[Title 32 CFR 634]
Sec. 634.25 Installation traffic codes.
(a) Installation or activity commanders will establish a traffic
code for operation of motor vehicles on the installation. Commanders in
overseas areas will establish a traffic code, under provisions of this
regulation, to the extent military authority is empowered to regulate
traffic on the installation under the applicable SOFA. Traffic codes
will contain the rules of the road (parking violations, towing
instructions, safety equipment, and other key provisions). These codes
will, where possible, conform to the code of the State or host nation in
which the installation is located. In addition, the development and
publication of installation traffic codes will be based on the
following:
(1) Highway Safety Program Standards (23 CFR part 1230).
(2) Applicable portions of the Uniform Vehicle Code and Model
Traffic Ordinance published by the National Committee on Uniform Traffic
Laws and Ordinances (23 CFR part 1204).
(b) The installation traffic code will contain policy and procedures
for the towing, searching, impounding, and inventorying of POVs. These
provisions should be well publicized and contain the following:
(1) Specific violations and conditions under which the POV will be
impounded and towed.
(2) Procedures to immediately notify the vehicle owner.
(3) Procedures for towing and storing impounded vehicles.
(4) Actions to dispose of the vehicle after lawful impoundment.
(c) Installation traffic codes will also contain the provisions
discussed below. (Army users, see AR 385-55.)
(1) Motorcycles and mopeds. For motorcycles and other self-
propelled, open, two-wheel, three-wheel, and four-wheel vehicles powered
by a motorcycle-type engine, the following traffic rules apply:
(i) Headlights will be on at all times when in operation.
[[Page 49]]
(ii) A rear view mirror will be attached to each side of the handle
bars.
(iii) Approved protective helmets, eye protection, and highly
reflective clothing or vests will be worn by operators and passengers
when in operation.
(2) Restraint systems.
(i) Restraint systems (seat belts) will be worn by all operators and
passengers of U.S. Government vehicles on or off the installation.
(ii) Restraint systems will be worn by all civilian personnel
(family members, guests, and visitors) driving or riding in a POV on the
installation.
(iii) Restraint systems will be worn by all military service members
and Reserve Component members on active Federal service driving or
riding in a POV whether on or off the installation.
(iv) Infant/child restraint devices (car seats) will be required in
POVs for children 4 years old or under and not exceeding 45 pounds in
weight.
(iv) Restraint systems are required only in cars manufactured after
model year 1966.
(3) Headphones and earphones. The wearing of headphones or earphones
is prohibited while driving a U.S. Government vehicle, POV, motorcycle,
or other self-propelled two-wheel, three-wheel, and four-wheel vehicles
powered by a motorcycle-type engine. This does not negate the
requirement for wearing hearing protection when conditions or good
judgment dictate use of such protection.
(d) Only administrative actions (reprimand, assessment of points,
loss of on-post driving privileges, or other actions) will be initiated
against service members for off-post violations of the installation
traffic code.
(e) In States where traffic law violations are State criminal
offenses, such laws are made applicable under the provisions of 18
U.S.C. 13 to military installations having concurrent or exclusive
Federal jurisdiction.
(f) In those States where violations of traffic law are not
considered criminal offenses and cannot be assimilated under 18 USC,
DODD 5525.4, in appendix C to part 634 expressly adopts the vehicular
and pedestrian traffic laws of such States and makes these laws
applicable to military installations having concurrent or exclusive
Federal jurisdiction. It also delegates authority to installation
commanders to establish additional vehicular and pedestrian traffic
rules and regulations for their installations. Persons found quilty of
violating the vehicular and pedestrian traffic laws made applicable on
the installation under provisions of that directive are subject to a
fine of not more than $50.00 or imprisonment for not more than 30 days,
or both, for each violation (40 U.S.C. 318c). In those States where
traffic laws cannot be assimilated, an extract copy of this paragraph
and a copy of DODD 5525.4 in Appendix C, will be posted in a prominent
place accessible to persons assigned, living, or working on the
installation.
(g) In those States where violations of traffic laws cannot be
assimilated because the Federal Government's jurisdictional authority on
the installation or parts of the installation is only proprietary,
neither 18 U.S.C. 13 nor the delegation in appendix C to part 634 will
permit enforcement of the State's traffic laws in Federal courts. Law
enforcement authorities on those military installations must rely on
either administrative sanctions related to the installation driving
privilege or enforcement of traffic laws by State law enforcement
authorities.
Section II--Traffic Law Enforcement