[Title 41 CFR 302]
Sec. 302-6.106 May I interrupt occupancy of temporary quarters?
Yes, your authorized period for claiming actual TQSE reimbursement
is measured on consecutive days, and once begun, normally continues to
run whether or not you occupy temporary quarters. You may, however,
interrupt your authorized period for claiming actual TQSE reimbursement
in the following instances:
(a) For the time allowed for en route travel between the old and new
official stations;
(b) For circumstances attributable to official necessity such as an
intervening temporary duty assignment or military duty; or
(c) For a non-official necessary interruption such as
hospitalization, approved sick leave, or other reason beyond your
control and acceptable to your agency.