[Title 40 CFR 22]
Sec. 22.22 Evidence.
(a) General. (1) The Presiding Officer shall admit all evidence
which is not irrelevant, immaterial, unduly repetitious, unreliable, or
of little probative value, except that evidence relating to settlement
which would be excluded in the federal courts under Rule 408 of the
Federal Rules of Evidence (28 U.S.C.) is not admissible. If, however, a
party fails to provide any document, exhibit, witness name or summary of
expected testimony required to be exchanged under Sec. 22.19 (a), (e) or
(f) to all parties at least 15 days before the hearing date, the
Presiding Officer shall not admit the document, exhibit or testimony
into evidence, unless the non-exchanging party had good cause for
failing to exchange the required information and provided the required
information to all other parties as soon as it had control of the
information, or had good cause for not doing so.
(2) In the presentation, admission, disposition, and use of oral and
written evidence, EPA officers, employees and authorized representatives
shall preserve the confidentiality of information claimed confidential,
whether or not the claim is made by a party to the proceeding, unless
disclosure is authorized pursuant to 40 CFR part 2. A business
confidentiality claim shall not prevent information from being
introduced into evidence, but shall instead require that the information
be treated in accordance with 40 CFR part 2, subpart B. The Presiding
Officer or the Environmental Appeals Board may consider such evidence in
a proceeding closed to the public, and which may be before some, but not
all, parties, as necessary. Such proceeding shall be closed only to the
extent necessary to comply with 40 CFR part 2, subpart B, for
information claimed confidential. Any affected person may move for an
order protecting the information claimed confidential.
(b) Examination of witnesses. Witnesses shall be examined orally,
under oath or affirmation, except as otherwise provided in paragraphs
(c) and (d) of this section or by the Presiding Officer. Parties shall
have the right to cross-examine a witness who appears at the hearing
provided that such cross-examination is not unduly repetitious.
(c) Written testimony. The Presiding Officer may admit and insert
into the record as evidence, in lieu of oral testimony, written
testimony prepared by a witness. The admissibility of any part of the
testimony shall be subject to the same rules as if the testimony were
produced under oral examination. Before any such testimony is read or
admitted into evidence, the party who has called the witness shall
deliver a copy of the testimony to the Presiding Officer, the reporter,
and opposing counsel. The witness presenting the testimony shall swear
to or affirm the testimony and shall be subject to appropriate oral
cross-examination.
(d) Admission of affidavits where the witness is unavailable. The
Presiding Officer may admit into evidence affidavits of witnesses who
are unavailable. The term ``unavailable'' shall have the meaning
accorded to it by Rule 804(a) of the Federal Rules of Evidence.
(e) Exhibits. Where practicable, an original and one copy of each
exhibit shall be filed with the Presiding Officer for the record and a
copy shall be furnished to each party. A true copy of any exhibit may be
substituted for the original.
(f) Official notice. Official notice may be taken of any matter
which can be
[[Page 258]]
judicially noticed in the Federal courts and of other facts within the
specialized knowledge and experience of the Agency. Opposing parties
shall be given adequate opportunity to show that such facts are
erroneously noticed.