[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 210.3 Policy.
(a) It is the policy of the Department of Defense that an effective,
comprehensive traffic safety program be established and maintained at
all military installations as prescribed in DoD Directive 6055.4.\1\
(b) State vehicular and pedestrian traffic laws that are now or may
hereafter be in effect shall be expressly adopted and made applicable on
military installations to the extent provided by this part. All persons
on a military installation shall comply with the vehicular and
pedestrian traffic laws of the state in which the installation is
located.
(c) Pursuant to the authority established in the Enclosure 1 to DoD
Directive 5525.4 \2\, installation commanders of all DoD installations
in the United States and over which the United
[[Page 376]]
States has exclusive or concurrent legislative jurisdiction are
delegated the authority to establish additional vehicular and pedestrian
traffic rules and regulations for their installations. All persons on a
military installation shall comply with locally established vehicular
and pedestrian traffic rules and regulations.
\2\ See footnote 1 to Sec. 210.1.
(d) A person found guilty of violating, on a military installation,
any state vehicular or pedestrian traffic law or local installation
vehicular or pedestrian traffic rule or regulation made applicable to
the installation under the provisions of this part is subject to a fine
of not more than $50 or imprisonment for not more than 30 days, or both,
for each violation (40 U.S.C. 318c).
(e) A copy of this part shall be posted in an appropriate place on
the DoD installation concerned.
[46 FR 58306, Dec. 1, 1981, as amended at 56 FR 13285, Apr. 1, 1991; 56
FR 42939, Aug. 30, 1991]