[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.338-1 General principles; status of old target and new target.
(a) In general--(1) Deemed transaction. Elections are available
under section 338 when a purchasing corporation acquires the stock of
another corporation (the target) in a qualified stock purchase. One type
of election, under section 338(g), is available to the purchasing
corporation. Another type of election, under section 338(h)(10), is, in
more limited circumstances, available jointly to the purchasing
corporation and the sellers of the stock. (Rules concerning eligibility
for these elections are contained in Sec. Sec. 1.338-2, 1.338-3, and
1.338(h)(10)-1.) Although target is a single corporation under corporate
law, if a section 338 election is made, then two separate corporations,
old target and new target, generally are considered to exist for
purposes of subtitle A of the Internal Revenue Code. Old target is
treated as transferring all of its assets to an unrelated person in
exchange for consideration that includes the discharge of its
liabilities (see Sec. 1.1001-2(a)), and new target is treated as
acquiring all of its assets from an unrelated person in exchange for
consideration that includes the assumption of those liabilities. (Such
transaction is, without regard to its characterization for Federal
income tax purposes, referred to as the deemed asset sale and the income
tax consequences thereof as the deemed sale tax consequences.) If a
section 338(h)(10) election is made, old target is deemed to liquidate
following the deemed asset sale.
(2) Application of other rules of law. Other rules of law apply to
determine the tax consequences to the parties as if they had actually
engaged in the transactions deemed to occur under section 338 and the
regulations thereunder except to the extent otherwise provided in those
regulations. See also Sec. 1.338-6(c)(2). Other rules of law may
characterize the transaction as something other than or in addition to a
sale and purchase of assets; however, the transaction between old and
new target must be a taxable transaction. For example, if target is an
insurance company for which a section 338 election is made, the deemed
asset sale would be characterized and taxed as an assumption-reinsurance
transaction under applicable Federal income tax law. See Sec. 1.817-
4(d).
(3) Overview. Definitions and special nomenclature and rules for
making the section 338 election are provided in Sec. 1.338-2.
Qualification for the section 338 election is addressed in Sec. 1.338-
3. The amount for which old target is treated as selling all of its
assets (the aggregate deemed sale price, or ADSP) is addressed in Sec.