[Title 40 CFR 22]
Sec. 22.1 Scope of this part.
(a) These Consolidated Rules of Practice govern all administrative
adjudicatory proceedings for:
(1) The assessment of any administrative civil penalty under section
14(a) of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act as
amended (7 U.S.C. 136l(a));
(2) The assessment of any administrative civil penalty under
sections 113(d), 205(c), 211(d) and 213(d) of the Clean Air Act, as
amended (42 U.S.C. 7413(d), 7524(c), 7545(d) and 7547(d));
(3) The assessment of any administrative civil penalty or for the
revocation or suspension of any permit under section 105(a) and (f) of
the Marine Protection, Research, and Sanctuaries Act as amended (33
U.S.C. 1415(a) and (f));
(4) The issuance of a compliance order or the issuance of a
corrective action order, the termination of a permit pursuant to section
3008(a)(3), the suspension or revocation of authority to operate
pursuant to section 3005(e), or the assessment of any civil penalty
under sections 3008, 9006, and 11005 of the Solid Waste Disposal Act, as
amended (42 U.S.C. 6925(d), 6925(e), 6928, 6991e, and 6992d)), except as
provided in part 24 of this chapter;
(5) The assessment of any administrative civil penalty under
sections 16(a) and 207 of the Toxic Substances Control Act (15 U.S.C.
2615(a) and 2647);
[[Page 244]]
(6) The assessment of any Class II penalty under sections 309(g) and
311(b)(6), or termination of any permit issued pursuant to section
402(a) of the Clean Water Act, as amended (33 U.S.C. 1319(g),
1321(b)(6), and 1342(a));
(7) The assessment of any administrative civil penalty under section
109 of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and
Liability Act of 1980, as amended (42 U.S.C. 9609);
(8) The assessment of any administrative civil penalty under section
325 of the Emergency Planning and Community Right-To-Know Act of 1986
(``EPCRA'') (42 U.S.C. 11045);
(9) The assessment of any administrative civil penalty under
sections 1414(g)(3)(B), 1423(c), and 1447(b) of the Safe Drinking Water
Act as amended (42 U.S.C. 300g-3(g)(3)(B), 300h-2(c), and 300j-6(b)), or
the issuance of any order requiring both compliance and the assessment
of an administrative civil penalty under section 1423(c);
(10) The assessment of any administrative civil penalty or the
issuance of any order requiring compliance under Section 5 of the
Mercury-Containing and Rechargeable Battery Management Act (42 U.S.C.
14304).
(b) The supplemental rules set forth in subparts H and I of this
part establish special procedures for proceedings identified in
paragraph (a) of this section where the Act allows or requires
procedures different from the procedures in subparts A through G of this
part. Where inconsistencies exist between subparts A through G of this
part and subpart H or I of this part, subparts H or I of this part shall
apply.
(c) Questions arising at any stage of the proceeding which are not
addressed in these Consolidated Rules of Practice shall be resolved at
the discretion of the Administrator, Environmental Appeals Board,
Regional Administrator, or Presiding Officer, as provided for in these
Consolidated Rules of Practice.
[64 FR 40176, July 23, 1999, as amended at 65 FR 30904, May 15, 2000]