[Title 40 CFR N]
Sec. 266.240 How could you lose the conditional exemption for your LLMW and what action must you take?
(a) Your LLMW will automatically lose the storage and treatment
conditional exemption if you fail to meet any of the conditions
specified in Sec. 266.230. When your LLMW loses the exemption, you must
immediately manage that waste which failed the condition as RCRA
hazardous waste, and the storage unit storing the LLMW immediately
becomes subject to RCRA hazardous waste container and/or tank storage
requirements.
(1) If you fail to meet any of the conditions specified in
Sec. 266.230 you must report to us and the NRC, or the oversight agency
in the NRC Agreement State, in writing by certified delivery within 30
days of learning of the failure. Your report must be signed by
[[Page 56]]
your authorized representative certifying that the information provided
is true, accurate, and complete. This report must include:
(i) The specific condition(s) you failed to meet;
(ii) A description of the LLMW (including the waste name, hazardous
waste codes and quantity) and storage location at the facility; and
(iii) The date(s) on which you failed to meet the condition(s).
(2) If the failure to meet any of the conditions may endanger human
health or the environment, you must also immediately notify us orally
within 24 hours and follow up with a written notification within five
days. Failures that may endanger human health or the environment
include, but are not limited to, discharge of a CERCLA reportable
quantity or other leaking or exploding tanks or containers, or detection
of radionuclides above background or hazardous constituents in the
leachate collection system of a storage area. If the failure may
endanger human health or the environment, you must follow the provisions
of your emergency plan.
(b) We may terminate your conditional exemption for your LLMW, or
require you to meet additional conditions to claim a conditional
exemption, for serious or repeated noncompliance with any requirement(s)
of subpart N of this part.