[Title 33 CFR 155]
Sec. 155.1020 Definitions.
Except as otherwise defined in this section, the definitions in
Sec. 155.110 apply to this subpart and subparts F
[[Page 409]]
and G of this part. For the purposes of this subpart only, the term:
* * *
distillation criteria for a non-persistent oil. For the purposes of this
subpart, persistent oils are further classified based on specific
gravity as follows:
(1) Group II--specific gravity of less than .85.
(2) Group III--specific gravity equal to or greater than .85 and
less than .95.
(3) Group IV--specific gravity equal to or greater than .95 and less
than or equal to 1.0.
(4) Group V--specific gravity greater than 1.0.
Petroleum oil means petroleum in any form, including but not limited
to, crude oil, fuel oil, sludge, oil residue, and refined products.
Qualified individual and alternate qualified individual means a
shore-based representative of a vessel owner or operator who meets the
requirements of 33 CFR 155.1026.
Response activity means the containment and removal of oil from the
water and shorelines, the temporary storage and disposal of recovered
oil, or the taking of other actions as necessary to minimize or mitigate
damage to public health or welfare or the environment.
Response resources means the personnel, equipment, supplies, and
other capability necessary to perform the response activities identified
in a response plan.
Rivers and canals mean bodies of water confined within the inland
area, including the Intracoastal Waterways and other waterways
artificially created for navigation, that have a project depth of 12
feet or less.
Secondary Cargo (see Vessels Carrying Oil as a Secondary Cargo)
Specific gravity means the ratio of the mass of a given volume of
liquid at 15 degrees C (60 degrees F) to the mass of an equal volume of
pure water at the same temperature.
Spill management team means the personnel identified to staff the
organizational structure identified in a response plan to manage
response plan implementation.
Substantial threat of such a discharge means any incident involving
a vessel that may create a significant risk of discharge of cargo oil.
Such incidents include, but are not limited to, groundings, strandings,
collisions, hull damage, fire, explosion, loss of propulsion, flooding,
on-deck spills, or other similar occurrences.
Tanker means a self-propelled tank vessel constructed or adapted
primarily to carry oil or hazardous material in bulk in the cargo
spaces.
Tier means the combination of required response resources and the
times within which the resources must arrive on scene. Appendix B of
this part, especially Tables 5 and 6, provide specific guidance on
calculating the response resources required by each tier. Sections
155.1050(g), 155.1135, 155.1230(d), and 155.2230(d) set forth the
required times within which the response resources must arrive on scene.
Tiers are applied in three categories:
(1) Higher volume port areas;
(2) The Great Lakes; and
[[Page 412]]
(3) All other operating environments, including rivers and canals,
inland, nearshore, and offshore areas.
Vegetable oil means a non-petroleum oil or fat not specifically
identified elsewhere in this part that is derived from plant seeds,
nuts, kernels or fruits.
Vessel of opportunity means a vessel engaged in spill response
activities that is normally and substantially involved in activities
other than spill response and not a vessel carrying oil as a primary
cargo.
Vessels carrying oil as a primary cargo means all vessels except
dedicated response vessels carrying oil in bulk as cargo or cargo
residue that have a Certificate of Inspection issued under 46 CFR
Chapter I, subchapter D.
Vessels carrying oil as a secondary cargo means vessels, other than
vessels carrying oil as a primary cargo, carrying oil in bulk as cargo
or cargo residue pursuant to a permit issued under 46 CFR 30.01-5,
70.05-30, or 90.05-35, an International Oil Pollution Prevention (IOPP)
or Noxious Liquid Substance (NLS) certificate required by 33 CFR
Sec. Sec. 151.33 or 151.35; or any uninspected vessel that carries oil
in bulk as cargo or cargo residue.
Worst case discharge means a discharge in adverse weather conditions
of a vessel's entire oil cargo.
[CGD 91-034, 61 FR 1081, Jan. 12, 1996, as amended by USCG-2000-7641, 66
FR 55572, Nov. 2, 2001]