[Title 40 CFR B]
Sec. 31.41 Financial reporting.
(a) General. (1) Except as provided in paragraphs (a) (2) and (5) of
this section, grantees will use only the forms specified in paragraphs
(a) through (e) of this section, and such supplementary or other forms
* * *
assistance of automatic data processing equipment provided that the
information to be submitted is not changed in substance.
(2) Forecasts of Federal cash requirements. Forecasts of Federal
cash requirements may be required in the ``Remarks'' section of the
report.
(3) Cash in hands of subgrantees. When considered necessary and
feasible by the Federal agency, grantees may be required to report the
amount of cash
[[Page 371]]
advances in excess of three days' needs in the hands of their
subgrantees or contractors and to provide short narrative explanations
of actions taken by the grantee to reduce the excess balances.
(4) Frequency and due date. Grantees must submit the report no later
than 15 working days following the end of each quarter. However, where
an advance either by letter of credit or electronic transfer of funds is
authorized at an annualized rate of one million dollars or more, the
Federal agency may require the report to be submitted within 15 working
days following the end of each month.
(d) Request for advance or reimbursement--(1) Advance payments.
Requests for Treasury check advance payments will be submitted on
Standard Form 270, Request for Advance or Reimbursement. (This form will
not be used for drawdowns under a letter of credit, electronic funds
transfer or when Treasury check advance payments are made to the grantee
automatically on a predetermined basis.)
(2) Reimbursements. Requests for reimbursement under nonconstruction
grants will also be submitted on Standard Form 270. (For reimbursement
requests under construction grants, see paragraph (e)(1) of this
section.)
(3) The frequency for submitting payment requests is treated in
Sec. 31.41(b)(3).
(e) Outlay report and request for reimbursement for construction
programs. (1) Grants that support construction activities paid by
reimbursement method.
(i) Requests for reimbursement under construction grants will be
submitted on Standard Form 271, Outlay Report and Request for
Reimbursement for Construction Programs. Federal agencies may, however,
prescribe the Request for Advance or Reimbursement form, specified in
Sec. 31.41(d), instead of this form.
(ii) The frequency for submitting reimbursement requests is treated
in Sec. 31.41(b)(3).
(2) Grants that support construction activities paid by letter of
credit, electronic funds transfer or Treasury check advance. (i) When a
construction grant is paid by letter of credit, electronic funds
transfer or Treasury check advances, the grantee will report its outlays
to the Federal agency using Standard Form 271, Outlay Report and Request
for Reimbursement for Construction Programs. The Federal agency will
provide any necessary special instruction. However, frequency and due
date shall be governed by Sec. 31.41(b) (3) and (4).
(ii) When a construction grant is paid by Treasury check advances
based on periodic requests from the grantee, the advances will be
requested on the form specified in Sec. 31.41(d).
(iii) The Federal agency may substitute the Financial Status Report
specified in Sec. 31.41(b) for the Outlay Report and Request for
Reimbursement for Construction Programs.
(3) Accounting basis. The accounting basis for the Outlay Report and
Request for Reimbursement for Construction Programs shall be governed by
Sec. 31.41(b)(2).