[Title 32 CFR 651]
Sec. 651.10 Actions requiring environmental analysis.
The general types of proposed actions requiring environmental impact
analysis under NEPA, unless categorically excluded or otherwise included
in existing NEPA documentation, include:
(a) Policies, regulations, and procedures (for example, Army and
installation regulations).
(b) New management and operational concepts and programs, including
logistics; RDT&E; procurement; personnel assignment; real property and
facility management (such as master plans); and environmental programs
such as Integrated Natural Resource Management Plan (INRMP), Integrated
Cultural Resources Management Plan (ICRMP), and Integrated Pest
Management Plan. NEPA requirements may be incorporated into other Army
plans in accordance with 40 CFR 1506.4.
(c) Projects involving facilities construction.
(d) Operations and activities including individual and unit
training, flight operations, overall operation of installations, or
facility test and evaluation programs.
[[Page 394]]
(e) Actions that require licenses for operations or special material
use, including a Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) license, an Army
radiation authorization, or Federal Aviation Administration air space
request (new, renewal, or amendment), in accordance with AR 95-50.
(f) Materiel development, operation and support, disposal, and/or
modification as required by DOD 5000.2-R.
(g) Transfer of significant equipment or property to the ARNG or
Army Reserve.
(h) Research and development including areas such as genetic
engineering, laser testing, and electromagnetic pulse generation.
(i) Leases, easements, permits, licenses, or other entitlement for
use, to include donation, exchange, barter, or Memorandum of
Understanding (MOU). Examples include grazing leases, grants of easement
for highway right-of-way, and requests by the public to use land for
special events such as air shows or carnivals.
(j) Federal contracts, grants, subsidies, loans, or other forms of
funding such as Government-Owned, Contractor-Operated (GOCO) industrial
plants or housing and construction via third-party contracting.
(k) Request for approval to use or store materials, radiation
sources, hazardous and toxic material, or wastes on Army land. If the
requester is non-Army, the responsibility to prepare proper
environmental documentation may rest with the non-Army requester, who
will provide needed information for Army review. The Army must review
and adopt all NEPA documentation before approving such requests.
(l) Projects involving chemical weapons/munitions.