[Title 40 CFR 22]
Sec. 22.34 Supplemental rules governing the administrative assessment of civil penalties under the Clean Air Act.
(a) Scope. This section shall apply, in conjunction with Secs. 22.1
through 22.32, in administrative proceedings to assess a civil penalty
conducted under sections 113(d), 205(c), 211(d), and 213(d) of the Clean
Air Act, as amended (42 U.S.C. 7413(d), 7524(c), 7545(d), and 7547(d)).
Where inconsistencies exist between this section and Secs. 22.1 through
22.32, this section shall apply.
(b) Issuance of notice. Prior to the issuance of a final order
assessing a civil penalty, the person to whom the order is to be issued
shall be given written notice of the proposed issuance of the order.
Service of a complaint or a consent agreement and final order pursuant
to Sec. 22.13 satisfies this notice requirement.