[Title 7 CFR 319]
Sec. 319.37-13 Treatment and costs and charges for inspection and treatment.
(a) The services of a Plant Protection and Quarantine inspector
during regularly assigned hours of duty and at the usual places of duty
shall be furnished without cost to the importer. \11\ No charge will be
made to the importer for Government owned or controlled special
inspection facilities and equipment used in treatment, but the inspector
may require the importer to furnish any special labor, chemicals,
packing materials, or other supplies required in handling an importation
under the regulations in this subpart. The Plant Protection and
Quarantine Programs will not be responsible for any costs or charges,
other than those indicated in this section.
\11\ Provisions relating to costs for other services of an inspector
are contained in part 354.
(b) Any treatment performed in the United States on a restricted
article shall be performed by an inspector or
[[Page 259]]
under an inspector's supervision at a government-operated special
inspection facility, except that an importer may have such treatment
performed at a nongovernmental facility if the treatment is performed at
nongovernment expense under the supervision of an inspector and in
accordance with any applicable treatment requirements of this subpart
and in accordance with any treatment required by an inspector as an
emergency measure in order to prevent the dissemination of any injurious
plant disease, injurious insect pest, or other plant pest, new to or not
theretofore known to be widely prevalent or distributed within and
throughout the United States. However, treatment may be performed at a
nongovernmental facility only in cases of unavailability of government
facilities and only if, in the judgment of an inspector, such article
can be transported to such nongovernmental facility without the risk of
introduction into the United States of injurious plant diseases,
injurious insect pests, or other plant pests.
[45 FR 31585, May 13, 1980, as amended at 57 FR 43148, 43151, Sept. 18,
1992; 60 FR 3077, Jan. 13, 1995; 61 FR 51210, Oct. 1, 1996]