[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 219.101 To what does this policy apply?
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, this policy
applies to all research involving human subjects conducted, supported or
* * *
(iv) Possible changes in methods or levels of payment for benefits
or services under those programs.
(6) Taste and food quality evaluation and consumer acceptance
studies,
(i) If wholesome foods without additives are consumed or
(ii) If a food is consumed that contains a food ingredient at or
below the level and for a use found to be safe, or agricultural chemical
or environmental contaminant at or below the level found to be safe, by
the Food and Drug Administration or approved by
[[Page 401]]
the Environmental Protection Agency or the Food Safety and Inspection
Service of the U.S. Department of Agriculture.
(c) Department or agency heads retain final judgment as to whether a
particular activity is covered by this policy.
(d) Department or agency heads may require that specific research
activities or classes of research activities conducted, supported, or
otherwise subject to regulation by the department or agency but not
otherwise covered by this policy, comply with some or all of the
requirements of this policy.
(e) Compliance with this policy requires compliance with pertinent
federal laws or regulations which provide additional protections for
human subjects.
(f) This policy does not affect any state or local laws or
regulations which may otherwise be applicable and which provide
additional protections for human subjects.
(g) This policy does not affect any foreign laws or regulations
which may otherwise be applicable and which provide additional
protections to human subjects of research.
(h) When research covered by this policy takes place in foreign
countries, procedures normally followed in the foreign countries to
protect human subjects may differ from those set forth in this policy.
(An example is a foreign institution which complies with guidelines
consistent with the World Medical Assembly Declaration (Declaration of
Helsinki amended 1989) issued either by sovereign states or by an
organization whose function for the protection of human research
subjects is internationally recognized.) In these circumstances, if a
department or agency head determines that the procedures prescribed by
the institution afford protections that are at least equivalent to those
provided in this policy, the department or agency head may approve the
substitution of the foreign procedures in lieu of the procedural
requirements provided in this policy. Except when otherwise required by
statute, Executive Order, or the department or agency head, notices of
these actions as they occur will be published in the Federal Register or
will be otherwise published as provided in department or agency
procedures.
(i) Unless otherwise required by law, department or agency heads may
waive the applicability of some or all of the provisions of this policy
to specific research activities or classes of research activities
otherwise covered by this policy. Except when otherwise required by
statute or Executive Order, the department or agency head shall forward
advance notices of these actions to the Office for Protection from
Research Risks, Department of Health and Human Services (HHS), and shall
also publish them in the Federal Register or in such other manner as
provided in department or agency procedures.\1\
\1\ Institutions with HHS-approved assurances on file will abide by
provisions of title 45 CFR part 46 subparts A-D. Some of the other
Departments and Agencies have incorporated all provisions of title 45
* * *