[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 199.15 Quality and utilization review peer review organization
program.
(a) General. (1) Purpose. The purpose of this section is to
establish rules and procedures for the CHAMPUS Quality and Utilization
* * *
(5) Provider responsibilities. Because of the dominance of medical
judgments in the quality and utilization review program, principal
responsibility for complying with program rules and procedures rests
with health care providers. For this reason, there are limitations, set
forth in this section and in Sec. 199.4(h), on the extent to which
beneficiaries may be held financially liable for health care services
not provided in conformity with rules and procedures of the quality and
utilization review program concerning medical necessity of care.
(6) Medicare rules used as model. The CHAMPUS Quality and
Utilization Review Peer Review Organization program, based on specific
statutory authority, follows many of the quality and utilization review
requirements and procedures in effect for the Medicare Peer Review
Organization program, subject to adaptations appropriate for the CHAMPUS
program. In recognition of the similarity of purpose and design between
the Medicare and CHAMPUS PRO programs, and to avoid unnecessary
duplication of effort, the CHAMPUS Quality and Utilization Review Peer
Review Organization program will have special procedures applicable to
supplies and services furnished to Medicare-eligible CHAMPUS
beneficiaries. These procedures will enable CHAMPUS normally to rely
upon Medicare determinations of medical necessity and appropriateness in
the processing of CHAMPUS claims as a second payer to Medicare. As a
general rule, only in cases involving Medicare-eligible CHAMPUS
beneficiaries where Medicare payment for services and supplies is denied
for reasons other than medical necessity and appropriateness will the
CHAMPUS claim be subject to review for quality of care and appropriate
utilization under the CHAMPUS PRO program. TRICARE will continue to
perform a medical necessity and appropriateness review for quality of
care and appropriate utilization under the CHAMPUS PRO program where
required by statute, such as inpatient mental health services in excess
of 30 days in any year.
(b) Objectives and general requirements of review system--(1) In
general. Broadly, the program of quality and utilization review has as
its objective to review the quality, completeness and adequacy of care
provided, as well as its necessity, appropriateness and reasonableness.
(2) Payment exclusion for services provided contrary to utilization
and quality standards. (i) In any case in which health care services are
provided in a manner determined to be contrary to quality or necessity
standards established under the quality and utilization review program,
payment may be wholly or partially excluded.
(ii) In any case in which payment is excluded pursuant to paragraph
(b)(2)(i) of this section, the patient (or the patient's family) may not
be billed for the excluded services.
(iii) Limited exceptions and other special provisions pertaining to
the requirements established in paragraphs (b)(2) (i) and (ii) of this
section, are set forth in Sec. 199.4(h).
(3) Review of services covered by DRG-based payment system.
Application of these objectives in the context of hospital services
covered by the DRG-based payment system also includes a validation of
diagnosis and procedural information that determines
[[Page 299]]
CHAMPUS reimbursement, and a review of the necessity and appropriateness
of care for which payment is sought on an outlier basis.
(4) Preauthorization and other utilization review procedures--(i) In
general. all health care services for which payment is sought under
TRICARE are subject to review for appropriateness of utilization as
determined by the Director, TRICARE Management Activity, or a designee.
(A) The procedures for this review may be prospective (before the
care is provided), concurrent (while the care is in process), or
retrospective (after the care has been provided). Regardless of the
procedures of this utilization review, the same generally accepted
standards, norms and criteria for evaluating the medical necessity,
appropriateness and reasonableness of the care involved shall apply. The
Director, TRICARE Management Activity, or a designee, shall establish
procedures for conducting reviews, including types of health care
services for which preauthorization or concurrent review shall be
required. Preauthorization or concurrent review may be required for
categories of health care services. Except where required by law, the
categories of health care services for which preauthorization or
concurrent review is required may vary in different geographical
locations or for different types of providers.
(B) For healthcare services provided under TRICARE contracts entered
into by the Department of Defense after October 30, 2000, medical
necessity preauthorization will not be required for referrals for
specialty consultation appointment services required by primary care
providers or specialty providers when referring TRICARE Prime
beneficiaries for specialty consultation appointment services within the
TRICARE contractor's network. However, the lack of medical necessity
preauthorization requirements for consultative appointment services does
not mean that non-emergent admissions or invasive diagnostic or
therapeutic procedures which in and of themselves constitute categories
of health care services related to, but beyond the level of the
consultation appointment service, are also not subject to medical
necessity prior authorization. In fact many such health care services
may continue to require medical necessity prior authorization as
determined by the Director, TRICARE Management Activity, or a designee.
TRICARE Prime beneficiaries are also required to obtain preauthorization
before seeking health care services from a non-network provider.
(ii) Preauthorization procedures. With respect to categories of
* * *