[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.312-7 Effect on earnings and profits of gain or loss realized
after February 28, 1913.
(a) In order to determine the effect on earnings and profits of gain
or loss realized from the sale or other disposition (after February 28,
* * *
determined by using the adjusted basis (under the law applicable to the
year in which the sale or other disposition was made) for determining
gain, but disregarding value as of March 1, 1913. Under subparagraph (2)
of this paragraph, there is used such adjusted basis for determining
gain, giving effect to the value as of March 1, 1913, whenever
applicable. In both cases the rules are the same as those governing
depreciation and depletion in computing earnings and profits (see Sec.
1.312-6). Under both subparagraphs (1) and (2) of this paragraph, the
adjusted basis is subject to the limitations of the third sentence of
section 312(f)(1) requiring the use of adjustments proper in determining
earnings and profits. The proper adjustments may differ under section
312(f)(1)(A) and (B) depending upon the basis to which the adjustments
are to be made. If the application of section 312(f)(1)(B) results in a
loss and if the application of section 312(f)(1)(A) to the same
transaction reaches a different result, then the loss under section
312(f)(1)(B) will be subject to the adjustment thereto required by
section 312(g)(2). (See Sec. 1.312-9.)
(b)(1) The gain or loss so realized increases or decreases the
earnings and profits to, but not beyond, the extent to which such gain
or loss was recognized in computing taxable income (or net income, as
the case may be) under the law applicable to the year in which such sale
or disposition was made. As used in this paragraph, the term
``recognized'' has reference to that kind of realized gain or loss which
is recognized for income tax purposes by the statute applicable to the
year in which the gain or loss was realized. For example, see section
356. A loss (other than a wash sale loss with respect to which a
deduction is disallowed under the provisions of section 1091 or
corresponding provisions of prior revenue laws) may be recognized though
not allowed as a deduction (by reason, for example, of the operation of
sections 267 and 1211 and corresponding provisions of prior revenue
laws) but the mere fact that it is not allowed does not prevent decrease
in earnings and profits by the amount of such disallowed loss. Wash sale
losses, however, disallowed under section 1091 and corresponding
provisions of prior revenue laws, are deemed nonrecognized losses and do
not reduce earnings or profits. The recognized gain or loss for the
purpose of computing earnings and profits is determined by applying the
recognition provisions to the realized gain or loss computed under the
provisions of section 312(f)(1) as distinguished from the realized gain
or loss used in computing taxable income (or net income, as the case may
be).
(2) The application of subparagraph (1) of this paragraph may be
illustrated by the following examples:
Example (1). Corporation X on January 1, 1952, owned stock in
Corporation Y which it had acquired from Corporation Y in December 1951,
in an exchange transaction in which no gain or loss was recognized. The
adjusted basis to Corporation X of the property exchanged by it for the
stock in Corporation Y was $30,000. The fair market value of the stock
in Corporation Y when received by Corporation X was $930,000. On April
9, 1955, Corporation X made a cash distribution of $900,000 and, except
for the possible effect of the transaction in 1951, had no earnings or
profits accumulated after February 28, 1913, and had no earnings or
profits for the taxable year. The amount of $900,000 representing the
excess of the fair market value of the stock of Corporation Y over the
adjusted basis of the property exchanged therefor was not recognized
gain to Corporation X under the provisions of section 112 of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1939. Accordingly, the earnings and profits of
Corporation X are not increased by $900,000, the amount of the gain
realized but not recognized in the exchange, and the distribution was
not a taxable dividend. The basis in the hands of Corporation Y of the
property acquired by it from Corporation X is $30,000. If such property
is thereafter sold by Corporation Y, gain or loss will be computed on
such basis
[[Page 51]]
of $30,000, and earnings and profits will be increased or decreased
accordingly.
Example (2). On January 2, 1910, Corporation M acquired
nondepreciable property at a cost of $1,000. On March 1, 1913, the fair
market value of such property in the hands of Corporation M was $2,200.
On December 31, 1952, Corporation M transfers such property to
Corporation N in exchange for $1,900 in cash and all Corporation N's
stock, which has a fair market value of $1,100. For the purpose of
computing the total earnings and profits of Corporation M, the gain on
such transaction is $2,000 (the sum of $1,900 in cash and stock worth
$1,100 minus $1,000, the adjusted basis for computing gain, determined
without regard to March 1, 1913, value), $1,900 of which is recognized
under section 356, since this was the amount of money received, although
for the purpose of computing net income the gain is only $800 (the sum
of $1,900 in cash and stock worth $1,100, minus $2,200, the adjusted
basis for computing gain determined by giving effect to March 1, 1913,
value). Such earnings and profits will therefore be increased by only
$800 as a reputing the earnings and profits of Corporation M for any
period beginning after February 28, 1913, however, the gain arising from
the transaction, like the taxable gain, is only $800, all of which is
recognized under section 112(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939,
the money received being in excess of such amount. Such earnings and
profits will therefore be increased by only $800 as a result of the
transaction. For increase in that part of the earnings and profits
* * *