[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 199.14 Provider reimbursement methods.
(a) Hospitals. The CHAMPUS-determined allowable cost for
reimbursement of a hospital shall be determined on the basis of one of
the following methodologies.
* * *
unusually short length-of-stay or extremely long length-of-stay or that
involve extraordinarily high costs when compared to most discharges
classified in the same DRG. Cases which qualify as both a length-of-stay
outlier and a cost outlier shall be paid at the rate which results in
the greater payment.
(i) Length-of-stay outliers. Length-of-stay outliers shall be
identified and paid by the fiscal intermediary when the claims are
processed.
(A) Short-stay outliers. Any discharge with a length-of-stay (LOS)
less than 1.94 standard deviations from the DRG's arithmetic LOS shall
be classified as a short-stay outlier. Short-stay outliers shall be
reimbursed at 200 percent of the per diem rate for the DRG for each
covered day of the hospital stay, not to exceed the DRG amount. The per
diem rate shall equal the DRG amount divided by the arithmetic mean
length-of-stay for the DRG.
(B) Long-stay outliers. Any discharge (except for neonatal services
and services in children's hospitals) which has a length-of-stay (LOS)
exceeding a threshold established in accordance with the criteria used
for the Medicare Prospective Payment System as contained in 42 CFR
412.82 shall be classified as a long-stay outlier. Any discharge for
neonatal services or for services in a children's hospital which has a
LOS exceeding the lesser of 1.94 standard deviations or 17 days from the
DRG's arithmetic mean LOS also shall be classified as a long-stay
outlier. Long-stay outliers shall be reimbursed the DRG-based amount
plus a percentage (as established for the Medicare Prospective Payment
System) of the per diem rate for the DRG for each covered day of care
beyond the long-stay outlier threshold. The per diem rate shall equal
the DRG amount divided by the arithmetic mean LOS for the DRG. For
admissions on or after October 1, 1997, the long stay outlier has been
eliminated for all cases except children's hospitals and neonates. For
admissions on or after October 1, 1998, the long stay outlier has been
eliminated for children's hospitals and neonates.
(ii) Cost outliers. Additional payment for cost outliers shall be
made only upon request by the hospital.
(A) Cost outliers except those in children's hospitals or for
neonatal services. Any discharge which has standardized costs that
exceed a threshold established in accordance with the criteria used for
the Medicare Prospective Payment System as contained in 42 CFR 412.84
shall qualify as a cost outlier. The standardized costs shall be
calculated by multiplying the total charges by the factor described in
paragraph (a)(1)(iii)(D)(4) of this section and adjusting this amount
for indirect medical education costs. Cost outliers shall be reimbursed
the DRG-based amount plus a percentage (as established for the Medicare
Prospective Payment System) of all costs exceeding the threshold.
Effective with admissions occurring on or after October 1, 1997, the
* * *
per diem payment system upon demonstrating that it meets the same
criteria (as determined by the Director, OCHAMPUS) as required for the
Medicare exemption. The CHAMPUS mental health per diem payment system
does not apply to mental health services provided in other hospitals.
(B) Services covered. Unless specifically exempted, all covered
hospitals' and units' inpatient claims which are classified into a
mental health DRG (DRG categories 425-432, but not DRG 424) or an
alcohol/drug abuse DRG (DRG categories 433-437) shall be subject to the
mental health per diem payment system.
(ii) Hospital-specific per diems for higher volume hospitals and
units. This paragraph describes the per diem payment amounts for
hospitals and units with a higher volume of CHAMPUS discharges.
(A)(1) Per diem amount. A hospital-specific per diem amount shall be
calculated for each hospital and unit with a higher volume of CHAMPUS
discharges. The base period per diem amount shall be equal to the
hospital's average daily charge in the base period. The base period
amount, however, may not exceed the cap described in paragraph
(a)(2)(ii)(B) of this section. The base period amount shall be updated
in accordance with paragraph (a)(2)(iv) of this section.
(2) In states that have implemented a payment system in connection
with which hospitals in that state have been exempted from the CHAMPUS
DRG-based payment system pursuant to paragraph (a)(1)(ii)(A) of this
section, psychiatric hospitals and units may have per diem amounts
established based on the payment system applicable to such hospitals and
units in the state. The per diem amount, however, may not exceed the cap
amount applicable to other higher volume hospitals.
(B) Cap--(1) As it affects payment for care provided to patients
prior to April 6, 1995, the base period per diem amount may not exceed
the 80th percentile of the average daily charge weighted for all
discharges throughout the United States from all higher volume
hospitals.
(2) Applicable to payments for care provided to patients on or after
April 6, 1996, the base period per diem amount may not exceed the 70th
percentile of the average daily charge weighted for all discharges
throughout the United States from all higher volume hospitals. For this
purpose, base year charges shall be deemed to be charges during the
period of July 1, 1991 to June 30, 1992, adjusted to correspond to base
year (FY 1988) charges by the percentage change in average daily charges
for all higher volume hospitals and units between the period of July 1,
1991 to June 30, 1992 and the base year.
(C) Review of per diem. Any hospital or unit which believes OCHAMPUS
calculated a hospital-specific per diem which differs by more than $5.00
from that calculated by the hospital or unit may apply to the Director,
OCHAMPUS, or a designee, for a recalculation. The burden of proof shall
be on the hospital.
* * *