[Title 40 CFR 59]
Sec. 59.407 Recordkeeping requirements.
(a) Each manufacturer and importer using the provisions of
Sec. 59.406(a)(3) of this subpart to determine the VOC content of a
recycled coating shall maintain in written or electronic form records of
the information specified in paragraphs (a)(1) through (a)(6) of this
section for a period of 3 years.
(1) The minimum volume percent post-consumer coating content for
each recycled coating.
(2) The volume of post-consumer coating received for recycling.
(3) The volume of post-consumer coating received that was unusable.
(4) The volume of virgin materials.
(5) The volume of the final recycled coating manufactured or
imported.
(6) Calculations of the adjusted VOC content as determined using
equation 7 in Sec. 59.406(a)(3) of this subpart for each recycled
coating.
(b) Each manufacturer and importer using the exceedance fee
provisions in Sec. 59.403 of this subpart, as an alternative to
achieving the VOC content limits in table 1 of this subpart, shall
maintain in written or electronic form the records specified in
paragraphs (b)(1) through (b)(7) of this section for a period of 3
years.
(1) A list of the coatings and the associated coating categories in
table 1 of this subpart for which the exceedance fee is used.
(2) Calculations of the annual fee for each coating and the total
annual fee for all coatings using the procedure in Sec. 59.403 (b) and
(c) of this subpart.
(3) The VOC content of each coating in grams of VOC per liter of
coating.
(4) The excess VOC content of each coating in grams of VOC per liter
of coating.
(5) The total volume of each coating manufactured or imported per
calendar year, in liters, including the volume of any water and exempt
compounds and excluding the volume of any colorant added to tint bases.
(6) The annual fee for each coating.
(7) The total annual fee for all coatings.
(c) Each manufacturer and importer claiming the tonnage exemption in
[[Page 335]]
Sec. 59.404 of this subpart shall maintain in written or electronic form
the records specified in paragraphs (c)(1) through (c)(4) of this
section for a period of 3 years.
(1) A list of all coatings and associated coating categories in
table 1 of this subpart for which the exemption is claimed.
(2) The VOC amount as used in equation 4.
(3) The volume manufactured or imported, in liters, for each coating
for which the exemption is claimed for the time period the exemption is
claimed.
(4) The total megagrams of VOC contained in each coating for which
the exemption is claimed, and for all coatings combined for which the
exemption is claimed, for the time period the exemption is claimed, as
calculated in Sec. 59.404(b) of this subpart.
[63 FR 48877, Sept. 11, 1998; 64 FR 35001, June 30, 1999]