[Title 32 CFR 634]
Sec. 634.7 Stopping and inspecting personnel or vehicles.
(a) Military vehicles may be stopped by law enforcement personnel on
military installations based on the installation commander's policy.
(1) In overseas areas, military vehicles may be stopped on or off
installations as determined by host nation agreement and command policy.
(2) Stops and inspections of vehicles at installation gates or entry
points and in restricted areas will be conducted according to separate
Service policy.
(3) Stops and inspections of POVs within the military installation,
other than at restricted areas or at an installation gate, are
authorized only when there is a reasonable basis to believe the stop/
inspection is necessary to enforce a traffic regulation or the stop is
based on suspicion of criminal activity. (Army users, see AR 210-10.
Marine Corps users, pending publication of a specific Marine Corps
order, will be guided by Military Rules of evidence 311-316 and local
command regulations. DLA users, see DLAR 5700.7.)
(b) At the time of stop, the driver and occupants may be required to
display all pertinent documents, including but not limited to--
(1) DD Form 2A.
(2) Documents that establish the identity and status of civilians;
for example, DD Form 1173 (Uniformed Services Identification and
Privilege Card), DA Form 1602 (Civilian Identification), AF Form 354
(Civilian Identification Card), DLA Form 572 (Identification Card), DLA
Form 1486 (Application for Identification Card), post pass, or national
identity card.
(3) Proper POV registration documents.
(4) Host nation vehicle registration documents if applicable.
(5) Authorization to operate a U.S. Government vehicle if
applicable.
[[Page 38]]
(6) Drivers license or OF 346 valid for the particular vehicle and
area of operation.