[Title 41 CFR 302]
Sec. 302-17.8 Rules and procedures for determining the RIT allowance in Year 2.
(a) Summary/overview of procedures. The RIT allowance will be
calculated and claimed in Year 2. This can be accomplished as soon as
the employee can determine earned income (as defined herein), income tax
filing status, covered taxable reimbursements for Year 1, and the
applicable marginal tax rates. The RIT allowance is then calculated
using the gross-up formula under procedures prescribed herein. Since the
RIT allowance is considered income, appropriate withholding taxes on the
RIT allowance are deducted and the balance constitutes the net payment
to the employee. Rules, procedures, and the prescribed tax tables for
these calculations are provided in paragraphs (b) through (g) of this
section, and in appendices A, B, and C of this part.
(b) General rules and assumptions. (1) The procedures prescribed
herein for calculations and payment of the RIT allowance are based on
certain assumptions jointly developed by GSA and IRS, and tax tables
developed by IRS. This approach avoids a potentially controversial and
administratively burdensome procedure requiring the employee to furnish
extensive documentation, such as certified copies of actual tax returns
and reconstructed returns, in support of a claim for a RIT allowance
payment. Specifically, the following assumptions have been made:
(i) The employee will claim allowable moving expense deductions for
the same tax year in which the corresponding moving expense
reimbursements are included in income;
(ii) Changes to the IRC, applicable to the 1987 and subsequent tax
years, require that allowable moving expense deductions must be taken as
an itemized deduction from gross income rather than as an adjustment to
gross income as in previous tax years. It is assumed that employees will
receive the benefit of allowable moving expense deductions to offset
income either by itemizing their moving expense deductions or through
the increased standard deductions.
(iii) Prior to the Tax Reform Act of 1986, it was assumed that the
employee's (and spouse's, if a joint return is filed) earned income,
filing status, and CMTR determined for Year 1 (and used in determining
the RIT allowance in Year 2) would remain the same or would not be
substantially different in the second and subsequent tax years. However,
the Tax Reform Act of 1986 substantially changed the Federal tax
structure making it necessary to compute a separate CMTR for Year 1 and
for Year 2. (See paragraph (e) of this section.) The formula for
calculating the RIT allowance to be paid in 1988 and subsequent years is
shown in paragraph (f) of this section. It is assumed that within the
accuracy of the calculation, the State and local tax rates for Year 1
and Year 2 will remain the same or will not be substantially different.
Therefore, the State and local tax rates for Year 1 shall be used in
calculating the CMTR for Year 2.
(2) The prescribed procedures, which yield an estimate of an
employee's additional tax liability due to moving expense
reimbursements, are to be used uniformly. They are not to be adjusted to
accommodate an employee's unique circumstance which may differ from the
assumed circumstances stated in paragraph (b)(1) of this section.
(3) An adjustment of the RIT allowance paid in Year 2 for the
covered taxable reimbursements received in Year 1 is required if the tax
information certified to on the RIT allowance claim is different than
that shown on the actual Federal tax return filed with IRS for Year 1 or
changed for any reason after filing of the tax return, so as to affect
[[Page 212]]
the CMTR's used in the RIT allowance calculation. (See Sec. 302-17.10
for claims procedures.)
(c) Determination of covered taxable reimbursements. (1) Generally,
the amount of the covered taxable reimbursements is the difference
between (i) the amount of covered moving expense reimbursements for the
allowances listed in Sec. 302-17.3 that was included in the employee's
income in Year 1, and (ii) the maximum amount of allowable moving
expenses that may be claimed as a moving expense deduction by the
employee on his/her Federal tax return under IRS tax regulations to
offset the income resulting from moving expense reimbursements for Year
1. The covered taxable reimbursements will be determined as if the
employee had itemized and deducted all allowable moving expense
deductions. (See assumption made in paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this
section.) If the employee is precluded from claiming moving expense
deductions because he/she does not meet IRS requirements for the
distance test, then the amount of covered taxable reimbursements is the
same as the amount of covered moving expense reimbursements. (See
Sec. 302-17.5(d).)
(2) For purposes of calculating the RIT allowance, the following
special rules apply to the determination of moving expense deductions to
offset moving expense reimbursements reported as income:
(i) The total amount of reimbursement (which was reported as income)
for the expenses of en route travel for the employee and family (see
Sec. 302-17.3(a)) and transportation (including up to 30 days temporary
storage) of household goods (see Sec. 302-17.3(b)) to the new official
station shall be used as a moving expense deduction. (See also Sec. 302-
17.4(e) and (f).)
(ii) The total amount of reimbursement for a househunting trip,
temporary quarters (up to 30 days at new station) and real estate
transaction expenses (see Sec. 302-17.3(e), (f), (g), and (i)), up to
the maximum allowable deduction under IRS tax regulations, shall be used
as a moving expense deduction. For example, an employee and spouse
filing a joint return and residing in the same household at the end of
the tax year may deduct up to $3,000 for these expenses. (No more than
$1,500 of the $3,000 may be claimed for a househunting trip and
temporary quarters expenses combined.) If the employee was reimbursed
* * *