[Title 40 CFR 22]
Sec. 22.28 Motion to reopen a hearing.
(a) Filing and content. A motion to reopen a hearing to take further
evidence must be filed no later than 20 days after service of the
initial decision and shall state the specific grounds upon which relief
is sought. Where the movant seeks to introduce new evidence, the motion
shall: state briefly the nature and purpose of the evidence to be
adduced; show that such evidence is not cumulative; and show good cause
why such evidence was not adduced at the hearing. The motion shall be
made to the Presiding Officer and filed with the Regional Hearing Clerk.
(b) Disposition of motion to reopen a hearing. Within 15 days
following the service of a motion to reopen a hearing, any other party
to the proceeding may file with the Regional Hearing Clerk and serve on
all other parties a response. A reopened hearing shall be governed by
the applicable sections of these Consolidated Rules of Practice. The
filing of a motion to reopen a hearing shall automatically stay the
running of the time periods for an initial decision becoming final under
Sec. 22.27(c) and for appeal under Sec. 22.30. These time periods shall
begin again in full when the motion is denied or an amended initial
decision is served.
Subpart F--Appeals and Administrative Review