[Title 32 CFR D]
Sec. 634.36 Detection, apprehension, and testing of intoxicated drivers.
(a) Law enforcement personnel usually detect drivers under the
influence of alcohol or other drugs by observing unusual or abnormal
driving behavior. Drivers showing such behavior will be stopped
immediately. The cause of the unusual driving behavior will be
determined, and proper enforcement action will be taken.
(b) When a law enforcement officer reasonably concludes that the
individual driving or in control of the vehicle is impaired, field
sobriety tests should be conducted on the individual. The DD Form 1920
will be used by law enforcement agencies in examining, interpreting, and
recording results of such tests. Law enforcement personnel should use a
standard field sobriety test (such as one-leg stand or walk and turn)
and portable breathalyzers to conduct field sobriety tests.