[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.368-1 Purpose and scope of exception of reorganization exchanges.
(a) Reorganizations. As used in the regulations under parts I, II,
and III (section 301 and following), subchapter C, chapter 1 of the
* * *
the term reorganization to six kinds of transactions and excludes all
others. From its context, the term a party to a reorganization can only
mean a party to a transaction specifically defined as a reorganization
by section 368(a). Certain rules respecting boot received in either of
the two types of exchanges provided for in section 354(a)(1) and section
361(a) are prescribed in sections 356, 357, and 361(b). A special rule
respecting a transfer of property with a liability in excess of its
basis is prescribed in section 357(c). Under section 367 a limitation is
placed on all these provisions by providing that except under specified
conditions foreign corporations shall not be deemed within their scope.
The provisions of the Code referred to in this paragraph are
inapplicable unless there is a plan of reorganization. A plan of
reorganization must contemplate the bona fide execution of one of the
transactions specifically described as a reorganization in section
368(a) and for the bona fide consummation of each of the requisite acts
under which nonrecognition of gain is claimed. Such transaction and such
acts must be an ordinary and necessary incident of the conduct of the
enterprise and must provide for a continuation of the enterprise. A
scheme, which involves an abrupt departure from normal reorganization
procedure in connection with a transaction on which the imposition of
tax is imminent, such as a mere device that puts on the form of a
corporate reorganization as a disguise for concealing its real
character, and the object and accomplishment of which is the
consummation of a preconceived plan having no business or corporate
purpose, is not a plan of reorganization.
(d) Continuity of business enterprise--(1) General rule. Continuity
of business enterprise (COBE) requires that the issuing corporation (P),
as defined in
[[Page 334]]
paragraph (b) of this section, either continue the target corporation's
(T's) historic business or use a significant portion of T's historic
business assets in a business. The preceding sentence applies to
transactions occurring after January 28, 1998, except that it does not
apply to any transaction occurring pursuant to a written agreement which
is binding on January 28, 1998, and at all times thereafter. The
application of this general rule to certain transactions, such as
mergers of holding companies, will depend on all facts and
circumstances. The policy underlying this general rule, which is to
ensure that reorganizations are limited to readjustments of continuing
interests in property under modified corporate form, provides the
guidance necessary to make these facts and circumstances determinations.
(2) Business continuity. (i) The continuity of business enterprise
requirement is satisfied if P continues T' s historic business. The fact
P is in the same line of business as T tends to establish the requisite
* * *
that in substance a substantial part of the value of the proprietary
interests in the target corporation be preserved in the reorganization.
A proprietary interest in the target corporation is preserved if, in a
potential reorganization, it is exchanged for a proprietary interest in
the issuing corporation (as defined in paragraph (b) of this section),
it is exchanged by the acquiring corporation for a direct interest in
the target corporation enterprise, or it otherwise continues as a
proprietary interest in the target corporation. However, a proprietary
interest in the target corporation is not preserved if, in connection
with the potential reorganization, it is acquired by the issuing
corporation for consideration other than stock of the issuing
corporation, or stock of the issuing corporation furnished in exchange
for a proprietary interest in the target corporation in the potential
reorganization is redeemed. All facts and circumstances must be
considered in determining whether, in substance, a proprietary interest
in the target corporation is preserved. For purposes of the continuity
of interest requirement, a mere disposition of stock of the target
corporation prior to a potential reorganization to persons not related
(as defined in paragraph (e)(3) of this section determined without
regard to paragraph (e)(3)(i)(A) of this section) to the target
corporation or to persons not related (as defined in paragraph (e)(3) of
this section) to the issuing corporation is disregarded and a mere
disposition of stock of the issuing corporation received in a potential
reorganization to persons not related (as defined in paragraph (e)(3) of
this section) to the issuing corporation is disregarded.
(ii) For purposes of paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section, a
proprietary interest in the target corporation (other than one held by
the acquiring corporation) is not preserved to the extent that
consideration received prior to a potential reorganization, either in a
redemption of the target corporation stock or in a distribution with
respect to the target corporation stock, is treated as other property or
money received in the exchange for purposes of section 356, or would be
so treated if the target shareholder also had received stock of the
issuing corporation in exchange for stock owned by the shareholder in
the target corporation.
(2) Related person acquisitions. A proprietary interest in the
target corporation is not preserved if, in connection with a potential
reorganization, a person related (as defined in paragraph (e)(3) of this
section) to the issuing corporation acquires, with consideration other
than a proprietary interest in the issuing corporation, stock of the
target
[[Page 338]]
corporation or stock of the issuing corporation furnished in exchange
for a proprietary interest in the target corporation in the potential
* * *