[Title 25 CFR IV]
Sec. 700.147 Eligibility.
(a) To be eligible for services provided for under the Act, and
these regulations, the head of household and/or immediate family must
have been residents on December 22, 1974, of an area partitioned to the
Tribe of which they were not members.
(b) The burden of proving residence and head of household status is
on the applicant.
(c) Eligibility for benefits is further restricted by 25 U.S.C.
640d-13(c) and 14(c).
(d) Individuals are not entitled to receive separate benefits if it
is determined that they are members of a household which has received
benefits.
(e) Relocation benefits are restricted to those who qualify as
heads-of-household as of July 7, 1986.
[49 FR 22278, May 29, 1984, as amended at 51 FR 19170, May 28, 1986]
Subpart D_Moving and Related Expenses, Temporary Emergency Moves