[Title 7 CFR 319]
Sec. 319.56-2ff Administrative instructions governing movement of Hass avocados from Michoacan, Mexico, to approved States.
Fresh Hass variety avocados (Persea americana) may be imported from
* * *
during their movement from the orchard to the packinghouse and must be
accompanied by a field record indicating that the avocados originated
from a certified orchard.
(3) Packinghouse requirements. The packinghouse must be registered
with Sanidad Vegetal's avocado export program and must be listed as an
approved packinghouse in the annual work plan provided to APHIS by
Sanidad Vegetal. The operations of the packinghouse must meet the
following conditions:
(i) During the time the packinghouse is used to prepare avocados for
export to the United States, the packinghouse may accept fruit only from
orchards certified by Sanidad Vegetal for participation in the avocado
export program.
(ii) All openings to the outside must be covered by screening with
openings of not more than 1.6 mm or by some other barrier that prevents
insects from entering the packinghouse.
(iii) The packinghouse must have double doors at the entrance to the
facility and at the interior entrance to the area where the avocados are
packed.
(iv) Prior to the culling process, a sample of 300 avocados per
shipment must be selected, cut, and inspected by Sanidad Vegetal and
found free from pests.
(v) The identity of the avocados must be maintained from field boxes
or containers to the shipping boxes so the avocados can be traced back
to the orchard in which they were grown if pests are found at the
packinghouse or the port of first arrival in the United States.
(vi) Prior to being packed in boxes, each avocado fruit must be
cleaned of all stems, leaves, and other portions of plants and labeled
with a sticker that bears the Sanidad Vegetal registration number of the
packinghouse.
(vii) The avocados must be packed in clean, new boxes, or clean
plastic reusable crates. The boxes or crates must be clearly marked with
the identity of the grower, packinghouse, and exporter, and the
statement ``Not for distribution in AL, AK, AZ, AR, CA, FL, GA, HI, LA,
MS, NV, NM, NC, OK, OR, SC, TN, TX, WA, Puerto Rico, and all other U.S.
Territories.''
(viii) The boxes must be placed in a refrigerated truck or
refrigerated container and remain in that truck or container while in
transit through Mexico to the port of first arrival in the United
States. Prior to leaving the packinghouse, the truck or container must
be secured by Sanidad Vegetal with a seal that will be broken when the
truck or container is opened. Once sealed, the refrigerated truck or
refrigerated container must remain unopened until it reaches the port of
first arrival in the United States.
(ix) Any avocados that have not been packed or loaded into a
refrigerated truck or refrigerated container by the end of the work day
must be kept in the screened packing area.
(d) Certification. All shipments of avocados must be accompanied by
a phytosanitary certificate issued by Sanidad Vegetal certifying that
the conditions specified in this section have been met.
(e) Pest detection. (1) If any of the avocado seed pests Heilipus
lauri, Conotrachelus aquacatae, C. perseae, or Stenoma catenifer are
discovered in a municipality during an annual pest survey, orchard
survey, packinghouse inspection, or other monitoring or inspection
activity in the municipality, Sanidad Vegetal must immediately initiate
an investigation and take measures to isolate and eradicate the pests.
Sanidad Vegetal must also provide APHIS with information regarding the
circumstances of the infestation and the pest risk mitigation measures
taken. The municipality in which the pests are discovered will lose its
pest-free certification and avocado exports from that municipality will
be suspended until APHIS and Sanidad Vegetal agree that the pest
eradication measures taken have been effective and that the pest risk
within that municipality has been eliminated.
(2) If Sanidad Vegetal discovers the stem weevil Copturus aguacatae
in an orchard during an orchard survey or other monitoring or inspection
activity in the orchard, Sanidad Vegetal must
[[Page 344]]
provide APHIS with information regarding the circumstances of the
infestation and the pest risk mitigation measures taken. The orchard in
which the pest was found will lose its export certification immediately
and will be denied export certification for the entire shipping season
of October 15 through April 15.
(3) If Sanidad Vegetal discovers the stem weevil Copturus aguacatae
in fruit at a packinghouse, Sanidad Vegetal must investigate the origin
of the infested fruit and provide APHIS with information regarding the
circumstances of the infestation and the pest risk mitigation measures
taken. The orchard where the infested fruit originated will lose its
export certification immediately and will be denied export certification
for the entire shipping season of October 15 through April 15.
(f) Ports. The avocados may enter the United States at:
(1) Any port located in a State specified in paragraph (a)(3) of
this section;
(2) The ports of Galveston or Houston, TX, or the border ports of
Nogales, AZ, or Brownsville, Eagle Pass, El Paso, Hidalgo, or Laredo,
TX; or
(3) Other ports within that area of the United States specified in
paragraph (g) of this section.
(g) Shipping areas. (1) Except as explained below in paragraph
(g)(3) for avocados that enter the United States at Nogales, AZ,
avocados moved by truck or rail car may transit only that area of the
United States bounded as follows:
(i) On the east and south by a line extending from Brownsville, TX,
to Galveston, TX, to Kinder, LA, to Memphis, TN, to Knoxville, TN,
following Interstate 40 to Raleigh, NC, and due east from Raleigh, and
(ii) On the west by following Interstate 10 North from El Paso, TX,
to Las Cruces, NM, and north following Interstate 25 to the Colorado
* * *