[Title 7 CFR 319]
Sec. 319.56-1 Definitions.
Above ground parts. Any plant parts, such as stems, leaves, fruit,
or inflorescence, that grow solely above the soil surface.
Commercial shipment. A shipment containing fruits and vegetables
that an inspector identifies as having been produced for sale and
distribution in mass markets. Such identification will be based on a
variety of indicators, including, but not limited to: quantity of
produce, type of packaging, identification of grower or packing house on
the packaging, and documents consigning the shipment to a wholesaler or
retailer.
Cucurbits. Benincasa hispida (wax gourd), Citrullus lanatus
(watermelon), Cucumis spp. (including, but not limited to cucumber,
kiwano, cantaloupe, honeydew, muskmelon, and Indian gherkin), Cucurbita
spp. (including, but not limited to squash, zucchini, crenshaws,
pumpkin, and marrow), Lagenaria spp. (including, but not limited to the
white-flowered gourds), Luffa spp. (including, but not limited to luffa
and angled luffa), Momordica balsamina (balsam-apple), Momordica
charantia (bitter gourd), and Sechium edule (chayote).
Deputy Administrator. The Deputy Administrator, Plant Protection and
Quarantine, or any person to whom the Deputy Administrator has delegated
his or her authority.
Fresh fruits and vegetables. The edible, more or less succulent,
portions of food plants in the raw or unprocessed state, such as
bananas, oranges, grapefruit, pineapples, tomatoes, peppers, lettuce,
etc.
Inspector. An inspector of the Plant Protection and Quarantine
Programs, U.S. Department of Agriculture.
Plants or portions of plants. Leaves, twigs, or other portions of
plants, or plant litter or rubbish as distinguished from clean fruits
and vegetables, or other commercial articles.
Port of first arrival. The first port within the United States where
the shipment is (1) offered for consumption entry or (2) offered for
entry for immediate transportation in bond.
[24 FR 10788, Dec. 29, 1959, as amended at 52 FR 29370, Aug. 7, 1987; 57
FR 54489, Nov. 19, 1992]