[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 199.9 Administrative remedies for fraud, abuse, and conflict of
interest.
(a) General. (1) This section sets forth provisions for invoking
administrative remedies under CHAMPUS in situations involving fraud,
* * *
written off, why the debt was written off, and the amount of the debt
written off.
(2) Improper billing practices. Examples include, charging CHAMPUS
beneficiaries rates for services and supplies that are in excess of
those charges routinely charged by the provider to the general public,
commercial health insurance carriers, or other federal health benefit
entitlement programs for the same or similar services. (This includes
dual fee schedules--one for CHAMPUS beneficiaries and one for other
patients or third-party payers. This also includes billing other third-
party payers the same as CHAMPUS is billed but accepting less than the
billed amount as reimbursement. However, a formal discount arrangement
such as through a preferred provider organization, may not necessarily
constitute an improper billing practice.)
(3) A pattern of claims for services which are not medically
necessary or, if medically necessary, not to the extent rendered. For
example, a battery of diagnostic tests are given when, based on the
diagnosis, fewer tests were needed.
(4) Care of inferior quality. For example, consistently furnishing
medical or mental health services that do not meet accepted standards of
care.
(5) Failure to maintain adequate medical or financial records.
(6) Refusal to furnish or allow the Government (for example,
OCHAMPUS) or Government contractors access to records related to CHAMPUS
claims.
(7) Billing substantially in excess of customary or reasonable
charges unless it is determined by OCHAMPUS that the excess charges are
justified by unusual circumstances or medical complications requiring
additional time, effort, or expense in localities when it is accepted
medical practice to make an extra charge in such cases.
(8) Unauthorized use of the term ``Civilian Health and Medical
Program of the Uniformed Services (CHAMPUS)'' in private business. While
the use of the term ``CHAMPUS'' is not prohibited by federal statute,
misrepresentation or deception by use of the term ``CHAMPUS'' to imply
an official connection with the Government or to defraud CHAMPUS
beneficiaries may be a violation of federal statute. Regardless of
whether the actual use of the term ``CHAMPUS'' may be actionable under
federal statute, the unauthorized or deceptive use of the term
``CHAMPUS'' in private business will be considered abuse for purposes of
this Section.
(c) Fraud. For the definition of fraud, see Sec. 199.2 of this
part. Examples of situations which, for the purpose of this part, are
presumed to be fraud include, but are not limited to:
(1) Submitting CHAMPUS claims (including billings by providers when
the claim is submitted by the beneficiary) for services, supplies, or
equipment not furnished to, or used by, CHAMPUS beneficiaries. For
example, billing or claiming services when the provider was on call
(other than an authorized standby charge) and did not provide any
* * *
billing for professional services when the services were provided by
another individual who was an institutional employee; (iv) billing for
professional services at a higher provider profile than would be paid
for the person actually furnishing the services, (for example, bills
reflecting that an M.D. or Ph.D. performed the services when services
were actually furnished by a licensed social worker, psychiatric
[[Page 208]]
nurse, or marriage and family counselor); or (v) an authorized provider
billing for services which were actually furnished by an unauthorized or
sanctioned provider.
(11) Submitting CHAMPUS claims at a rate higher than a rate
established between CHAMPUS and the provider, if such a rate has been
established. For example, billing or claiming a rate in excess of the
provider's most favored rate limitation specified in a residential
treatment center agreement.
(12) Arrangements by providers with employees, independent
contractors, suppliers, or others which appear to be designed primarily
to overcharge the CHAMPUS through various means (such as commissions,
fee-splitting, and kickbacks) used to divert or conceal improper or
unnecessary costs or profits.
(13) Agreements or arrangements between the supplier and recipient
(recipient could be either a provider or beneficiary, including the
parent, guardian, or other representative of the beneficiary) that
result in billings or claims which include unnecessary costs or charges
to CHAMPUS.
(d) Conflict of Interest. (1) Conflict of interest includes any
situation where an active duty member of the Uniformed Services
(including a reserve member while on active duty, active duty for
training, or inactive duty training) or civilian employee of the United
States Government, through an official federal position has the apparent
or actual opportunity to exert, directly or indirectly, any influence on
the referral of CHAMPUS beneficiaries to himself/herself or others with
some potential for personal gain or the appearance of impropriety.
Although individuals under contract to the Uniformed Services are not
considered ``employees,'' such individuals are subject to conflict of
interest provisions by express terms of their contracts and, for
purposes of this part, may be considered to be involved in conflict of
interest situations as a result of their contract positions. In any
situation involving potential conflict of interest of a Uniformed
Service employee, the Director, OCHAMPUS, or a designee, may refer the
case to the Uniformed Service concerned for appropriate review and
action. If such a referral is made, a report of the results of findings
and action taken shall be made to the Director, OCHAMPUS, by the
Uniformed Service having jurisdiction within 90 days of receiving the
referral.
(2) CHAMPUS cost-sharing shall be denied on any claim where a
conflict of interest situation is found to exist. This denial of cost-
* * *