[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 102-3.30 What policies govern the use of advisory committees?
The policies to be followed by Federal departments and agencies in
establishing and operating advisory committees consistent with the Act
are as follows:
(a) Determination of need in the public interest. A discretionary
advisory committee may be established only when it is essential to the
conduct of agency business and when the information to be obtained is
not already available through another advisory committee or source
within the Federal Government. Reasons for deciding that an advisory
committee is needed may include whether:
(1) Advisory committee deliberations will result in the creation or
elimination of (or change in) regulations, policies, or guidelines
affecting agency business;
(2) The advisory committee will make recommendations resulting in
significant improvements in service or reductions in cost; or
(3) The advisory committee's recommendations will provide an
important additional perspective or viewpoint affecting agency
operations.
(b) Termination. An advisory committee must be terminated when:
(1) The stated objectives of the committee have been accomplished;
(2) The subject matter or work of the committee has become obsolete
by the passing of time or the assumption of the committee's functions by
another entity;
(3) The agency determines that the cost of operation is excessive in
relation to the benefits accruing to the Federal Government;
(4) In the case of a discretionary advisory committee, upon the
expiration of a period not to exceed two years, unless renewed;
(5) In the case of a non-discretionary advisory committee required
by Presidential directive, upon the expiration of a period not to exceed
two years, unless renewed by authority of the President; or
(6) In the case of a non-discretionary advisory committee required
by statute, upon the expiration of the time explicitly specified in the
statute, or implied by operation of the statute.
(c) Balanced membership. An advisory committee must be fairly
balanced in its membership in terms of the points of view represented
and the functions to be performed.
(d) Open meetings. Advisory committee meetings must be open to the
public except where a closed or partially-closed meeting has been
determined proper and consistent with the exemption(s) of the Government
in the Sunshine Act, 5 U.S.C. 552b(c), as the basis for closure.
(e) Advisory functions only. The function of advisory committees is
advisory
[[Page 15]]
only, unless specifically provided by statute or Presidential directive.