[Title 32 CFR 651]
Sec. 651.41 Conditions requiring an EIS.
An EIS is required when a proponent, preparer, or approving
authority determines that the proposed action has the potential to:
(a) Significantly affect environmental quality, or public health or
safety.
(b) Significantly affect historic (listed or eligible for listing in
the National Register of Historic Places, maintained by the National
Park Service, Department of Interior), or cultural, archaeological, or
scientific resources, public parks and recreation areas, wildlife refuge
or wilderness areas, wild and scenic rivers, or aquifers.
(c) Significantly impact prime and unique farmlands located off-
post, wetlands, floodplains, coastal zones, or ecologically important
areas, or other areas of unique or critical environmental sensitivity.
(d) Result in significant or uncertain environmental effects, or
unique or unknown environmental risks.
(e) Significantly affect a federally listed threatened or endangered
plant or animal species, a federal candidate species, a species proposed
for federal listing, or critical habitat.
(f) Either establish a precedent for future action or represent a
decision in principle about a future consideration with significant
environmental effects.
(g) Adversely interact with other actions with individually
insignificant effects so that cumulatively significant environmental
effects result.
(h) Involve the production, storage, transportation, use, treatment,
and disposal of hazardous or toxic materials that may have significant
environmental impact.
(i) Be highly controversial from an environmental standpoint.
(j) Cause loss or destruction of significant scientific, cultural,
or historical resources.