[Title 40 CFR B]
Sec. 35.115 Evaluation of performance.
(a) Joint evaluation process. The applicant and the Regional
Administrator will develop a process for jointly evaluating and
reporting progress and accomplishments under the work plan. A
description of the evaluation process and a reporting schedule must be
included in the work plan (see Sec. 35.107(b)(2)(iv)). The schedule must
require the recipient to report at least annually and must satisfy the
requirements for progress reporting under 40 CFR 31.40(b).
(b) Elements of the evaluation process. The evaluation process must
provide for:
(1) A discussion of accomplishments as measured against work plan
commitments;
(2) A discussion of the cumulative effectiveness of the work
performed under all work plan components;
(3) A discussion of existing and potential problem areas; and
(4) Suggestions for improvement, including, where feasible,
schedules for making improvements.
(c) Resolution of issues. If the joint evaluation reveals that the
recipient has not made sufficient progress under the work plan, the
Regional Administrator and the recipient will negotiate a resolution
that addresses the issues. If the issues cannot be resolved through
negotiation, the Regional Administrator may take appropriate measures
under 40 CFR 31.43. The recipient may request review of the Regional
Administrator's decision under the dispute processes in 40 CFR 31.70.
(d) Evaluation reports. The Regional Administrator will ensure that
the required evaluations are performed according to the negotiated
schedule and that copies of evaluation reports are placed in the
official files and provided to the recipient.