[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 318.58 Notice of quarantine.
(a) Under the authority of sections 411, 412, 414, and 434 of the
Plant Protection Act (7 U.S.C. 7711, 7712, 7714, and 7754), Puerto Rico
and the Virgin Islands of the United States are quarantined to prevent
the spread of certain dangerous insects that are not widely prevalent or
distributed within and throughout the United States, including the fruit
flies Anastrepha suspensa (Loew) and A. mombinpraeoptans Sein; the bean
pod borer Maruca testulalis (Geyer); and a cactus borer, Cactoblastis
cactorum (Berg.).
(b) No fruits or vegetables, in the raw or unprocessed state, shall
be shipped, offered for shipment to a common carrier, received for
transportation or transported by a common carrier, or carried,
transported, moved, or allowed to be moved, by any person from Puerto
Rico or the Virgin Islands of the United States into or through Guam,
Hawaii, or the continental United States, and no cactus plants or parts
thereof shall be shipped, offered for shipment to a common carrier,
received for transportation or transported by a common carrier, or
carried, transported, moved, or allowed to be moved, by any person from
the Virgin Islands of the United States into or through Guam, Puerto
Rico, or the continental United States; in any manner or method or under
conditions other than those prescribed in the regulations hereinafter
made or amendments thereto: Provided, That whenever the Deputy
Administrator of the Plant Protection and Quarantine Programs shall find
that existing conditions as to the pest risk involved in the movement of
any of the articles to which the regulations supplemental hereto apply,
make it safe to modify, by making less stringent, the restrictions
contained in any of such regulations, he shall publish such finding in
[[Page 195]]
administrative instructions, specifying the manner in which the
restrictions shall be made less stringent, whereupon such modification
shall become effective; or he may, when the public interest will permit,
with respect to the movement of any of such articles to Guam, upon
request in specific cases and notification to the person making the
request, authorize their certification under conditions, specified in
the certificate to carry out the purposes of this subpart, that are less
stringent than those contained in the regulations.
(c) No restrictions are placed hereby on the movement of fruits or
vegetables in either direction between Puerto Rico and the Virgin
Islands of the United States.
(d) This subpart leaves in full force and effect Sec. 318.30 which
restricts the movement from Hawaii, Puerto Rico, or the Virgin Islands
of the United States into or through any other State or certain
Territories or Districts of the United States of all varieties of
sweetpotatoes (Ipomoea batatas Poir.). It also leaves in full force and
effect Sec. 318.60 which restricts the movement from Hawaii, Puerto
Rico, or the Virgin Islands of the United States into or through any
other State or certain Territories or Districts of the United States of
sand, soil, or earth about the roots of plants.
(e) Regulations governing the movement of live plant pests
designated in this section are contained in part 330 of this chapter.
[28 FR 13281, Dec. 7, 1963, as amended at 30 FR 748, Jan. 23, 1965; 66
FR 21054, Apr. 27, 2001]
Rules and Regulations