[Title 7 CFR 319]
Sec. 319.8-2 Permit procedure.
(a) Except as otherwise provided for in Secs. 319.8-10 and 319.8-18,
permits shall be obtained for importations into the United States of all
cotton and covers. Permits will be issued only for cotton and covers
authorized entry under Secs. 319.8-6 through 319.8-20. Persons desiring
to import cotton or covers under Secs. 319.8-6 through 319.8-20 shall,
in advance of departure of such material from a foreign port, submit to
the Plant Protection and Quarantine Programs an application \2\ stating
the name and address of the importer, the country from which such
material is to be imported, and the kind of cotton or covers it is
desired to import. Applications to import cottonseed shall state the
approximate quantity and the proposed United States port of entry.
Applications to import lint, linters, or waste shall state whether such
materials are compressed.
\2\ Applications for permits should be made to Plant Importations
Branch, Plant Protection and Quarantine Programs, 209 River Street,
Hoboken, N.J. 07030.
(b) Applications to import lint, linters, or waste at a port \3\
other than one in the North, in California, or on the Mexican Border
shall also specify whether the commodity is compressed to high density.
\3\ Including ports in Guam, Hawaii, Puerto Rico, and the Virgin
Islands of the United States.
(c) Applications for permits may be made orally or on forms provided
for the purpose by the Plant Protection and Quarantine Programs, or may
be made by a letter or telegram containing all the information required
by this section.
(d) Upon receipt and approval of such application by the Plant
Protection and Quarantine Programs, an individual or continuing permit
will be issued authorizing the importation and specifying the port of
entry and the conditions of entry. A copy of the permit will be supplied
to the importer.
(e) Upon receipt of an application to import lint, linters, waste,
or covers, without treatment, for utilization under agreement as defined
in Sec. 319.8-8(a)(2), an investigation will be made by an inspector to
determine that the receiving mill or plant is satisfactorily located
geographically, is equipped with all necessary safeguards, and is
apparently in a position to fulfill all precautionary conditions to
which it may agree. Upon determination by the inspector that these
qualifications are fulfilled, the owner or operator of the mill or plant
may sign an agreement specifying that the required precautionary
conditions will be maintained. Such signed agreement will be a necessary
requisite to the release at the port of entry of any imported lint,
linters, waste, or covers for forwarding to and utilization at such mill
or plant in lieu of vacuum fumigation or other treatment otherwise
required by this subpart. Permits for the importation of such materials
will be issued in accordance with paragraph (a) of this section.
(f) Permits for importation of any cotton or covers are conditioned
upon compliance with all requirements set forth therein and such
additional requirements in this subpart as are in terms applicable
thereto. Failure to comply with any such requirement will be deemed to
invalidate the permit. Permits may also be cancelled or may be refused
as provided in Sec. 319.8-3, or entry denied as provided in Secs. 319.8-
11, 319.8-12, and Sec. 319.8-13.
(g) If through no fault of the importer a shipment of cotton or
covers arrives at a United States port in advance of the issuance of a
permit, it may be held, under suitable safeguards prescribed by the
inspector at the port, in Customs custody at the risk of the importer,
pending issuance of a permit, for a period not exceeding 20 days.
(h) Pending development of adequate treating facilities in Guam, any
cotton or covers that are subject to treatment as a condition of entry
therein must
[[Page 217]]
first be entered and treated in accordance with the requirements of this
subpart at a U.S. port of arrival where such treating facilities are
available.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
0579-0049)
[24 FR 10788, Dec. 29, 1959, as amended at 48 FR 57466, Dec. 30, 1983]