[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 215.4 Legal considerations.
(a) Under the Constitution and laws of the United States, the
protection of life and property and the maintenance of public order are
primarily the responsibilities of State and local governments, which
have the necessary authority to enforce the laws. The Federal Government
may assume this responsibility and this authority only in certain
limited instances.
(b) Aside from the constitutional limitations of the power of the
Federal Government at the local level, there are additional legal limits
upon the use of military forces within the United States. The most
important of these from a civil disturbance standpoint is the Posse
Comitatus Act (18 U.S.C. 1385), which prohibits the use of any part of
the Army or the Air Force to execute or enforce the laws, except as
authorized by the Constitution or Act of Congress.
(c) The Constitution and Acts of Congress establish six exceptions,
generally applicable within the entire territory of the United States,
to which the Posse Comitatus Act prohibition does not apply.
(1) The constitutional exceptions are two in number and are based
upon the inherent legal right of the U.S. Government--a sovereign
national entity under the Federal Constitution--to insure the
preservation of public order and the carrying out of governmental
[[Page 383]]
operations within its territorial limits, by force if necessary.
(i) The emergency authority. Authorities prompt and vigorous Federal
action, including use of military forces, to prevent loss of life or
wanton destruction of property and to restore governmental functioning
and public order when sudden and unexpected civil disturbances,
disasters, or calamities seriously endanger life and property and
disrupt normal governmental functions to such an extent that duly
constituted local authorities are unable to control the situations.
(ii) Protection of Federal property and functions. Authorizes
Federal action, including the use of military forces, to protect Federal
property and Federal governmental functions when the need for protection
exists and duly constituted local authorities are unable or decline to
provide adequate protection.
(2) There are four exceptions to the Posse Comitatus Act based on
Acts of Congress.
(i) In the cases of each of the first three of those described,
paragraphs (c)(2)(i) (a), (b), and (c) of this section, personal
Presidential action, including the issuance of a proclamation calling
upon insurgents to disperse and retire peaceably within a limited time,
is a prerequisite.
(a) 10 U.S.C. 331. Authorizes use of the militia and Armed Forces
when a State is unable to control domestic violence, and a request for
Federal assistance has been made by the State legislature or governor to
the President. Implements Article IV, section 4, of the Constitution.
(b) 10 U.S.C. 332. Authorizes use of the militia and Armed Forces to
enforce Federal law when unlawful obstructions or rebellion against the
authority of the United States renders ordinary enforcement means
unworkable. Implements Article II, section 3, of the Constitution.
(c) 10 U.S.C. 333. Authorizes use of the militia and Armed Forces
when domestic violence or conspiracy hinders execution of State or
Federal law, and a State cannot or will not protect the constitutional
rights of the citizens. Implements Article II, section 3, and the 14th
Amendment of the Constitution.
(d) House Joint Resolution 1292, June 6, 1968.\1\ Directs all
departments of the Government, upon the request of the Secret Service,
to assist that Service in carrying out its statutory duties to protect
Government officials and major political candidates from physical harm.
Assistance to the Secret Service is governed by DoD Directive 3025.13,
``Employment of Department of Defense Resources in Support of the United
States Secret Service,'' July 15, 1968.\2\
\1\ Although this resolution has been placed in the Statutes at
Large as Public Law 90-331, 82 Stat. 170, it has not been codified; it
is set out in the notes to 18 U.S.C. 3056.
\2\ Filed as part of original copies available from U.S. Naval
Publications and Forms Center, 5801 Tabor Avenue, Philadelphia, PA
19120, Code: 300.
(ii) It should be noted that none of the above authorities, in and
of itself, provides sufficient legal basis to order members of the
Reserve components to active Federal service.