[Title 25 CFR IV]
Sec. 700.175 Temporary emergency moves.
(a) General. An eligible household may be granted temporary
relocation resources, at the Commission's discretion, provided:
[[Page 912]]
(1) That the move is for a limited time period not to exceed 12
months unless extended by the Commission.
(2) That permanent relocation resources are not available at the
time of displacement.
(3) Prior approval of the Commission is obtained.
(4) That a Relocation Contract providing for permanent relocation
has been executed.
(5) The head of household actually remained domiciled on lands
partitioned to the tribe of which he is not a member as of December 22,
1974, and continuously thereafter.
(6) The head of household shall vacate all improvements owned by him
on lands partitioned to the tribe of which he is not a member and shall
transfer title to said improvements to the Commission.
Temporary relocation shall in no way diminish the responsibility of the
Commission to offer relocation assistance and services designed to
achieve permanent and suitable facilities.
(b) Conditions under which move to temporary housing accommodations
may be approved. The move of a family or individual into temporary
housing accommodations may be approved by the Commission only if the
following conditions are met.
(1) The move will be undertaken because:
(i) It is necessary because of an emergency as determined by the
Commission; or
(ii) The individual or family is subject to conditions hazardous to
his or his family's health or safety.
(2) The temporary housing is decent, safe, and sanitary.
(3) The Commission shall have determined that within twelve (12)
months of the date of the temporary move, replacement housing meeting
Commission-approved standards will be available for occupancy by the
persons temporarily rehoused.
(4) Prior to the move, the Commission shall provide in writing
assurance to each head of household that:
(i) Replacement housing will be available at the earliest possible
time but in any event no later than twelve (12) months from the date of
the move to temporary housing.
(ii) Replacement housing will be made available on a priority basis,
to the individual or family who has been temporarily rehoused.
(iii) The move to temporary rehousing will not, in any way, affect a
claimant's eligibility for a replacement housing payment nor deprive him
of the same choice or replacement housing units that would have been
made available had the temporary move not been made.
(iv) The Commission will pay all costs in connection with the move
to temporary housing, including any increased housing costs.
(c) Agency documentation. To request Commission approval for a
temporary move of a family, the following information shall be submitted
to the Commission (additional information may be required on a case-by-
case basis):
(1) An explanation of the necessity for the temporary move, based
upon the criteria set forth by the Commission.
(2) The estimated duration of the temporary occupancy.
(3) In the case of the family or individual, (i) a copy of the
written assurance which will be provided to the person explaining his
rights and the continuing obligation of the agency to provide relocation
assistance, and (ii) evidence that the family or individual agrees to
make the temporary move.
(d) Costs in connection with temporary move--(1) Costs included.
Costs included in a temporary move may cover the following:
(i) Actual reasonable moving costs and related expenses for the move
to temporary accommodations.
(ii) For the family or individual moved from a rental unit the
difference, if any, between the rental cost of the dwelling vacated and
the rental cost of the temporary unit.
(iii) For a homeowner who retains ownership of his dwelling the
reasonable cost of renting the temporary dwelling.
(iv) For a homeowner whose dwelling has been acquired the
difference, if any, between his housing costs for the acquired dwelling
and the rental cost of the temporary unit.
(2) Costs not a replacement home benefit. Costs in connection with a
move to
[[Page 913]]
temporary accommodations are not to be considered as relocation payments
under the Act. (See paragraph (e) of this section.)
(e) Distinguishing between cost of temporary move and relocation
payment. The costs of a temporary move, as decribed in the foregoing
subparagraphs, are not to be considered as all or a part of the
relocation payment to which a displaced person is entitled under the
Act. Thus, when a family is moved to temporary accommodations, a
relocation payment is not made and the election or choice of type of
payments that would ordinarily be made upon displacement must be delayed
until the final move is made. When the move out of temporary
accommodations is made, the displaced person shall receive the full
relocation payments to which he/she is entitled pursuant to Commission
regulations.
Subpart E_Replacement Housing Payments