[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 199.1 General provisions.
(a) Purpose. This part prescribes guidelines and policies for the
administration of the Civilian Health and Medical Program of the
Uniformed Services (CHAMPUS) for the Army, the Navy, the Air Force, the
Marine Corps, the Coast Guard, the Commissioned Corps of the U.S. Public
Health Service (USPHS) and the Commissioned Corps of the National
Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA).
(b) Applicability--(1) Geographic. This part is applicable
geographically within the 50 States of the United States, the District
of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and the United States
possessions and territories, and in all foreign countries, unless
specific exemptions are granted in writing by the Director, OCHAMPUS, or
a designee.
(2) Agency. The provisions of this part apply throughout the
Department of Defense (DoD), the Coast Guard, the Commissioned Corps of
the USPHS, and the Commissioned Corps of the NOAA.
[[Page 56]]
(c) Authority and responsibility--(1) Legislative authority--(i)
Joint regulations. 10 U.S.C. chapter 55 authorizes the Secretary of
Defense, the Secretary of Health and Human Services, and the Secretary
of Transportation jointly to prescribe regulations for the
administration of CHAMPUS.
(ii) Administration. 10 U.S.C. chapter 55 also authorizes the
Secretary of Defense to administer CHAMPUS for the Army, Navy, Air
Force, and Marine Corps under DoD jurisdiction, the Secretary of
Transportation to administer CHAMPUS for the Coast Guard, when the Coast
Guard is not operating as a service in the Navy, and the Secretary of
Health and Human Services to administer CHAMPUS for the Commissioned
Corps of the NOAA and the USPHS.
(2) Organizational delegations and assignments--(i) Assistant
Secretary of Defense (Health Affairs) (ASD(HA)). The Secretary of
Defense, by 32 CFR part 367, delegated authority to the ASD(HA) to
provide policy guidance, management control and coordination as required
for CHAMPUS, and to develop, issue, and maintain regulations with the
coordination of the Military Departments and consistent with DoD 5025.1-
M.\1\ Additional implementing authority is contained in DoD Directive
5105.46.\2\
\1\ Copies may be obtained, if needed, from the National Technical
Information Service (NTIS), U.S. Department of Commerce, 5285 Port Royal
Road, Springfield, VA 22161.
\2\ Copies may be obtained; if needed from the Naval Publications
and Forms Center, 5801 Tabor Avenue, Code 301, Philadelphia, PA 19120.
(ii) Department of Health and Human Services. The Secretary of
Health and Human Services has delegated authority to the Assistant
Secretary for Health, DHHS, to consult with the Secretary of Defense or
a designee and to approve and issue joint regulations implementing 10
U.S.C. chapter 55. This delegation was effective April 19, 1976 (41 FR
18698, May 6, 1976).
(iii) Department of Transportation. The Secretary of Transportation
has delegated authority to the Commandant, United States Coast Guard, to
consult with the Secretary of Defense or a designee and to approve an
issue joint regulations implementing 10 U.S.C., chapter 55.
(iv) Office of CHAMPUS (OCHAMPUS). By DoD Directive 5105.46,
OCHAMPUS was established as an OSD field activity under the policy
guidance and direction of the ASD(HA). The Director, OCHAMPUS, is
directed to execute the following responsibilities and functions:
(A) Supervise and administer the programs and missions to:
(1) Provide technical direction and guidance on organizational,
administrative, and operational matters.
(2) Conduct studies and research activities in the health care area
to assist in formulating policy required to guide OCHAMPUS in carrying
out its programs.
(3) Enter into agreements through the Department of Defense with
respect to the Military Departments or other U.S. Government entities,
as required, for the effective performance of CHAMPUS.
(4) Supervise and administer OCHAMPUS financial management
activities to include:
(i) Formulating budget estimates and justifications to be submitted
to the Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense (Administration) (DASD(A))
for inclusion in the overall budget for the Office of the Secretary of
Defense.
(ii) Ensuring the establishment and maintenance of necessary
accounting records and submission of required financial reports to the
DASD(A).
(iii) Ensuring the effective execution of approved budgets.
(5) Contract for claims processing services, studies and research,
supplies, equipment, an other services necessary to carry out the
CHAMPUS programs.
(6) Monitor claims adjudication and processing contracts to ensure
that CHAMPUS fiscal intermediaries are fulfilling their obligations.
(7) Convey appropriate CHAMPUS information to providers of care,
practitioners, professional societies, health industry organizations,
fiscal agents, hospital contractors, and others who have need of such
information.
(8) Collect, maintain, and analyze program cost and utilization data
appropriate for preparation of budgets,
[[Page 57]]
fiscal planning, and as otherwise needed to carry out CHAMPUS programs
and missions.
(9) Arrange for the facilities logistical and administrative support
to be provided by the Military Departments.
(10) Execute such other functions as appropriate to administer the
programs and missions assigned.
(B) Direct and control of the office, activities, and functions of
OCHAMPUS Europe (OCHAMPUSEUR).
Note: The Director, OCHAMPUS, may also establish similar offices for
OCHAMPUS Southern Hemisphere (OCHAMPUSSO) and OCHAMPUS Pacific
(OCHAMPUSPAC).
(C) Develop for issuance, subject to approval by the ASD(HA), such
policies or regulations as required to administer and manage CHAMPUS
effectively.
(v) Evidence of eligibility. The Department of Defense, through the
Defense Enrollment Eligibility Reporting System (DEERS), is responsible
for establishing and maintaining a listing of persons eligible to
* * *