[Title 25 CFR 11.100]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - April 1, 2004 Edition]
[Title 25 - INDIANS]
[Chapter I - BUREAU OF INDIAN AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR]
[Subchapter B - LAW AND ORDER]
[Part 11 - LAW AND ORDER ON INDIAN RESERVATIONS]
[Subpart A - Application; Jurisdiction]
[Sec. 11.100 - Listing of Courts of Indian Offenses.]
[From the U.S. Government Publishing Office]
25INDIANS12004-04-012004-04-01falseListing of Courts of Indian Offenses.11.100Sec. 11.100INDIANSBUREAU OF INDIAN AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIORLAW AND ORDERLAW AND ORDER ON INDIAN RESERVATIONSApplication; Jurisdiction
Sec. 11.100  Listing of Courts of Indian Offenses.
    (a) Except as otherwise provided in this title, the regulations
under this part are applicable to the Indian country (as defined in 18
U.S.C. 1151) occupied by the following tribes:
    (1) Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians (Minnesota).
    (2) Confederated Tribes of the Goshute Reservation (Nevada).
    (3) Lovelock Paiute Tribe (Nevada).
    (4) Te-Moak Band of Western Shoshone Indians (Nevada).
    (5) Yomba Shoshone Tribe (Nevada).
    (6) Kootenai Tribe (Idaho).
    (7) Shoalwater Bay Tribe (Washington).
    (8) Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians (North Carolina).
    (9) For the following tribes located in the former Oklahoma
Territory (Oklahoma):
    (i) Absentee Shawnee Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma
    (ii) Apache Tribe of Oklahoma
    (iii) Caddo Tribe of Oklahoma
    (iv) Cheyenne-Arapaho Tribe of Oklahoma
    (v) Citizen Band of Potawatomi Indians of Oklahoma
    (vi) Comanche Tribe of Oklahoma (except Comanche Children's Court)
    (vii) Delaware Tribe of Western Oklahoma
    (viii) Fort Sill Apache Tribe of Oklahoma
    (ix) Iowa Tribe of Oklahoma
    (x) Kaw Tribe of Oklahoma
    (xi) Kickapoo Tribe of Oklahoma
    (xii) Kiowa Tribe of Oklahoma
    (xiii) Otoe-Missouria Tribe of Oklahoma
    (xiv) Pawnee Tribe of Oklahoma
    (xv) Ponca Tribe of Oklahoma
    (xvi) Tonkawa Tribe of Oklahoma
    (xvii) Wichita and Affiliated Tribes of Oklahoma.
    (10) Hoopa Valley Tribe, Yurok Tribe, and Coast Indian Community of
California (California Jurisdiction limited to special fishing
regulations).
    (11) Louisiana Area (includes Coushatta and other tribes in the
State of Louisiana which occupy Indian country and which accept the
application of this part);
Provided that this part shall not apply to any Louisiana tribe other
than the Coushatta Tribe until notice of such application has been
published in the Federal Register.
    (12) For the following tribes located in the former Indian Territory
(Oklahoma):
    (i) Chickasaw Nation
    (ii) Choctaw Nation
    (iii) Thlopthlocco Tribal Town
    (iv) Seminole Nation
    (v) Eastern Shawnee Tribe
    (vi) Miami Tribe
    (vii) Modoc Tribe
    (viii) Ottawa Tribe
    (ix) Peoria Tribe
    (x) Quapaw Tribe
    (xi) Wyandotte Tribe
    (xii) Seneca-Cayuga Tribe
    (xiii) Osage Tribe.
    (13) Ute Mountain Ute Tribe (Colorado).
    (14) Sante Fe Indian School Property, including the Santa Fe Indian
Health Hospital (land in trust for the 19 Pueblos of New Mexico).
    (b) It is the purpose of the regulations in this part to provide
adequate machinery for the administration of justice for Indian tribes
in those areas of Indian country where tribes retain jurisdiction over
Indians that is exclusive of state jurisdiction but where
[[Page 22]]
tribal courts have not been established to exercise that jurisdiction.
    (c) The regulations in this part shall continue to apply to tribes
listed under Sec. 11.100(a) until a law and order code which includes
the establishment of a court system has been adopted by the tribe in
accordance with its constitution and by-laws or other governing
documents, has become effective, and the Assistant Secretary--Indian
Affairs or his or her designee has received a valid tribal enactment
identifying the effective date of the code's implementation, and the
name of the tribe has been deleted from the listing of Courts of Indian
Offenses under Sec. 11.100(a).
    (d) For the purposes of the enforcement of the regulations in this
part, an Indian is defined as a person who is a member of an Indian
tribe which is recognized by the Federal Government as eligible for
services from the BIA, and any other individual who is an ``Indian'' for
purposes of 18 U.S.C. 1152-1153.
    (e) The governing body of each tribe occupying the Indian country
over which a Court of Indian Offenses has jurisdiction may enact
ordinances which, when approved by the Assistant Secretary--Indian
Affairs or his or her designee, shall be enforceable in the Court of
Indian Offenses having jurisdiction over the Indian country occupied by
that tribe, and shall supersede any conflicting regulation in this part.
    (f) Each Court of Indian Offenses shall apply the customs of the
tribe occupying the Indian country over which it has jurisdiction to the
extent that they are consistent with the regulations of this part.
[58 FR 54411, Oct. 21, 1993, as amended at 59 FR 48722, Sept. 22, 1994;
61 FR 10674, Mar. 15, 1996; 66 FR 22121, May 3, 2001; 66 FR 48087, Sept.
18, 2001; 67 FR 44355, July 2, 2002; 67 FR 59783, Sept. 24, 2002; 68 FR
44616, July 30, 2003]