[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.302-2 Redemptions not taxable as dividends.
(a) The fact that a redemption fails to meet the requirements of
paragraph (2), (3) or (4) of section 302(b) shall not be taken into
account in determining whether the redemption is not essentially
equivalent to a dividend under section 302(b)(1). See, however,
paragraph (b) of this section. For example, if a shareholder owns only
nonvoting stock of a corporation which is not section 306 stock and
which is limited and preferred as to dividends and in liquidation, and
one-half of such stock is redeemed, the distribution will ordinarily
meet the requirements of paragraph (1) of section 302(b) but will not
meet the requirements of paragraph (2), (3) or (4) of such section. The
determination of whether or not a distribution is within the phrase
``essentially equivalent to a dividend'' (that is, having the same
effect as a distribution without any redemption of stock) shall be made
without regard to the earnings and profits of the corporation at the
time of the distribution. For example, if A owns all the stock of a
corporation and the corporation redeems part of his stock at a time when
it has no earnings and profits, the distribution shall be treated as a
distribution under section 301 pursuant to section 302(d).
(b) The question whether a distribution in redemption of stock of a
shareholder is not essentially equivalent to a dividend under section
302(b)(1) depends upon the facts and circumstances of each case. One of
the facts to be considered in making this determination is the
constructive stock ownership of such shareholder under section 318(a).
All distributions in pro rata redemptions of a part of the stock of a
corporation generally will be treated as distributions under section 301
if the corporation has only one class of stock outstanding. However, for
distributions in partial liquidation, see section 346. The redemption of
all of one class of stock (except section 306 stock) either at one time
or in a series of redemptions generally will be considered as a
distribution under section 301 if all
[[Page 15]]
classes of stock outstanding at the time of the redemption are held in
the same proportion. Distribution in redemption of stock may be treated
as distributions under section 301 regardless of the provisions of the
stock certificate and regardless of whether all stock being redeemed was
acquired by the stockholders from whom the stock was redeemed by
purchase or otherwise. In every case in which a shareholder transfers
stock to the corporation which issued such stock in exchange for
property, the facts and circumstances shall be reported on his return
except as provided in paragraph (d) of Sec. 1.331-1. See sections
346(a) and 6043 for requirements relating to returns by corporations.
(c) In any case in which an amount received in redemption of stock
is treated as a distribution of a dividend, proper adjustment of the
basis of the remaining stock will be made with respect to the stock
redeemed. (For adjustments to basis required for certain redemptions of
corporate shareholders that are treated as extraordinary dividends, see
section 1059 and the regulations thereunder.) The following examples
illustrate the application of this rule:
Example (1). A, an individual, purchased all of the stock of
Corporation X for $100,000. In 1955 the corporation redeems half of the
stock for $150,000, and it is determined that this amount constitutes a
dividend. The remaining stock of Corporation X held by A has a basis of
$100,000.
Example (2). H and W, husband and wife, each own half of the stock
of Corporation X. All of the stock was purchased by H for $100,000 cash.
In 1950 H gave one-half of the stock to W, the stock transferred having
a value in excess of $50,000. In 1955 all of the stock of H is redeemed
for $150,000, and it is determined that the distribution to H in
redemption of his shares constitutes the distribution of a dividend.
Immediately after the transaction, W holds the remaining stock of
Corporation X with a basis of $100,000.
Example (3). The facts are the same as in Example (2) with the
additional facts that the outstanding stock of Corporation X consists of
1,000 shares and all but 10 shares of the stock of H is redeemed.
Immediately after the transaction, H holds 10 shares of the stock of
Corporation X with a basis of $50,000, and W holds 500 shares with a
basis of $50,000.
[T.D. 6500, 25 FR 11607, Nov. 26, 1960, as amended by T.D. 8724, 62 FR
38028, July 26, 1997]