[Title 41 CFR 302]
Sec. 302-3.101 As a transferred employee what relocation allowances must my agency pay or reimburse me for incident to a permanent change of station?
As a transferred employee there are mandatory and discretionary
relocation expenses. Once an agency decision is made to pay or reimburse
relocation expenses indicated for the type of transfer in tables (A)
through (I) of this section, all the mandatory allowance must be paid or
reimbursed, unless otherwise stated in the applicable parts. The
discretionary relocation allowances indicated in tables (A) through (I)
of this section may or may not be paid by the agency.
Table A.--Transfer Between Official Stations in the Continental United
States (CONUS)
Column 2--Relocation allowances
Column 1--Relocation allowances that that agency has discretionary
agency must pay or reimburse authority to pay or reimburse
1. Transportation & per diem for 1. Househunting per diem &
employee & immediate family member(s) transportation, employee &
(part 302-4 of this chapter). spouse only (part 302-5 of
this chapter).
2. Miscellaneous moving expense (part 2. Temporary quarters
302-16 of this chapter). subsistence expense (TQSE)
(part 302-6 of this chapter).
3. Sell or buy residence transactions 3. Shipment of privately owned
or lease termination expenses (part vehicle (POV) (part 302-9,
302-11 of this chapter). subpart B of this chapter).
4. Transportation & temporary storage 4. Use of relocation service
of household goods (part 302-7 of this companies (part 302-12 of this
chapter). chapter).
5. Extended storage of household goods 5. Property management services
(part 302-8 of this chapter) \1\. (part 302-15 of this chapter).
6. Transportation of a mobile home or 6. Home marketing incentives
boat used as a primary residence in (part 302-14 of this chapter).
lieu of the transportation of
household goods (part 302-10 of this
chapter).
[[Page 129]]
7. Relocation income tax allowance ...............................
(RITA) (part 302-17 of this chapter).
\1\ Note to Column 1, Item 5: Only when assigned to a designated
isolated official station in CONUS.
Table B.--Transfer From CONUS to an Official Station Outside the
Continental United States (OCONUS)
Column 2--Relocation allowances
Column 1--Relocation allowances that that agency has discretionary
agency must pay or reimburse authority to pay or reimburse
1. Transportation & per diem for 1. Temporary quarters
employee & immediate family member(s) subsistence expense (TQSE) is
(part 302-4 of this chapter). not authorized in a foreign
area, however, you may be
entitled to the following
under the Department of State
Standardized Regulations
(DSSR) (Government Civilians-
Foreign Areas):
(a) A Foreign Transfer
Allowance (FTA) for quarters
occupied temporarily before
departure from the 50 states
or the District of Columbia
for a official station in a
foreign area incident to a
permanent change of station
and travel to first official
station overseas.
(b) Temporary quarters
subsistence allowance (TQSA).
2. Miscellaneous expense allowance 2. Property management services
(part 302-16 of this chapter). (part 302-15 of this chapter).
3. Transportation & temporary storage 3. Shipment of a privately
of household goods (part 302-7 this owned vehicle (part 302-9 of
chapter). this chapter).
4. Extended storage of household goods 4. Use of relocation service
(part 302-8 of this chapter). companies when transfer is to
Alaska or Hawaii (part 302-12
of this chapter).
5. Relocation income tax allowance 5. Home marketing incentives
(RITA) (part 302-17 of this chapter) when transfer is to Alaska or
\1\. Hawaii (part 302-15 of this
chapter).
\1\ Note to Column 1, item 5. Allowed when old and new official stations
are located in the United States. Also allowed when instead of being
returned to the former non-foreign area official station, an employee
is transferred in the interest of the Government to a different non-
foreign area official station than from the official station from
which transferred when assigned to the foreign official station.
Table C.--Transfer From OCONUS Official Station to an Official Station
in CONUS
Column 2--Relocation allowances
Column 1--Relocation allowances that that agency has discretionary
agency must pay or reimburse authority to pay or reimburse
1. Transportation & per diem for 1. Shipment of a privately
employee & immediate family member(s) owned vehicle (part 302-9 of
(part 302-4 of this chapter). this chapter).
2. Temporary quarters subsistence
expense (TQSE) (part 302-6 of this
chapter) \1\.
3. Miscellaneous expense allowance
(part 302-16 of this chapter).
4. Sell & buy residence transaction
expenses or lease termination expenses
(part 302-11 of this chapter) \2\.
5. Transportation & temporary storage
of household goods (part 302-7 of this
chapter).
6. Extended storage of household goods
only when assigned to a designated
isolated official station in CONUS
(part 302-8 of this chapter).
7. Relocation income tax allowance
(RITA) (part 302-17 of this chapter) .
\1\ Note to Column 1, item 2: A TQSA under the DSSR may be authorized
preceding final departure subsequent to the necessary vacating of
residence quarters.
\2\ Note to Column 1, item 4: Allowed when old and new official stations
are located in the United States. Also allowed when instead of being
returned to the former non-foreign area official station, an employee
is transferred in the interest of the Government to a different non-
foreign area official station than from the official station from
which transferred when assigned to the foreign official station.
Table D.--Transfer Between OCONUS Official Stations
Column 2--Relocation allowances
Column 1--Relocation allowances that that agency has discretionary
agency must pay or reimburse authority to pay or reimburse
1. Transportation & per diem for 1. Shipment of a privately
employee & immediate family member(s) owned vehicle (POV) (part 302-
* * *