[Title 40 CFR 22]
Sec. 22.18 Quick resolution; settlement; alternative dispute resolution.
(a) Quick resolution. (1) A respondent may resolve the proceeding at
any time by paying the specific penalty proposed in the complaint or in
complainant's prehearing exchange in full as specified by complainant
and by filing with the Regional Hearing Clerk a copy of the check or
other instrument of payment. If the complaint contains a specific
proposed penalty and respondent pays that proposed penalty in full
within 30 days after receiving the complaint, then no answer need be
filed. This paragraph (a) shall not apply to any complaint which seeks a
compliance or corrective action order or Permit Action. In a proceeding
subject to the public comment provisions of Sec. 22.45, this quick
resolution is not available until 10 days after the close of the comment
period.
(2) Any respondent who wishes to resolve a proceeding by paying the
proposed penalty instead of filing an answer, but who needs additional
time to pay the penalty, may file a written statement with the Regional
Hearing Clerk within 30 days after receiving the complaint stating that
the respondent agrees to pay the proposed penalty in accordance with
paragraph (a)(1) of this section. The written statement need not contain
any response to, or admission of, the allegations in the complaint.
Within 60 days after receiving the complaint, the respondent shall pay
the full amount of the proposed penalty. Failure to make such payment
within 60 days of receipt of the complaint may subject the respondent to
default pursuant to Sec. 22.17.
(3) Upon receipt of payment in full, the Regional Judicial Officer
or Regional Administrator, or, in a proceeding commenced at EPA
Headquarters, the Environmental Appeals Board, shall issue a final
order. Payment by respondent shall constitute a waiver of respondent's
rights to contest the allegations and to appeal the final order.
(b) Settlement. (1) The Agency encourages settlement of a proceeding
at any time if the settlement is consistent with the provisions and
objectives of the Act and applicable regulations. The parties may engage
in settlement discussions whether or not the respondent requests a
hearing. Settlement discussions shall not affect the respondent's
obligation to file a timely answer under Sec. 22.15.
(2) Consent agreement. Any and all terms and conditions of a
settlement shall be recorded in a written consent agreement signed by
all parties or their representatives. The consent
[[Page 254]]
agreement shall state that, for the purpose of the proceeding,
respondent: Admits the jurisdictional allegations of the complaint;
admits the facts stipulated in the consent agreement or neither admits
nor denies specific factual allegations contained in the complaint;
consents to the assessment of any stated civil penalty, to the issuance
of any specified compliance or corrective action order, to any
conditions specified in the consent agreement, and to any stated Permit
Action; and waives any right to contest the allegations and its right to
appeal the proposed final order accompanying the consent agreement.
Where complainant elects to commence a proceeding pursuant to
Sec. 22.13(b), the consent agreement shall also contain the elements
described at Sec. 22.14(a)(1)-(3) and (8). The parties shall forward the
executed consent agreement and a proposed final order to the Regional
Judicial Officer or Regional Administrator, or, in a proceeding
commenced at EPA Headquarters, the Environmental Appeals Board.
(3) Conclusion of proceeding. No settlement or consent agreement
shall dispose of any proceeding under these Consolidated Rules of
Practice without a final order from the Regional Judicial Officer or
Regional Administrator, or, in a proceeding commenced at EPA
Headquarters, the Environmental Appeals Board, ratifying the parties'
consent agreement.
(c) Scope of resolution or settlement. Full payment of the penalty
proposed in a complaint pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section or
settlement pursuant to paragraph (b) of this section shall not in any
case affect the right of the Agency or the United States to pursue
appropriate injunctive or other equitable relief or criminal sanctions
for any violations of law. Full payment of the penalty proposed in a
complaint pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section or settlement
pursuant to paragraph (b) of this section shall only resolve
respondent's liability for Federal civil penalties for the violations
and facts alleged in the complaint.
(d) Alternative means of dispute resolution. (1) The parties may
engage in any process within the scope of the Alternative Dispute
Resolution Act (``ADRA''), 5 U.S.C. 581 et seq., which may facilitate
voluntary settlement efforts. Such process shall be subject to the
confidentiality provisions of the ADRA.
(2) Dispute resolution under this paragraph (d) does not divest the
Presiding Officer of jurisdiction and does not automatically stay the
proceeding. All provisions of these Consolidated Rules of Practice
remain in effect notwithstanding any dispute resolution proceeding.
(3) The parties may choose any person to act as a neutral, or may
move for the appointment of a neutral. If the Presiding Officer grants a
motion for the appointment of a neutral, the Presiding Officer shall
forward the motion to the Chief Administrative Law Judge, except in
proceedings under subpart I of this part, in which the Presiding Officer
shall forward the motion to the Regional Administrator. The Chief
Administrative Law Judge or Regional Administrator, as appropriate,
shall designate a qualified neutral.