[Title 40 CFR 1501.5]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - July 1, 2002 Edition]
[Title 40 - PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT]
[Chapter V - COUNCIL ON ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY]
[Part 1501 - NEPA AND AGENCY PLANNING]
[Sec. 1501.5 - Lead agencies.]
[From the U.S. Government Printing Office]
40PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT282002-07-012002-07-01falseLead agencies.1501.5Sec. 1501.5PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENTCOUNCIL ON ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITYNEPA AND AGENCY PLANNING
    (a) A lead agency shall supervise the preparation of an
environmental impact statement if more than one Federal agency either:
    (1) Proposes or is involved in the same action; or
    (2) Is involved in a group of actions directly related to each other
because of their functional interdependence or geographical proximity.
    (b) Federal, State, or local agencies, including at least one
Federal agency, may act as joint lead agencies to prepare an
environmental impact statement (Sec. 1506.2).
    (c) If an action falls within the provisions of paragraph (a) of
this section the potential lead agencies shall determine by letter or
memorandum which agency shall be the lead agency and which shall be
cooperating agencies. The agencies shall resolve the lead agency
question so as not to cause delay. If there is disagreement among the
agencies, the following factors (which are listed in order of descending
importance) shall determine lead agency designation:
    (1) Magnitude of agency's involvement.
    (2) Project approval/disapproval authority.
    (3) Expertise concerning the action's environmental effects.
    (4) Duration of agency's involvement.
    (5) Sequence of agency's involvement.
    (d) Any Federal agency, or any State or local agency or private
person substantially affected by the absence of lead agency designation,
may make a written request to the potential lead agencies that a lead
agency be designated.
    (e) If Federal agencies are unable to agree on which agency will be
the lead agency or if the procedure described in paragraph (c) of this
section has not resulted within 45 days in a lead agency designation,
any of the agencies or persons concerned may file a request with the
Council asking it to determine which Federal agency shall be the lead
agency.
A copy of the request shall be transmitted to each potential lead
agency. The request shall consist of:
    (1) A precise description of the nature and extent of the proposed
action.
    (2) A detailed statement of why each potential lead agency should or
should not be the lead agency under the criteria specified in paragraph
(c) of this section.
    (f) A response may be filed by any potential lead agency concerned
within 20 days after a request is filed with the Council. The Council
shall determine as soon as possible but not later than 20 days after
receiving the request and all responses to it which Federal agency shall
be the lead agency and which other Federal agencies shall be cooperating
agencies.
[43 FR 55992, Nov. 29, 1978; 44 FR 873, Jan. 3, 1979]