[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 215.3 Definitions.
(a) Civil disturbances are group acts of violence and disorders
prejudicial to public law and order within the 50 States, District of
Columbia, Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, U.S. possessions and territories,
or any political subdivision thereof. The term civil disturbance
includes all domestic conditions requiring the use of Federal armed
forces pursuant to the provisions of chapter 15 of Title 10, United
States Code.
(b) Federal property is that property which is owned, leased,
possessed, or occupied by the Federal Government.
(c) Military resources include military and civilian personnel,
facilities, equipment, and supplies under the control of a DoD
component.
(d) A Federal function is any function, operation, or action carried
out under the laws of the United States by any department, agency, or
instrumentality of the United States or by an officer or employee
thereof.