[Title 41 CFR 302]
Sec. 302-1.1 Who is eligible for relocation expense allowances under this chapter?
You are generally eligible for relocation expense allowances under
this chapter if you are:
(a) A new appointee appointed to your first official duty station
(as discussed in this chapter);
(b) An employee transferring in the interest of the Government from
one agency or duty station to another for permanent duty, and your new
duty station is at least 50 miles distant from your old duty station
(see Sec. 302-2.6 of this chapter);
(c) An employee of the United States Postal Service transferred for
permanent duty, under 39 U.S.C. 1006, from the Postal Service to an
agency as defined in 5 U.S.C. 5721;
(d) An employee performing travel in accordance with your overseas
tour renewal agreement (see Secs. 302-3.209 through 302-3.224 of this
Chapter);
(e) An employee returning from an overseas assignment for separation
from the Government;
(f) A student trainee assigned to any position upon completion of
college work;
(g) An employee eligible for a ``last move home'' benefit upon
separation from the Government (and your immediate family in the event
of your death prior to separation or after separation but prior to
relocating);
(h) A Department of Defense overseas dependents school system
teacher;
(i) A career appointee to the Senior Executive Service (SES) as
defined in 5 U.S.C. 3132(a)(4), and a prior SES appointee who is
returning to your official residence for separation and who will be
retaining SES retirement benefits; or
(j) An employee that is being assigned to a temporary duty station
in connection with long-term assignment.