[Title 40 CFR 22]
Sec. 22.25 Filing the transcript.
The hearing shall be transcribed verbatim. Promptly following the
taking of the last evidence, the reporter shall transmit to the Regional
Hearing Clerk the original and as many copies of the transcript of
testimony as are called for in the reporter's contract with the Agency,
and also shall transmit to the Presiding Officer a copy of the
transcript. A certificate of service shall accompany each copy of the
transcript. The Regional Hearing Clerk shall notify all parties of the
availability of the transcript and shall furnish the parties with a copy
of the transcript upon payment of the cost of reproduction, unless a
party can show that the cost is unduly burdensome. Any person not a
party to the proceeding may receive a copy of the transcript upon
payment of the reproduction fee, except for those parts of the
transcript ordered to be kept confidential by the Presiding Officer. Any
party may file a motion to conform the transcript to the actual
testimony within 30 days after receipt of the transcript, or 45 days
after the parties are notified of the availability of the transcript,
whichever is sooner.