[Title 40 CFR 22]
Sec. 22.5 Filing, service, and form of all filed documents; business confidentiality claims.
(a) Filing of documents. (1) The original and one copy of each
document intended to be part of the record shall be filed with the
* * *
(1) Service of complaint. (i) Complainant shall serve on respondent,
or a representative authorized to receive service on respondent's
behalf, a copy of the signed original of the complaint, together with a
copy of these Consolidated Rules of Practice. Service shall be made
personally, by certified mail with return receipt requested, or by any
reliable commercial delivery service that provides written verification
of delivery.
[[Page 248]]
(ii)(A) Where respondent is a domestic or foreign corporation, a
partnership, or an unincorporated association which is subject to suit
under a common name, complainant shall serve an officer, partner, a
managing or general agent, or any other person authorized by appointment
or by Federal or State law to receive service of process.
(B) Where respondent is an agency of the United States complainant
shall serve that agency as provided by that agency's regulations, or in
the absence of controlling regulation, as otherwise permitted by law.
Complainant should also provide a copy of the complaint to the senior
executive official having responsibility for the overall operations of
the geographical unit where the alleged violations arose. If the agency
is a corporation, the complaint shall be served as prescribed in
paragraph (b)(1)(ii)(A) of this section.
(C) Where respondent is a State or local unit of government, agency,
department, corporation or other instrumentality, complainant shall
serve the chief executive officer thereof, or as otherwise permitted by
law. Where respondent is a State or local officer, complainant shall
serve such officer.
(iii) Proof of service of the complaint shall be made by affidavit
of the person making personal service, or by properly executed receipt.
Such proof of service shall be filed with the Regional Hearing Clerk
immediately upon completion of service.
(2) Service of filed documents other than the complaint, rulings,
orders, and decisions. All filed documents other than the complaint,
rulings, orders, and decisions shall be served personally, by first
class mail (including certified mail, return receipt requested,
Overnight Express and Priority Mail), or by any reliable commercial
delivery service. The Presiding Officer or the Environmental Appeals
Board may by order authorize facsimile or electronic service, subject to
any appropriate conditions and limitations.
(c) Form of documents. (1) Except as provided in this section, or by
order of the Presiding Officer or of the Environmental Appeals Board
there are no specific requirements as to the form of documents.
(2) The first page of every filed document shall contain a caption
identifying the respondent and the docket number. All legal briefs and
legal memoranda greater than 20 pages in length (excluding attachments)
shall contain a table of contents and a table of authorities with page
references.
* * *