[Title 40 CFR 59]
Sec. 59.408 Reporting requirements.
(a) Each manufacturer and importer of any architectural coating
subject to the provisions of this subpart shall submit reports and
exceedance fees specified in this section to the appropriate address as
listed in Sec. 59.409 of this subpart.
(b) Each manufacturer and importer of any architectural coating
subject to the provisions of this subpart shall submit an initial
notification report no later than the applicable compliance date
specified in Sec. 59.400, or within 180 days after the date that the
first architectural coating is manufactured or imported, whichever is
later. The initial report must include the information in paragraphs
(b)(1) through (b)(3) of this section.
(1) The name and mailing address of the manufacturer or importer.
(2) The street address of each one of the manufacturer's or
importer's facilities in the United States that is producing, packaging,
or repackaging any architectural coating subject to the provisions of
this subpart.
(3) A list of the categories from table 1 of this subpart for which
the manufacturer's or importer's coatings meet the definitions in
Sec. 59.401 of this subpart.
(4) If a date code is used on a coating container to represent the
date a coating was manufactured, as allowed in Sec. 59.405(a)(1) of this
subpart, the manufacturer or importer of the coating shall include an
explanation of each date code in the initial notification report and
shall submit an explanation of any new date code no later than 30 days
after the new date code is first used on the container for a coating.
(c) Each manufacturer and importer of a recycled coating that
chooses to determine the adjusted VOC content according to the
provisions of Sec. 59.406(a)(3) to demonstrate compliance with the
applicable VOC content limit in table 1 of this subpart shall submit a
report containing the information in paragraphs (c)(1) through (c)(5) of
this section. The report must be submitted for each coating for which
the adjusted VOC content is used to demonstrate compliance. This report
must be submitted by March 1 of the year following any calendar year in
which the adjusted VOC content provision is used.
(1) The minimum volume percent post-consumer coating content for
each recycled coating.
(2) The volume of post-consumer coating received for recycling.
(3) The volume of post-consumer coating received that was unusable.
(4) The volume of virgin materials used.
(5) The volume of the final recycled coating manufactured or
imported.
(d) Each manufacturer and importer that uses the exceedance fee
provisions of Sec. 59.403 of this subpart shall report the information
in paragraphs (d)(1) through (d)(7) of this section for each coating for
which the exceedance fee provisions are used. This report and the
exceedance fee payment must be submitted by March 1 following the
calendar year in which the coating is manufactured or imported.
(1) Manufacturer's or importer's name and mailing address.
(2) A list of all coatings and the associated coating categories in
table 1 of this subpart for which the exceedance fee provision is being
used.
(3) The VOC content of each coating that exceeds the applicable VOC
content limit in table 1 of this subpart.
[[Page 336]]
(4) The excess VOC content of each coating in grams of VOC per liter
of coating.
(5) The total volume of each coating manufactured or imported per
calendar year, in liters, including the volume of any water and exempt
compounds and excluding the volume of any colorant added to tint bases.
(6) The annual fee for each coating.
(7) The total annual fee for all coatings.
(e) Each manufacturer and importer of architectural coatings for
which a tonnage exemption under Sec. 59.404 of this subpart is claimed
shall submit a report no later than March 1 of the year following the
calendar year in which the exemption was claimed. The report must
include the information in paragraphs (f)(1) through (f)(4) of this
section.
(1) A list of all coatings and the associated coating categories in
table 1 of this subpart for which the exemption was claimed.
(2) The VOC amount as used in equation 4.
(3) The volume manufactured or imported, in liters, for each coating
for which the exemption is claimed for the time period the exemption is
claimed.
(4) The total megagrams of VOC contained in all coatings for which
the exemption was claimed for the time period the exemption was claimed,
as calculated in Sec. 59.404(b) of this subpart.
[63 FR 48877, Sept. 11, 1998; 64 FR 35001, June 30, 1999]