[Title 40 CFR 22]
Sec. 22.20 Accelerated decision; decision to dismiss.
(a) General. The Presiding Officer may at any time render an
accelerated decision in favor of a party as to any or all parts of the
proceeding, without further hearing or upon such limited additional
evidence, such as affidavits, as he may require, if no genuine issue of
material fact exists and a party is entitled to judgment as a matter of
law. The Presiding Officer, upon motion of the respondent, may at any
time dismiss a proceeding without further hearing or upon such limited
additional evidence as he requires, on the basis of failure to establish
a prima facie case or other grounds which show no right to relief on the
part of the complainant.
(b) Effect. (1) If an accelerated decision or a decision to dismiss
is issued as to all issues and claims in the proceeding, the decision
constitutes an initial decision of the Presiding Officer, and shall be
filed with the Regional Hearing Clerk.
(2) If an accelerated decision or a decision to dismiss is rendered
on less than all issues or claims in the proceeding, the Presiding
Officer shall determine what material facts exist without substantial
controversy and what material facts remain controverted. The partial
accelerated decision or the order dismissing certain counts shall
specify the facts which appear substantially uncontroverted, and the
issues and claims upon which the hearing will proceed.
Subpart D--Hearing Procedures