[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.368-2 Definition of terms.
(a) The application of the term reorganization is to be strictly
limited to the specific transactions set forth in section 368(a). The
term does not embrace the mere purchase by one corporation of the
* * *
as well as if ``stock or securities'' are received.
(i) [Reserved]
(j)(1) This paragraph (j) prescribes rules relating to the
application of section 368 (a)(2)(E).
(2) Section 368(a)(2)(E) does not apply to a consolidation.
(3) A transaction otherwise qualifying under section 368(a)(1)(A) is
not disqualified by reason of the fact that stock of a corporation (the
controlling corporation) which before the merger was in control of the
merged corporation is used in the transaction, if the conditions of
section 368(a)(2)(E) are satisfied. Those conditions are as follows:
(i) In the transaction, shareholders of the surviving corporation
must surrender stock in exchange for voting stock of the controlling
corporation. Further, the stock so surrendered must constitute control
of the surviving corporation. Control is defined in section 368(c). The
amount of stock constituting control is measured immediately before the
transaction. For purposes of this subdivision (i), stock in the
surviving corporation which is surrendered in the transaction (by any
shareholder except the controlling corporation) in exchange for
consideration furnished by the surviving corporation (and not by the
controlling corporation of the merged corporation) is considered not to
be outstanding immediately before the transaction. For effect on
``substantially all'' test of consideration furnished by the surviving
corporation, see paragraph (j)(3)(iii) of this section.
(ii) Except as provided in paragraph (k)(2) of this section, the
controlling corporation must control the surviving corporation
immediately after the transaction.
(iii) After the transaction, except as provided in paragraph (k)(2)
of this section, the surviving corporation must hold substantially all
of its own properties and substantially all of the properties of the
merged corporation (other than stock of the controlling corporation
distributed in the transaction). The term substantially all has the same
meaning as in section 368(a)(1)(C). The ``substantially all'' test
applies separately to the merged corporation and to the surviving
corporation. In applying the ``substantially all'' test to the surviving
corporation, consideration furnished in the transaction by the surviving
corporation in exchange for its stock is property of the surviving
corporation which it does not hold after the transaction. In applying
the ``substantially all'' test to the merged corporation, assets
transferred from the controlling corporation to the merged corporation
in pursuance of the plan of reorganization are not taken into account.
Thus, for example, money transferred from the controlling corporation to
the merged corporation to be used for the following purposes is not
taken into account for purposes of the ``substantially all'' test:
(A) To pay additional consideration to shareholders of the surviving
corporation;
(B) To pay dissenting shareholders of the surviving corporation;
(C) To pay creditors of the surviving corporation;
(D) To pay reorganization expenses; or
(E) To enable the merged corporation to satisfy state minimum
capitalization requirements (where the money is returned to the
controlling corporation as part of the transaction).
(iv) Paragraphs (j)(3)(ii) and (iii) of this section apply to
transactions occurring after January 28, 1998, except that they do not
apply to any transaction occurring pursuant to a written agreement which
is binding on January 28, 1998, and at all times thereafter.
[[Page 346]]
(4) The controlling corporation may assume liabilities of the
surviving corporation without disqualifying the transaction under
section 368(a)(2)(E). An assumption of liabilities of the surviving
corporation by the controlling corporation is a contribution to capital
by the controlling corporation to the surviving corporation. If, in
pursuance of the plan of reorganization, securities of the surviving
corporation are exchanged for securities of the controlling corporation,
or for other securities of the surviving corporation, see sections 354
and 356.
(5) In applying section 368(a)(2)(E), it makes no difference if the
merged corporation is an existing corporation, or is formed immediately
before the merger, in anticipation of the merger, or after preliminary
steps have been taken to otherwise acquire control of the surviving
corporation.
(6) The following examples illustrate the application of this
paragraph (j). In each of the examples, Corporation P owns all of the
stock of Corporation S and, except as otherwise stated, Corporation T
has outstanding 1,000 shares of common stock and no shares of any other
class. In each of the examples, it is also assumed that the transaction
qualifies under section 368(a)(1)(A) if the conditions of section
368(a)(2)(E) are satisfied.
Example 1. P owns no T stock. On January 1, 1981, S merges into T.
In the merger, T's shareholders surrender 950 shares of common stock in
exchange for P voting stock. The holders of the other 50 shares (who
dissent from the merger) are paid in cash with funds supplied by P.
After the transaction, T holds all of its own assets and all of S's
assets. Based on these facts, the transaction qualifies under section
368(a)(1)(A) by reason of the application of section 368(a)(2)(E). In
the transaction, former shareholders of T surrender, in exchange for P
voting stock, an amount of T stock (950/1,000 shares or 95 percent)
which constitutes control of T.
Example 2. The facts are the same as in Example (1) except that
holders of 100 shares in corporation T, who dissented from the merger,
are paid in cash with funds supplied by T (and not by P or S) and in the
merger, T's remaining shareholders surrender 720 shares of common stock
* * *