[Title 7 CFR 319]
Sec. 319.28 Notice of quarantine.
(a)(1) To prevent the introduction into the United States of citrus
canker disease Xanthomonas campestris pv. citri (Hasse) Dye, the
importation of all fruits and peel of all genera, species, and varieties
of the subfamilies Aurantioideae, Rutoideae, and Toddalioideae of the
botanical family Rutaceae from eastern and southeastern Asia (including
India, Myanmar, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Indochina, and the People's
Republic of China); the Malay Archipelago; the Philippine Islands;
Oceania (except Australia and Tasmania); Japan and adjacent islands; the
Republic of Korea; Mauritius; Seychelles; Argentina (except for the
States of Catamarca, Jujuy, Salta, and Tucuman, which are considered
free of citrus canker); Brazil; and Paraguay is prohibited.
(2) To prevent the introduction into the United States of sweet
orange scab (Elsinoe australis Bitanc. and Jenkins), the importation of
fruits and peel of all species and varieties of the genus Citrus,
including Citrus aurantifolia (Christm.) Swingle, C. aurantium L., C.
hystrix DC., C. limon (L.) Burm. f., C. paradisi Macf., C. reticulata
Blanco, C. sinensis (L.) Osbeck, and Fortunella margarita (Lour.)
Swingle, from Argentina (except as provided by Sec. 319.56-2f of this
[[Page 228]]
part), Brazil, Paraguay, and Uruguay is prohibited.
(3) To prevent the introduction into the United States of the
bacterial disease ``Cancrosis B,'' the importation of fruits and peel of
all species and varieties of the genus Citrus, including those indicated
in the previous paragraph, is prohibited from Argentina (except for the
States of Catamarca, Jujuy, Salta, and Tucuman, which are considered
free of Cancrosis B), Paraguay, and Uruguay. Seeds and processed peel of
fruits designated in this section are excluded from this prohibition.
Such seeds, however, are subject to the requirements of Secs. 319.37
through 319.37-27.
(b) The prohibition does not apply to Unshu oranges (Citrus
reticulata Blanco var. unshu, Swingle [Citrus unshiu Marcovitch,
Tanaka]), also known as Satsuma, grown in Japan or on Cheju Island,
Republic of Korea, and imported under permit into any area of the United
States except for those areas specified in paragraph (b)(7) of this
section: Provided, that each of the following safeguards is fully
carried out:
(1) The Unshu oranges must be grown and packed in isolated, canker-
free export areas established by the plant protection service of the
country of origin. Only Unshu orange trees may be grown in these areas,
which must be kept free of all citrus other than the propagative
material of Unshu oranges. The export areas must be inspected and found
free of citrus canker and prohibited plant material by qualified plant
protection officers of both the country of origin and the United States.
The export areas must be surrounded by 400-meter-wide buffer zones. The
buffer zones must be kept free of all citrus other than the following 10
varieties: Buntan Hirado (Citrus grandis); Buntan Vietnam (C. grandis);
Hassaku (C. hassaku); Hyuganatsu (C. tamurana); Kinkan (Fortunella spp.
non Fortunella hindsii); Kiyomi tangor (hybrid); Orange Hyuga (C.
tamurana); Ponkan (C. reticulata); Unshu (C. unshiu Marcovitch, Tanaka
[Citrus reticulata Blanco var. unshu, Swingle]); and Yuzu (C. junos).
The buffer zones must be inspected and found free of citrus canker and
prohibited plant material by qualified plant protection officers of both
the country of origin and the United States.
(2) In Unshu orange export areas and buffer zones on Kyushu Island,
Japan, trapping for the citrus fruit fly (Bactrocera tsuneonis) must be
conducted as prescribed by the Japanese Government's Ministry of
Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries and the U.S. Department of
Agriculture. If fruit flies are detected, then shipping will be
suspended from the export area until negative trapping shows the problem
has been resolved.
(3) Inspection of the Unshu oranges shall be performed jointly by
plant protection officers of the country of origin and the United States
in the groves prior to and during harvest, and in the packinghouses
during packing operations.
(4) Before packing, such oranges shall be given a surface
sterilization as prescribed by the U.S. Department of Agriculture.
(5) Each shipment of oranges grown on Honshu Island, Japan, must be
fumigated with methyl bromide after harvest and prior to exportation to
the United States. Fumigation must be at the rate of 3 lbs./1,000 cu.
ft. for 2 hours at 59 deg.F or above at normal atmospheric pressure
(chamber only) with a load factor of 32 percent or below.
(6) The identity of the fruit shall be maintained in the following
manner:
(i) The individual boxes in which the oranges are shipped must be
stamped or printed with a statement specifying the States into which the
Unshu oranges may be imported, and from which they are prohibited
removal under a Federal plant quarantine.
(ii) Each shipment of oranges handled in accordance with these
procedures shall be accompanied by a certificate of the plant protection
service of the country of origin certifying that the fruit is apparently
free of citrus canker disease.
(7) The Unshu oranges may be imported into the United States only
through a port of entry listed in Sec. 319.37-14, except as follows:
(i) Unshu oranges from Honshu Island, Japan, may not be imported
into American Samoa, the Northern Mariana Islands, Puerto Rico, or the
U.S. Virgin Islands.
[[Page 229]]
(ii) Unshu oranges from Kyushu Island, Japan (Prefectures of
Fukuoka, Kumanmoto, Nagasaki, and Saga only), or Cheju Island, Republic
of Korea, may not be imported into American Samoa, Arizona, California,
Florida, Hawaii, Louisiana, the Northern Mariana Islands, Puerto Rico,
Texas, or the U.S. Virgin Islands.
(c) This prohibition shall not apply to importations for
experimental or scientific purposes by the U.S. Department of
Agriculture upon such conditions and under such requirements as may be
* * *