[Title 40 CFR B]
Sec. 31.37 Subgrants.
(a) States. States shall follow State law and procedures when
awarding and administering subgrants (whether on a cost reimbursement or
fixed amount basis) of financial assistance to local and Indian tribal
governments. States shall:
(1) Ensure that every subgrant includes any clauses required by
Federal statute and executive orders and their implementing regulations;
(2) Ensure that subgrantees are aware of requirements imposed upon
them by Federal statute and regulation;
(3) Ensure that a provision for compliance with Sec. 31.42 is placed
in every cost reimbursement subgrant; and
(4) Conform any advances of grant funds to subgrantees substantially
to the same standards of timing and amount that apply to cash advances
by Federal agencies.
(b) All other grantees. All other grantees shall follow the
provisions of this part which are applicable to awarding agencies when
awarding and administering subgrants (whether on a cost reimbursement or
fixed amount basis) of financial assistance to local and Indian tribal
governments. Grantees shall:
(1) Ensure that every subgrant includes a provision for compliance
with this part;
(2) Ensure that every subgrant includes any clauses required by
Federal statute and executive orders and their implementing regulations;
and
(3) Ensure that subgrantees are aware of requirements imposed upon
them by Federal statutes and regulations.
(c) Exceptions. By their own terms, certain provisions of this part
do not apply to the award and administration of subgrants:
(1) Section 31.10;
(2) Section 31.11;
(3) The letter-of-credit procedures specified in Treasury
Regulations at 31 CFR part 205, cited in Sec. 31.21; and
(4) Section 31.50.