[Title 40 CFR 22]
Sec. 22.19 Prehearing information exchange; prehearing conference; other discovery.
(a) Prehearing information exchange. (1) In accordance with an order
issued by the Presiding Officer, each party shall file a prehearing
* * *
good cause to hold it at another location or by telephone.
(e) Other discovery. (1) After the information exchange provided for
in paragraph (a) of this section, a party may move for additional
discovery. The motion shall specify the method of discovery sought,
provide the proposed discovery instruments, and describe in detail the
nature of the information and/or documents sought (and, where relevant,
the proposed time and place where discovery would be conducted). The
Presiding Officer may order such other discovery only if it:
(i) Will neither unreasonably delay the proceeding nor unreasonably
burden the non-moving party;
(ii) Seeks information that is most reasonably obtained from the
non-moving party, and which the non-moving party has refused to provide
voluntarily; and
(iii) Seeks information that has significant probative value on a
disputed issue of material fact relevant to liability or the relief
sought.
(2) Settlement positions and information regarding their development
(such as penalty calculations for purposes of settlement based upon
Agency settlement policies) shall not be discoverable.
(3) The Presiding Officer may order depositions upon oral questions
only in accordance with paragraph (e)(1) of this section and upon an
additional finding that:
(i) The information sought cannot reasonably be obtained by
alternative methods of discovery; or
(ii) There is a substantial reason to believe that relevant and
probative evidence may otherwise not be preserved for presentation by a
witness at the hearing.
[[Page 256]]
(4) The Presiding Officer may require the attendance of witnesses or
the production of documentary evidence by subpoena, if authorized under
the Act. The Presiding Officer may issue a subpoena for discovery
purposes only in accordance with paragraph (e)(1) of this section and
upon an additional showing of the grounds and necessity therefor.
Subpoenas shall be served in accordance with Sec. 22.5(b)(1). Witnesses
summoned before the Presiding Officer shall be paid the same fees and
mileage that are paid witnesses in the courts of the United States. Any
fees shall be paid by the party at whose request the witness appears.
Where a witness appears pursuant to a request initiated by the Presiding
Officer, fees shall be paid by the Agency.
(5) Nothing in this paragraph (e) shall limit a party's right to
request admissions or stipulations, a respondent's right to request
Agency records under the Federal Freedom of Information Act, 5 U.S.C.
552, or EPA's authority under any applicable law to conduct inspections,
issue information request letters or administrative subpoenas, or
otherwise obtain information.
(f) Supplementing prior exchanges. A party who has made an
information exchange under paragraph (a) of this section, or who has
exchanged information in response to a request for information or a
* * *