[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.382-9 Special rules under section 382 for corporations under
the jurisdiction of a court in a title 11 or similar case.
(a) Introduction. Either section 382(l)(5) or section 382(l)(6) may
* * *
(iv) Debt-for-debt exchanges. If the loss corporation satisfies its
indebtedness with new indebtedness, either through an exchange of new
indebtedness for old indebtedness or a change in the terms of
indebtedness that results in an exchange under section 1001--
(A) The owner of the new indebtedness is treated as having owned
that indebtedness for the period that it owned the old indebtedness; and
(B) The new indebtedness is treated as having arisen in the ordinary
course of the trade or business of the loss corporation if the old
indebtedness so arose.
(6) Effective date--(i) In general. This paragraph (d) applies to
ownership changes occurring on or after March 17, 1994.
(ii) Elections and amended returns--(A) Election to apply this
paragraph (d) retroactively. A loss corporation may elect to apply this
paragraph (d) to an ownership change occurring prior to March 17, 1994.
This election must be made by
[[Page 517]]
the later of the due date (including any extensions of time) of the loss
corporation's tax return for the taxable year which includes the change
date or the date that the loss corporation files its first tax return
after May 16, 1994. The election is made by attaching the following
statement to the return: ``This is an Election to Apply Sec. 1.382-9(d)
Retroactively with Respect to the Ownership Change on [Insert Date of
Ownership Change] That Occurred in Connection with the Title 11 or
Similar Case filed on [Insert Date of Filing].'' This statement must be
accompanied by the amended returns described in paragraph (d)(6)(ii)(C)
of this section. An election under this paragraph (d)(6) is irrevocable.
(B) Election to revoke section 382(l)(5)(H) election. A loss
corporation may elect to revoke a prior election made under section
382(l)(5)(H) with respect to an ownership change occurring before March
17, 1994 by including the following statement with its election to apply
Sec. 1.382-9(d) retroactively: ``This is an Election to Revoke a Prior
Election Made Under Section 382(l)(5)(H) With Respect to the Ownership
Change on [Insert Date of Ownership Change] That Occurred in Connection
With the Title 11 or Similar Case Filed on [Insert Date of Filing].''
(C) Amended returns. If the retroactive application of this
paragraph (d) affects the amount of taxable income or loss for a prior
taxable year, then, except as precluded by the applicable statute of
limitations, the loss corporation (or the common parent of any
consolidated group of which the loss corporation was a member for the
year) must file an amended return for the year that reflects the effects
of the retroactive application of the rules of this paragraph (d). If
the statute of limitations precludes the filing of an amended return for
one or more such prior taxable years, the loss corporation (or the
common parent) must make appropriate adjustments under the principles of
section 382(l)(2)(A) in subsequent taxable years to reflect the
difference between the losses and credits actually used in such prior
taxable years and the amount that would have been used in those years
applying the rules of this paragraph (d).
(e) Option attribution for purposes of determining stock ownership
under section 382(l)(5)(A)(ii)--(1) In general. Solely for purposes of
determining whether the stock ownership requirements of section
382(l)(5)(A)(ii) are satisfied at the time of an ownership change, stock
of the loss corporation (or of a controlling corporation if also in
bankruptcy) that is subject to an option is treated as acquired at that
time, pursuant to an exercise of the option by its owner, if such deemed
exercise would cause the pre-change shareholders and qualified creditors
of the loss corporation to own (after such ownership change and as a
result of being pre-change shareholders or qualified creditors
immediately before such change) less than an amount of such stock
sufficient to satisfy the ownership requirements of section
382(l)(5)(A)(ii). An option that is owned as a result of being a pre-
change shareholder or qualified creditor and that, if exercised, would
result in the ownership of stock by a pre-change shareholder or
qualified creditor is not treated as exercised under this paragraph (e).
For purposes of this paragraph (e)(1), rules similar to those option
attribution rules under Sec. 1.382-2T(h)(4)(iii), (iv), (v), (vii), and
(x)(A), (B) (except with respect to a debt instrument that was issued
after the filing of the petition in the title 11 or similar case), (D),
(E) (except with respect to a right to receive or obligation to issue
stock as interest or dividends on a debt instrument or stock that was
issued after the filing of the petition in the title 11 or similar
case), (G), (H), and (Z), apply.
(2) Special rules--(i) Lapse or forfeiture of options deemed
exercised. A loss corporation may apply rules similar to the rules of
Sec. 1.382-2T(h)(4)(viii) with respect to an option except to the
extent any person owning the option at any time on or after the change
date acquires additional stock or an option to acquire additional stock
during the period of time on or after the ownership change and on or
before the lapse or forfeiture of the option.
(ii) Actual exercise of options not deemed exercised. In determining
whether the ownership change pursuant to the plan of reorganization
qualifies
[[Page 518]]
under section 382(l)(5), a loss corporation may take into account stock
acquired pursuant to the actual exercise of an option issued pursuant to
the plan of reorganization if that option was not deemed exercised under
paragraph (e)(1) of this section. However, this paragraph (e)(2)(ii)
applies only if the option is actually exercised within the 3 years of
the ownership change by the 5-percent shareholder who, as a result of
* * *