[Title 40 CFR 59]
Sec. 59.404 Tonnage exemption.
(a) Each manufacturer and importer of any architectural coating
subject to the provisions of this subpart may designate a limited
quantity of coatings to be exempt from the VOC content limits in table 1
of this subpart and the exceedance fee provisions of Sec. 59.403 of this
subpart, provided all of the requirements in paragraphs (a)(1) through
(a)(4) of this section are met.
(1) The total amount of VOC contained in all the coatings selected
for exemption must be equal to or less than 23 megagrams (25 tons) for
the period of time from September 13, 1999 through December 31, 2000; 18
megagrams (20 tons) in the year 2001; and 9 megagams (10 tons) per year
in the year 2002 and each subsequent year. The amount of VOC contained
in each coating shall be calculated using the procedure in paragraph (b)
of this section. Compliance with the tonnage exemption will be
determined based on the amount of VOC, as expressed in metric units.
(2) The container labeling requirements of Sec. 59.405 of this
subpart.
(3) The recordkeeping requirements of Sec. 59.407(c) of this
subpart.
(4) The reporting requirements of Sec. 59.408(b) and (e) of this
subpart.
(b) Each manufacturer and importer choosing to use the exemption
described in paragraph (a) of this section must use equations 3 and 4 to
calculate the total amount of VOC for each time period the exemption is
elected. The VOC amount shall be determined without colorant that is
added after the tint base is manufactured or imported.
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR11SE98.016
Where:
Total VOC = Total megagrams of VOC contained in all coatings being
claimed under the exemption.
VOCc = Megagrams of VOC, for each coating (c) claimed under
the exemption, as computed by equation 4.
n = Number of coatings for which exemption is claimed.
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR11SE98.017
[[Page 332]]
Where:
Volume Manufactured or Imported = Volume of the coating manufactured or
imported, in liters, including the volume of any water and exempt
compounds and excluding the volume of any colorant added to tint bases,
for the time period the exemption is claimed.
VOC Amount = Grams of VOC per liter of coating thinned to the
manufacturer's maximum recommendation, including the volume of any water
and exempt compounds.''
[63 FR 48877, Sept. 11, 1998; 64 FR 35001, June 30, 1999]