[Title 40 CFR 22]
Sec. 22.19 Prehearing information exchange; prehearing conference; other discovery.
(a) Prehearing information exchange. (1) In accordance with an order
issued by the Presiding Officer, each party shall file a prehearing
* * *
(e) Other discovery. (1) After the information exchange provided for
in paragraph (a) of this section, a party may move for additional
discovery. The motion shall specify the method of discovery sought,
provide the proposed discovery instruments, and describe in detail the
nature of the information and/or documents sought (and, where relevant,
the proposed time and place where discovery would be conducted). The
Presiding Officer may order such other discovery only if it:
(i) Will neither unreasonably delay the proceeding nor unreasonably
burden the non-moving party;
(ii) Seeks information that is most reasonably obtained from the
non-moving party, and which the non-moving party has refused to provide
voluntarily; and
(iii) Seeks information that has significant probative value on a
disputed issue of material fact relevant to liability or the relief
sought.
(2) Settlement positions and information regarding their development
(such as penalty calculations for purposes of settlement based upon
Agency settlement policies) shall not be discoverable.
(3) The Presiding Officer may order depositions upon oral questions
only in accordance with paragraph (e)(1) of this section and upon an
additional finding that:
(i) The information sought cannot reasonably be obtained by
alternative methods of discovery; or
(ii) There is a substantial reason to believe that relevant and
probative evidence may otherwise not be preserved for presentation by a
witness at the hearing.
[[Page 256]]
(4) The Presiding Officer may require the attendance of witnesses or
the production of documentary evidence by subpoena, if authorized under
the Act. The Presiding Officer may issue a subpoena for discovery
purposes only in accordance with paragraph (e)(1) of this section and
* * *