[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 199.4 Basic program benefits.
(a) General. The CHAMPUS Basic Program is essentially a supplemental
program to the Uniformed Services direct medical care system. The Basic
Program is similar to private insurance programs, and is designed to
provide financial assistance to CHAMPUS beneficiaries for certain
prescribed medical care obtained from civilian sources.
(1)(i) Scope of benefits. Subject to all applicable definitions,
conditions, limitations, or exclusions specified in this part, the
CHAMPUS Basic Program will pay for medically necessary services and
supplies required in the diagnosis and treatment of illness or injury,
including maternity care and well-baby care. Benefits include specified
medical services and supplies provided to eligible beneficiaries from
authorized civilian sources such as hospitals, other authorized
institutional providers, physicians, other authorized individual
professional providers, and professional ambulance service, prescription
drugs, authorized medical supplies, and rental or purchase of durable
medical equipment.
(ii) Impact of TRICARE program. The basic program benefits set forth
in this section are applicable to the basic CHAMPUS program. In areas in
which the TRICARE program is implemented, certain provisions of Sec.
199.17 will apply instead of the provisions of this section. In those
areas, the provisions of Sec. 199.17 will take precedence over any
provisions of this section with which they conflict.
(2) Persons eligible for Basic Program benefits. Persons eligible to
receive the Basic Program benefits are set forth in Sec. 199.3 of this
part. Any person determined to be an eligible CHAMPUS beneficiary is
eligible for Basic Program benefits.
(3) Authority to act for CHAMPUS. The authority to make benefit
determinations and authorize the disbursement of funds under CHAMPUS is
restricted to the Director, OCHAMPUS; designated OCHAMPUS staff;
Director, OCHAMPUSEUR; or CHAMPUS fiscal intermediaries. No other
persons or agents (such as physicians, staff members of hospitals, or
CHAMPUS health benefits advisors) have such authority.
(4) Status of patient controlling for purposes of cost-sharing.
Benefits for covered services and supplies described in this section
will be extended either on an inpatient or outpatient cost-sharing basis
in accordance with the status of the patient at the time the covered
services and supplies were provided, unless otherwise specifically
designated (such as for ambulance service or maternity care). For cost-
sharing provisions, refer to paragraph (f) of this section.
(5) Right to information. As a condition precedent to the provision
of benefits hereunder, OCHAMPUS or its CHAMPUS fiscal intermediaries
shall be entitled to receive information from a physician or hospital or
other person, institution, or organization (including a local, state, or
U.S. Government agency) providing services or supplies to the
beneficiary for which claims or requests for approval for benefits are
submitted. Such information and records may relate to the attendance,
[[Page 94]]
* * *
(iii) Payment after cap is met. After a family has paid the maximum
cost-share and deductible amounts (dependents of active duty members
$1,000 and all others $3,000), for a fiscal year, CHAMPUS will pay
allowable amounts for remaining covered services through the end of that
fiscal year.
Note to paragraph (f)(10):
Under the Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2001, the cap
for beneficiaries other than dependents of active duty members was
reduced from $7,500 to $3,000 effective October 30, 2000. Prior to this,
the Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1993 reduced this cap from
$10,000 to $7,500 on October 1, 1992. The cap remains at $1,000 for
dependents of active duty members.
(11) Beneficiary or sponsor liability under the Pharmacy Benefits
Program. Beneficiary or sponsor liability under the Pharmacy Benefits
Program is addressed in Sec. 199.21.
(g) Exclusions and limitations. In addition to any definitions,
requirements, conditions, or limitations enumerated and described in
other sections of this part, the following specifically are excluded
from the Basic Program:
(1) Not medically or psychologically necessary. Services and
supplies that are not medically or psychologically necessary for the
diagnosis or treatment of a covered illness (including mental disorder)
or injury, for the diagnosis and treatment of pregnancy or well-baby
care except as provided in the following paragraph.
(2) Unnecessary diagnostic tests. X-ray, laboratory, and
pathological services and machine diagnostic tests not related to a
specific illness or injury or a definitive set of symptoms except for
cancer screening mammography and cancer screening papanicolaou (PAP)
tests provided under the terms and conditions contained in the
guidelines adopted by the Director, OCHAMPUS.
(3) Institutional level of care. Services and supplies related to
inpatient stays in hospitals or other authorized institutions above the
appropriate level required to provide necessary medical care.
(4) Diagnostic admission. Services and supplies related to an
inpatient admission primarily to perform diagnostic tests, examinations,
and procedures that could have been and are performed routinely on an
outpatient basis.
Note: If it is determined that the diagnostic x-ray, laboratory, and
pathological services and machine tests performed during such admission
were medically necessary and would have been covered if performed on an
outpatient basis, CHAMPUS benefits may be extended for such diagnostic
procedures only, but cost-sharing will be computed as if performed on an
outpatient basis.
(5) Unnecessary postpartum inpatient stay, mother or newborn.
Postpartum inpatient stay of a mother for purposes of staying with the
newborn infant (usually primarily for the purpose of breast feeding the
infant) when the infant (but not the mother) requires the extended stay;
* * *