[Title 32 CFR 651]
Sec. 651.34 EA components.
EAs should be 1 to 25 pages in length, and will include:
(a) Signature (Review and Approval) page.
(b) Purpose and need for the action.
(c) Description of the proposed action.
(d) Alternatives considered. The alternatives considered, including
appropriate consideration of the ``No Action'' alternative, the
``Proposed Action,'' and all other appropriate and
[[Page 412]]
reasonable alternatives that can be realistically accomplished. In the
discussion of alternatives, any criteria for screening alternatives from
full consideration should be presented, and the final disposition of any
alternatives that were initially identified should be discussed.
(e) Affected environment. This section must address the general
conditions and nature of the affected environment and establish the
environmental setting against which environmental effects are evaluated.
This should include any relevant general baseline conditions focusing on
specific aspects of the environment that may be impacted by the
alternatives. EBSs and similar real estate or construction environmental
baseline documents, or their equivalent, may be incorporated and/or
referenced.
(f) Environmental consequences. Environmental consequences of the
proposed action and the alternatives. The document must state and assess
the effects (direct, indirect, and cumulative) of the proposed action
and its alternatives on the environment, and what practical mitigation
is available to minimize these impacts. Discussion and comparison of
impacts should provide sufficient analysis to reach a conclusion
regarding the significance of the impacts, and is not merely a
quantification of facts.
(g) Conclusions regarding the impacts of the proposed action. A
clear statement will be provided regarding whether or not the described
impacts are significant. If the EA identifies potential significant
impacts associated with the proposed action, the conclusion should
clearly state that an EIS will be prepared before the proposed action is
implemented. If no significant impacts are associated with the project,
the conclusion should state that a FNSI will be prepared. Any
mitigations that reduce adverse impacts must be clearly presented. If
the EA depends upon mitigations to support a resultant FNSI, these
mitigations must be clearly identified as a subsection of the
Conclusions.
(h) Listing of preparers, and agencies and persons consulted. Copies
of correspondence to and from agencies and persons contacted during the
preparation of the EA will be available in the administrative record and
may be included in the EA as appendices. In addition, the list of
analysts/preparers will be presented.
(i) References. These provide bibliographic information for cited
sources. Draft documents should not be cited as references without the
expressed permission of the proponent of the draft material.