[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.355-2 Limitations.
(a) Property distributed. Section 355 applies to a distribution only
if the property distributed consists solely of stock, or stock and
securities, of a controlled corporation. If additional property
* * *
purpose required to prevent the determination that the transaction was
used principally as a device. Evidence of device presented by the
transfer or retention of assets not used in a trade or business that
satisfies the requirements of section 355(b) can be outweighed by the
existence of a corporate business purpose for those transfers or
retentions. The assessment of the strength of a corporate business
purpose will be based on all of the facts and circumstances, including,
but not limited to, the following factors:
(A) The importance of achieving the purpose to the success of the
business;
(B) The extent to which the transaction is prompted by a person not
having a proprietary interest in either corporation, or by other outside
factors beyond the control of the distributing corporation; and
(C) The immediacy of the conditions prompting the transaction.
(iii) Distributing corporation publicly traded and widely held. The
fact that the distributing corporation is publicly traded and has no
shareholder who is directly or indirectly the beneficial owner of more
than five percent of any class of stock is evidence of nondevice.
(iv) Distribution to domestic corporate shareholders. The fact that
the stock of the controlled corporation is distributed to one or more
domestic corporations that, if section 355 did not apply, would be
entitled to a deduction under section 243(a)(1) available to
corporations meeting the stock ownership requirements of section 243(c),
or a deduction under section 243(a)(2) or (3) or 245(b) is evidence of
nondevice.
(4) Examples. The provisions of paragraph (d)(1) through (3) of this
section may be illustrated by the following examples:
Example (1). Individual A owns all of the stock of corporation X,
which is engaged in the warehousing business. X owns all of the stock of
corporation Y, which is engaged in the transportation business. X
employs individual B, who is extremely knowledgeable of the warehousing
business in general and the operations of X in particular. B has
informed A that he will seriously consider leaving the company if he is
not given the opportunity to purchase a significant amount of stock of
X. Because of his knowledge and experience, the loss of B would
seriously damage the
[[Page 195]]
business of X. B cannot afford to purchase any significant amount of
stock of X as long as X owns Y. Accordingly, X distributes the stock of
Y to A and A subsequently sells a portion of his X stock to B. However,
X could have issued additional shares to B sufficient to give B an
equivalent ownership interest in X. There is no other evidence of device
or evidence of nondevice. In light of the fact that X could have issued
additional shares to B, the sale of X stock by A is substantial evidence
of device. The transaction is considered to have been used principally
as a device. See paragraph (d)(1), (2)(ii), (iii)(A), (B) and (D), and
(3)(i) and (ii) of this section.
* * *
controlled corporation and facilitates the avoidance of the dividend
provisions of the Code through the subsequent sale or exchange of stock
of one corporation and the retention of the stock of another
corporation.
(ii) Absence of earnings and profits. A distribution is ordinarily
considered not to have been used principally as a device if--
(A) The distributing and controlled corporations have no accumulated
earnings and profits at the beginning of their respective taxable years,
(B) The distributing and controlled corporations have no current
earnings and profits as of the date of the distribution, and
[[Page 196]]
(C) No distribution of property by the distributing corporation
immediately before the separation would require recognition of gain
resulting in current earnings and profits for the taxable year of the
distribution.
(iii) Section 303(a) transactions. A distribution is ordinarily
considered not to have been used principally as a device if, in the
absence of section 355, with respect to each shareholder distributee,
the distribution would be a redemption to which section 303(a) applied.
(iv) Section 302(a) transactions. A distribution is ordinarily
considered not to have been used principally as a device if, in the
absence of section 355, with respect to each shareholder distributee,
the distribution would be a redemption to which section 302(a) applied.
For purposes of the preceding sentence, section 302(c)(2)(A)(ii) and
(iii) shall not apply.
(v) Examples. The provisions of this subparagraph (5) may be
illustrated by the following examples:
Example (1). The facts are the same as in Example (3) of paragraph
(d)(4) of this section, except that X and Y had no accumulated earnings
and profits at the beginning of its taxable year, X and Y have no
current earnings and profits as of the date of the distribution, and no
distribution of property by X immediately before the separation would
require recognition of gain that would result in earnings and profits
for the taxable year of the distribution. The transaction is considered
not to have been used principally as a device. See paragraph (d)(5)(i)
and (ii) of this section.
Example (2). Corporation X is engaged in three businesses: a hotel
business, a restaurant business, and a rental real estate business.
Individuals A, B, and C own all of the stock of X. X transfers the
restaurant business to new corporation Y and transfers the rental real
estate business to new corporation Z. X then distributes the stock of Y
and Z pro rata between B and C in exchange for all of their stock in X.
In the absence of section 355, the distribution would be a redemption to
which section 302(a) applied. Since this distribution involves the stock
of more than one controlled corporation and facilitates the avoidance of
the dividend provisions of the Code through the subsequent sale or
* * *