[Title 40 CFR 22]
Sec. 22.5 Filing, service, and form of all filed documents; business confidentiality claims.
(a) Filing of documents. (1) The original and one copy of each
document intended to be part of the record shall be filed with the
Regional Hearing Clerk when the proceeding is before the Presiding
Officer, or filed with the Clerk of the Board when the proceeding is
before the Environmental Appeals Board. A document is filed when it is
received by the appropriate Clerk. The Presiding Officer or the
Environmental Appeals Board may by order authorize facsimile or
electronic filing, subject to any appropriate conditions and
limitations.
(2) When the Presiding Officer corresponds directly with the
parties, the original of the correspondence shall be filed with the
Regional Hearing Clerk. Parties who correspond directly with the
Presiding Officer shall file a copy of the correspondence with the
Regional Hearing Clerk.
(3) A certificate of service shall accompany each document filed or
served in the proceeding.
(b) Service of documents. A copy of each document filed in the
proceeding shall be served on the Presiding Officer or the Environmental
Appeals Board, and on each party.
(1) Service of complaint. (i) Complainant shall serve on respondent,
or a representative authorized to receive service on respondent's
behalf, a copy of the signed original of the complaint, together with a
copy of these Consolidated Rules of Practice. Service shall be made
personally, by certified mail with return receipt requested, or by any
reliable commercial delivery service that provides written verification
of delivery.
[[Page 248]]
(ii)(A) Where respondent is a domestic or foreign corporation, a
partnership, or an unincorporated association which is subject to suit
under a common name, complainant shall serve an officer, partner, a
managing or general agent, or any other person authorized by appointment
or by Federal or State law to receive service of process.
(B) Where respondent is an agency of the United States complainant
shall serve that agency as provided by that agency's regulations, or in
the absence of controlling regulation, as otherwise permitted by law.
Complainant should also provide a copy of the complaint to the senior
executive official having responsibility for the overall operations of
the geographical unit where the alleged violations arose. If the agency
is a corporation, the complaint shall be served as prescribed in
paragraph (b)(1)(ii)(A) of this section.
(C) Where respondent is a State or local unit of government, agency,
department, corporation or other instrumentality, complainant shall
serve the chief executive officer thereof, or as otherwise permitted by
law. Where respondent is a State or local officer, complainant shall
serve such officer.
(iii) Proof of service of the complaint shall be made by affidavit
of the person making personal service, or by properly executed receipt.
Such proof of service shall be filed with the Regional Hearing Clerk
immediately upon completion of service.
(2) Service of filed documents other than the complaint, rulings,
orders, and decisions. All filed documents other than the complaint,
rulings, orders, and decisions shall be served personally, by first
class mail (including certified mail, return receipt requested,
Overnight Express and Priority Mail), or by any reliable commercial
delivery service. The Presiding Officer or the Environmental Appeals
Board may by order authorize facsimile or electronic service, subject to
any appropriate conditions and limitations.
(c) Form of documents. (1) Except as provided in this section, or by
order of the Presiding Officer or of the Environmental Appeals Board
there are no specific requirements as to the form of documents.
(2) The first page of every filed document shall contain a caption
identifying the respondent and the docket number. All legal briefs and
legal memoranda greater than 20 pages in length (excluding attachments)
shall contain a table of contents and a table of authorities with page
references.
(3) The original of any filed document (other than exhibits) shall
be signed by the party filing or by its attorney or other
representative. The signature constitutes a representation by the signer
that he has read the document, that to the best of his knowledge,
information and belief, the statements made therein are true, and that
it is not interposed for delay.
(4) The first document filed by any person shall contain the name,
address, and telephone number of an individual authorized to receive
service relating to the proceeding. Parties shall promptly file any
changes in this information with the Regional Hearing Clerk, and serve
copies on the Presiding Officer and all parties to the proceeding. If a
party fails to furnish such information and any changes thereto, service
to the party's last known address shall satisfy the requirements of
paragraph (b)(2) of this section and Sec. 22.6.
(5) The Environmental Appeals Board or the Presiding Officer may
exclude from the record any document which does not comply with this
section. Written notice of such exclusion, stating the reasons therefor,
shall be promptly given to the person submitting the document. Such
person may amend and resubmit any excluded document upon motion granted
by the Environmental Appeals Board or the Presiding Officer, as
appropriate.
(d) Confidentiality of business information. (1) A person who wishes
to assert a business confidentiality claim with regard to any
information contained in any document to be filed in a proceeding under
these Consolidated Rules of Practice shall assert such a claim in
accordance with 40 CFR part 2 at the time that the document is filed. A
document filed without a claim of business confidentiality shall be
available to the public for inspection and copying.
(2) Two versions of any document which contains information claimed
[[Page 249]]
confidential shall be filed with the Regional Hearing Clerk:
* * *