[Title 40 CFR 22]
Sec. 22.30 Appeal from or review of initial decision.
(a) Notice of appeal. (1) Within 30 days after the initial decision
is served, any party may appeal any adverse order or ruling of the
Presiding Officer by filing an original and one copy of a notice of
appeal and an accompanying appellate brief with the Environmental
Appeals Board (Clerk of the Board (Mail Code 1103B), United States
Environmental Protection Agency, 1200 Pennsylvania Ave., NW.,
Washington, DC 20460. Hand deliveries may be made at Suite 500, 607 14th
Street, NW.). One copy of any document filed with the Clerk of the Board
shall also be served on the Regional Hearing Clerk. Appellant also shall
serve a copy of the notice of appeal upon the Presiding Officer.
Appellant shall simultaneously serve one copy of the notice and brief
upon all other parties and non-party participants. The notice of appeal
shall summarize the order or ruling, or part thereof, appealed from. The
appellant's brief shall contain tables of contents and authorities (with
page references), a statement of the issues presented for review, a
statement of the nature of the case and the facts relevant to the issues
presented for review (with appropriate references to the record),
argument on the issues presented, a short conclusion stating the precise
relief sought, alternative findings of fact, and alternative conclusions
regarding issues of law or discretion. If a timely notice of appeal is
filed by a party, any other party may file a notice of appeal on any
issue within 20 days after the date on which the first notice of appeal
was served.
(2) Within 20 days of service of notices of appeal and briefs under
paragraph (a)(1) of this section, any other party or non-party
participant may file with the Environmental Appeals Board an original
and one copy of a response brief responding to argument raised by the
appellant, together with reference to the relevant portions of the
record, initial decision, or opposing brief. Appellee shall
simultaneously serve one copy of the response brief upon each party ,
non-party participant, and the Regional Hearing Clerk. Response briefs
shall be limited to the scope of the appeal brief. Further briefs may be
filed only with the permission of the Environmental Appeals Board.
(b) Review initiated by the Environmental Appeals Board. Whenever
the Environmental Appeals Board determines to review an initial decision
on its own initiative, it shall file notice of its intent to review that
decision with the Clerk of the Board, and serve it upon the Regional
Hearing Clerk, the Presiding Officer and the parties within 45 days
after the initial decision was served upon the parties. The notice shall
include a statement of issues to be briefed by the parties and a time
schedule for the filing and service of briefs.
[[Page 261]]
(c) Scope of appeal or review. The parties' rights of appeal shall
be limited to those issues raised during the course of the proceeding
and by the initial decision, and to issues concerning subject matter
jurisdiction. If the Environmental Appeals Board determines that issues
raised, but not appealed by the parties, should be argued, it shall give
the parties reasonable written notice of such determination to permit
preparation of adequate argument. The Environmental Appeals Board may
remand the case to the Presiding Officer for further proceedings.
(d) Argument before the Environmental Appeals Board. The
Environmental Appeals Board may, at its discretion, order oral argument
on any or all issues in a proceeding.
(e) Motions on appeal. All motions made during the course of an
appeal shall conform to Sec. 22.16 unless otherwise provided.
(f) Decision. The Environmental Appeals Board shall adopt, modify,
or set aside the findings of fact and conclusions of law or discretion
contained in the decision or order being reviewed, and shall set forth
in the final order the reasons for its actions. The Environmental
Appeals Board may assess a penalty that is higher or lower than the
amount recommended to be assessed in the decision or order being
reviewed or from the amount sought in the complaint, except that if the
order being reviewed is a default order, the Environmental Appeals Board
may not increase the amount of the penalty above that proposed in the
complaint or in the motion for default, whichever is less. The
Environmental Appeals Board may adopt, modify or set aside any
recommended compliance or corrective action order or Permit Action. The
Environmental Appeals Board may remand the case to the Presiding Officer
for further action.
Subpart G--Final Order