[Title 33 CFR 161]
Sec. 161.55  Vessel Traffic Service Puget Sound and the Cooperative
Vessel Traffic Service for the Juan de Fuca Region.
    The Vessel Traffic Service Puget Sound area consists of the
navigable waters of the United States bounded by a line drawn from the
Washington State coastline at 48[deg]23[min]08[sec] N.,
124[deg]43[min]37[sec] W. on Cape Flattery to the Cape Flattery Light at
48[deg]23[min]30[sec] N., 124[deg]44[min]12[sec] W. on Tatoosh Island,
due west to the U.S. Territorial Sea Boundary; thence northward along
the U.S. Territorial Sea Boundary to its intersection with the U.S./
Canada International Boundary; thence east along the U.S./Canada
International Boundary through the waters known as the Strait of Juan de
Fuca, Haro Strait, Boundary Pass, and
[[Page 589]]
the Strait of Georgia to the Washington State coastline at
49[deg]00[min]06[sec] N., 122[deg]45[min]18[sec] W. (International
Boundary Range C Rear Light). This area includes: Puget Sound, Hood
Canal, Possession Sound, the San Juan Island Archipelago, Rosario
Strait, Guemes Channel, Bellingham Bay, the U.S. waters of the Strait of
Juan de Fuca and the Strait of Georgia, and all waters adjacent to the
above.
    (a) Vessel Traffic Service Puget Sound participates in a U.S./
Canadian Cooperative Vessel Traffic Service (CVTS) to jointly manage
vessel traffic in the Juan de Fuca Region. The CVTS for the Juan de Fuca
Region consists of all waters of the Strait of Juan de Fuca and its
offshore approaches, southern Georgia Strait, the Gulf and San Juan
Archipelagos, Rosario Strait, Boundary Pass and Haro Strait, bounded on
the northwest by 48[deg]35[min]45[sec] N.; and on the southwest by
48[deg]23[min]30[sec] N.; and on the west by the rhumb line joining
48[deg]35[min]45[sec] N., 124[deg]47[min]30[sec] W. with
48[deg]23[min]30[sec] N., 124[deg]48[min]37[sec] W.; and on the
northeast in the Strait of Georgia, by a line drawn along 49[deg] N.
from Vancouver Island to Semiahmoo Bay; and on the southeast, by a line
drawn from McCurdy Point on the Quimper Peninsula to Point Partridge on
Whidbey Island. Canadian and United States Vessel Traffic Centers
(Tofino, B.C., Canada, Vancouver, BC, Canada and Seattle, WA) manage
traffic within the CVTS area irrespective of the International Boundary.
    (b) VTS Special Areas. (1) The Rosario Strait VTS Special Area
consists of those waters bounded to the south by the center of
Precautionary Area ``RB'' (a circular area of 2,500 yards radius
centered at 48[deg]26[min]24[sec] N., 122[deg]45[min]12[sec] W.), and to
the north by the center of Precautionary Area ``C'' (a circular area of
2,500 yards radius centered at 48[deg]40[min]34[sec] N.,
122[deg]42[min]44[sec] W.; Lighted Buoy ``C''); and
    Note: The center of precautionary area ``RB'' is not marked by a
buoy. All precautionary areas are depicted on National Oceanic and
Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) nautical charts.
    (2) The Guemes Channel VTS Special Area consists of those waters
bounded to the west by Shannon Point on Fidalgo Island and to the east
by Southeast Point on Guemes Island.
    (c) Additional VTS Special Area Operating Requirements. The
following additional requirements are applicable in the Rosario Strait
and Guemes Channel VTS Special Areas:
    (1) A vessel engaged in towing shall not impede the passage of a
vessel of 40,000 dead weight tons or more.
    (2) A vessel of less than 40,000 dead weight tons is exempt from the
provision set forth in Sec. 161.13(b)(1) of this part.
    (3) A vessel of less than 100 meters in length is exempt from the
provisions set forth in Sec. 161.13(b)(3) of this part. Approval will
not be granted for:
    (i) A vessel of 100 meters or more in length to meet or overtake; or
cross or operate within 2,000 yards (except when crossing astern) of a
vessel of 40,000 dead weight tons or more; or
    (ii) A vessel of 40,000 dead weight tons or more to meet or
overtake; or cross or operate within 2,000 yards (except when crossing
astern) of a vessel of 100 meters or more in length.
    (d) Reporting Point. Inbound vessels in the Strait of Juan de Fuca
upon crossing 124-W.
[CGD 90-020, 59 FR 36324, July 15, 1994, as amended by USCG-1998-3799,
63 FR 35531, June 30, 1998]