[Title 47 CFR 15.19]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - October 1, 2004 Edition]
[Title 47 - TELECOMMUNICATION]
[Chapter I - FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION]
[Subchapter A - GENERAL]
[Part 15 - RADIO FREQUENCY DEVICES]
[Subpart A - General]
[Sec. 15.19 - Labelling requirements.]
[From the U.S. Government Printing Office]
47TELECOMMUNICATION12004-10-012004-10-01falseLabelling requirements.15.19Sec. 15.19TELECOMMUNICATIONFEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSIONGENERALRADIO FREQUENCY DEVICESGeneral
Sec. 15.19 Labelling requirements.
(a) In addition to the requirements in part 2 of this chapter, a
device subject to certification, or verification shall be labelled as
follows:
(1) Receivers associated with the operation of a licensed radio
service, e.g., FM broadcast under part 73 of this chapter, land mobile
operation under part 90, etc., shall bear the following statement in a
conspicuous location on the device:
This device complies with part 15 of the FCC Rules. Operation is
subject to the condition that this device does not cause harmful
interference.
(2) A stand-alone cable input selector switch, shall bear the
following statement in a conspicuous location on the device:
This device is verified to comply with part 15 of the FCC Rules for
use with cable television service.
(3) All other devices shall bear the following statement in a
conspicuous location on the device:
This device complies with part 15 of the FCC Rules. Operation is
subject to the following two conditions: (1) This device may not cause
harmful interference, and (2) this device must accept any interference
received, including interference that may cause undesired operation.
[[Page 757]]
(4) Where a device is constructed in two or more sections connected
by wires and marketed together, the statement specified under paragraph
(a) of this section is required to be affixed only to the main control
unit.
(5) When the device is so small or for such use that it is not
practicable to place the statement specified under paragraph (a) of this
section on it, the information required by this paragraph shall be
placed in a prominent location in the instruction manual or pamphlet
supplied to the user or, alternatively, shall be placed on the container
in which the device is marketed. However, the FCC identifier or the
unique identifier, as appropriate, must be displayed on the device.
(b) Products subject to authorization under a Declaration of
Conformity shall be labelled as follows:
(1) The label shall be located in a conspicuous location on the
device and shall contain the unique identification described in Sec.
2.1074 of this chapter and the following logo:
(i) If the product is authorized based on testing of the product or
system; or
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR09DE03.000
(ii) If a personal computer is authorized based on assembly using
separately authorized components, in accordance with Sec. 15.101(c)(2)
or (c)(3), and the resulting product is not separately tested:
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR09DE03.001
(2) Label text and information should be in a size of type large
enough to be readily legible, consistent with the dimensions of the
equipment and the label. However, the type size for the text is not
required to be larger than eight point.
(3) When the device is so small or for such use that it is not
practicable to place the statement specified under paragraph (b)(1) of
this section on it, such as for a CPU board or a plug-in circuit board
peripheral device, the text associated with the logo may be placed in a
prominent location in the instruction manual or pamphlet supplied to the
user. However, the unique identification (trade name and model number)
and the logo must be displayed on the device.
(4) The label shall not be a stick-on, paper label. The label on
these products shall be permanently affixed to the product and shall be
readily visible to the purchaser at the time of purchase, as described
in Sec. 2.925(d) of this chapter. ``Permanently affixed'' means that
the label is etched, engraved,
[[Page 758]]
stamped, silkscreened, indelibly printed, or otherwise permanently
marked on a permanently attached part of the equipment or on a nameplate
of metal, plastic, or other material fastened to the equipment by
welding, riveting, or a permanent adhesive. The label must be designed
to last the expected lifetime of the equipment in the environment in
which the equipment may be operated and must not be readily detachable.
(c) [Reserved]
(d) Consumer electronics TV receiving devices, including TV
receivers, videocassette recorders, and similar devices, that
incorporate features intended to be used with cable television service,
but do not fully comply with the technical standards for cable ready
equipment set forth in Sec. 15.118, shall not be marketed with
terminology that describes the device as ``cable ready'' or ``cable
compatible,'' or that otherwise conveys the impression that the device
is fully compatible with cable service. Factual statements about the
various features of a device that are intended for use with cable
service or the quality of such features are acceptable so long as such
statements do not imply that the device is fully compatible with cable
service. Statements relating to product features are generally
acceptable where they are limited to one or more specific features of a
device, rather than the device as a whole. This requirement applies to
consumer TV receivers, videocassette recorders and similar devices
manufactured or imported for sale in this country on or after October
31, 1994.
[54 FR 17714, Apr. 25, 1989, as amended at 59 FR 25341, May 16, 1994; 61
FR 18509, Apr. 26, 1996; 61 FR 31048, June 19, 1996; 62 FR 41881, Aug.
4, 1997; 63 FR 36602, July 7, 1998; 65 FR 64391, Oct. 27, 2000; 68 FR
66732, Nov. 28, 2003; 68 FR 68545, Dec. 9, 2003]