[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 199.7 Claims submission, review, and payment.
(a) General. The Director, OCHAMPUS, or a designee, is responsible
for ensuring that benefits under CHAMPUS are paid only to the extent
* * *
length of time the proposed modality will be required; any available
test results; consultant's reports; and the prognosis. When the
preauthorization request involves transfer from a hospital to another
inpatient facility, medical records related to the inpatient stay also
must be provided.
(3) Claims for services and supplies that have been preauthorized.
Whenever a claim is submitted for benefits under CHAMPUS involving
preauthorized services and supplies, the date of the approved
preauthorization must be indicated on the claim form and a copy of the
written preauthorization must be attached to the appropriate CHAMPUS
claim.
(4) Advance payment prohibited. No CHAMPUS payment shall be made for
otherwise authorized services or items not yet rendered or delivered to
the beneficiary.
(g) Claims review. It is the responsibility of the CHAMPUS fiscal
intermediary (or OCHAMPUS, including OCHAMPUSEUR) to review each CHAMPUS
claim submitted for benefit consideration to ensure compliance with all
applicable definitions, conditions, limitations, or exclusions specified
or enumerated in this part. It is also required that before any CHAMPUS
benefits may be extended, claims for medical services and supplies will
be subject to utilization review and quality assurance standards, norms,
and criteria issued by the Director, OCHAMPUS, or a designee (see
paragraph (a)(1)(v) of Sec. 199.14 for review standards for claims
subject to the CHAMPUS DRG-based payment system).
(h) Benefit payments. CHAMPUS benefit payments are made either
directly to the beneficiary or sponsor or to the provider, depending on
the manner in which the CHAMPUS claim is submitted.
(1) Benefit payments made to beneficiary or sponsor. When the
CHAMPUS beneficiary or sponsor signs and submits a specific claim form
directly to the appropriate CHAMPUS fiscal intermediary (or OCHAMPUS,
including OCHAMPUSEUR), any CHAMPUS benefit payments due as a result of
that specific claim submission will be made in the name of, and mailed
to, the beneficiary or sponsor. In such circumstances, the beneficiary
or sponsor is responsible to the provider for any amounts billed.
(2) Benefit payments made to participating provider. When the
authorized provider elects to participate by signing a CHAMPUS claim
form, indicating
[[Page 201]]
participation in the appropriate space on the claim form, and submitting
a specific claim on behalf of the beneficiary to the appropriate CHAMPUS
fiscal intermediary, any CHAMPUS benefit payments due as a result of
that claim submission will be made in the name of and mailed to the
participating provider. Thus, by signing the claim form, the authorized
provider agrees to abide by the CHAMPUS-determined allowable charge or
cost, whether or not lower than the amount billed. Therefore, the
beneficiary or sponsor is responsible only for any required deductible
amount and any cost-sharing portion of the CHAMPUS-determined allowable
charge or cost as may be required under the terms and conditions set
forth in Sec. Sec. 199.4 and 199.5 of this part.
(3) CEOB. When a CHAMPUS claim is adjudicated, a CEOB is sent to the
beneficiary or sponsor. A copy of the CEOB also is sent to the provider
* * *