[Title 40 CFR 22]
Sec. 22.31 Final order.
(a) Effect of final order. A final order constitutes the final
Agency action in a proceeding. The final order shall not in any case
affect the right of the Agency or the United States to pursue
appropriate injunctive or other equitable relief or criminal sanctions
for any violations of law. The final order shall resolve only those
causes of action alleged in the complaint, or for proceedings commenced
pursuant to Sec. 22.13(b), alleged in the consent agreement. The final
order does not waive, extinguish or otherwise affect respondent's
obligation to comply with all applicable provisions of the Act and
regulations promulgated thereunder.
(b) Effective date. A final order is effective upon filing. Where an
initial decision becomes a final order pursuant to Sec. 22.27(c), the
final order is effective 45 days after the initial decision is served on
the parties.
(c) Payment of a civil penalty. The respondent shall pay the full
amount of any civil penalty assessed in the final order within 30 days
after the effective date of the final order unless otherwise ordered.
Payment shall be made by sending a cashier's check or certified check to
the payee specified in the complaint, unless otherwise instructed by the
complainant. The check shall note the case title and docket number.
Respondent shall serve copies of the check or other instrument of
payment on the Regional Hearing Clerk and on complainant. Collection of
interest on overdue payments shall be in accordance with the Debt
Collection Act, 31 U.S.C. 3717.
(d) Other relief. Any final order requiring compliance or corrective
action, or a Permit Action, shall become effective and enforceable
without further proceedings on the effective date of the final order
unless otherwise ordered.
(e) Final orders to Federal agencies on appeal. (1) A final order of
the Environmental Appeals Board issued pursuant to Sec. 22.30 to a
department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States shall become
effective 30 days after its service upon the parties unless the head of
the affected department, agency, or instrumentality requests a
conference with the Administrator in writing and serves a copy of the
request on the parties of record within 30 days of service of the final
order. If a timely request is made, a decision by the Administrator
shall become the final order.
[[Page 262]]
(2) A motion for reconsideration pursuant to Sec. 22.32 shall not
toll the 30-day period described in paragraph (e)(1) of this section
unless specifically so ordered by the Environmental Appeals Board.