[Title 40 CFR 59]
Sec. 59.405 Container labeling requirements.
(a) Each manufacturer and importer of any architectural coating
subject to the provisions of this subpart shall provide the information
listed in paragraphs (a)(1) through (a)(3) of this section on the
coating container in which the coating is sold or distributed.
(1) The date the coating was manufactured, or a date code
representing the date shall be indicated on the label, lid, or bottom of
the container.
(2) A statement of the manufacturer's recommendation regarding
thinning of the coating shall be indicated on the label or lid of the
container. This requirement does not apply to the thinning of
architectural coatings with water. If thinning of the coating prior to
use is not necessary, the recommendation must specify that the coating
is to be applied without thinning.
(3) The VOC content of the coating as described in paragraph
(a)(3)(i) or (a)(3)(ii) of this section shall be indicated on the label
or lid of the container.
(i) The VOC content of the coating, displayed in units of grams of
VOC per liter of coating or in units of pounds of VOC per gallon of
coating; or
(ii) The VOC content limit in table 1 of this subpart with which the
coating is required to comply and does comply, displayed in units of
grams of VOC per liter of coating or in units of pounds of VOC per
gallon of coating.
(b) In addition to the information specified in paragraph (a) of
this section, each manufacturer and importer of any industrial
maintenance coating subject to the provisions of this subpart shall
display on the label or lid of the container in which the coating is
sold or distributed one or more of the descriptions listed in paragraphs
(b)(1) through (b)(4) of this section.
(1) ``For industrial use only.''
(2) ``For professional use only.''
(3) ``Not for residential use'' or ``Not intended for residential
use.''
(4) ``This coating is intended for use under the following
condition(s):'' (Include each condition in paragraphs (b)(4)(i) through
(b)(4)(v) of this section that applies to the coating.)
(i) Immersion in water, wastewater, or chemical solutions (aqueous
and nonaqueous solutions), or chronic exposure of interior surfaces to
moisture condensation;
(ii) Acute or chronic exposure to corrosive, caustic, or acidic
agents, or to chemicals, chemical fumes, or chemical mixtures or
solutions;
(iii) Repeated exposure to temperatures above 120 deg. C (250 deg.
F);
(iv) Repeated (frequent) heavy abrasion, including mechanical wear
and repeated (frequent) scrubbing with industrial solvents, cleansers,
or scouring agents; or
(v) Exterior exposure of metal structures and structural components.
(c) In addition to the information specified in paragraph (a) of
this section, each manufacturer and importer of any recycled coating who
calculates the VOC content using equations 7 and 8 in Sec. 59.406(a)(3)
of this subpart shall include the following statement indicating the
post-consumer coating content on the label or lid of the container in
which the coating is sold or distributed: ``CONTAINS NOT LESS THAN X
PERCENT BY VOLUME POST-CONSUMER COATING,'' where ``X'' is replaced by
the percent by volume of post-consumer architectural coating.
[63 FR 48877, Sept. 11, 1998; 64 FR 35001, June 30, 1999]