[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 199.20 Continued Health Care Benefit Program (CHCBP).
(a) Purpose. The CHCBP is a premium based temporary health care
coverage program that will be available to qualified beneficiaries (set
* * *
Party Administrator, the enrollee must submit proof of eligibility. One
of the following types of evidence will validate eligibility for care:
(i) A Defense Enrollment Eligibility Reporting System (DEERS)
printout which indicates the appropriate sponsor status and the
sponsor's and dependent's eligibility dates;
(ii) A copy of a verified and approved DD Form 1172, ``Application
for Uniformed Services Identification and Privilege Card'';
(iii) A front and back copy of a DD Form 1173, ``Uniformed Services
Identification and Privilege Card'' overstamped ``TA'' for Transition
Assistance Management Program; or
(iv) A copy of a DD Form 214--``Certificate of Release or Discharge
from Active Duty''.
(6) Period of coverage. CHCBP coverage may not extend beyond:
(i) For a member discharged or released from active duty (or full
time National Guard duty), whether voluntarily or involuntarily, the
date which is 18 months after the date the member ceases to be entitled
to care under 10 U.S.C. 1074(a) and any transitional care under 10
U.S.C. 1145.
(ii) In the case of an unmarried dependent child of a member or
former member, the date which is 36 months after the date on which the
person first ceases to meet the requirements for being considered an
unmarried dependent child under 10 U.S.C. 1072(2)(D).
(iii) In the case of an unremarried former spouse of a member or
former member, the date which is 36 months after the later of:
(A) The date on which the final decree of divorce, dissolution, or
annulment occurs; or
(B) If applicable, the date the one-year extension of dependency
under 10 U.S.C. 1072(2)(H) expires.
(iv) In the case of an unremarried former spouse of a member or
former member, whose divorce occurred prior to the end of transitional
coverage, the period of coverage under the CHCBP is unlimited, if:
(A) Has not remarried before the age of 55; and
(B) Was enrolled in the CHCBP as the dependent of an involuntarily
separated member during the 18-month period before the date of the
divorce, dissolution, or annulment; and
(C) Is receiving a portion of the retired or retainer pay of a
member or former member or an annuity based on the retainer pay of the
member; or
(D) Has a court order for payment of any portion of the retired or
retainer pay; or
(E) Has a written agreement (whether voluntary or pursuant to a
court order) which provides for an election by the member or former
member to provide an annuity to the former spouse.
(v) For the beneficiary who becomes eligible for the Continued
Health Care Benefit Program by ceasing to meet
[[Page 326]]
the requirements for being considered an unmarried dependent child of a
member or former member, health care coverage may not extend beyond the
date which is 36 months after the date the member becomes ineligible for
medical and dental care under 10 U.S.C. 1074(a) and any transitional
health care under 10 U.S.C. 1145(a).
(vi) Though beneficiaries have sixty-days (60) to elect coverage
under the CHCBP, upon enrolling, the period of coverage must begin the
day after entitlement to a military health care plan (including
transitional health care under 10 U.S.C. 1145(a)) ends.
(e) CHCBP benefits--(1) In general. Except as provided in paragraph
(e)(2) of this section, the provisions of Sec. 199.4 shall apply to the
CHCBP as they do to CHAMPUS.
(2) Exceptions. The following provisions of Sec. 199.4 are not
applicable to the CHCBP:
(i) Paragraph (a)(2) of this section concerning eligibility:
(ii) All provisions regarding nonavailability statements or
requirements to use facilities of the Uniformed Services.
(3) Beneficiary liability. For purposes of CHAMPUS deductible and
cost sharing requirements and catastrophic cap limits, amounts
applicable to the categories of beneficiaries to which the CHCBP
enrollee last belonged shall continue to apply, except that for
separating active duty members, amounts applicable to dependents of
active duty members shall apply.
(f) Authorized providers. The provisions of Sec. 199.6 shall apply
to the CHCBP as they do to CHAMPUS.
(g) Claims submission, review, and payment. The provisions of Sec.
199.7 shall apply to the CHCBP as they do to CHAMPUS, except that no
provisions regarding nonavailability statements shall apply.
(h) Double coverage. The provisions of Sec. 199.8 shall apply to
the CHCBP as they do to CHAMPUS.
(i) Fraud, abuse, and conflict of interest. Administrative remedies
for fraud, abuse and conflict of interest. The provisions of Sec. 199.9
shall apply to the CHCBP as they do to CHAMPUS.
(j) Appeal and hearing procedures. The provisions of Sec. 199.10
shall apply to the CHCBP as they do to CHAMPUS.
(k) Overpayment recovery. The provisions of Sec. 199.11 shall apply
to the CHCBP as they do to CHAMPUS.
(l) Third Party recoveries. The provisions of Sec. 199.12 shall
apply to the CHCBP as they do to CHAMPUS.
(m) Provider reimbursement methods. The provisions of Sec. 199.14
shall apply to the CHCBP as they do to CHAMPUS.
(n) Peer Review Organization Program. The provisions of Sec. 199.15
shall apply to the CHCBP as they do to CHAMPUS.
(o) Preferred provider organization programs available. Any
preferred provider organization program under this part that provides
for reduced cost sharing for using designated providers, such as the
``TRICARE Extra'' option under Sec. 199.17, shall be available to
participants in the CHCBP as it is to CHAMPUS beneficiaries.
(p) Special programs not applicable--(1) In general. Special
programs established under this part that are not part of the basic
CHAMPUS program established pursuant to 10 U.S.C. 1079 and 1086 are not,
unless specifically provided in this section, available to participants
in the CHCBP.
(2) Examples. The special programs referred to in paragraph (p)(1)
of this section include:
* * *