[Title 40 CFR 59]
Sec. 59.402 VOC content limits.
(a) Each manufacturer and importer of any architectural coating
subject to this subpart shall ensure that the VOC content of the coating
does not exceed the applicable limit in table 1 of this subpart, except
as provided in Secs. 59.403 and 59.404 of this subpart. Compliance with
the VOC content limits will be determined based on the VOC content, as
expressed in metric units.
(b) Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this section, if anywhere
on the container of any architectural coating, or any label or sticker
affixed to the container, or in any sales, advertising, or technical
literature supplied by a manufacturer or importer or anyone acting on
their behalf, any representation is made that indicates that the coating
meets the definition of more than one of the coating categories listed
in table 1 of this subpart, then the most restrictive VOC content limit
shall apply.
(c) The provision in paragraph (b) of this section does not apply to
the coatings described in paragraphs (c)(1) through (c)(15) of this
section.
(1) High temperature coatings that also meet the definition for
metallic pigmented coatings are subject only to the VOC content limit in
table 1 of this subpart for high temperature coatings.
(2) Lacquer coatings (including lacquer sanding sealers) that are
also recommended for use in other architectural coating applications to
wood, except as stains, are subject only to the VOC content limit in
table 1 of this subpart for lacquers.
(3) Metallic pigmented coatings that also meet the definition for
roof coatings, industrial maintenance coatings, or primers are subject
only to the VOC content limit in table 1 of this subpart for metallic
pigmented coatings.
(4) Shellacs that also meet the definition for any other
architectural coating are subject only to the VOC content limit in table
1 of this subpart for shellacs.
(5) Fire-retardant/resistive coatings that also meet the definition
for any other architectural coating are subject only to the VOC content
limit in table 1 of this subpart for fire-retardant/resistive coatings.
(6) Pretreatment wash primers that also meet the definition for
primers or that meet the definition for industrial maintenance coatings
are subject only to the VOC content limit in table 1 of this subpart for
pretreatment wash primers.
(7) Industrial maintenance coatings that also meet the definition
for primers, sealers, undercoaters, or mastic
[[Page 330]]
texture coatings are subject only to the VOC content limit in table 1 of
this subpart for industrial maintenance coatings.
(8) Varnishes and conversion varnishes that also meet the definition
for floor coatings are subject only to the VOC content limit in table 1
of this subpart for varnishes and conversion varnishes, respectively.
(9) Anti-graffiti coatings, high temperature coatings, impacted
immersion coatings, thermoplastic rubber coatings and mastics, repair
and maintenance thermoplastic coatings, and flow coatings that also meet
the definition for industrial maintenance coatings are subject only to
the VOC content limit in table 1 of this subpart for their respective
categories (i.e., they are not subject to the industrial maintenance
coatings VOC content limit in table 1 of this subpart).
(10) Waterproofing sealers and treatments that also meet the
definition for quick-dry sealers are subject only to the VOC content
limit in table 1 of this subpart for waterproofing sealers and
treatments.
(11) Sanding sealers that also meet the definition for quick-dry
sealers are subject only to the VOC content limit in table 1 of this
subpart for sanding sealers.
(12) Nonferrous ornamental metal lacquers and surface protectants
that also meet the definition for lacquers are subject only to the VOC
content limit in table 1 of this subpart for nonferrous ornamental metal
lacquers and surface protectants.
(13) Quick-dry primers, sealers, and undercoaters that also meet the
definition for primers, sealers, or undercoaters are subject only to the
VOC content limit in table 1 of this subpart for quick-dry primers,
sealers, and undercoaters.
(14) Antenna coatings that also meet the definition for industrial
maintenance coatings or primers are subject only to the VOC content
limit in table 1 of this subpart for antenna coatings.
(15) Bituminous coatings and mastics that also meet the definition
for any other architectural coatings are subject only to the VOC content
limit in table 1 of this subpart for bituminous coatings and mastics.
(16) Zone marking coatings that also meet the definition for traffic
marking coatings are subject only to the VOC content limit in table 1 of
this subpart for zone marking coatings.
(17) Rust preventative coatings that also meet the definition for
primers or undercoaters are subject only to the VOC content limit in
table 1 of this subpart for rust preventative coatings.
[63 FR 48877, Sept. 11, 1998; 64 FR 35001, June 30, 1999]