[Title 40 CFR 22]
Sec. 22.17 Default.
(a) Default. A party may be found to be in default: after motion,
upon failure to file a timely answer to the complaint; upon failure to
comply with the information exchange requirements of Sec. 22.19(a) or an
order of the Presiding Officer; or upon failure to appear at a
conference or hearing. Default by respondent constitutes, for purposes
of the pending proceeding only, an admission of all facts alleged in the
complaint and a waiver of respondent's right to contest such factual
allegations. Default by complainant constitutes a waiver of
complainant's
[[Page 253]]
right to proceed on the merits of the action, and shall result in the
dismissal of the complaint with prejudice.
(b) Motion for default. A motion for default may seek resolution of
all or part of the proceeding. Where the motion requests the assessment
of a penalty or the imposition of other relief against a defaulting
party, the movant must specify the penalty or other relief sought and
state the legal and factual grounds for the relief requested.
(c) Default order. When the Presiding Officer finds that default has
occurred, he shall issue a default order against the defaulting party as
to any or all parts of the proceeding unless the record shows good cause
why a default order should not be issued. If the order resolves all
outstanding issues and claims in the proceeding, it shall constitute the
initial decision under these Consolidated Rules of Practice. The relief
proposed in the complaint or the motion for default shall be ordered
unless the requested relief is clearly inconsistent with the record of
the proceeding or the Act. For good cause shown, the Presiding Officer
may set aside a default order.
(d) Payment of penalty; effective date of compliance or corrective
action orders, and Permit Actions. Any penalty assessed in the default
order shall become due and payable by respondent without further
proceedings 30 days after the default order becomes final under
Sec. 22.27(c). Any default order requiring compliance or corrective
action shall be effective and enforceable without further proceedings on
the date the default order becomes final under Sec. 22.27(c). Any Permit
Action ordered in the default order shall become effective without
further proceedings on the date that the default order becomes final
under Sec. 22.27(c).