[Title 40 CFR 22]
Sec. 22.3 Definitions.
(a) The following definitions apply to these Consolidated Rules of
Practice:
Act means the particular statute authorizing the proceeding at
issue.
Administrative Law Judge means an Administrative Law Judge appointed
under 5 U.S.C. 3105.
Administrator means the Administrator of the U.S. Environmental
Protection Agency or his delegate.
Agency means the United States Environmental Protection Agency.
Business confidentiality claim means a confidentiality claim as
defined in 40 CFR 2.201(h).
Clerk of the Board means the Clerk of the Environmental Appeals
Board, Mail Code 1103B, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, 1200
Pennsylvania Ave., NW., Washington, DC 20460.
Commenter means any person (other than a party) or representative of
such person who timely:
(1) Submits in writing to the Regional Hearing Clerk that he is
providing or intends to provide comments on the proposed assessment of a
penalty pursuant to sections 309(g)(4) and 311(b)(6)(C) of the Clean
Water Act or section 1423(c) of the Safe Drinking Water Act, whichever
applies, and intends to participate in the proceeding; and
(2) Provides the Regional Hearing Clerk with a return address.
Complainant means any person authorized to issue a complaint in
accordance with Secs. 22.13 and 22.14 on behalf of the Agency to persons
alleged to be in violation of the Act. The complainant shall not be a
member of the Environmental Appeals Board, the Regional Judicial Officer
or any other person who will participate or advise in the adjudication.
Consolidated Rules of Practice means the regulations in this part.
Environmental Appeals Board means the Board within the Agency
described in 40 CFR 1.25.
Final order means:
(1) An order issued by the Environmental Appeals Board or the
Administrator after an appeal of an initial decision, accelerated
decision, decision to
[[Page 245]]
dismiss, or default order, disposing of the matter in controversy
between the parties;
(2) An initial decision which becomes a final order under
Sec. 22.27(c); or
(3) A final order issued in accordance with Sec. 22.18.
Hearing means an evidentiary hearing on the record, open to the
public (to the extent consistent with Sec. 22.22(a)(2)), conducted as
part of a proceeding under these Consolidated Rules of Practice.
Hearing Clerk means the Hearing Clerk, Mail Code 1900, U.S.
Environmental Protection Agency, 1200 Pennsylvania Ave., NW.,
Washington, DC 20460.
Initial decision means the decision issued by the Presiding Officer
pursuant to Secs. 22.17(c), 22.20(b) or 22.27 resolving all outstanding
issues in the proceeding.
Party means any person that participates in a proceeding as
complainant, respondent, or intervenor.
Permit action means the revocation, suspension or termination of all
or part of a permit issued under section 102 of the Marine Protection,
Research, and Sanctuaries Act (33 U.S.C. 1412) or termination under
section 402(a) of the Clean Water Act (33 U.S.C. 1342(a)) or section
3005(d) of the Solid Waste Disposal Act (42 U.S.C. 6925(d)).
Person includes any individual, partnership, association,
corporation, and any trustee, assignee, receiver or legal successor
thereof; any organized group of persons whether incorporated or not; and
any officer, employee, agent, department, agency or instrumentality of
the Federal Government, of any State or local unit of government, or of
any foreign government.
Presiding Officer means an individual who presides in an
administrative adjudication until an initial decision becomes final or
is appealed. The Presiding Officer shall be an Administrative Law Judge,
except where Secs. 22.4(b), 22.16(c) or 22.51 allow a Regional Judicial
Officer to serve as Presiding Officer.
Proceeding means the entirety of a single administrative
adjudication, from the filing of the complaint through the issuance of a
final order, including any action on a motion to reconsider under
Sec. 22.32.
Regional Administrator means, for a case initiated in an EPA
Regional Office, the Regional Administrator for that Region or any
officer or employee thereof to whom his authority is duly delegated.
Regional Hearing Clerk means an individual duly authorized to serve
as hearing clerk for a given region, who shall be neutral in every
proceeding. Correspondence with the Regional Hearing Clerk shall be
addressed to the Regional Hearing Clerk at the address specified in the
complaint. For a case initiated at EPA Headquarters, the term Regional
Hearing Clerk means the Hearing Clerk.
Regional Judicial Officer means a person designated by the Regional
Administrator under Sec. 22.4(b).
Respondent means any person against whom the complaint states a
claim for relief.
(b) Terms defined in the Act and not defined in these Consolidated
Rules of Practice are used consistent with the meanings given in the
Act.
[64 FR 40176, July 23, 1999, as amended at 65 FR 30904, May 15, 2000]