[Title 40 CFR 22]
Sec. 22.11 Intervention and non-party briefs.
(a) Intervention. Any person desiring to become a party to a
proceeding may move for leave to intervene. A motion for leave to
intervene that is filed after the exchange of information pursuant to
Sec. 22.19(a) shall not be granted unless the movant shows good cause
for its failure to file before such exchange of information. All
requirements of these Consolidated Rules of Practice shall apply to a
motion for leave to intervene as if the movant were a party. The
Presiding Officer shall grant leave to intervene in all or part of the
proceeding if: the movant claims an interest relating to the cause of
action; a final order may as a practical matter impair the movant's
ability to protect that interest; and the movant's interest is not
adequately represented by existing parties. The intervenor shall be
bound by any agreements, arrangements and other matters previously made
in the proceeding unless otherwise ordered by the Presiding Officer or
the Environmental Appeals Board for good cause.
(b) Non-party briefs. Any person who is not a party to a proceeding
may move for leave to file a non-party brief. The motion shall identify
the interest of the applicant and shall explain the relevance of the
brief to the proceeding. All requirements of these Consolidated Rules of
Practice shall apply to the motion as if the movant were a party. If the
motion is granted, the Presiding Officer or Environmental Appeals Board
shall issue an order setting the time for filing such brief. Any party
to the proceeding may file a response to a non-party brief within 15
days after service of the non-party brief.