[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 199.10 Appeal and hearing procedures.
(a) General. This Section sets forth the policies and procedures for
appealing decisions made by OCHAMPUS, OCHAMPUSEUR, and CHAMPUS
contractors adversely affecting the rights and liabilities of CHAMPUS
* * *
reconsideration determination or OCHAMPUS initial determination) being
appealed, and shall include any additional information or documents not
submitted previously.
(ii) Where to file. The request shall be submitted to the Chief,
Office of Appeals and Hearings, TRICARE Management Activity, 16401 East
Centretech Parkway, Auroa, Colorado 80011-9066.
(iii) Allowed time to file. The request shall be mailed within 60
days after the date of the notice of the reconsideration determination
or OCHAMPUS initial determination being appealed.
(iv) Official filing date. A request for a formal review shall be
deemed filed on the date it is mailed and postmarked. If the request
does not have a postmark, it shall be deemed filed on the date received
by OCHAMPUS.
(2) The formal review process. The purpose of the formal review is
to determine whether the initial determination or reconsideration
determination was
[[Page 227]]
made in accordance with law, regulation, policies, and guidelines in
effect at the time the care was provided or requested or at the time of
the initial determination, reconsideration, or formal review decision
involving a provider request for approval as an authorized CHAMPUS
provider. The formal review is performed by the Chief, Office of Appeals
and Hearings, OCHAMPUS, or a designee, and is a thorough review of the
case. The formal review determination shall be based on the information,
upon which the initial determination and/or reconsideration
determination was based, and any additional information the appealing
party may submit or OCHAMPUS may obtain.
(3) Timeliness of formal review determination. The Chief, Office of
Appeals and Hearings, OCHAMPUS, or a designee normally shall issue the
formal review determination no later than 90 days from the date of
receipt of the request for formal review by the OCHAMPUS.
(4) Notice of formal review determination. The Chief, Office of
Appeals and Hearings, OCHAMPUS, or a designee shall issue a written
notice of the formal review determination to the appealing party at his
or her last known address. The notice of the formal review determination
must contain the following elements:
(i) A statement of the issue or issues under appeal.
(ii) The provisions of law, regulation, policies, and guidelines
that apply to the issue or issues under appeal.
(iii) A discussion of the original and additional information that
is relevant to the issue or issues under appeal.
(iv) Whether the formal review upholds the prior determination or
determinations or reverses the prior determination or determinations in
whole or in part and the rationale for the action.
(v) A statement of the right to request a hearing in any case when
the formal review determination is less than fully favorable, the issue
is appealable, and the amount in dispute is $300 or more.
(5) Effect of formal review determination. The formal review
determination is final if one or more of the following exist:
(i) The issue is not appealable. (See paragraph (a)(6) of this
section.)
(ii) The amount in dispute is less than $300. (See paragraph (a)(7)
of this section.)
(iii) Appeal rights have been offered but a request for hearing is
not received by OCHAMPUS within 60 days of the date of the notice of the
formal review determination.
(d) Hearing. Any party to the initial determination may request a
hearing if the party is dissatisfied with the formal review
determination and the formal review determination is not final under the
provisions of paragraph (c)(5), of this section, or the initial
determination involves the sanctioning of a provider under Sec. 199.9
of this part and involves an appealable issue.
(1) Requesting a hearing--(i) Written request required. The request
shall be in writing, state the specific matter in dispute, include a
copy of the appropriate initial determination or formal review
determination being appealed, and include any additional information or
documents not submitted previously.
(ii) Where to file. The request shall be submitted to the Chief,
Appeals and Hearings, OCHAMPUS, Aurora, Colorado 80045-6900.
(iii) Allowed time to file. The request shall be mailed within 60
days after the date of the notice of the initial determination or formal
review determination being appealed.
(iv) Official filing date. A request for hearing shall be deemed
filed on the date it is mailed and postmarked. If a request for hearing
does not have a postmark, it shall be deemed filed on the day received
by OCHAMPUS.
(2) Hearing process. A hearing is an administrative proceeding in
which facts relevant to the appealable issue(s) in the case are
presented and evaluated in relation to applicable law, regulation,
policies, and guidelines in effect at the time the care in dispute was
provided or requested; at the time of the initial determination, formal
review determination, or hearing decision involving a provider request
for approval under CHAMPUS as an authorized provider; or at the time of
the
[[Page 228]]
act or event which is the basis for the imposition of sanctions under
this part. A hearing, except for an appeal involving a provider
sanction, generally shall be conducted as a nonadversary, administrative
proceeding. However, an authorized party to any hearing, including
CHAMPUS, may submit additional evidence or testimony relevant to the
appealable issue(s) and may appoint a representative, including legal
counsel, to participate in the hearing process.
(3) Timeliness of hearing. (i) Except as otherwise provided in this
section, within 60 days following receipt of a request for hearing, the
Director, OCHAMPUS, or a designee, normally will appoint a hearing
officer to hear the appeal. Copies of all records in the possession of
* * *