[Title 7 CFR 319]
Sec. 319.56-2ff Administrative instructions governing movement of Hass avocados from Michoacan, Mexico, to approved States.
Fresh Hass variety avocados (Persea americana) may be imported from
* * *
to be free from the large avocado seed weevil Heilipus lauri, the
avocado seed moth Stenoma catenifer, and the small avocado seed weevils
Conotrachelus aguacatae and C. perseae. The survey must cover at least
300 hectares in the municipality and include randomly selected portions
of each registered orchard and areas with wild or backyard avocado
trees. The survey must be conducted during the growing season and
completed prior to the harvest of the avocados.
(iii) Trapping must be conducted in the municipality for
Mediterranean fruit fly (Medfly) (Ceratitis capitata) at the rate of 1
trap per 1 to 4 square miles. Any findings of Medfly must be reported to
APHIS.
(2) Orchard and grower requirements. The orchard and the grower must
be registered with Sanidad Vegetal's avocado export program and must be
listed as an approved orchard or an approved grower in the annual work
plan provided to APHIS by Sanidad Vegetal. The operations of the orchard
must meet the following conditions:
(i) The orchard and all contiguous orchards and properties must be
surveyed annually and found to be free from the avocado stem weevil
Copturus aguacatae. The survey must be conducted during the growing
season and completed prior to the harvest of the avocados.
(ii) Trapping must be conducted in the orchard for the fruit flies
Anastrepha ludens, A. serpentina, and A. striata at the rate of one trap
per 10 hectares. If one of those fruit flies is trapped, at least 10
additional traps must be deployed in a 50-hectare area immediately
surrounding the trap in which the fruit fly was found. If within 30 days
of the first finding any additional fruit flies are trapped within the
260-hectare area surrounding the first finding, malathion bait
treatments must be applied in the affected orchard in order for the
orchard to remain eligible to export avocados.
(iii) Avocado fruit that has fallen from the trees must be removed
from the orchard at least once every 7 days and may not be included in
field boxes of fruit to be packed for export.
(iv) Dead branches on avocado trees in the orchard must be pruned
and removed from the orchard.
(v) Harvested avocados must be placed in field boxes or containers
of field boxes that are marked to show the Sanidad Vegetal registration
number of the orchard. The avocados must be moved from the orchard to
the packinghouse within 3 hours of harvest or
[[Page 343]]
they must be protected from fruit fly infestation until moved.
(vi) The avocados must be protected from fruit fly infestation
during their movement from the orchard to the packinghouse and must be
accompanied by a field record indicating that the avocados originated
from a certified orchard.
(3) Packinghouse requirements. The packinghouse must be registered
with Sanidad Vegetal's avocado export program and must be listed as an
approved packinghouse in the annual work plan provided to APHIS by
Sanidad Vegetal. The operations of the packinghouse must meet the
following conditions:
(i) During the time the packinghouse is used to prepare avocados for
export to the United States, the packinghouse may accept fruit only from
orchards certified by Sanidad Vegetal for participation in the avocado
export program.
(ii) All openings to the outside must be covered by screening with
openings of not more than 1.6 mm or by some other barrier that prevents
insects from entering the packinghouse.
(iii) The packinghouse must have double doors at the entrance to the
facility and at the interior entrance to the area where the avocados are
packed.
(iv) Prior to the culling process, a sample of 300 avocados per
shipment must be selected, cut, and inspected by Sanidad Vegetal and
found free from pests.
(v) The identity of the avocados must be maintained from field boxes
or containers to the shipping boxes so the avocados can be traced back
to the orchard in which they were grown if pests are found at the
packinghouse or the port of first arrival in the United States.
(vi) Prior to being packed in boxes, each avocado fruit must be
cleaned of all stems, leaves, and other portions of plants and labeled
with a sticker that bears the Sanidad Vegetal registration number of the
packinghouse.
(vii) The avocados must be packed in clean, new boxes, or clean
plastic reusable crates. The boxes or crates must be clearly marked with
the identity of the grower, packinghouse, and exporter, and the
statement ``Not for distribution in AL, AK, AZ, AR, CA, FL, GA, HI, LA,
MS, NV, NM, NC, OK, OR, SC, TN, TX, WA, Puerto Rico, and all other U.S.
Territories.''
(viii) The boxes must be placed in a refrigerated truck or
refrigerated container and remain in that truck or container while in
transit through Mexico to the port of first arrival in the United
States. Prior to leaving the packinghouse, the truck or container must
be secured by Sanidad Vegetal with a seal that will be broken when the
truck or container is opened. Once sealed, the refrigerated truck or
refrigerated container must remain unopened until it reaches the port of
first arrival in the United States.
(ix) Any avocados that have not been packed or loaded into a
refrigerated truck or refrigerated container by the end of the work day
must be kept in the screened packing area.
(d) Certification. All shipments of avocados must be accompanied by
a phytosanitary certificate issued by Sanidad Vegetal certifying that
the conditions specified in this section have been met.
(e) Pest detection. (1) If any of the avocado seed pests Heilipus
lauri, Conotrachelus aquacatae, C. perseae, or Stenoma catenifer are
discovered in a municipality during an annual pest survey, orchard
survey, packinghouse inspection, or other monitoring or inspection
activity in the municipality, Sanidad Vegetal must immediately initiate
* * *