[Title 40 CFR 22]
Sec. 22.7 Computation and extension of time.
(a) Computation. In computing any period of time prescribed or
allowed in these Consolidated Rules of Practice, except as otherwise
provided, the day of the event from which the designated period begins
to run shall not be included. Saturdays, Sundays, and Federal holidays
shall be included. When a stated time expires on a Saturday, Sunday or
Federal holiday, the stated time period shall be extended to include the
next business day.
(b) Extensions of time. The Environmental Appeals Board or the
Presiding Officer may grant an extension of time for filing any
document: upon timely motion of a party to the proceeding, for good
cause shown, and after consideration of prejudice to other parties; or
upon its own initiative. Any motion for an extension of time shall be
filed sufficiently in advance of the due date so as to allow other
parties reasonable opportunity to respond and to allow the Presiding
Officer or Environmental Appeals Board reasonable opportunity to issue
an order.
(c) Service by mail or commercial delivery service. Service of the
complaint is complete when the return receipt is signed. Service of all
other documents is complete upon mailing or when placed in the custody
of a reliable commercial delivery service. Where a document is served by
first class mail or commercial delivery service, but not by overnight or
same-day delivery, 5 days shall be added to the time allowed by these
Consolidated Rules of Practice for the filing of a responsive document.