[Title 3 CFR ]
Sec. 6. Administration and Judicial Review. (a) The agency actions
directed by this executive order shall be carried out subject to the
availability of appropriations and to the extent permitted by law.
[[Page 182]]
(b) This order is not intended to, and does not, create any right or
benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or in equity by a
party against the United States, its departments, agencies,
instrumentalities or entities, its officers, employees or agents, or any
other person.
George W. Bush
The White House,
June 1, 2004.
Executive Order 13343 of June 6, 2004
Providing for the Closing of Government Departments and Agencies on June
11, 2004
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and laws
of the United States of America, it is hereby ordered as follows: