[Title 40 CFR 22]
Sec. 22.14 Complaint.
(a) Content of complaint. Each complaint shall include:
(1) A statement reciting the section(s) of the Act authorizing the
issuance of the complaint;
(2) Specific reference to each provision of the Act, implementing
regulations, permit or order which respondent is alleged to have
violated;
(3) A concise statement of the factual basis for each violation
alleged;
(4) A description of all relief sought, including one or more of the
following:
(i) The amount of the civil penalty which is proposed to be
assessed, and a brief explanation of the proposed penalty;
(ii) Where a specific penalty demand is not made, the number of
violations (where applicable, days of violation) for which a penalty is
sought, a brief explanation of the severity of each violation alleged
and a recitation of the statutory penalty authority applicable for each
violation alleged in the complaint;
(iii) A request for a Permit Action and a statement of its proposed
terms and conditions; or
(iv) A request for a compliance or corrective action order and a
statement of the terms and conditions thereof;
(5) Notice of respondent's right to request a hearing on any
material fact alleged in the complaint, or on the appropriateness of any
proposed penalty, compliance or corrective action order, or Permit
Action;
(6) Notice if subpart I of this part applies to the proceeding;
(7) The address of the Regional Hearing Clerk; and
(8) Instructions for paying penalties, if applicable.
(b) Rules of practice. A copy of these Consolidated Rules of
Practice shall accompany each complaint served.
(c) Amendment of the complaint. The complainant may amend the
complaint once as a matter of right at any time before the answer is
filed. Otherwise the complainant may amend the complaint only upon
motion granted by the Presiding Officer. Respondent shall have 20
additional days from the date of service of the amended complaint to
file its answer.
(d) Withdrawal of the complaint. The complainant may withdraw the
complaint, or any part thereof, without prejudice one time before the
answer has been filed. After one withdrawal before the filing of an
answer, or after the filing of an answer, the complainant may withdraw
the complaint, or any part thereof, without prejudice only upon motion
granted by the Presiding Officer.