[Title 25 CFR M]
Sec. 900.181  What definitions apply to this subpart?
    Indian contractor means:
    (1) In California, subcontractors of the California Rural Indian
Health Board, Inc. or, subject to approval of the IHS Director after
consultation
[[Page 1034]]
with the DHHS Office of General Counsel, subcontractors of an Indian
tribe or tribal organization which are:
    (i) Governed by Indians eligible to receive services from the Indian
Health Service;
    (ii) Which carry out comprehensive IHS service programs within
geographically defined service areas; and
    (iii) Which are selected and identified through tribal resolution as
the local provider of Indian health care services.
    (2) Subject to the approval of the IHS Director after consultation
with the DHHS Office of General Counsel, Indian tribes and tribal
organizations which meet in all respects the requirements of the Indian
Self-Determination Act to contract directly with the Federal Government
but which choose through tribal resolution to subcontract to carry out
IHS service programs within geographically defined service areas with
another Indian tribe or tribal organization which contracts directly
with IHS.
    (3) Any other contractor that qualifies as an ``Indian contractor''
under the Indian Self-Determination Act.