[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 199.2 Definitions.
(a) General. In an effort to be as specific as possible as to the
word and intent of CHAMPUS, the following definitions have been
developed. While many of the definitions are general and some assign
* * *
with this part. An appealable issue does not exist if no facts are in
dispute, if no CHAMPUS benefits would be payable, or if there is no
authorized provider, regardless of the resolution of any disputed facts.
See Sec. 199.10 for additional information concerning the determination
of ``appealable issue'' under this part.
Appealing party. Any party to the initial determination who files an
appeal of an adverse determination or requests a hearing under the
provisions of this part.
Appropriate medical care. (i) Services performed in connection with
the diagnosis or treatment of disease or injury, pregnancy, mental
disorder, or well-baby care which are in keeping with the generally
accepted norms for medical practice in the United States;
(ii) The authorized individual professional provider rendering the
medical care is qualified to perform such medical services by reason of
his or her training and education and is licensed or certified by the
state where the service is rendered or appropriate national organization
or otherwise meets CHAMPUS standards; and
(iii) The services are furnished economically. For purposes of this
part, ``economically'' means that the services are furnished in the
least expensive level of care or medical environment adequate to provide
the required medical care regardless of whether or not that level of
care is covered by CHAMPUS.
Approved teaching programs. For purposes of CHAMPUS, an approved
teaching program is a program of graduate medical education which has
been duly approved in its respective specialty or subspecialty by the
Accreditation Council for Graduate Medical Education of the American
Medical Association, by the Committee on Hospitals of the Bureau of
Professional Education of the American Osteopathic Association, by the
Council on Dental Education of the American Dental Association, or by
the Council on Podiatry Education of the American Podiatry Association.
* * *
Medical supplies and dressings (consumables). Necessary medical or
surgical supplies (exclusive of durable medical equipment) that do not
withstand prolonged, repeated use and that are needed for the proper
medical management of a condition for which benefits are otherwise
authorized under CHAMPUS, on either an inpatient or outpatient basis.
Examples include disposable syringes for a diabetic, colostomy sets,
irrigation sets, and ace bandages.
Medically or psychologically necessary. The frequency, extent, and
types of medical services or supplies which represent appropriate
medical care and that are generally accepted by qualified professionals
to be reasonable and adequate for the diagnosis and treatment of
illness, injury, pregnancy, and mental disorders or that are reasonable
and adequate for well-baby care.
Medicare. These medical benefits authorized under Title XVIII of the
Social Security Act provided to persons 65 or older, certain disabled
persons, or persons with chronic renal disease, through a national
program administered by the DHHS, Health Care Financing Administration,
Medicare Bureau.
Member. A person on active duty in a Uniformed Service under a call
or order that does not specify a period of 30 days or less. (For CHAMPUS
cost-sharing purposes only, a former member who received a dishonorable
or bad-conduct discharge or was dismissed from a Uniformed Service as a
result of a court-martial conviction for an offense involving physical
or emotional abuse or was administratively discharged as a result of
such an offense is considered a member).
Mental disorder. For purposes of the payment of CHAMPUS benefits, a
mental disorder is a nervous or mental condition that involves a
clinically significant behavioral or psychological syndrome or pattern
that is associated with a painful symptom, such as distress, and that
impairs a patient's ability to function in one or more major life
* * *
scientific basis of nursing, who is a graduate of a school of nursing,
and who is registered for practice after examination by a state board of
nurse examiners or similar regulatory authority, who holds a current,
valid license, and who is entitled legally to use the designation R.N.
Rehabilitation. The reduction of an acquired loss of ability to
perform an activity in the manner, or within the range considered
normal, for a human being.
Reliable evidence. (1) As used in Sec. 199.4(g)(15), the term
reliable evidence means only:
(i) Well controlled studies of clinically meaningful endpoints,
published in refereed medical literature.
(ii) Published formal technology assessments.
(iii) The published reports of national professional medical
associations.
(iv) Published national medical policy organization positions; and
(v) The published reports of national expert opinion organizations.
(2) The hierarchy of reliable evidence of proven medical
effectiveness, established by (1) through (5) of this paragraph, is the
order of the relative weight to be given to any particular source. With
respect to clinical studies, only those reports and articles containing
scientifically valid data and published in the refereed medical and
scientific literature shall be considered as meeting the requirements of
reliable evidence. Specifically not included in the meaning of reliable
evidence are reports, articles, or statements by providers or groups of
providers containing only abstracts, anecdotal evidence or personal
professional opinions. Also not included in the meaning of reliable
evidence is the fact that a provider or a number of providers have
elected to adopt a drug, device, or medical treatment or procedure as
their personal treatment or procedure of choice or standard of practice.
Representative. Any person who has been appointed by a party to the
initial determination as counsel or advisor and who is otherwise
* * *