[Title 40 CFR N]
Sec. 266.230 What conditions must you meet for your LLMW to qualify for and maintain a storage and treatment exemption?
(a) For your LLMW to qualify for the exemption you must notify us in
writing by certified delivery that you are claiming a conditional
exemption for the LLMW stored on your facility. The dated notification
must include your name, address, RCRA identification number, NRC or NRC
Agreement State license number, the waste code(s) and storage unit(s)
for which you are seeking an exemption, and a statement that you meet
the conditions of this subpart. Your notification must be signed by your
authorized representative who certifies that the information in the
notification is true, accurate, and complete. You must notify us of your
claim either within 90 days of the effective date of this rule in your
State, or within 90 days of when a storage unit is first used to store
conditionally exempt LLMW.
(b) To qualify for and maintain an exemption for your LLMW you must:
(1) Store your LLMW waste in tanks or containers in compliance with
the requirements of your license that apply to the proper storage of
low-level radioactive waste (not including those license requirements
that relate solely to recordkeeping);
(2) Store your LLMW in tanks or containers in compliance with
chemical compatibility requirements of a tank or container in 40 CFR
264.177, or 264.199 or 40 CFR 265.177, or 265.199;
(3) Certify that facility personnel who manage stored conditionally
exempt LLMW are trained in a manner that ensures that the conditionally
exempt waste is safely managed and includes training in chemical waste
management and hazardous materials incidents response that meets the
personnel training standards found in 40 CFR 265.16(a)(3);
(4) Conduct an inventory of your stored conditionally exempt LLMW at
least annually and inspect it at least quarterly for compliance with
subpart N of this part; and
(5) Maintain an accurate emergency plan and provide it to all local
authorities who may have to respond to a fire, explosion, or release of
hazardous waste or hazardous constituents. Your plan must describe
emergency response arrangements with local authorities; describe
evacuation plans; list the names, addresses, and telephone numbers of
all facility personnel qualified to work with local authorities as
emergency coordinators; and list emergency equipment.
Treatment