[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 216.4 Policy.
It is policy that:
(a) Under 108 Stat. 2663 and 110 Stat. 3009, no funds available
under appropriations acts for any fiscal year for the Departments of
Defense, Transportation (with respect to military recruiting), Labor,
Health and Human and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies may
be provided by contract or by grant (including a grant of funds to be
available for student aid) to a covered school if the Secretary of
Defense determines that the covered school has a policy or practice
(regardless of when implemented) that either prohibits or in effect
prevents the Secretary of Defense from obtaining, for military
recruiting purposes, entry to campuses, access to students on campuses,
or access to directory information on students (student recruiting
information).
(b) Under 110 Stat. 3009, no funds available under appropriations
acts for any fiscal year for the Departments of Labor, Health and Human
Services, Education, and Related Agencies may be provided by contract or
grant (including a grant of funds to be available for student aid) to a
covered school that has an anti-ROTC policy or practice (regardless of
when implemented). Additionally, under 10 U.S.C. 983, no funds
appropriated or otherwise available to the Department of Defense may be
made obligated by contract or by grant to a covered school that has such
a policy or practice.
(c) The limitations established in paragraph (a) of this section,
shall not apply to a covered school if the Secretary of Defense
determines that the covered school:
(1) Has ceased the policies or practices defined in paragraph (a) of
this section;
(2) Has a long-standing policy of pacifism based on historical
religious affiliation;
(3) When not providing requested access to campuses or to students
on campus, certifies that all employers are similarly excluded from
recruiting on the premises of the covered school, or presents evidence
that the degree of access by military recruiters is at least equal in
quality and scope to that afforded to other employers;
(4) When not providing any student recruiting information, certifies
that such information is not maintained by the covered school; or that
such information already has been provided to the Military Service
concerned for that current semester, trimester, quarter, or other
academic term, or within the past four months (for institutions without
academic terms);
(5) When not providing student recruiting information for specific
students, certifies that each student concerned has formally requested
the covered school to withhold this information from third parties;
(6) Permits employers to recruit on the premises of the covered
school only in response to an expression of student interest, and the
covered school;
[[Page 391]]
(i) Provides the Military Services with the same opportunities to
inform the students of military recruiting activities as are available
to other employers; or
(ii) Certifies that too few students have expressed an interest to
warrant accommodating military recruiters, applying the same criteria
that are applicable to other employers; or
(7) Is prohibited by the law of any State, or by the order of any
State court, from allowing Federal military recruiting on campus. Such
exemption does not apply to funds available to the Department of
Defense, in accordance with 108 Stat. 2663.
Note: This exemption terminated effective March 29, 1998, in
accordance with 110 Stat. 3009.
(d) The limitations established in paragraph (b) of this section,
shall not apply to a covered school if the Secretary of Defense
determines that the covered school:
(1) Has ceased the policies or practices defined in paragraph (b) of
this section;
(2) Has a long-standing policy of pacifism based on historical
religious affiliation;
(3) Is prohibited by the law of any State, or by the order of any
State court, from allowing Senior Reserve Officer Training Corps
activities on campus. Such exemption does not apply to funds available
to the Department of Defense, in accordance with 10 U.S.C. 983.
Note: This exemption terminated effective March 29, 1998, in
accordance with 110 Stat. 3009.
(e) A covered school may charge for actual costs incurred in
providing military recruiters access to student recruiting information,
provided such charges are reasonable and customary; in this case, the
school must explain to the military recruiter, within 15 days of a
request by the recruiter, its method for determining costs, and its
basis for concluding that such charges are reasonable and customary.
(f) An evaluation to determine whether a covered school maintains a
policy or practice covered by paragraph (a) of this section shall be
undertaken when:
(1) Military recruiting personnel cannot gain entry to campus,
cannot obtain access to students on campus, or are denied access to
student recruiting information (however, military recruiting personnel
shall accommodate a covered school's reasonable preferences as to times
and places for scheduling on-campus recruiting, to the same extent such
preferences are applicable to employers, generally);
(2) The costs being charged by the school for providing student
recruiting information are believed by the military recruiter to be
excessive, and the school does not provide information sufficient to
support a conclusion that such charges are reasonable and customary; or
(3) The covered school is unwilling to declare in writing, in
response to an inquiry from a DoD component, that the covered school
does not have a policy or practice of denying, and that it does not
effectively prevent, the Secretary of Defense from obtaining for
military recruiting purposes entry to campuses, access to students on
campuses, or access to student recruiting information.
(g) An evaluation to determine whether a covered school has an anti-
ROTC policy covered by paragraph (b) of this section shall be undertaken
when:
* * *