[Title 40 CFR 22]
Sec. 22.27 Initial Decision.
(a) Filing and contents. After the period for filing briefs under
Sec. 22.26 has expired, the Presiding Officer shall issue an initial
decision. The initial decision shall contain findings of fact,
[[Page 259]]
conclusions regarding all material issues of law or discretion, as well
as reasons therefor, and, if appropriate, a recommended civil penalty
assessment, compliance order, corrective action order, or Permit Action.
Upon receipt of an initial decision, the Regional Hearing Clerk shall
forward copies of the initial decision to the Environmental Appeals
Board and the Assistant Administrator for the Office of Enforcement and
Compliance Assurance.
(b) Amount of civil penalty. If the Presiding Officer determines
that a violation has occurred and the complaint seeks a civil penalty,
the Presiding Officer shall determine the amount of the recommended
civil penalty based on the evidence in the record and in accordance with
any penalty criteria set forth in the Act. The Presiding Officer shall
consider any civil penalty guidelines issued under the Act. The
Presiding Officer shall explain in detail in the initial decision how
the penalty to be assessed corresponds to any penalty criteria set forth
in the Act. If the Presiding Officer decides to assess a penalty
different in amount from the penalty proposed by complainant, the
Presiding Officer shall set forth in the initial decision the specific
reasons for the increase or decrease. If the respondent has defaulted,
the Presiding Officer shall not assess a penalty greater than that
proposed by complainant in the complaint, the prehearing information
exchange or the motion for default, whichever is less.
(c) Effect of initial decision. The initial decision of the
Presiding Officer shall become a final order 45 days after its service
upon the parties and without further proceedings unless:
(1) A party moves to reopen the hearing;
(2) A party appeals the initial decision to the Environmental
Appeals Board;
(3) A party moves to set aside a default order that constitutes an
initial decision; or
(4) The Environmental Appeals Board elects to review the initial
decision on its own initiative.
(d) Exhaustion of administrative remedies. Where a respondent fails
to appeal an initial decision to the Environmental Appeals Board
pursuant to Sec. 22.30 and that initial decision becomes a final order
pursuant to paragraph (c) of this section, respondent waives its rights
to judicial review. An initial decision that is appealed to the
Environmental Appeals Board shall not be final or operative pending the
Environmental Appeals Board's issuance of a final order.