[Title 25 CFR M]
Sec. 900.190  Is FTCA the exclusive remedy for a tort claim for personal
injury or death resulting from the performance of a self-determination
contract?
    Yes, except as explained in Sec. 900.183(b). No claim may be filed
against a self-determination contractor or employee for personal injury
or death arising from the performance of medical, surgical, dental, or
related functions by the contractor in carrying out self-determination
contracts under the Act. Related functions include services such as
those provided by nurses, laboratory and x-ray technicians, emergency
medical technicians and other health care providers including
psychologists and social workers. All such claims shall be filed against
the United States and are subject to the limitations and restrictions of
the FTCA.