[Title 40 CFR N]
Sec. 266.245 If you lose the storage and treatment conditional exemption for your LLMW, can the exemption be reclaimed?
(a) You may reclaim the storage and treatment exemption for your
LLMW if:
(1) You again meet the conditions specified in Sec. 266.230; and
(2) You send us a notice by certified delivery that you are
reclaiming the exemption for your LLMW. Your notice must be signed by
your authorized representative certifying that the information contained
in your notice is true, complete, and accurate. In your notice you must
do the following:
(i) Explain the circumstances of each failure.
(ii) Certify that you have corrected each failure that caused you to
lose the exemption for your LLMW and that you again meet all the
conditions as of the date you specify.
(iii) Describe plans that you have implemented, listing specific
steps you have taken, to ensure the conditions will be met in the
future.
(iv) Include any other information you want us to consider when we
review your notice reclaiming the exemption.
(b) We may terminate a reclaimed conditional exemption if we find
that your claim is inappropriate based on factors including, but not
limited to, the following: you have failed to correct the problem; you
explained the circumstances of the failure unsatisfactorily; or you
failed to implement a plan with steps to prevent another failure to meet
the conditions of Sec. 266.230. In reviewing a reclaimed conditional
exemption under this section, we may add conditions to the exemption to
ensure that waste management during storage and treatment of the LLMW
will protect human health and the environment.
Recordkeeping