[Title 25 CFR IV]
Sec. 700.541 Fraud or false statement in a Government matter.
``Whoever, in any matter within the jurisdiction of any department
or agency of the United States, knowingly or wilfully falsifies,
conceals or covers up by a trick, scheme or device a material fact, or
makes or uses any false writing or document knowing the same to contain
false, fictitious or fraudulent statement or entry, shall be fined not
more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than 5 years or both (18 U.S.C.
1001).'' Special attention is required in the certification of time and
attendance reports, applications for employment, personnel security
forms, requests for travel reimbursement, client certification
documents, and purchase orders and receiving forms.