[Title 40 CFR 22]
Sec. 22.45 Supplemental rules governing public notice and comment in proceedings under sections 309(g) and 311(b)(6)(B)(ii) of the Clean Water Act and section
1423(c) of the Safe Drinking Water Act.
* * *
(3) Quick resolution and settlement. No proceeding subject to the
public notice and comment provisions of paragraphs (b) and (c) of this
section may be resolved or settled under Sec. 22.18, or commenced under
Sec. 22.13(b), until 10 days after the close of the comment period
provided in paragraph (c)(1) of this section.
[[Page 266]]
(4) Petition to set aside a consent agreement and proposed final
order. (i) Complainant shall provide to each commenter, by certified
mail, return receipt requested, but not to the Regional Hearing Clerk or
Presiding Officer, a copy of any consent agreement between the parties
and the proposed final order.
(ii) Within 30 days of receipt of the consent agreement and proposed
final order a commenter may petition the Regional Administrator (or, for
cases commenced at EPA Headquarters, the Environmental Appeals Board),
to set aside the consent agreement and proposed final order on the basis
that material evidence was not considered. Copies of the petition shall
be served on the parties, but shall not be sent to the Regional Hearing
Clerk or the Presiding Officer.
(iii) Within 15 days of receipt of a petition, the complainant may,
with notice to the Regional Administrator or Environmental Appeals Board
and to the commenter, withdraw the consent agreement and proposed final
order to consider the matters raised in the petition. If the complainant
does not give notice of withdrawal within 15 days of receipt of the
petition, the Regional Administrator or Environmental Appeals Board
shall assign a Petition Officer to consider and rule on the petition.
The Petition Officer shall be another Presiding Officer, not otherwise
involved in the case. Notice of this assignment shall be sent to the
parties, and to the Presiding Officer.
(iv) Within 30 days of assignment of the Petition Officer, the
complainant shall present to the Petition Officer a copy of the
complaint and a written response to the petition. A copy of the response
shall be provided to the parties and to the commenter, but not to the
Regional Hearing Clerk or Presiding Officer.
(v) The Petition Officer shall review the petition, and
complainant's response, and shall file with the Regional Hearing Clerk,
with copies to the parties, the commenter, and the Presiding Officer,
written findings as to:
(A) The extent to which the petition states an issue relevant and
material to the issuance of the proposed final order;
(B) Whether complainant adequately considered and responded to the
petition; and
(C) Whether a resolution of the proceeding by the parties is
appropriate without a hearing.
(vi) Upon a finding by the Petition Officer that a hearing is
appropriate, the Presiding Officer shall order that the consent
agreement and proposed final order be set aside and shall establish a
schedule for a hearing.
(vii) Upon a finding by the Petition Officer that a resolution of
the proceeding without a hearing is appropriate, the Petition Officer
shall issue an order denying the petition and stating reasons for the
denial. The Petition Officer shall:
(A) File the order with the Regional Hearing Clerk;
(B) Serve copies of the order on the parties and the commenter; and
(C) Provide public notice of the order.
(viii) Upon a finding by the Petition Officer that a resolution of
the proceeding without a hearing is appropriate, the Regional
Administrator may issue the proposed final order, which shall become
final 30 days after both the order denying the petition and a properly
signed consent agreement are filed with the Regional Hearing Clerk,
unless further petition for review is filed by a notice of appeal in the
appropriate United States District Court, with coincident notice by
certified mail to the Administrator and the Attorney General. Written
notice of appeal also shall be filed with the Regional Hearing Clerk,
and sent to the Presiding Officer and the parties.
(ix) If judicial review of the final order is denied, the final
order shall become effective 30 days after such denial has been filed
with the Regional Hearing Clerk.
Secs. 22.46-22.49 [Reserved]
Subpart I--Administrative Proceedings Not Governed by Section 554 of the
Administrative Procedure Act