[Title 40 CFR 22]
Sec. 22.29 Appeal from or review of interlocutory orders or rulings.
(a) Request for interlocutory appeal. Appeals from orders or rulings
other than an initial decision shall be allowed only at the discretion
of the Environmental Appeals Board. A party seeking interlocutory appeal
of such orders or rulings to the Environmental
[[Page 260]]
Appeals Board shall file a motion within 10 days of service of the order
or ruling, requesting that the Presiding Officer forward the order or
ruling to the Environmental Appeals Board for review, and stating
briefly the grounds for the appeal.
(b) Availability of interlocutory appeal. The Presiding Officer may
recommend any order or ruling for review by the Environmental Appeals
Board when:
(1) The order or ruling involves an important question of law or
policy concerning which there is substantial grounds for difference of
opinion; and
(2) Either an immediate appeal from the order or ruling will
materially advance the ultimate termination of the proceeding, or review
after the final order is issued will be inadequate or ineffective.
(c) Interlocutory review. If the Presiding Officer has recommended
review and the Environmental Appeals Board determines that interlocutory
review is inappropriate, or takes no action within 30 days of the
Presiding Officer's recommendation, the appeal is dismissed. When the
Presiding Officer declines to recommend review of an order or ruling, it
may be reviewed by the Environmental Appeals Board only upon appeal from
the initial decision, except when the Environmental Appeals Board
determines, upon motion of a party and in exceptional circumstances,
that to delay review would be contrary to the public interest. Such
motion shall be filed within 10 days of service of an order of the
Presiding Officer refusing to recommend such order or ruling for
interlocutory review.