[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 102-5.105 May others accompany an employee using home-to-work transportation?
Yes, an employee authorized home-to-work transportation may share
space in a Government passenger carrier with other individuals, provided
that the passenger carrier does not travel additional distances as a
result and such sharing is consistent with his/her Federal agency's
policy. When a Federal agency establishes its space
[[Page 44]]
sharing policy, the Federal agency should consider its potential
liability for and to those individuals. Home-to-work transportation does
not extend to the employee's spouse, other relatives, or friends unless
they travel with the employee from the same point of departure to the
same destination, and this use is consistent with the Federal agency's
policy.
Subpart C--Documenting and Reporting Determinations