[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.318-1 Constructive ownership of stock; introduction.
(a) For the purposes of certain provisions of chapter 1 of the Code,
section 318(a) provides that stock owned by a taxpayer includes stock
constructively owned by such taxpayer under the rules set forth in such
section. An individual is considered to own the stock owned, directly or
indirectly, by or for his spouse (other than a spouse who is legally
separated from the individual under a decree of divorce or separate
maintenance), and by or for his children, grandchildren, and parents.
Under section 318(a)(2) and (3), constructive ownership rules are
established for partnerships and partners, estates and beneficiaries,
trusts and beneficiaries, and corporations and stockholders. If any
person has an option to acquire stock, such stock is considered as owned
by such person. The term option includes an option to acquire such an
option and each of a series of such options.
(b) In applying section 318(a) to determine the stock ownership of
any person for any one purpose--
(1) A corporation shall not be considered to own its own stock by
reason of section 318(a)(3)(C);
(2) In any case in which an amount of stock owned by any person may
be included in the computation more than one time, such stock shall be
included only once, in the manner in which it will impute to the person
concerned the largest total stock ownership; and
(3) In determining the 50-percent requirement of section
318(a)(2)(C) and (3)(C), all of the stock owned actually and
constructively by the person concerned shall be aggregated.
[T.D. 6969, 33 FR 11999, Aug. 23, 1968]