[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.382-3 Definitions and rules relating to a 5-percent shareholder.
(a) Definitions--(1) Entity--(i) In general. An entity is any
corporation, estate, trust, association, company, partnership or similar
organization. An entity includes a group of persons who have a formal or
informal understanding among themselves to make a coordinated
acquisition of stock. A principal element in determining if such an
understanding exists is whether the investment decision of each member
of a group is based upon the investment decision of one or more other
members. However, the participation by creditors in formulating a plan
for an insolvency workout or a reorganization in a title 11 or similar
case (whether as members of a creditors' committee or otherwise) and the
receipt of stock by creditors in satisfaction of indebtedness pursuant
to the workout or reorganization do not cause the creditors to be
considered an entity.
(ii) Examples. The following examples illustrate the provisions of
paragraph (a)(1)(i) of this section.
Example 1. (i) L corporation has 1,000 shares of common stock
outstanding. For the three-year period ending on October 1, 1992, L's
stock was owned by unrelated individuals, none of whom owned five
percent or more of L. A group of 20 individuals who previously owned no
stock (the ``Group'') agree among themselves to acquire more than 5
percent of L's stock. The Group is not a corporation,
[[Page 491]]
trust, association, partnership or company. On October 1, 1992, pursuant
to their understanding, the members of the Group purchase 600 shares of
L common stock from the old shareholders of L (a total of 60 percent of
L stock), with each member purchasing 30 shares.
(ii) Before the members of the Group acquired L's stock on October
1, 1992, no individual or entity owned, directly or indirectly, five
percent or more of the stock of L. As a result, all shareholders were
aggregated into a public group and L was considered to be owned by a
single 5-percent shareholder (``Public L'') in accordance with Sec.