[Title 7 CFR 319]
Sec. 319.56-2jj Administrative instructions; conditions governing the importation of clementines from Spain.
Clementines (Citrus reticulata) from Spain may only be imported into
the United States in accordance with the regulations in this section.
* * *
APHIS and the Government of Spain must be applied in the production
areas at the rate specified by Spain's Medfly management program.
(2) Records. The Government of Spain or its designated
representative must keep records that document the fruit fly trapping
and control activities in areas that produce clementines for export to
the United States. All trapping and control records kept by the
Government of Spain or its designated representative must be made
available to APHIS upon request.
(3) Compliance. If APHIS determines that an orchard is not operating
in compliance with the regulations in this section, it may suspend
exports of clementines from that orchard.
(d) Phytosanitary certificate. Clementines from Spain must be
accompanied by a phytosanitary certificate stating that the fruit meets
the conditions of the Government of Spain's Mediterranean fruit fly
management program and applicable APHIS regulations.
(e) Labeling. Boxes in which clementines are packed must be labeled
with a lot number that provides information to identify the orchard
where the fruit was grown and the packinghouse where the fruit was
packed. The lot number must end with the letters ``US.'' For the 2002-
2003 shipping season, boxes must also be labeled with the following
statement ``Not for distribution in AZ, CA, FL, LA, TX, Puerto Rico, and
any other U.S. Territories.'' All labeling must be large enough to
clearly display the required information and must be located on the
outside of the boxes to facilitate inspection.
(f) Pre-treatment sampling; rates of inspection. For each shipment
of clementines intended for export to the United States, prior to cold
treatment, APHIS inspectors will cut and inspect 200 fruit that are
randomly selected from throughout the shipment. If inspectors find a
single live Mediterranean fruit fly in any stage of development during
an inspection, the entire shipment of clementines will be rejected. If a
live Mediterranean fruit fly in any stage of development is found in any
two lots of fruit from the same orchard during the same shipping season,
that orchard will be removed from the export program for the remainder
of that shipping season.
(g) Cold treatment. Clementines must be cold treated in accordance
with the Plant Protection and Quarantine (PPQ) Treatment Manual, which
is incorporated by reference at Sec. 300.1 of this chapter. Upon arrival
of clementines at a port of entry into the United States, APHIS
inspectors will examine the cold treatment data for each shipment to
ensure that the cold treatment was successfully completed. If the cold
treatment has not been successfully completed, the shipment will be held
until appropriate remedial actions have been implemented.
(h) Port of entry sampling. Clementines imported from Spain are
subject to inspection by an inspector at the port of entry into the
United States. At the port of first arrival, an inspector will sample
and cut clementines from each shipment to detect pest infestation
according to sampling rates determined by the Administrator. If a single
live Mediterranean fruit fly in any stage of development is found, the
shipment will be held until an investigation is completed and
appropriate remedial actions have been implemented.
(i) Limited distribution. For the 2002-2003 shipping season,
clementines from Spain may not be imported into, or distributed within,
the following U.S. States and Territories: Arizona, California, Florida,
Louisiana, Texas, Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands, the Northern
Mariana Islands, Guam, or American Samoa.
(j) Suspension of program. If APHIS determines at any time that the
safeguards contained in this section are not protecting against the
introduction of Medflies into the United States, APHIS may suspend the
importation of clementines and conduct an investigation into the cause
of the deficiency.
(k) Definitions.
[[Page 349]]
Lot. A number of units of clementines that are from a common origin
(i.e., a single producer or a homogenous production unit \1\).
\1\ A homogeneous production unit is a group of adjacent orchards in
Spain that are owned by one or more growers who follow a homogenous
production system under the same technical guidance.
Orchard. A plot on which clementines are grown that is separately
registered in the Spanish Medfly management program.
Shipment. (1) Untreated fruit. For untreated fruit, the term means
one or more lots (containing no more than a combined total of 200,000
boxes of clementines) that are presented to an APHIS inspector for pre-
treatment inspection.
(2) Treated fruit. For treated fruit, the term means one or more
lots of clementines that are imported into the United States on the same
conveyance.
Shipping season. For the purposes of this section, a shipping season
is considered to include the period beginning approximately in mid-
September and ending approximately in late February of the next calendar
year.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
0579-0203)
[67 FR 64738, Oct. 21, 2002]