[Title 33 CFR 155]
Sec. 155.1055 Training.
(a) A response plan submitted to meet the requirements of Sec.
155.1035 must identify the training to be provided to persons having
responsibilities under the plan, including members of the vessel crew,
the qualified individual, and the spill management team. A response plan
submitted to meet the requirements of Sec. 155.1040 must identify the
training to be provided to the spill management team, the qualified
individual, and other personnel in Sec. 155.1040 with specific
responsibilities under the plan including tankermen and members of the
towing vessel crew. The training program must differentiate between that
training provided to vessel personnel and that training provided to
shore-based personnel. Appendix C of this part provides additional
guidance regarding training.
(b) A vessel owner or operator shall ensure the maintenance of
records sufficient to document this training and make them available for
inspection upon request by the Coast Guard. Records must be maintained
for 3 years following completion of training. The response plan must
identify the location of training records, which must be--
(1) On board the vessel;
(2) With the qualified individual; or
(3) At a U.S. location of the spill management team.
(c) A vessel owner or operator may identify equivalent work
experience which fulfills specific training requirements.
(d) The vessel owner or operator shall ensure that any oil spill
removal organization identified in a response plan to meet the
requirements of this part maintains records sufficient to document
training for the organization's personnel. These records must be
available for inspection upon request by the Coast Guard. Records must
be maintained for 3 years following completion of training.
(e) Nothing in this section relieves the vessel owner or operator
from the responsibility to ensure that all private shore-based response
personnel are trained to meet the Occupational Safety and Health
Administration (OSHA) standards for emergency response operations in 29
CFR 1910.120.
(f) A training plan may be prepared in accordance with Training
Elements for Oil Spill Response to satisfy the requirements of this
section.