[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.355-3 Active conduct of a trade or business.
(a) General requirements--(1) Application of section 355. Under
section 355(b)(1), a distribution of stock, or stock and securities, of
* * *
year period ending on the date of the distribution unless it was
acquired in a transaction in which no gain or loss was recognized.
Similarly, under section
[[Page 199]]
355(b)(2)(D), the trade or business must not have been indirectly
acquired by any of those corporations (or a predecessor in interest of
any of those corporations) during that five-year period in a transaction
in which gain or loss was recognized in whole or in part and which
consisted of the acquisition of control of the corporation directly
engaged in the trade or business, or the indirect acquisition of control
of that corporation through the direct or indirect acquisition of
control of one or more other corporations. A trade or business acquired,
directly or indirectly, within the five-year period ending on the date
of the distribution in a transaction in which the basis of the assets
acquired was not determined in whole or in part by reference to the
transferor's basis does not qualify under section 355(b)(2), even though
no gain or loss was recognized by the transferror.
(ii) Example. Paragraph (b)(4)(i) of this section may be illustrated
by the following example:
Example. In 1985, corporation X, which operates a business and has
cash and other liquid assets, purchases all of the stock of corporation
Y, which is engaged in the active conduct of a trade or business. Later
in the same year, X merges into Y in a ``downstream'' statutory merger.
In 1986, Y transfers the business assets formerly owned by X to a new
subsidiary, corporation Z, and then distributes the stock of Z to Y's
shareholders. Section 355 does not apply to the distribution of the
stock of Z because the trade or business of Y was indirectly acquired by
X, a predecessor in interest of Y, during the five-year period preceding
the distribution.
(iii) Gain or loss recognized in certain transactions. The
requirements of section 355(b)(2)(C) and (D) are intended to prevent the
direct or indirect acquisition of a trade or business by a corporation
in anticipation of a distribution by the corporation of that trade of
business in a distribution to which section 355 would otherwise apply. A
direct or indirect acquisition of a trade or business by one member of
an affiliated group from another member of the group is not the type of
transaction to which section 355(b)(2)(C) and (D) is intended to apply.
Therefore, in applying section 355(b)(2)(C) or (D), such an acquisition,
even though taxable, shall be disregarded.
(iv) Affiliated group. For purposes of this subparagraph (4), the
term affiliated group means an affiliated group as defined in section
1504(a) (without regard to section 1504(b)), except that the term stock
includes nonvoting stock described in section 1504(a)(4).
(5) Special rules for acquisition of a trade or business (After the
Revenue Act of 1987 and Technical and Miscellaneous Revenue Act of
1988). [Reserved]
(c) Examples. The following examples illustrate section 355(b)(2)(A)
and (B) and paragraph (b)(1), (2), and (3) of this section. However, a
transaction that satisfies these active business requirements will
qualify under section 355 only if it satisfies the other requirements of
section 355 (a) and (b).
Example (1). Corporation X is engaged in the manufacture and sale of
soap and detergents and also owns investment securities. X transfers the
investment securities to new subsidiary Y and distributes the stocks of
Y to X's shareholders. Y does not satisfy the requirements of section
355(b) because the holding of investment securities does not constitute
the active conduct of a trade or business. See paragraph (b)(2)(iv)(A)
of this section.
Example (2). Corporation X owns, manages, and derives rental income
from an office building and also owns vacant land. X transfers the land
to new subsidiary Y and distributes the stock of Y to X's shareholders.
Y will subdivide the land, install streets and utilities, and sell the
developed lots to various homebuilders. Y does not satisfy the
requirements of section 355(b) because no significant development
activities were conducted with respect to the land during the five-year
period ending on the date of the distribution. See paragraph (b)(3) of
this section.
Example (3). Corporation X owns land on which it conducts a ranching
business. Oil has been discovered in the area, and it is apparent that
oil may be found under the land on which the ranching business is
conducted. X has engaged in no significant activities in connection with
its mineral rights. X transfers its mineral rights to new subsidiary Y
and distributes the stock of Y to X's shareholders. Y will actively
pursue the development of the oil producing potential of the property. Y
does not satisfy the requirements of section 355(b) because X engaged in
no significant exploitation activities with respect to the mineral
rights during the five-
[[Page 200]]
year period ending on the date of the distribution. See paragraph (b)(3)
of this section.
Example (4). For more than five years, corporation X has conducted a
single business of constructing sewage disposal plants and other
facilities. X transfers one-half of its assets to new subsidiary Y.
These assets include a contract for the construction of a sewage
disposal plant in State M, construction equipment, cash, and other
tangible assets. X retains a contract for the construction of a sewage
disposal plant in State N, construction equipment, cash, and other
intangible assets. X then distributes the stock of Y to one of X's
shareholders in exchange for all of his stock of X. X and Y both satisfy
the requirements of section 355(b). See paragraph (b)(3)(i) of this
section.
Example (5). For the past six years, corporation X has owned and
operated two factories devoted to the production of edible pork skins.
* * *