[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 199.4 Basic program benefits.
(a) General. The CHAMPUS Basic Program is essentially a supplemental
program to the Uniformed Services direct medical care system. The Basic
Program is similar to private insurance programs, and is designed to
* * *
the Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1993 reduced this cap from
$10,000 to $7,500 on October 1, 1992. The cap remains at $1,000 for
dependents of active duty members.
(11) Beneficiary or sponsor liability under the Pharmacy Benefits
Program. Beneficiary or sponsor liability under the Pharmacy Benefits
Program is addressed in Sec. 199.21.
(g) Exclusions and limitations. In addition to any definitions,
requirements, conditions, or limitations enumerated and described in
other sections of this part, the following specifically are excluded
from the Basic Program:
(1) Not medically or psychologically necessary. Services and
supplies that are not medically or psychologically necessary for the
diagnosis or treatment of a covered illness (including mental disorder)
or injury, for the diagnosis and treatment of pregnancy or well-baby
care except as provided in the following paragraph.
(2) Unnecessary diagnostic tests. X-ray, laboratory, and
pathological services and machine diagnostic tests not related to a
specific illness or injury or a definitive set of symptoms except for
cancer screening mammography and cancer screening papanicolaou (PAP)
tests provided under the terms and conditions contained in the
guidelines adopted by the Director, OCHAMPUS.
(3) Institutional level of care. Services and supplies related to
inpatient stays in hospitals or other authorized institutions above the
appropriate level required to provide necessary medical care.
(4) Diagnostic admission. Services and supplies related to an
inpatient admission primarily to perform diagnostic tests, examinations,
and procedures that could have been and are performed routinely on an
outpatient basis.
Note: If it is determined that the diagnostic x-ray, laboratory, and
pathological services and machine tests performed during such admission
were medically necessary and would have been covered if performed on an
outpatient basis, CHAMPUS benefits may be extended for such diagnostic
procedures only, but cost-sharing will be computed as if performed on an
outpatient basis.
(5) Unnecessary postpartum inpatient stay, mother or newborn.
Postpartum inpatient stay of a mother for purposes of staying with the
newborn infant (usually primarily for the purpose of breast feeding the
infant) when the infant (but not the mother) requires the extended stay;
or continued inpatient stay of a newborn infant primarily for purposes
of remaining with the mother when the mother (but not the newborn
infant) requires extended postpartum inpatient stay.
(6) Therapeutic absences. Therapeutic absences from an inpatient
facility, except when such absences are specifically included in a
treatment plan approved by the Director, OCHAMPUS, or
[[Page 138]]
a designee. For cost-sharing provisions refer to Sec. 199.14, paragraph
(f)(3).
(7) Custodial care. Custodial care except as otherwise specifically
* * *