[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 216.3 Definitions.
(a) Anti-ROTC policy. A policy or practice whereby a covered school
prohibits or in effect prevents the Secretary of Defense from
maintaining, establishing, or efficiently operating a unit of the Senior
ROTC at the covered school, or prohibits or in effect prevents a student
at the covered school from enrolling in a Senior ROTC unit at another
institution of higher education.
(b) Covered school. An institution of higher education, or a
subelement of an institution of higher education, subject to the
following clarifications:
(1) In the event of a determination (Sec. 216.5) affecting only a
subelement of a parent institution (see Sec. 216.3(d)), the limitations
on the use of funds (Sec. 216.4(a) and (b)) shall apply only to the
subelement and not to the parent institution as a whole.
(2) The limitations on the use of funds (Sec. 216.4(a) and (b))
shall not apply to any individual institution of higher education that
is part of a single university system if that individual institution
does not prevent entry to campus, access to students, or access to
student recruiting information by military recruiters, or have an anti-
ROTC policy, even though another campus of the same system is affected
by a determination under Sec. 216.5(a).
(c) Student recruiting information. For those currently enrolled,
the student's name, address, telephone listing, age (or year of birth),
level of education (e.g., freshman, sophomore, or degree awarded for a
recent graduate), and major.
(d) Institution of higher education. A domestic college, university,
or other
[[Page 390]]
institution (or subelement thereof) providing postsecondary school
courses of study, including foreign campuses of such domestic
institutions. The term includes junior colleges, community colleges, and
institutions providing courses leading to undergraduate and post-
graduate degrees. The term does not include entities that operate
exclusively outside the United States, its territories, and possessions.
A subelement of an institution of higher education is a discrete
(although not necessarily autonomous) organizational entity that may
establish policies or practices affecting military recruiting and
related actions (e.g., an undergraduate school, a law school, a medical
school, or other graduate schools). For example, the School of Law of
XYZ University is a subelement of its parent institution (XYZ
University).
(e) Student. An individual who is 17 years of age or older and is
enrolled at a covered school.
(f) Enrolled. Registered for a least one credit hour of academic
credit at the covered school during the most-recent, current, or next
term.
(g) Military recruiters. Personnel of DoD whose current assignment
or detail is to a recruiting activity of the DoD.
(h) Pacifism. Opposition to war or violence, demonstrated by refusal
to participate in military service.