[Title 25 CFR IV]
Sec. 700.303 Initial Commission determinations.
(a) Initial Commission Determination concerning individual
eligibility or benefits for any person who has filed a claim for
benefits or for granting of life estate leases shall be made by the
Certifying Officer. The Determination shall include the amount, if any,
to which the individual is entitled, and shall state the reasons
therefor. Such Determination shall be communicated to the Applicant by
certified letter or in person by Commission staff. A record of personal
notice shall be maintained by the Commission.
(b) An explanatory conference shall be scheduled by and with the
Certifying Officer, if requested by the Applicant or the Certifying
Officer, within thirty days of the communication of the Determination;
the right to a hearing is not dependent on the holding of such a
conference. The Certifying Officer may reverse, amend, or leave standing
the Initial Determination as a result of such conference: Provided,
however, his/her decision shall be communicated in writing to the
Applicant by certified letter or in person by Commission staff within
five days after such conference.
(c) Communications of Determinations to the Applicant as provided
for in Sec. 700.303(a) shall include an explanation of the availability
of grievance
[[Page 933]]
procedures, including hearings and representation of counsel and the
fact that a hearing must be requested within 30 (thirty) days of receipt
of the determination.
(d) No decision which at the time of its rendition is subject to
appeal to the Commission shall be considered final agency action subject
to judicial review under 5 U.S.C. 704, Provided that in the event of a
whole or partial denial, no benefits shall be paid unless and until said
Determination is reversed or modified as provided for herein.