[Title 40 CFR 22]
Sec. 22.24 Burden of presentation; burden of persuasion; preponderance of the evidence standard.
(a) The complainant has the burdens of presentation and persuasion
that the violation occurred as set forth in the complaint and that the
relief sought is appropriate. Following complainant's establishment of a
prima facie case, respondent shall have the burden of presenting any
defense to the allegations set forth in the complaint and any response
or evidence with respect to the appropriate relief. The respondent has
the burdens of presentation and persuasion for any affirmative defenses.
(b) Each matter of controversy shall be decided by the Presiding
Officer upon a preponderance of the evidence.