[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 210.1 Purpose.
This part establishes policies pursuant to the requirements of DoD
Directive 6055.4,\1\ ``Department of Defense Traffic Safety Program,''
November 7, 1978, and to authority delegated to the Secretary of Defense
under Enclosure 1 for the enforcement, on DoD military installations, of
those state vehicular and pedestrian traffic laws that cannot be
assimilated under U.S.C., Title 18, section 13.
\1\ Copies may be obtained, at cost, from the National Technical
Information Service, 5285 Port Royal Road, Springfield, VA 22161.
[46 FR 58306, Dec. 1, 1981, as amended at 56 FR 13285, Apr. 1, 1991]