[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 199.18 Uniform HMO Benefit.
(a) In general. There is established a Uniform HMO Benefit. The
purpose of the Uniform HMO benefit is to establish a health benefit
option modeled on health maintenance organization plans. This benefit is
* * *
retired members, dependents of retired members and survivors under the
Uniform HMO Benefit may not exceed $3,000 during the one-year enrollment
period. For this purpose, out-of-pocket costs means all payments
required of beneficiaries under paragraphs (c), (d), and (e) of this
section. In any case in which a family reaches this limit, all remaining
payments that would have been required of the beneficiary under
paragraphs (c), (d), and (e) of this section will be made by the program
in which the Uniform HMO Benefit is in effect.
(2) The limits established by paragraph (f)(1) of this section do
not apply to out-of-pocket costs incurred pursuant to paragraph
(m)(1)(i) or (m)(2)(i) of Sec. 199.17 under the point-of-service option
of TRICARE Prime.
(g) Updates. The enrollment fees for fiscal year 2001 set under
paragraph (c) of this section and the per service specific dollar
amounts for fiscal year 2001 set under paragraphs (d) and (e) of this
section may be updated for subsequent years to the extent necessary to
maintain compliance with statutory requirements pertaining to government
costs. This updating does not apply to cost sharing that is expressed as
a percentage of allowable charges; these percentages will remain
unchanged.
[60 FR 52101, Oct. 5, 1995, as amended at 63 FR 9143, Feb. 24, 1998; 63
FR 48448, Sept. 10, 1998; 66 FR 9656, Feb. 9, 2001; 66 FR 16400, Mar.
26, 2001]