[Title 17 CFR 1.20]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - April 1, 2003 Edition]
[Title 17 - COMMODITY AND SECURITIES EXCHANGES]
[Chapter I - COMMODITY FUTURES TRADING COMMISSION]
[Part 1 - GENERAL REGULATIONS UNDER THE COMMODITY EXCHANGE ACT]
[Sec. 1.20 - Customer funds to be segregated and separately accounted for.]
[From the U.S. Government Printing Office]
17COMMODITY AND SECURITIES EXCHANGES12003-04-012003-04-01falseCustomer funds to be segregated and separately accounted for.1.20Sec. 1.20COMMODITY AND SECURITIES EXCHANGESCOMMODITY FUTURES TRADING COMMISSIONGENERAL REGULATIONS UNDER THE COMMODITY EXCHANGE ACT
(a) All customer funds shall be separately accounted for and
segregated as belonging to commodity or option customers. Such customer
funds when deposited with any bank, trust company, clearing organization
or another futures commission merchant shall be deposited under an
account name which clearly identifies them as such and shows that they
are segregated as required by the Act and this part. Each registrant
shall obtain and retain in its files for the period provided in
Sec. 1.31 a written acknowledgment from such bank, trust company,
clearing organization, or futures commission merchant, that it was
informed that the customer funds deposited therein are those of
commodity or option customers and are being held in accordance with the
provisions of the Act and this part: Provided, however, that an
acknowledgment need not be obtained from a clearing organization that
has adopted and submitted to the Commission rules that provide for the
segregation as customer funds, in accordance with all relevant
provisions of the Act and the rules and orders promulgated thereunder,
of all funds held on behalf of customers. Under no circumstances shall
any portion of customer funds be obligated to a clearing organization,
any member of a contract market, a futures commission merchant, or any
depository except to purchase, margin, guarantee, secure, transfer,
adjust or settle trades, contracts or commodity option transactions of
commodity or option customers. No person, including any clearing
organization or any depository, that has received customer funds for
deposit in a segregated account, as provided in this section, may hold,
dispose of, or use any such funds as belonging to any person other than
the option or commodity customers of the futures commission merchant
which deposited such funds.
(b) All customer funds received by a clearing organization from a
member of the clearing organization to purchase, margin, guarantee,
secure or settle the trades, contracts or commodity options of the
clearing member's commodity or option customers and all money accruing
to such commodity or option customers as the result of trades, contracts
or commodity options so carried shall be separately accounted for and
segregated as belonging to such commodity or option customers, and a
clearing organization shall not hold, use or dispose of such customer
funds except as belonging to such commodity or option customers. Such
customer funds when deposited in a bank or trust company shall be
deposited under an account name which clearly shows that they are the
customer funds of the commodity or option customers of clearing members,
segregated as required by the Act and
[[Page 62]]
these regulations. The clearing organization shall obtain and retain in
its files for the period provided by Sec. 1.31 an acknowledgment from
such bank or trust company that it was informed that the customer funds
deposited therein are those of commodity or option customers of its
clearing members and are being held in accordance with the provisions of
the Act and these regulations.
(c) Each futures commission merchant shall treat and deal with the
customer funds of a commodity customer or of an option customer as
belonging to such commodity or option customer. All customer funds shall
be separately accounted for, and shall not be commingled with the money,
securities or property of a futures commission merchant or of any other
person, or be used to secure or guarantee the trades, contracts or
commodity options, or to secure or extend the credit, of any person
other than the one for whom the same are held: Provided, however, That
customer funds treated as belonging to the commodity or option customers
of a futures commission merchant may for convenience be commingled and
deposited in the same account or accounts with any bank or trust
company, with another person registered as a futures commission
merchant, or with a clearing organization, and that such share thereof
as in the normal course of business is necessary to purchase, margin,
guarantee, secure, transfer, adjust, or settle the trades, contracts or
commodity options of such commodity or option customers or resulting
market positions, with the clearing organization or with any other
person registered as a futures commission merchant, may be withdrawn and
applied to such purposes, including the payment of premiums to option
grantors, commissions, brokerage, interest, taxes, storage and other
fees and charges, lawfully accruing in connection with such trades,
contracts or commodity options: Provided, further, That customer funds
may be invested in instruments described in Sec. 1.25.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control numbers
3038-0007, and 3038-0024)
[46 FR 54518, Nov. 3, 1981, as amended at 46 FR 63035, Dec. 30, 1981; 50
FR 36051, Sept. 5, 1985; 65 FR 78009, Dec. 13, 2000]