[Title 47 CFR 0.181]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - October 1, 2004 Edition]
[Title 47 - TELECOMMUNICATION]
[Chapter I - FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION]
[Subchapter A - GENERAL]
[Sec. 5, - 48 Stat. 1068, as amended; 47 U.S.C. 155, 225,]
[Subpart A - Organization]
[Sec. 0.181 - The Defense Commissioner.]
[From the U.S. Government Printing Office]
47TELECOMMUNICATION12004-10-012004-10-01falseThe Defense Commissioner.0.181Sec. 0.181TELECOMMUNICATIONFEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSIONGENERAL48 Stat. 1068, as amended; 47 U.S.C. 155, 225,Organization
Sec. 0.181  The Defense Commissioner.
    The Defense Commissioner is designated by the Commission. The
Defense Commissioner directs the homeland security, national security
and emergency preparedness, and defense activities of the Commission and
has the following duties and responsibilities:
    (a) To keep the Commission informed as to significant developments
in the field of homeland security, emergency preparedness, defense, and
any related activities that involve formulation or revision of
Commission policy in any area of responsibility of the Commission.
    (b) To represent the Commission in homeland security, national
security and emergency preparedness, and defense matters requiring
conferences or communications with other governmental officers,
departments, or agencies.
    (c) To act as the Homeland Security and Defense Coordinator in
representations with other agencies with respect to planning for the
continuity of the essential functions of the Commission under emergency
conditions.
    (d) To serve as a member of the Joint Telecommunications Resources
Board (JTRB).
    (e) To serve as the principal point of contact for the Commission on
all matters pertaining to the Department of Homeland Security.
    (f) To take such measures as will assure continuity of the
Commission's functions under any foreseeable circumstances with a
minimum of interruption. In the event of an emergency, the Defense
Commissioner, in consultation with the Managing Director, will decide
whether to activate the Commission's Continuity of Operations Plan.
    (g) In the event of enemy attack, or the imminent threat thereof, or
other disaster resulting in the inability of the Commission to function
at its offices in Washington, D.C., to assume all of the duties and
responsibilities of the Commission and the Chairman, until relieved or
augmented by other Commissioners or members of the staff, as set forth
in Sec. Sec. 0.186 and 0.383.
    (h) To approve national emergency plans and develop preparedness
programs covering: provision of service by common carriers; broadcasting
and cable facilities, satellite and the wireless radio services; radio
frequency assignment; electromagnetic radiation; investigation and
enforcement.
    (i) To perform such other duties and assume such other
responsibilities related to the Commission's defense activities as may
be necessary for the continuity of functions and the protection of
Commission personnel and property.
[29 FR 14664, Oct. 28, 1964, as amended at 41 FR 31209, July 27, 1976;
64 FR 60720, Nov. 8, 1999; 69 FR 30233, May 27, 2004]