[Title 40 CFR 22]
Sec. 22.4 Powers and duties of the Environmental Appeals Board, Regional Judicial Officer and Presiding Officer; disqualification, withdrawal, and
reassignment.
(a) Environmental Appeals Board. (1) The Environmental Appeals Board
* * *
concerning whom the Regional Judicial Officer performed any functions of
prosecution or investigation within the 2 years preceding the
commencement of the case. A Regional Judicial Officer shall not
prosecute enforcement cases and shall not be supervised by any person
who supervises the prosecution of enforcement cases, but may be
supervised by the Regional Counsel.
(c) Presiding Officer. The Presiding Officer shall conduct a fair
and impartial proceeding, assure that the facts are fully elicited,
adjudicate all issues, and avoid delay. The Presiding Officer may:
(1) Conduct administrative hearings under these Consolidated Rules
of Practice;
(2) Rule upon motions, requests, and offers of proof, and issue all
necessary orders;
(3) Administer oaths and affirmations and take affidavits;
(4) Examine witnesses and receive documentary or other evidence;
(5) Order a party, or an officer or agent thereof, to produce
testimony, documents, or other non-privileged evidence, and failing the
production thereof without good cause being shown, draw adverse
inferences against that party;
(6) Admit or exclude evidence;
(7) Hear and decide questions of facts, law, or discretion;
(8) Require parties to attend conferences for the settlement or
simplification of the issues, or the expedition of the proceedings;
(9) Issue subpoenas authorized by the Act; and
(10) Do all other acts and take all measures necessary for the
maintenance of order and for the efficient, fair and impartial
adjudication of issues arising in proceedings governed by these
Consolidated Rules of Practice.
(d) Disqualification, withdrawal and reassignment. (1) The
Administrator, the Regional Administrator, the members of the
Environmental Appeals Board, the Regional Judicial Officer, or the
[[Page 247]]
Administrative Law Judge may not perform functions provided for in these
Consolidated Rules of Practice regarding any matter in which they have a
financial interest or have any relationship with a party or with the
subject matter which would make it inappropriate for them to act. Any
party may at any time by motion to the Administrator, Regional
Administrator, a member of the Environmental Appeals Board, the Regional
Judicial Officer or the Administrative Law Judge request that he or she
disqualify himself or herself from the proceeding. If such a motion to
disqualify the Regional Administrator, Regional Judicial Officer or
Administrative Law Judge is denied, a party may appeal that ruling to
the Environmental Appeals Board. If a motion to disqualify a member of
the Environmental Appeals Board is denied, a party may appeal that
ruling to the Administrator. There shall be no interlocutory appeal of
the ruling on a motion for disqualification. The Administrator, the
Regional Administrator, a member of the Environmental Appeals Board, the
Regional Judicial Officer, or the Administrative Law Judge may at any
time withdraw from any proceeding in which he deems himself disqualified
or unable to act for any reason.
(2) If the Administrator, the Regional Administrator, the Regional
Judicial Officer, or the Administrative Law Judge is disqualified or
withdraws from the proceeding, a qualified individual who has none of
the infirmities listed in paragraph (d)(1) of this section shall be
assigned as a replacement. The Administrator shall assign a replacement
for a Regional Administrator who withdraws or is disqualified. Should
the Administrator withdraw or be disqualified, the Regional
Administrator from the Region where the case originated shall replace
the Administrator. If that Regional Administrator would be disqualified,
the Administrator shall assign a Regional Administrator from another
Region to replace the Administrator. The Regional Administrator shall
assign a new Regional Judicial Officer if the original Regional Judicial
Officer withdraws or is disqualified. The Chief Administrative Law Judge
shall assign a new Administrative Law Judge if the original
Administrative Law Judge withdraws or is disqualified.
(3) The Chief Administrative Law Judge, at any stage in the
proceeding, may reassign the case to an Administrative Law Judge other
than the one originally assigned in the event of the unavailability of
the Administrative Law Judge or where reassignment will result in
efficiency in the scheduling of hearings and would not prejudice the
parties.