[Title 40 CFR 22]
Sec. 22.19 Prehearing information exchange; prehearing conference; other discovery.
(a) Prehearing information exchange. (1) In accordance with an order
issued by the Presiding Officer, each party shall file a prehearing
information exchange. Except as provided in Sec. 22.22(a), a document or
exhibit that has not been included in prehearing information exchange
shall not be admitted into evidence, and any witness whose name and
testimony summary has not been included in prehearing information
exchange shall not be allowed to testify. Parties are not required to
exchange information relating to settlement which would be excluded in
the federal courts under Rule 408 of the Federal Rules of Evidence.
Documents and exhibits shall be marked for identification as ordered by
the Presiding Officer.
(2) Each party's prehearing information exchange shall contain:
(i) The names of any expert or other witnesses it intends to call at
the hearing, together with a brief narrative summary of their expected
testimony, or a statement that no witnesses will
[[Page 255]]
be called; and (ii) Copies of all documents and exhibits which it
intends to introduce into evidence at the hearing.
(3) If the proceeding is for the assessment of a penalty and
complainant has already specified a proposed penalty, complainant shall
explain in its prehearing information exchange how the proposed penalty
was calculated in accordance with any criteria set forth in the Act, and
the respondent shall explain in its prehearing information exchange why
the proposed penalty should be reduced or eliminated.
(4) If the proceeding is for the assessment of a penalty and
complainant has not specified a proposed penalty, each party shall
include in its prehearing information exchange all factual information
it considers relevant to the assessment of a penalty. Within 15 days
after respondent files its prehearing information exchange, complainant
shall file a document specifying a proposed penalty and explaining how
the proposed penalty was calculated in accordance with any criteria set
forth in the Act.
(b) Prehearing conference. The Presiding Officer, at any time before
the hearing begins, may direct the parties and their counsel or other
representatives to participate in a conference to consider:
(1) Settlement of the case;
(2) Simplification of issues and stipulation of facts not in
dispute;
(3) The necessity or desirability of amendments to pleadings;
(4) The exchange of exhibits, documents, prepared testimony, and
admissions or stipulations of fact which will avoid unnecessary proof;
(5) The limitation of the number of expert or other witnesses;
(6) The time and place for the hearing; and
(7) Any other matters which may expedite the disposition of the
proceeding.
(c) Record of the prehearing conference. No transcript of a
prehearing conference relating to settlement shall be made. With respect
to other prehearing conferences, no transcript of any prehearing
conferences shall be made unless ordered by the Presiding Officer. The
Presiding Officer shall ensure that the record of the proceeding
includes any stipulations, agreements, rulings or orders made during the
conference.
(d) Location of prehearing conference. The prehearing conference
shall be held in the county where the respondent resides or conducts the
business which the hearing concerns, in the city in which the relevant
* * *