[Title 25 CFR E]
Sec. 556.2 Privacy notice.
(a) A tribe shall place the following notice on the application form
for a key employee or a primary management official before that form is
filled out by an applicant:
In compliance with the Privacy Act of 1974, the following
information is provided: Solicitation of the information on this form is
authorized by 25 U.S.C. 2701 et seq. The purpose of the requested
information is to determine the eligibility of individuals to be
employed in a gaming operation. The information will be used by National
Indian Gaming Commission members and staff who have need for the
information in the performance of their official duties. The information
may be disclosed to appropriate Federal, Tribal, State, local, or
foreign law enforcement and regulatory agencies when relevant to civil,
criminal or regulatory investigations or prosecutions or when pursuant
to a requirement by a tribe or the National Indian Gaming Commission in
connection with the hiring or firing of an employee, the issuance or
revocation of a gaming license, or investigations of activities while
associated with a tribe or a gaming operation. Failure to consent to the
disclosures indicated in this notice will result in a tribe's being
unable to hire you in a primary management official or key employee
position.
The disclosure of your Social Security Number (SSN) is voluntary.
However, failure to supply a SSN may result in errors in processing your
application.
(b) A tribe shall notify in writing existing key employees and
primary management officials that they shall either:
(1) Complete a new application form that contains a Privacy Act
notice; or
(2) Sign a statement that contains the Privacy Act notice and
consent to the routine uses described in that notice.