[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 215.5 Policies.
(a) The employment of DoD military resources for assistance to civil
authorities in controlling civil disturbances will normally be
predicated upon the issuance of a Presidential Executive order or
Presidential directive authorizing and directing the Secretary of
Defense to provide for the restoration of law and order in a specific
State or locality. Exceptions to this condition will be limited to:
(1) Cases of sudden and unexpected emergencies as described in Sec.
215.4(c)(1)(i), which require that immediate military action be taken.
(2) Providing military resources to civil authorities as prescribed
in Sec. 215.9 of this part.
(b) The Attorney General of the United States has been designated to
receive and coordinate preliminary requests from States for Federal
military assistance authorized by 10 U.S.C. 331 (Sec.
215.4(c)(2)(i)(a)). Formal requests from States for such aid will be
made to the President, who will determine what Federal action will be
taken.
(c) The Secretary of the Army is delegated any and all of the
authority of the President under chapter 15 of title 10, U.S.C. (Sec.
215.4(c)(2)(i) (a), (b), and (c))
[[Page 384]]
which has been or may be hereafter delegated by the President to the
Secretary of Defense.
(d) The Secretary of the Navy and the Secretary of the Air Force are
delegated all that authority which has been or may be hereafter
delegated by the President to the Secretary of Defense to order to
active duty, units and members of the Reserve Components under their
respective jurisdictions, except National Guard units and members, for
use pursuant to chapter 15 of title 10, U.S.C. (Sec. 215.4(c)(2)(i)
(a), (b), and (c)).
(e) DoD components and their subordinate activities will coordinate
with local civil authorities or local military commanders as
appropriate, to assure mutual understanding of the policies and
procedures to be adhered to in an actual or anticipated civil
disturbance situation.
(f) DoD civilian employees generally should not be used to assist
civil authorities in connection with civil disturbances, except as
provided for in Sec. 215.9(b)(3).
(g) The prepositioning of more than a battalion-sized unit, as
authorized in Sec. 215.6(a)(6), will be undertaken only with the
approval of the President. Requests for the prepositioning of forces
will be addressed to the Attorney General.