[Title 40 CFR 59]
Sec. 59.201 Applicability and designation of regulated entity.
(a) The provisions of the subpart apply to consumer products
manufactured or imported on or after December 10, 1998 for sale or
distribution in the United States.
(b) The regulated entity is: the manufacturer or importer of the
product; and any distributor that is named on the product label. The
manufacturer or importer of the product is a regulated entity for
purposes of compliance with the volatile organic compounds (VOC) content
or emission limits in Sec. 49.203, regardless of whether the
manufacturer or importer is named on the label or not. The distributor,
if named on the label, is the regulated entity for purposes of
compliance with all sections of this part except for Sec. 59.203.
Distributors whose names do not appear on the label are not regulated
entities. If no distributor is named on the label, then the manufacturer
or importer is responsible for compliance with all sections of this
part.
(c) The provisions of this subpart do not apply to consumer products
that meet the criteria specified in paragraph (c)(1) through (c)(7) of
this section.
(1) Any consumer product manufacturer in the United States for
shipment and use outside of the United States.
(2) Insecticides and air fresheners containing at least 98-percent
paradichlorobenzene or at least 98-percent naphthalene.
(3) Adhesives sold in containers of 0.03 liter (1 ounce) or less.
(4) Bait station insecticides. For the purpose of this subpart, bait
station insecticides are containers enclosing an insecticidal bait that
does not weigh more than 14 grams (0.5 ounce), where
[[Page 299]]
bait is designed to be ingested by insects and is composed of solid
material feeding stimulants with less than 5-percent by weight active
ingredients.
(5) Air fresheners whose VOC constituents, as defined in
Secs. 59.202 and 59.203(f), consist of 100-percent fragrance.
(6) Non-aerosol moth proofing products that are principally for the
protection of fabric from damage by moths and other fabric pests in
adult, juvenile, or larval forms.
(7) Flooring seam sealers used to join or fill the seam between two
adjoining pieces of flexible sheet flooring.