[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 199.21 Pharmacy benefits program.
(a) General--(1) Statutory authority. Title 10, U.S. Code, Section
1074g requires that the Department of Defense establish an effective,
efficient, integrated pharmacy benefits program for the Military Health
* * *
(ii) Retail network pharmacies: Those are non-MTF pharmacies that
are a part of the network established for TRICARE retail pharmacy
services;
(iii) Retail non-network pharmacies: Those are non-MTF pharmacies
that are not part of the network established for TRICARE retail pharmacy
services, and
(iv) the TRICARE Mail Order Pharmacy (TMOP).
[[Page 331]]
(2) Availability of formulary pharmaceutical agents--(i) General.
Subject to paragraph (h)(2)(ii) of this section, formulary
pharmaceutical agents are available under the Pharmacy Benefits Program
from all of the points of service identified in paragraph (h)(1) of this
section.
(ii) Availability of formulary pharmaceutical agents at military
treatment facilities. Pharmaceutical agents included on the uniform
formulary are available through MTFs, consistent with the scope of
health care services offered in such facilities. The Basic Core
Formulary (BCF) is a subset of the uniform formulary and is a mandatory
component of all MTF pharmacy formularies. The BCF contains the minimum
set of pharmaceutical agents that each MTF pharmacy must have on its
formulary to support the primary care scope of practice for Primary Care
Manager enrollment sites. Additions to individual MTF formularies are
determined by local Pharmacy and Therapeutics Committees based on the
scope of health care services provided at the respective MTFs. All
pharmaceutical agents on the local MTF formulary must be available to
all categories of beneficiaries.
(3) Availability of non-formulary pharmaceutical agents--(i)
General. Non-formulary pharmaceutical agents are generally available
under the pharmacy benefits program from the retail network pharmacies,
retail non-network pharmacies, and the TRICARE Mail Order Pharmacy
(TMOP) at the non-formulary cost-share.
(ii) Availability of non-formulary pharmaceutical agents at military
treatment facilities. Although not a beneficiary entitlement, non-
formulary pharmaceutical agents may be made available to eligible
covered beneficiaries through the MTF pharmacies for prescriptions
approved through the non-formulary special order process that validates
the medical necessity for use of the non-formulary pharmaceutical agent.
(iii) Availability of clinically appropriate non-formulary
pharmaceutical agents to members of the Uniformed Services. The pharmacy
benefits program is required to assure the availability of clinically
appropriate pharmaceutical agents to members of the uniformed services,
including, where appropriate, agents not included on the uniform
formulary. Clinically appropriate pharmaceutical agents will be made
available to members of the Uniformed Services, including, where medical
necessity has been validated, agents not included on the uniform
formulary. MTFs shall establish procedures to evaluate the clinical
necessity of prescriptions written for members of the uniformed services
for pharmaceutical agents not included on the uniform formulary. If it
is determined that the prescription is clinically necessary, the MTF
will provide the pharmaceutical agent to the member.
(iv) Availability of clinically appropriate pharmaceutical agents to
other eligible beneficiaries at retail pharmacies or the TMOP. Eligible
beneficiaries will receive non-formulary pharmaceutical agents at the
formulary cost-share when medical necessity has been established by the
beneficiary and/or his/her provider. The peer review provisions of Sec.
199.15 shall apply to the clinical necessity pre-authorization
determinations. TRICARE may require that the time for review be
expedited under the pharmacy benefits program.
(i) Cost-sharing requirements under the pharmacy benefits program--
(1) General. Under 10 U.S.C. 1074g(a)(6), cost-sharing requirements are
established in this section for the pharmacy benefits program
independent of those established under other provisions of this Part.
Cost-shares under this section partially defray government costs of
administering the pharmacy benefits program when collected by the
government for prescriptions dispensed through the retail network
pharmacies or the TRICARE Mail Order Pharmacy. The higher cost-share
paid for prescriptions dispensed by a non-network retail pharmacy is
established to encourage the use of the most economical venue to the
government. Cost-sharing requirements are based on the classification of
a pharmaceutical agent as generic, formulary, or non-formulary, in
conjunction with the point of service from which the agent is acquired.
(2) Cost-sharing amounts. Active duty members of the uniformed
services do
[[Page 332]]
not pay cost-shares. For other categories of beneficiaries, cost-sharing
amounts are as follows:
(i) For pharmaceutical agents obtained from a military treatment
facility, there is no co-payment.
(ii) For pharmaceutical agents obtained from a retail network
pharmacy there is a:
(A) $9.00 co-payment per prescription required for up to a 30-day
supply of a formularly pharmaceutical agent.
(B) $3.00 co-payment per prescription for up to a 30-day supply of a
generic pharmaceutical agent.
(C) $22.00 co-payment per prescription for up to a 30-day supply of
a non-formulary pharmaceutical agent.
(iii) For formulary and generic pharmaceutical agents obtained from
a retail non-network pharmacy there is a 20 percent or $9.00 co-payment
(whichever is greater) per prescription for up to a 30-day supply of the
pharmaceutical agent.
(iv) For non-formulary pharmaceutical agents obtained at a retail
non-network pharmacy there is a 20 percent or $22.00 co-payment
(whichever is greater) per prescription for up to a 30-day supply of the
pharmaceutical agent.
(v) For pharmaceutical agents obtained under the TMOP program there
is a:
* * *