[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.351-1 Transfer to corporation controlled by transferor.
(a)(1) Section 351(a) provides, in general, for the nonrecognition
of gain or loss upon the transfer by one or more persons of property to
* * *
corporation, if immediately after the exchange, such person or persons
are in control of the corporation to which the property was transferred.
As used in section 351, the phrase ``one or more persons'' includes
individuals, trusts, estates, partnerships, associations, companies, or
corporations (see section 7701(a)(1)). To be in control of the
transferee corporation, such person or persons must own immediately
after the transfer stock possessing at least 80 percent of the total
combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote and at
least 80 percent of the total number of shares of all other classes of
stock of such corporation (see section 368(c)). In determining control
under this section, the fact that any corporate transferor distributes
part or all of the stock which it receives in the exchange to its
shareholders shall not be taken into account. The phrase ``immediately
after the exchange'' does not necessarily require simultaneous exchanges
by two or more persons, but comprehends a situation where the rights of
the parties have been previously defined and the execution of the
agreement proceeds with an expedition consistent with orderly procedure.
For purposes of this section--
(i) Stock or securities issued for services rendered or to be
rendered to or for the benefit of the issuing corporation will not be
treated as having been issued in return for property, and
[[Page 181]]
(ii) Stock or securities issued for property which is of relatively
* * *
taken in the aggregate, constitute an insignificant portion of the total
value of assets transfered, such transfers shall be disregarded in
determining whether diversification has occurred. If there is only one
transferor (or two or more transferors of identical assets) to a newly
organized corporation, the transfer will generally be treated as not
resulting in diversification. If a transfer is part of a plan to achieve
diversification without recognition of gain, such as a plan which
contemplates a subsequent transfer, however delayed, of the corporate
assets (or of the stock or securities received in the earlier exchange)
to an investment company in a transaction purporting to qualify for
nonrecognition treatment, the original transfer will be treated as
resulting in diversification.
(6)(i) For purposes of paragraph (c)(5) of this section, a transfer
of stocks and securities will not be treated as resulting in a
diversification of the transferors' interests if each transferor
transfers a diversified portfolio of stocks and securities. For purposes
[[Page 183]]
this paragraph(c)(6), a portfolio of stocks and securities is
diversified if it satisfies the 25 and 50-percent tests of section
368(a)(2)(F)(ii), applying the relevant provisions of section
368(a)(2)(F). However, Government securities are included in total
assets for purposes of the denominator of the 25 and 50-percent tests
(unless the Government securities are acquired to meet the 25 and 50-
percent tests), but are not treated as securities of an issuer for
purposes of the numerator of the 25 and 50-percent tests.
(ii) Paragraph (c)(6)(i) of this section is effective for transfers
completed on or after May 2, 1996. Transfers of diversified (within the
meaning of paragraph (c)(6)(i) of this section), but nonidentical,
portfolios of stocks and securities completed before May 2, 1996, may be
treated either--
(A) Consistent with paragraph (c)(6)(i) of this section; or
(B) As resulting in diversification of the transferors' interests.
(7) The application of subparagraph (5) of this paragraph may be
illustrated as follows:
Example (1). Individuals A, B, and C organize a corporation with 101
shares of common stock. A and B each transfers to it $10,000 worth of
the only class of stock of corporation X, listed on the New York Stock
* * *