[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.341-6 Exceptions to application of section.
(a) In general--(1) Transactions excepted. Section 341(e) excepts 4
types of transactions from the application of the collapsible
corporation provisions. These exceptions, where applicable, eliminate
* * *
the corporation, plus the net unrealized appreciation in certain other
assets of the corporation which would be subsection (e) assets in
respect of the specific shareholder under the following circumstances,
does not exceed 15 percent of the corporation's net worth:
(i) If the specific shareholder is considered to own more than 5
percent but not more than 20 percent in value of the outstanding stock,
he must take into account the net unrealized appreciation in assets of
the corporation which would be subsection (e) assets if he was
considered to own more than 20 percent in value of the outstanding stock
(see paragraph (c)(3)(i) of this section);
(ii) In addition, if the specific shareholder is considered to own
more than 20 percent in value of the outstanding stock, he must also
take into account the net unrealized appreciation in assets of the
corporation which would be subsection (e) assets under section
341(e)(5)(A)(i) and (iii) if his ownership within the preceding 3 years
of stock in certain ``related'' corporations were taken into account in
the manner prescribed in paragraphs (c)(3)(ii) and (d) of this section.
(b) Subsection (e) asset defined--(1) General. The benefits of
section 341(e) are unavailable if the net unrealized appreciation (as
defined in paragraph (h) of this section) in certain assets of the
corporation (hereinafter called ``subsection (e) assets'') exceeds 15
percent of the corporation's net worth. In determining whether property
is a subsection (e) asset, it is immaterial whether the property is
described in section 341(b), and there shall not be taken into account
sections 617(d) (relating to gain from dispositions of certain mining
property), 1245 and 1250 (relating to gain from dispositions of certain
depreciable property), 1251 (relating to gain from disposition of farm
property where farm losses offset nonfarm income), 1252 (relating to
gain from disposition of farm land), and 1254 (relating to gain from
disposition of natural resource recapture property).
(2) Categories of subsection (e) assets. The term subsection (e)
assets, as defined in section 341(e)(5)(A)(i), (ii), (iii), and (iv),
means the following categories of property held by a corporation:
(i) The first category is property (except property described in
section 1231(b), without regard to any holding period prescribed
therein) which in the hands of the corporation is, or in the hands of
any actual or constructive shareholder who is considered to own more
than 20 percent in value of the outstanding stock of the corporation
would be, property gain from the sale or exchange of which would under
any provision of chapter 1 of the Code (other than section 617(d), 1245,
1250, 1251, 1252, or 1254) be considered in whole or in part as gain
from the sale or exchange of property which is neither a capital asset
nor property described in section 1231(b). For example, included in this
category is property held by a corporation which in its hands is stock
in trade, inventory, or property held by it primarily for sale to
customers in the ordinary course of its trade or business regardless of
whether such property is appreciated or depreciated in value. Also
included in this category is property held by a corporation which is a
capital asset in its hands but which, in the hands of any actual or
constructive shareholder who is considered to own more than 20 percent
in value of the outstanding stock, would be stock in trade, inventory,
or property held by such actual or constructive shareholder primarily
for sale to customers in the ordinary course of his trade or business.
For additional rules relating to whether property is a subsection (e)
asset under this subdivision, see subparagraphs (3), (4), and (5) of
this paragraph.
(ii) The second category of subsection (e) assets is property which
in the hands of the corporation is property
[[Page 163]]
described in section 1231(b) (without regard to any holding period
prescribed therein), but only if there is net unrealized depreciation
(within the meaning of paragraph (h)(2) of this section) on all such
property. This subdivision may be illustrated by the following example:
Example. X Corporation owns only the following section 1231(b)
property (determined without regard to holding period).
Fair Unreal- ized
Oil leaseholds Adjusted market appreciation
basis value (depreciation)
No. 1............................... $16,000 $10,000 ($6,000)
No. 2............................... 8,000 5,000 (3,000)
No. 3............................... 5,000 5,000 0
No. 4............................... 3,000 5,000 2,000
Totals............................. 32,000 25,000 (7,000)
Since with respect to such property the unrealized depreciation in
property on which there is unrealized depreciation ($9,000) exceeds the
unrealized appreciation in property on which there is unrealized
appreciation ($2,000), all such property is included in subsection (e)
assets under clause (ii) of section 341(e)(5)(A).
(iii) The third category of subsection (e) assets exists only if
there is net unrealized appreciation on all property which in the hands
of the corporation is property described in section 1231(b) (without
regard to any holding period prescribed therein). In such case, any such
section 1231(b) property (whether appreciated or depreciated) is a
subsection (e) asset of the third category if, in the hands of an actual
or constructive shareholder who is considered to own more than 20
percent in value of the outstanding stock of the corporation, such
property would be property gain from the sale or exchange of which would
under any provision of chapter 1 of the Code (other than section 617(d),
1245, 1250, 1251, 1252, or 1254) be considered in whole or in part as
* * *