[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.305-8 Effective dates.
(a) In general. Section 421(b) of the Tax Reform Act of 1969 (83
Stat. 615) provides as follows:
(b) Effective dates. (1) Except as otherwise provided in this
subsection, the amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply with
respect to distributions (or deemed distributions) made after January
10, 1969, in taxable years ending after such date.
(2)(A) Section 305(b)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (as
added by subsection (a) shall not apply to a distribution (or deemed
distribution) of stock made before January 1, 1991, with respect to
stock (i) outstanding on
[[Page 41]]
January 10, 1969, (ii) issued pursuant to a contract binding on January
10, 1969, on the distributing corporation, (iii) which is additional
stock of that class of stock which (as of January 10, 1969) had the
largest fair market value of all classes of stock of the corporation
(taking into account only stock outstanding on January 10, 1969, or
issued pursuant to a contract binding on January 10, 1969), (iv)
described in subparagraph (c)(iii), or (v) issued in a prior
distribution described in clause (i), (ii), (iii), or (iv).
(B) Subparagraph (A) shall apply only if--
(i) The stock as to which there is a receipt of property was
outstanding on January 10, 1969 (or was issued pursuant to a contract
binding on January 10, 1969, on the distributing corporation), and
(ii) If such stock and any stock described in subparagraph (A)(i)
were also outstanding on January 10, 1968, a distribution of property
was made on or before January 10, 1969, with respect to such stock, and
a distribution of stock was made on or before January 10, 1969, with
respect to such stock described in subparagraph (A)(i).
(C) Subparagraph (A) shall cease to apply when at any time after
October 9, 1969, the distributing corporation issues any of its stock
(other than in a distribution of stock with respect to stock of the same
class) which is not--
(i) Nonconvertible preferred stock,
(ii) Additional stock of that class of stock which meets the
requirements of subparagraph (A)(iii), or
(iii) Preferred stock which is convertible into stock which meets
the requirements of subparagraph (A)(iii) at a fixed conversion ratio
which takes account of all stock dividends and stock splits with respect
to the stock into which such convertible stock is convertible.
(D) For purposes of this paragraph, the term stock includes rights
to acquire such stock.
(3) In cases to which Treasury Decision 6990 (promulgated January
10, 1969) would not have applied, in applying paragraphs (1) and (2)
April 22, 1969, shall be substituted for January 10, 1969.
(4) Section 305(b)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (as added
by subsection (a)) shall not apply to any distribution (or deemed
distribution) with respect to preferred stock (including any increase in
the conversation ratio of convertible stock) made before January 1,
1991, pursuant to the terms relating to the issuance of such stock which
were in effect on January 10, 1969.
(5) With respect to distributions made or considered as made after
January 10, 1969, in taxable years ending after such date, to the extent
that the amendment made by subsection (a) does not apply by reason of
paragraph (2), (3), or (4) of this subsection, section 305 of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (as in effect before the amendment made by
subsection (a)) shall continue to apply.
(b) Rules of application. (1) The rules contained in section
421(b)(2) of the Tax Reform Act of 1969 (83 Stat. 615), hereinafter
called ``the Act'', shall apply with respect to the application of
section 305(b)(2), section 305(b)(3), and section 305(b)(5). Thus, for
example, section 305(b)(5) of the Code will not apply to a distribution
of convertible preferred stock made before January 1, 1991, with respect
to stock outstanding on January 10, 1969 (or which was issued pursuant
to a contract binding on the distributing corporation on January 10,
1969), provided the distribution is pursuant to the terms relating to
the issuance of such stock which were in effect on January 10, 1969.
(2)(i) For purposes of section 421(b)(2)(A), (B)(i), and (C) of the
Act, stock is considered as outstanding on January 10, 1969, if it could
be acquired on such date or some future date by the exercise of a right
or conversion privilege in existence on such date (including a right or
conversion privilege with respect to stock issued pursuant to a contract
binding, on January 10, 1969, on the distributing corporation). Thus, if
on January 10, 1969, corporation X has outstanding 1,000 shares of class
A common stock and 3,000 shares of class B common stock which are
convertible on a one-to-one basis into class A stock, corporation X is
considered for purposes of section 421(b)(2)(A), (B)(i), and (C) of the
Act to have outstanding on January 10, 1969, 4,000 shares of class A
stock (1,000 shares actually outstanding and 3,000 shares that could be
acquired by the exercise of the conversion privilege contained in the
class B stock) and 3,000 shares of class B stock.
(ii) For the purposes of section 421(b)(2)(A) (other than for the
purpose of determining under section 421(b)(2)(A)(iii) that class of
stock which as of January 10, 1969, had the largest fair market value of
all classes of stock of the corporation), (B)(i), and (C) of the Act,
stock will be considered as outstanding on January 10, 1969, if it is
issued pursuant to a conversion privilege contained in stock issued,
mediately or immediately, as a stock
[[Page 42]]
dividend with respect to stock outstanding on January 10, 1969.
(3) If, after applying subparagraph (2) of this paragraph, the class
of stock which as of January 10, 1969, had the largest fair market value
of all classes of stock of the corporation is a class of stock which is
convertible into another class of nonconvertible stock, then for
purposes of section 421(b)(2)(C)(ii) of the Act stock issued upon
* * *