[Title 7 CFR 319]
Sec. 319.56-2f Administrative instructions governing importation of grapefruit, lemons, and oranges from Argentina.
Fresh grapefruit, lemons, and oranges may be imported from Argentina
into the continental United States (the contiguous 48 States, Alaska,
and the District of Columbia) only under permit and only in accordance
with this section and all other applicable requirements of this subpart.
(a) Origin requirement. The grapefruit, lemons, or oranges must have
been grown in a grove located in a region of Argentina that has been
determined to be free from citrus canker. The following regions in
Argentina have been determined to be free from citrus canker: The States
of Catamarca, Jujuy, Salta, and Tucuman.
(b) Grove requirements. The grapefruit, lemons, or oranges must have
been grown in a grove that meets the following conditions:
(1) The grove must be registered with the citrus fruit export
program of the Servicio Nacional de Sanidad y Calidad Agroalimentaria
(SENASA).
(2) The grove must be surrounded by a 150-meter-wide buffer area. No
citrus fruit grown in the buffer area may be offered for importation
into the United States.
(3) Any new citrus planting stock used in the grove must meet one of
the following requirements:
(i) The citrus planting stock originated from within a State listed
in paragraph (a) of this section; or
(ii) The citrus planting stock was obtained from a SENASA-approved
citrus stock propagation center.
(4) All fallen fruit, leaves, and branches must be removed from the
ground in the grove and the buffer area before the trees in the grove
blossom. The grove and buffer area must be inspected by SENASA before
blossom to verify that these sanitation measures have been accomplished.
(5) The grove and buffer area must be treated at least twice during
the growing season with an oil-copper oxychloride spray. The timing of
each treatment shall be determined by SENASA's expert system based on
its monitoring of climatic data, fruit susceptibility, and the presence
of disease inoculum. The application of treatments shall be monitored by
SENASA to verify proper application.
(6) The grove and buffer area must be surveyed by SENASA 20 days
before the grapefruit, lemons, or oranges are harvested to verify the
grove's freedom from citrus black spot (Guignardia citricarpa) and sweet
orange scab (Elsinoe australis). The grove's freedom from citrus black
spot and sweet orange scab shall be verified through:
(i) Visual inspection of the grove and buffer area; and
(ii) The sampling of 4 fruit from each of 298 randomly selected
trees from each grove and buffer area covering a maximum area of 800
hectares. If the area to be sampled exceeds 800 hectares, SENASA must
contact APHIS for APHIS' determination as to the number of trees to be
sampled. The sampled fruit must be taken from those portions of the
trees that are mostly likely to have infected, symptomatic fruit (i.e.
near the outer, upper part of the canopy on the sides of the tree that
receive the most sunlight). The sampled fruit must be held in the
laboratory for 20 days at 27 deg.C, 80 percent relative humidity, and
in permanent light to promote the expression of symptoms in any fruit
infected with citrus black spot.
(c) After harvest. After harvest, the grapefruit, oranges, or lemons
must be handled in accordance with the following conditions:
(1) The fruit must be moved from the grove to the packinghouse in
field boxes or containers of field boxes that are marked to show the
SENASA registration number of the grove in which the fruit was grown.
The identity of the origin of the fruit must be maintained.
(2) During the time that any grapefruit, lemons, or oranges from
groves meeting the requirements of paragraph (b) of this section are in
the packinghouse, no fruit from groves that do not meet the requirements
of paragraph (b)
[[Page 300]]
of this section may enter the packinghouse. A packinghouse technician
registered with SENASA must verify the origin of all fruit entering the
packinghouse.
(3) After arriving at the packinghouse, the fruit must be held at
room temperature for 4 days to allow bruises or other fruit damage to
become apparent.
(4) After the 4-day holding period, bruised or damaged fruit must be
culled and the fruit must be inspected by SENASA to verify its freedom
from citrus black spot and sweet orange scab. The fruit must then be
chemically treated as follows:
(i) Immersion in sodium hypochlorite (chlorine) at a concentration
of 200 parts per million for 2 minutes;
(ii) Immersion in orthophenilphenate of sodium;
(iii) Spraying with imidazole; and
(iv) Application of 2-4 thiazalil benzimidazole and wax.
(5) Before packing, the treated fruit must be individually labeled
with a sticker that identifies the packinghouse in which they were
packed and must be inspected by SENASA to verify its freedom from citrus
black spot and sweet orange scab and to ensure that all stems, leaves,
and other portions of plants have been removed from the fruit.
(6) The fruit must be packed in clean, new boxes that are marked
with the SENASA registration number of the grove in which the fruit was
grown and a statement indicating that the fruit may not be distributed
in Hawaii, Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands, Puerto Rico, the U.S.
Virgin Islands, or in any State (each of which must be individually
listed) into which the distribution of the fruit is prohibited pursuant
to paragraph (g)(1) or (g)(2) of this section.
(d) Phytosanitary certificate. Grapefruit, lemons, and oranges
offered for entry into the United States from Argentina must be
accompanied by a phytosanitary certificate issued by SENASA that states
the grapefruit, lemons, or oranges were produced and handled in
accordance with the requirements of paragraphs (a), (b), and (c) of this
section and that the grapefruit, lemons, or oranges are apparently free
from citrus black spot and sweet orange scab.
(e) Cold treatment. Due to the presence in Argentina of
* * *