[Title 25 CFR IV]
Sec. 700.715 Assignment, modification, and cancellation of grazing permits.
(a) Grazing permits may be assigned or transferred with the written
consent of the contracting parties. The Commissioner will issue a new
permit provided the transferee meets qualifications under Sec.
700.711(b).
(b) Temporary permits issued under Sec. 700.711(d) are directly
tied to the term permit and may be transferred with the term permit if
the transferee signs the range unit management plan which provides the
management for continuation of the temporary grazing permit.
[[Page 959]]
Temporary permits will not be transferred and shall be null and void if
the term permit transferee does not sign the management plan agreeing to
practice conservation management.
(c) Grazing permits may be assigned for transfer through a notarized
document to an heir who meets the qualifications for a grazing permit
under Sec. 700.711.
(d) Grazing permits must be transferred in whole to a single
transferee--the transferor relinquishing all grazing privileges at the
time of transfer.
(e) The Commissioner may revoke or withdraw all or any part of a
grazing permit by cancellation or modification on a 30 day written
notice for violation of the permit or of the management plan, non-
payment of grazing fees, violation of these regulations, or because of
the termination of the trust status of the permitted land.