[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 102-3.60 What procedures are required to establish, renew, or reestablish a discretionary advisory committee?
(a) Consult with the Secretariat. Before establishing, renewing, or
reestablishing a discretionary advisory committee and filing the charter
as addressed later in Sec. 102-3.70, the agency head must consult with
the Secretariat. As part of this consultation, agency heads are
encouraged to engage in constructive dialogue with the Secretariat. With
a full understanding of the background and purpose behind the proposed
advisory committee, the Secretariat may share its knowledge and
experience with the agency on how best to make use of the proposed
advisory committee, suggest alternate methods of attaining its purpose
that the agency may wish to consider, or inform the agency of a pre-
existing advisory committee performing similar functions.
(b) Include required information in the consultation. Consultations
covering the establishment, renewal, and reestablishment of advisory
committees must, as a minimum, contain the following information:
(1) Explanation of need. An explanation stating why the advisory
committee is essential to the conduct of agency business and in the
public interest;
(2) Lack of duplication of resources. An explanation stating why the
advisory
[[Page 21]]
committee's functions cannot be performed by the agency, another
existing committee, or other means such as a public hearing; and
(3) Fairly balanced membership. A description of the agency's plan
to attain fairly balanced membership. The plan will ensure that, in the
selection of members for the advisory committee, the agency will
consider a cross-section of those directly affected, interested, and
qualified, as appropriate to the nature and functions of the advisory
committee. Advisory committees requiring technical expertise should
include persons with demonstrated professional or personal
qualifications and experience relevant to the functions and tasks to be
performed.