[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 102-3.140 What policies apply to advisory committee meetings?
The agency head, or the chairperson of an independent Presidential
advisory committee, must ensure that:
(a) Each advisory committee meeting is held at a reasonable time and
in a manner or place reasonably accessible to the public, to include
facilities that are readily accessible to and usable by persons with
disabilities, consistent with the goals of section 504 of the
Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended, 29 U.S.C. 794;
(b) The meeting room or other forum selected is sufficient to
accommodate advisory committee members, advisory committee or agency
staff, and a reasonable number of interested members of the public;
(c) Any member of the public is permitted to file a written
statement with the advisory committee;
(d) Any member of the public may speak to or otherwise address the
advisory committee if the agency's guidelines so permit; and
(e) Any advisory committee meeting conducted in whole or part by a
teleconference, videoconference, the Internet, or other electronic
medium meets the requirements of this subpart.