[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 199.17 TRICARE program.
(a) Establishment. The TRICARE program is established for the
purpose of implementing a comprehensive managed health care program for
the delivery and financing of health care services in the Military
* * *
in the administration of 10 U.S.C. chapter 55, preemption of State and
local laws relating to health insurance, prepaid health plans, or other
health care delivery or financing methods is necessary to achieve
important Federal interests, including but not limited to the assurance
of uniform national health programs for military families and the
operation of such programs at the lowest possible cost to the Department
of Defense, that have a direct and substantial effect on the conduct of
military affairs and national security policy of the United States.
(ii) Based on the determination set forth in paragraph (a)(7)(i) of
this section, any State or local law relating to health insurance,
prepaid health plans, or other health care delivery or financing methods
is preempted and does not apply in connection with TRICARE regional
contracts. Any such law, or regulation pursuant to such law, is without
any force or effect, and State or local governments have no legal
authority to enforce them in relation to the TRICARE regional contracts.
(However, the Department of Defense may by contract establish legal
obligations of the part of TRICARE contractors to conform with
requirements similar or identical to requirements of State or local laws
or regulations).
(iii) The preemption of State and local laws set forth in paragraph
(a)(7)(ii) of this section includes State and local laws imposing
premium taxes on health or dental insurance carriers or underwriters or
other plan managers, or similar taxes on such entities. Such laws are
laws relating to health insurance, prepaid health plans, or other health
care delivery or financing methods, within the meaning of the statutes
identified in paragraph (a)(7)(i) of this section. Preemption, however,
does not apply to taxes, fees, or other payments on net income or profit
realized by such entities in the conduct of business relating to DoD
health services contracts, if those taxes, fees or other payments are
* * *
records and other pertinent records, and to authorize the release of
information to MTF Commanders regarding such quality assurance and
utilization management activities.
(iv) All preferred network providers must be Medicare participating
providers, unless this requirement is waived based on extraordinary
circumstances. This requirement that a provider be a Medicare
participating provider does not apply to providers not eligible to be
participating providers under Medicare.
(v) The provider must be available to Extra participants.
[[Page 319]]
(vi) The provider must agree to accept the same payment rates
negotiated for Prime enrollees for any person whose care is reimbursable
by the Department of Defense, including, for example, Extra
participants, supplemental care cases, and beneficiaries from outside
the area.
(vii) All preferred providers must meet all other qualification
requirements, and agree to comply with all other rules and procedures
established for the preferred provider network.
(5) Access standards. Preferred provider networks will have
attributes of size, composition, mix of providers and geographical
distribution so that the networks, coupled with the MTF capabilities,
can adequately address the health care needs of the enrollees. Before
offering enrollment in Prime to a beneficiary group, the MTF Commander
(or other authorized person) will assure that the capabilities of the
MTF plus preferred provider network will meet the following access
standards with respect to the needs of the expected number of enrollees
from the beneficiary group being offered enrollment:
(i) Under normal circumstances, enrollee travel time may not exceed
30 minutes from home to primary care delivery site unless a longer time
is necessary because of the absence of providers (including providers
not part of the network) in the area.
(ii) The wait time for an appointment for a well-patient visit or a
* * *