[Title 32 CFR 651]
Sec. 651.39 Significance.
(a) If the proposed action may or will result in significant impacts
to the environment, an EIS is prepared to provide more comprehensive
analyses and conclusions about the impacts. Significant impacts of
socioeconomic consequence alone do not merit an EIS.
(b) Significance of impacts is determined by examining both the
context and intensity of the proposed action (40 CFR 1508.27). The
analysis should establish, by resource category, the threshold at which
significance is reached. For example, an action that would violate
existing pollution standards; cause water, air, noise, soil, or
underground pollution; impair visibility for substantial periods; or
cause irreparable harm to animal or plant life could be determined
significant. Significant beneficial effects also occur and must be
addressed, if applicable.
(c) The proponent should use appropriate methods to identify and
ascertain the ``significance'' of impacts. The use of simple analytical
tools, which are subject to independent peer review, fully documented,
and available to the public, is encouraged.\4\ In particular, where
impacts are unknown or are suspected to be of public interest, public
involvement should be initiated early in the EA (scoping) process.
\4\ EIFS is one such Army system for evaluating regional economic
impacts under NEPA. This system is mandated, as Army policy, for use in
NEPA analyses. Other similar tools may be mandated for use in the Army,
and will be documented in guidance published pursuant to this part.
Subpart F--Environmental Impact Statement