[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.368-1 Purpose and scope of exception of reorganization exchanges.
(a) Reorganizations. As used in the regulations under parts I, II,
and III (section 301 and following), subchapter C, chapter 1 of the
Code, the terms reorganization and party to a reorganization mean only a
reorganization or a party to a reorganization as defined in subsections
(a) and (b) of section 368. In determining whether a transaction
qualifies as a reorganization under section 368(a), the transaction must
be evaluated under relevant provisions of law, including the step
transaction doctrine. But see Sec. Sec. 1.368-2 (f) and (k) and 1.338-
3(d). The preceding two sentences apply to transactions occurring after
January 28, 1998, except that they do not apply to any transaction
occurring pursuant to a written agreement which is binding on January
28, 1998, and at all times thereafter. With respect to insolvency
reorganizations, see part IV, subchapter C, chapter 1 of the Code.
(b) Purpose. Under the general rule, upon the exchange of property,
gain or loss must be accounted for if the new property differs in a
material particular, either in kind or in extent, from the old property.
The purpose of the reorganization provisions of the Code is to except
from the general rule certain specifically described exchanges incident
to such readjustments of corporate structures made in one of the
particular ways specified in the Code, as are required by business
exigencies and which effect only a readjustment of continuing interest
in property under modified corporate forms. Requisite to a
reorganization under the Internal Revenue Code are a continuity of the
business enterprise through the issuing corporation under the modified
corporate form as described in paragraph (d) of this section, and
(except as provided in section 368(a)(1)(D)) a continuity of interest as
[[Page 333]]
described in paragraph (e) of this section. (For rules regarding the
continuity of interest requirement under section 355, see Sec. 1.355-
2(c).) For purposes of this section, the term issuing corporation means
the acquiring corporation (as that term is used in section 368(a)),
except that, in determining whether a reorganization qualifies as a
triangular reorganization (as defined in Sec. 1.358-6(b)(2)), the
issuing corporation means the corporation in control of the acquiring
corporation. The preceding three sentences apply to transactions
occurring after January 28, 1998, except that they do not apply to any
transaction occurring pursuant to a written agreement which is binding
on January 28, 1998, and at all times thereafter. The continuity of
business enterprise requirement is described in paragraph (d) of this
section. The Code recognizes as a reorganization the amalgamation
(occurring in a specified way) of two corporate enterprises under a
single corporate structure if there exists among the holders of the
stock and securities of either of the old corporations the requisite
continuity of interest in the new corporation, but there is not a
reorganization if the holders of the stock and securities of the old
corporation are merely the holders of short-term notes in the new
corporation. In order to exclude transactions not intended to be
* * *