[Title 33 CFR 155]
Sec. 155.1020 Definitions.
Except as otherwise defined in this section, the definitions in
Sec. 155.110 apply to this subpart and subparts F
[[Page 409]]
and G of this part. For the purposes of this subpart only, the term:
* * *
Great Lakes means Lakes Superior, Michigan, Huron, Erie, and
Ontario, their connecting and tributary waters, the Saint Lawrence River
as far as Saint Regis, and adjacent port areas.
Higher volume port area means the following areas, including any
water area within 50 nautical miles seaward of the entrance(s) to the
specified port:
(1) Boston, MA.
(2) New York, NY.
(3) Delaware Bay and River to Philadelphia, PA.
(4) St. Croix, VI.
(5) Pascagoula, MS.
(6) Mississippi River from Southwest Pass, LA to Baton Rouge, LA.
Note: Vessels destined for, departing from, or offloading at the
Louisiana Offshore Oil Port are not considered to be operating in this
higher volume port area.
(7) Lake Charles, LA.
(8) Sabine-Neches River, TX.
(9) Galveston Bay and Houston Ship Channel, TX.
(10) Corpus Christi, TX.
(11) Los Angeles/Long Beach Harbor, CA.
(12) San Francisco Bay, San Pablo Bay, Carquinez Strait, and Suisun
Bay to Antioch, CA.
(13) Strait of Juan De Fuca at Port Angeles, WA to and including
Puget Sound, WA.
(14) Prince William Sound, AK.
Inland area means the area shoreward of the boundary lines defined
in 46 CFR part 7, except that in the Gulf of Mexico, it means the area
shoreward of the lines of demarcation (COLREG lines) as defined in
Sec. Sec. 80.740 through 80.850 of this chapter. The inland area does
not include the Great Lakes.
Maximum extent practicable means the planned capability to respond
to a worst case discharge in adverse weather, as contained in a response
plan that meets the criteria in this subpart or in a specific plan
approved by the Coast Guard.
Maximum most probable discharge means a discharge of--
(1) 2,500 barrels of oil for vessels with an oil cargo capacity
equal to or greater than 25,000 barrels; or
(2) 10% of the vessel's oil cargo capacity for vessels with a
capacity of less than 25,000 barrels.
Nearshore area means the area extending seaward 12 miles from the
boundary lines defined in 46 CFR part 7, except in the Gulf of Mexico.
In the Gulf of Mexico, a nearshore area is one extending seaward 12
miles from the line of demarcation (COLREG lines) as defined in
Sec. Sec. 80.740 through 80.850 of this chapter.
Non-persistent or Group I oil means a petroleum-based oil that, at
the time of shipment, consists of hydrocarbon fractions--
(1) At least 50% of which by volume, distill at a temperature of 340
degrees C (645 degrees F); and
(2) At least 95% of which by volume, distill at a temperature of 370
degrees C (700 degrees F).
Non-petroleum oil means oil of any kind that is not petroleum-based.
It includes, but is not limited to, animal fats and vegetable oils.
Ocean means the open ocean, offshore area, and nearshore area as
defined in this subpart.
Offshore area means the area up to 38 nautical miles seaward of the
outer boundary of the nearshore area.
Oil field waste means non-pumpable drilling fluids with possible
trace amounts of metal and oil.
Oil spill removal organization means an entity that provides
response resources.
On-scene coordinator or OSC means the Federal official predesignated
by the Coast Guard or Environmental Protection Agency to coordinate and
direct Federal removal efforts at the scene of an oil or hazardous
substance discharge as prescribed in the National Oil and Hazardous
Substances Pollution Contingency Plan (National Contingency Plan) as
published in 40 CFR part 300.
Open ocean means the area from 38 nautical miles seaward of the
outer boundary of the nearshore area, to the
[[Page 411]]
seaward boundary of the exclusive economic zone.
Operating in compliance with the plan means operating in compliance
with the provisions of this subpart, including ensuring the availability
of the response resources by contract or other approved means and
conducting the necessary training and exercises.
Operator means person who is an owner, a demise charterer, or other
contractor, who conducts the operation of, or who is responsible for the
operation of a vessel. For the purposes of this subpart only, the
operator of a towing vessel is not, per se, considered the operator of a
vessel being towed.
Other non-petroleum oil means an oil of any kind that is not a
petroleum oil, an animal fat, or a vegetable oil.
Owner or vessel owner means any person holding legal or equitable
title to a vessel; provided, however, that a person holding legal or
equitable title to a vessel solely as security is not the owner. In a
case where a Certificate of Documentation has been issued, the owner is
the person or persons whose name or names appear on the vessel's
Certificate of Documentation provided, however, that where a Certificate
of Documentation has been issued in the name of a president or secretary
of an incorporated company, such incorporated company is the owner.
Persistent oil means a petroleum-based oil that does not meet the
distillation criteria for a non-persistent oil. For the purposes of this
subpart, persistent oils are further classified based on specific
gravity as follows:
(1) Group II--specific gravity of less than .85.
(2) Group III--specific gravity equal to or greater than .85 and
less than .95.
(3) Group IV--specific gravity equal to or greater than .95 and less
than or equal to 1.0.
(4) Group V--specific gravity greater than 1.0.
Petroleum oil means petroleum in any form, including but not limited
to, crude oil, fuel oil, sludge, oil residue, and refined products.
Qualified individual and alternate qualified individual means a
shore-based representative of a vessel owner or operator who meets the
requirements of 33 CFR 155.1026.
Response activity means the containment and removal of oil from the
water and shorelines, the temporary storage and disposal of recovered
oil, or the taking of other actions as necessary to minimize or mitigate
* * *