[Title 40 CFR 22]
Sec. 22.4 Powers and duties of the Environmental Appeals Board, Regional Judicial Officer and Presiding Officer; disqualification, withdrawal, and
reassignment.
(a) Environmental Appeals Board. (1) The Environmental Appeals Board
* * *
deems it appropriate to do so. When an appeal or motion is referred to
the Administrator by the Environmental Appeals Board, all parties shall
[[Page 246]]
be so notified and references to the Environmental Appeals Board in
these Consolidated Rules of Practice shall be interpreted as referring
to the Administrator. If a case or motion is referred to the
Administrator by the Environmental Appeals Board, the Administrator may
consult with any EPA employee concerning the matter, provided such
consultation does not violate Sec. 22.8. Motions directed to the
Administrator shall not be considered except for motions for
disqualification pursuant to paragraph (d) of this section, or motions
filed in matters that the Environmental Appeals Board has referred to
the Administrator.
(2) In exercising its duties and responsibilities under these
Consolidated Rules of Practice, the Environmental Appeals Board may do
all acts and take all measures as are necessary for the efficient, fair
and impartial adjudication of issues arising in a proceeding, including
imposing procedural sanctions against a party who without adequate
justification fails or refuses to comply with these Consolidated Rules
of Practice or with an order of the Environmental Appeals Board. Such
sanctions may include drawing adverse inferences against a party,
striking a party's pleadings or other submissions from the record, and
denying any or all relief sought by the party in the proceeding.
(b) Regional Judicial Officer. Each Regional Administrator shall
delegate to one or more Regional Judicial Officers authority to act as
Presiding Officer in proceedings under subpart I of this part, and to
act as Presiding Officer until the respondent files an answer in
proceedings under these Consolidated Rules of Practice to which subpart
I of this part does not apply. The Regional Administrator may also
delegate to one or more Regional Judicial Officers the authority to
approve settlement of proceedings pursuant to Sec. 22.18(b)(3). These
delegations will not prevent a Regional Judicial Officer from referring
any motion or case to the Regional Administrator. A Regional Judicial
Officer shall be an attorney who is a permanent or temporary employee of
the Agency or another Federal agency and who may perform other duties
within the Agency. A Regional Judicial Officer shall not have performed
prosecutorial or investigative functions in connection with any case in
which he serves as a Regional Judicial Officer. A Regional Judicial
Officer shall not knowingly preside over a case involving any party
concerning whom the Regional Judicial Officer performed any functions of
prosecution or investigation within the 2 years preceding the
commencement of the case. A Regional Judicial Officer shall not
prosecute enforcement cases and shall not be supervised by any person
who supervises the prosecution of enforcement cases, but may be
supervised by the Regional Counsel.
(c) Presiding Officer. The Presiding Officer shall conduct a fair
and impartial proceeding, assure that the facts are fully elicited,
adjudicate all issues, and avoid delay. The Presiding Officer may:
(1) Conduct administrative hearings under these Consolidated Rules
of Practice;
(2) Rule upon motions, requests, and offers of proof, and issue all
necessary orders;
(3) Administer oaths and affirmations and take affidavits;
(4) Examine witnesses and receive documentary or other evidence;
(5) Order a party, or an officer or agent thereof, to produce
testimony, documents, or other non-privileged evidence, and failing the
production thereof without good cause being shown, draw adverse
inferences against that party;
(6) Admit or exclude evidence;
(7) Hear and decide questions of facts, law, or discretion;
(8) Require parties to attend conferences for the settlement or
simplification of the issues, or the expedition of the proceedings;
(9) Issue subpoenas authorized by the Act; and
(10) Do all other acts and take all measures necessary for the
maintenance of order and for the efficient, fair and impartial
* * *