[Title 25 CFR E]
Sec. 558.2 Eligibility determination for employment in a gaming operation.
An authorized tribal official shall review a person's prior
activities, criminal record, if any, and reputation, habits and
associations to make a finding concerning the eligibility of a key
employee or a primary management official for employment in a gaming
operation. If the authorized tribal official, in applying the standards
adopted in a tribal ordinance, determines that employment of the person
poses a threat to the public interest or to the effective regulation of
gaming, or creates or enhances the dangers of unsuitable, unfair, or
illegal practices and methods and activities in the conduct of gaming, a
management contractor or a tribal gaming operation shall not employ that
person in a key employee or primary management official position.
[58 FR 5814, Jan. 22, 1993, as amended at 58 FR 16494, Mar. 29, 1993]