safely withdrawing, moving or adding each barge in
the fleet;
(B) Immediately operational;
(C) Radio-equipped;
(D) Within 500 yards of the barges; and
(iv) The person in charge of each towboat required in paragraphs
(m)(2)(i) and (2)(ii) of this section shall maintain:
(A) A continuous guard on the frequency specified by current Federal
Communications Commission regulations found in Part 83 of Title 47, Code
of Federal Regulations; and
(B) When moored, a continuous watch on the barges in the fleeting
facility.
(v) During periods when visibility is less than 200 yards, the
person in charge of each towboat required in paragraph (m)(2)(i) of this
subsection shall maintain, when moored, a continuous radar surveillance
of the barges moored in the fleeting facility.
(3) During high water when visibility is reduced to less than 200
yards:
(i) Tows may not be assembled or disassembled;
(ii) No barge may be added to, withdrawn from or moved within a
fleet except:
* * *