[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.301-1 Rules applicable with respect to distributions of money
and other property.
(a) General. Section 301 provides the general rule for treatment of
distributions on or after June 22, 1954, of property by a corporation to
* * *
distributions to foreign corporate distributees) of this subparagraph,
whichever of the following is the lesser--
(a) The fair market value of such property; or
(b) The adjusted basis (in the hands of the distributing corporation
immediately before the distribution) of such property increased in the
amount of gain to the distributing corporation which is recognized under
section 311(b) (relating to distributions of LIFO inventory), section
311(c) (relating to distributions of property subject to liabilities in
excess of basis), section 311(d) (relating to appreciated proterty used
to redeem stock), section 341(f) (relating to certain sales of stock of
consenting corporations), section 617(d) (relating to gain from
dispositions of certain mining property), section 1245(a) or 1250(a)
(relating to gain from dispositions of certain depreciable property),
section 1251(c) (relating to gain from disposition of farm recapture
property), section 1252(a) (relating to gain from disposition of farm
land), or 1254(a) (relating to gain from disposition of interest in
natural resource recapture property);
(iii) In the case of the distribution by a foreign corporation of
any other property after December 31, 1962, in a distribution not
described in subdivision (iv) of this subparagraph, the amount
determined under paragraph (n) of this section;
(iv) In the case of the distribution of any other property made
after November 8, 1971, to a shareholder which is a foreign corporation,
the fair market value of such property, but only if the distribution
received by such shareholder is not effectively connected for the
taxable year with the conduct of a trade or business in the United
States by such shareholder.
(i) [Reserved]
(j) Transfers for less than fair market value. If property is
transferred by a corporation to a shareholder which is not a corporation
for an amount less than its fair market value in a sale or exchange,
such shareholder shall be treated as having received a distribution to
which section 301 applies. In such case, the amount of the distribution
shall be the difference between the amount paid for the property and its
fair market value. If property is transferred in a sale or exchange by a
corporation to a shareholder which is a corporation, for an amount less
than its fair market value and also less than its adjusted basis, such
shareholder shall be treated as having received a distribution to which
section 301 applies, and--
(1) Where the fair market value of the property equals or exceeds
its adjusted basis in the hands of the distributing corporation the
amount of the distribution shall be the excess of the adjusted basis
(increased by the amount of gain recognized under section 311 (b), (c),
or (d), or under section 341(f), 617(d), 1245(a), 1250(a), 1251(c),
* * *
is a DISC or former DISC (as defined in section 992(a)(1) or (3) as the
case may be) makes a distribution of property (other than money and
other than the obligations of the DISC or former DISC) out of
accumulated DISC income (as defined in section 996(f)(1)) or previously
taxed income (as defined in section 996(f)(2)), such distribution of
property shall be treated as if it were made to an individual and that
the basis of the property distributed, in the hands of the recipient
corporation, shall be determined as if such property were distributed to
an individual.
(p) Cross references. For certain rules relating to adjustments to
earnings and profits and for determining the extent to which a
distribution is a dividend, see sections 312 and 316 and regulations
thereunder.
(q) Split-dollar and other life insurance arrangements--(1) Split-
dollar life insurance arrangements--(i) Distribution of economic
benefits. The provision by a corporation to its shareholder pursuant to
a split-dollar life insurance arrangement, as defined in Sec. 1.61-
22(b)(1) or (2), of economic benefits described in Sec. 1.61-22(d) or
of amounts described in Sec. 1.61-22(e) is treated as a distribution of
property, the amount of which is determined under Sec. 1.61-22(d) and
(e), respectively.
(ii) Distribution of entire contract or undivided interest therein.
A transfer (within the meaning of Sec. 1.61-22(c)(3)) of the ownership
of a life insurance contract (or an undivided interest therein) that is
part of a split-dollar life insurance arrangement is a distribution of
property, the amount of which is determined pursuant to Sec. 1.61-
22(g)(1) and (2).
(2) Other life insurance arrangements. A payment by a corporation on
behalf of a shareholder of premiums on a life insurance contract or an
undivided interest therein that is owned by the shareholder constitutes
a distribution of property, even if such payment is not part of a split-
dollar life insurance arrangement under Sec. 1.61-22(b).
(3) When distribution is made--(i) In general. Except as provided in
paragraph (q)(3)(ii) of this section, paragraph (b) of this section
shall apply to determine when a distribution described in paragraph
(q)(1) or (2) of this section is taken into account by a shareholder.
(ii) Exception. Notwithstanding paragraph (b) of this section, a
distribution described in paragraph (q)(1)(ii) of this section shall be
treated as made by a corporation to its shareholder at the time that the
life insurance contract, or an undivided interest therein, is
transferred (within the meaning of Sec. 1.61-22(c)(3)) to the
shareholder.
(4) Effective date--(i) General rule. This paragraph (q) applies to
split-dollar and other life insurance arrangements entered into after
September 17, 2003. For purposes of this paragraph (q)(4), a split-
dollar life insurance arrangement is entered into as determined under
* * *