[Title 40 CFR 22]
Sec. 22.16 Motions.
(a) General. Motions shall be served as provided by Sec. 22.5(b)(2).
Upon the filing of a motion, other parties may file responses to the
motion and the movant may file a reply to the response. Any additional
responsive documents shall be permitted only by order of the Presiding
Officer or Environmental Appeals Board, as appropriate. All motions,
except those made orally on the record during a hearing, shall:
(1) Be in writing;
(2) State the grounds therefor, with particularity;
(3) Set forth the relief sought; and
(4) Be accompanied by any affidavit, certificate, other evidence or
legal memorandum relied upon.
(b) Response to motions. A party's response to any written motion
must be filed within 15 days after service of such motion. The movant's
reply to any written response must be filed within 10 days after service
of such response and shall be limited to issues raised in the response.
The Presiding Officer or the Environmental Appeals Board may set a
shorter or longer time for response or reply, or make other orders
concerning the disposition of motions. The response or reply shall be
accompanied by any affidavit, certificate, other evidence, or legal
memorandum relied upon. Any party who fails to respond within the
designated period waives any objection to the granting of the motion.
(c) Decision. The Regional Judicial Officer (or in a proceeding
commenced at EPA Headquarters, the Environmental Appeals Board) shall
rule on all motions filed or made before an answer to the complaint is
filed. Except as provided in Secs. 22.29(c) and 22.51, an Administrative
Law Judge shall rule on all motions filed or made after an answer is
filed and before an initial decision has become final or has been
appealed. The Environmental Appeals Board shall rule as provided in
Sec. 22.29(c) and on all motions filed or made after an appeal of the
initial decision is filed, except as provided pursuant to Sec. 22.28.
(d) Oral argument. The Presiding Officer or the Environmental
Appeals Board may permit oral argument on motions in its discretion.