[Title 25 CFR IV]
Sec. 700.1 Purpose.
The purpose of this part is to implement provisions of the Act of
December 22, 1974 (Pub. L. 93-531, 88 Stat. 1712 as amended by Pub. L.
96-305, 94 Stat. 929), hereinafter referred to as the Act, in accordance
with the following objectives--
(a) To insure that persons displaced as a result of the Act are
treated fairly, consistently, and equitably so that these persons will
not suffer the disproportionate adverse, social, economic, cultural and
other impacts of relocation.
(b) To set forth the regulations and procedures by which the
Commission
[[Page 898]]
shall operate; and implement the provisions of the Act.
(c) To establish standards consistent with those established in the
implementation of the Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property
Acquisition Policies Act of 1970 (84 Stat. 1894, 42 U.S.C. 4601 et.
seq., Pub. L. 91-646), hereinafter referred to as the Uniform Act.
(d) To insure that owners of habitations and other improvements to
be acquired pursuant to the Act are treated fairly and consistently, to
encourage and expedite acquisition by agreements with such owners, to
minimize litigation, relieve congestion in the courts and to promote
public confidence in the Commission's relocation program.
(e) To facilitate development of a relocation plan according to the
Act and carry out the directed relocation as promptly and fairly as
possible, with a minimum of hardship and discomfort to the relocation,
in accordance with the Act.