[Title 40 CFR 22]
Sec. 22.39 Supplemental rules governing the administrative assessment of civil penalties under section 109 of the Comprehensive Environmental Response,
Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980, as amended.
(a) Scope. This section shall apply, in conjunction with Secs. 22.10
through 22.32, in administrative proceedings for the assessment of any
civil penalty under section 109 of the Comprehensive Environmental
Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980, as amended (42 U.S.C.
9609). Where inconsistencies exist between this section and Secs. 22.1
through 22.32, this section shall apply.
(b) Judicial review. Any person who requested a hearing with respect
to a Class II civil penalty under section 109(b) of CERCLA, 42 U.S.C.
9609(b), and who is the recipient of a final order assessing a civil
penalty may file a petition for judicial review of such order with the
United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia or for any
other circuit in which such person resides or transacts business. Any
person who requested a hearing with respect to a Class I civil penalty
under section 109(a)(4) of CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. 9609(a)(4), and who is the
recipient of a final order assessing the civil penalty may file a
petition for judicial review of such order with the appropriate district
court of the United States. All petitions must be filed within 30 days
of the date the order making the assessment was served on the parties.
(c) Payment of civil penalty assessed. Payment of civil penalties
assessed in the final order shall be made by forwarding a cashier's
check, payable to the ``EPA, Hazardous Substances Superfund,'' in the
amount assessed, and noting the case title and docket number, to the
appropriate regional Superfund Lockbox Depository.
Sec. 22.40 [Reserved]