[Title 25 CFR IV]
Sec. 700.13 Waiver of regulations.
(a) Any time limit specified for the filing of a claim or an appeal
under the regulations in this part may, on a case by case basis, be
extended by the Commission.
(b) The Commission may waive any requirement of these regulations in
this part if such requirement is not required by law and if the
Commission finds such waiver or exception to be in the best interest of
individual Indian applicants, the Commission, and the United States. Any
request for a Commission waiver shall be submitted in writing to the
Commission and shall be justified on a case by case basis.