[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 199.12 Third party recoveries.
(a) General. This section deals with the right of the United States
to recover from third-parties the costs of medical care furnished to or
paid on behalf of TRICARE beneficiaries. These third-parties may be
individuals or entities that are liable for tort damages to the injured
TRICARE beneficiary or a liability insurance carrier covering the
individual or entity. These third-parties may also include other
entities who are primarily responsible to pay for the medical care
provided to the injured beneficiary by reason of an insurance policy,
workers' compensation program or other source of primary payment.
Authority. (1) Third-party payers. This part implements the
provisions of 10 U.S.C. 1095b which, in general, allow the Secretary of
Defense to authorize certain TRICARE claims to be paid, even though a
third-party payer may be primary payer, with authority to collect from
the third-party payer the TRICARE costs incurred on behalf of the
beneficiary. (See Sec. 199.2 for definition of ``third-party payer.'')
Therefore, 10 U.S.C. 1095b establishes the statutory obligation of
third-party payers to reimburse the United States the costs incurred on
behalf of TRICARE beneficiaries who are also covered by the third-party
payer's plan.
(2) Federal Medical Care Recovery Act. (i) In general. In many cases
covered by this section, the United States has a right to collect under
both 10 U.S.C. 1095b and the Federal Medical Care Recovery Act (FMCRA),
Public Law 87-693 (42 U.S.C. 2651 et. seq.). In such cases, the
authority is concurrent and the United States may pursue collection
under both statutory authorities.
(ii) Cases involving tort liability. In cases in which the right of
the United States to collect from an automobile liability insurance
carrier is premised on establishing some tort liability on some third
person, matters regarding the determination of such tort liability shall
be governed by the same substantive standards as would be applied under
the FMCRA including reliance on state law for determinations regarding
tort liability. In addition, the provisions of 28 CFR part 43
(Department of Justice regulations pertaining to the FMCRA) shall apply
to claims made under the concurrent authority of the FMCRA and 10 U.S.C.
1095b. All other matters and procedures concerning the right of the
United States to collect shall, if a claim is made under the concurrent
authority of the FMCRA and this section, be governed by 10 U.S.C. 1095b
and this part.
(c) Appealability. This section describes the procedures to be
followed in the assertion and collection of third-party recovery claims
in favor of the United States arising from the operation of TRICARE.
Actions taken under this section are not initial determinations for the
purpose of the appeal procedures of Sec. 199.10 of this part. However,
the proper exercise of the right to appeal benefit or provider status
determinations under the procedures set forth in Sec. 199.10 may affect
the processing of federal claims arising under this section. Those
appeal procedures
[[Page 245]]
afford a TRICARE beneficiary or participating provider an opportunity
for administrative appellate review in cases in which benefits have been
denied and in which there is a significant factual dispute. For example,
a TRICARE contractor may deny payment for services that are determined
to be excluded as TRICARE benefits because they are found to be not
medically necessary. In that event the TRICARE contractor will offer an
administrative appeal as provided in Sec. 199.10 of this part on the
* * *