[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 199.14 Provider reimbursement methods.
(a) * * *
(1) * * *
* * * * *
(iii) * * *
(B) Empty and low-volume DRGs. For any DRG with less than ten (10)
occurrences in the CHAMPUS database, the Director, TSO, or designee, has
* * *
calculate the outlier payments that would have occurred at each of the
59 Children's hospitals under the FY99 outlier policy for all cases that
would have been outliers under the FY94 policies using the most accurate
data available in September 1998. A ratio will be calculated which
equals the level of outlier payments that would have been made under the
FY94 outlier policies and the outlier payments that would be made if the
FY99 outlier policies had applied to each of these potential outlier
cases for these hospitals. The ratio will be calculated across all
outlier claims for the 59 hospitals and will not be hospital specific.
The ratio will be used to increase cost outlier payments in FY 1999 and
FY 2000, unless the hospital has a negotiated agreement with a managed
care support contractor which would affect this payment. For hospitals
with managed care support agreements which affect these payments,
CHAMPUS will apply these payments if the increased payments would be
consistent with the agreements. In FY 2000 the ratio of outlier payments
(long stay and cost) that would have occurred under the FY 94 policy and
actual cost outlier payments made under the FY 99 policy will be
recalculated. If the ratio has changed significantly, the ratio will be
revised for use in FY 2001 and thereafter. In FY 2002, the actual cost
outlier cases in FY 2000 and 2001 will be reexamined. The ratio of
outlier payments that would have occurred under the FY94 policy and the
actual cost outlier payments
[[Page 297]]
made under the FY 2000 and FY 2001 policies. If the ratio has changed
significantly, the ratio will be revised for use in FY 2003.
* * * * *
(G) * * *
(3) Information necessary for payment of capital and direct medical
education costs. All hospitals subject to the CHAMPUS DRG-based payment
system, except for children's hospitals, may be reimbursed for allowed
capital and direct medical education costs by submitting a request to
the CHAMPUS contractor. Beginning October 1, 1998, such request shall be
filed with CHAMPUS on or before the last day of the twelfth month
following the close of the hospitals' cost reporting period, and shall
cover the one-year period corresponding to the hospital's Medicare cost-
reporting period. The first such request may cover a period of less than
a full year--from the effective date of the CHAMPUS DRG-based payment
system to the end of the hospital's Medicare cost-reporting period. All
costs reported to the CHAMPUS contractor must correspond to the costs
reported on the hospital's Medicare cost report. An extension of the due
date for filing the request may only be granted if an extension has been
granted by HCFA due to a provider's operations being significantly
adversely affected due to extraordinary circumstances over which the
provider has no control, such as flood or fire. (If these costs change
as a result of a subsequent audit by Medicare, the revised costs are to
be reported to the hospital's CHAMPUS contractor within 30 days of the
date the hospital is notified of the change.) The request must be signed
by the hospital official responsible for verifying the amounts and shall
contain the following information.
* * * * *
(d) * * *
(3) * * *
(iv) Step 4: standard payment amount per group. The standard payment
amount per group will be the volume weighted median per procedure cost
for the procedures in that group. For cases in which the standard
payment amount per group exceeds the CHAMPUS-determined inpatient
allowable amount, the Director, TSO or his designee, may make
adjustments.
* * * * *
(h) Reimbursement of individual health care professionals and other
non-institutional, non-professional providers. The CHAMPUS-determined
reasonable charge (the amount allowed by CHAMPUS) for the service of an
individual health care professional or other non-institutional, non-
professional provider (even if employed by or under contract to an
institutional provider) shall be determined by one of the following
methodologies, that is, whichever is in effect in the specific
geographic location at the time covered services and supplies are
provided to a CHAMPUS beneficiary.
* * * * *