[Title 40 CFR N]
Sec. 266.255 When is your LLMW no longer eligible for the storage and treatment conditional exemption?
(a) When your LLMW has met the requirements of your NRC or NRC
Agreement State license for decay-in-storage and can be disposed of as
non-radioactive waste, then the conditional exemption for storage no
longer applies. On that date your waste is subject to hazardous waste
regulation under the relevant sections of 40 CFR parts 260 through 271,
and the time period for accumulation of a hazardous waste as specified
in 40 CFR 262.34 begins.
(b) When your conditionally exempt LLMW, which has been generated
and stored under a single NRC or NRC Agreement State license number, is
removed from storage, it is no longer eligible for the storage and
treatment exemption. However, your waste may be eligible for the
transportation and disposal conditional exemption at Sec. 266.305.
Storage Unit Closure