[Title 40 CFR 22]
Sec. 22.15 Answer to the complaint.
(a) General. Where respondent: Contests any material fact upon which
the complaint is based; contends that the proposed penalty, compliance
or corrective action order, or Permit Action, as the case may be, is
inappropriate; or contends that it is entitled to judgment as a matter
of law, it shall file an
[[Page 252]]
original and one copy of a written answer to the complaint with the
Regional Hearing Clerk and shall serve copies of the answer on all other
parties. Any such answer to the complaint must be filed with the
Regional Hearing Clerk within 30 days after service of the complaint.
(b) Contents of the answer. The answer shall clearly and directly
admit, deny or explain each of the factual allegations contained in the
complaint with regard to which respondent has any knowledge. Where
respondent has no knowledge of a particular factual allegation and so
states, the allegation is deemed denied. The answer shall also state:
The circumstances or arguments which are alleged to constitute the
grounds of any defense; the facts which respondent disputes; the basis
for opposing any proposed relief; and whether a hearing is requested.
(c) Request for a hearing. A hearing upon the issues raised by the
complaint and answer may be held if requested by respondent in its
answer. If the respondent does not request a hearing, the Presiding
Officer may hold a hearing if issues appropriate for adjudication are
raised in the answer.
(d) Failure to admit, deny, or explain. Failure of respondent to
admit, deny, or explain any material factual allegation contained in the
complaint constitutes an admission of the allegation.
(e) Amendment of the answer. The respondent may amend the answer to
the complaint upon motion granted by the Presiding Officer.