[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 199.8 Double coverage.
(a) Introduction. (1) In enacting TRICARE legislation, Congress
clearly has intended that TRICARE be the secondary payer to all health
benefit, insurance and third-party payer plans. 10 U.S.C. 1079(j)(1)
specifically provides that a benefit may not be paid under a plan
(CHAMPUS) covered by this section in the case of a person enrolled in,
[[Page 202]]
or covered by, any other insurance, medical service, or health plan,
including any plan offered by a third-party payer (as defined in 10
U.S.C. 1095(h)(1)) to the extent that the benefit is also a benefit
under the other plan, except in the case of a plan administered under
title XIX of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.).
(2) The provision in paragraph (a)(1) of this section is made
applicable specifically to retired members, dependents, and survivors by
10 U.S.C. 1086(g). The underlying intent, in addition to preventing
waste of Federal resources, is to ensure that TRICARE beneficiaries
receive maximum benefits while ensuring that the combined payments of
TRICARE and other health and insurance plans do not exceed the total
charges.
(b) Double coverage plan. A double coverage plan is one of the
following:
(1) Insurance plan. An insurance plan is any plan or program that is
designed to provide compensation or coverage for expenses incurred by a
beneficiary for medical services and supplies. It includes plans or
programs for which the beneficiary pays a premium to an issuing agent as
well as those plans or programs to which the beneficiary is entitled as
a result of employment or membership in, or association with, an
organization or group.
(2) Medical service or health plan. A medical service or health plan
is any plan or program of an organized health care group, corporation,
or other entity for the provision of health care to an individual from
plan providers, both professional and institutional. It includes plans
or programs for which the beneficiary pays a premium to an issuing agent
as well as those plans or programs to which the beneficiary is entitled
as a result of employment or membership in, or association with, an
organization or group.
(3) Third-party payer. A third-party payer means an entity that
provides an insurance, medical service, or health plan by contract or
agreement, including an automobile liability insurance or no-fault
insurance carrier and a workers' compensation program or plan, and any
other plan or program (e.g., homeowners insurance, etc.) that is
designed to provide compensation or coverage for expenses incurred by a
beneficiary for medical services or supplies. For purposes of the
definition of ``third-party payer,'' an insurance, medical service or
health plan includes a preferred provider organization, an insurance
plan described as Medicare supplemental insurance, and a personal injury
protection plan or medical payments benefit plan for personal injuries
resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle.
(4) Exceptions. Double coverage plans do not include:
(i) Plans administered under title XIX of the Social Security Act
(Medicaid);
(ii) Coverage specifically designed to supplement CHAMPUS benefits
(a health insurance policy or other health benefit plan that meets the
definition and criteria under supplemental insurance plan as set forth
in Sec. 199.2(b));
(iii) Entitlement to receive care from Uniformed Services medical
care facilities;
(iv) Certain Federal Government programs, as prescribed by the
Director, OCHAMPUS, that are designed to provide benefits to a distinct
beneficiary population and for which entitlement does not derive from
either premium payment of monetary contribution (for example, the Indian
Health Service); or
(v) State Victims of Crime Compensation Programs.
(c) Application of double coverage provisions. CHAMPUS claims
submitted for otherwise covered services or supplies and which involve
double coverage shall be adjudicated as follows:
(1) TRICARE last pay. For any claim that involves a double coverage
plan as defined in paragraph (b) of this section, TRICARE shall be last
pay except as may be authorized by the Director, TRICARE Management
Activity, or a designee, pursuant to paragraph (c)(2) of this section.
That is, TRICARE benefits may not be extended until all other double
coverage plans have adjudicated the claim.
(2) TRICARE advance payment. The Director, TRICARE Management
Activity, or a designee, may authorize payment of a claim in advance of
adjudication of the claim by a double coverage plan and recover, under
Sec. 199.12,
[[Page 203]]
the TRICARE costs of health care incurred on behalf of the covered
beneficiary under the following conditions:
(i) The claim is submitted for health care services furnished to a
covered beneficiary; and,
(ii) The claim is identified as involving services for which a
third-party payer, other than a primary medical insurer, may be liable.
(3) Primary medical insurer. For purposes of paragraph (c)(2) of
this section, a ``primary medical insurer'' is an insurance plan,
medical service or health plan, or a third-party payer under this
section, the primary or sole purpose of which is to provide or pay for
health care services, supplies, or equipment. The term ``primary medical
insurer'' does not include automobile liability insurance, no-fault
insurance, workers' compensation program or plan, homeowners insurance,
or any other similar third-party payer as may be designated by the
Director, TRICARE Management Activity, or a designee, in any policy
guidance or instructions issued in implementation of this Part.
(4) Waiver of benefits. A CHAMPUS beneficiary may not elect to waive
benefits under a double coverage plan and use CHAMPUS. Whenever double
coverage exists, the provisions of this Section shall be applied.
(5) Lack of payment by double coverage plan. Amounts that have been
denied by a double coverage plan simply because a claim was not filed
* * *