[Title 40 CFR 22]
Sec. 22.12 Consolidation and severance.
(a) Consolidation. The Presiding Officer or the Environmental
Appeals Board may consolidate any or all matters at issue in two or more
proceedings subject to these Consolidated Rules of Practice where: there
exist common parties or common questions of fact or law; consolidation
would expedite and simplify consideration of the issues; and
consolidation would not adversely affect the rights of parties
[[Page 251]]
engaged in otherwise separate proceedings. Proceedings subject to
subpart I of this part may be consolidated only upon the approval of all
parties. Where a proceeding subject to the provisions of subpart I of
this part is consolidated with a proceeding to which subpart I of this
part does not apply, the procedures of subpart I of this part shall not
apply to the consolidated proceeding.
(b) Severance. The Presiding Officer or the Environmental Appeals
Board may, for good cause, order any proceedings severed with respect to
any or all parties or issues.
Subpart C--Prehearing Procedures