[Title 40 CFR B]
Sec. 31.36 Procurement.
(a) States. When procuring property and services under a grant, a
State will follow the same policies and procedures it uses for
procurements from its non-Federal funds. The State will ensure that
every purchase order or other contract includes any clauses required by
Federal statutes and executive orders and their implementing
regulations. Other grantees and subgrantees will follow paragraphs (b)
through (i) in this section.
(b) Procurement standards. (1) Grantees and subgrantees will use
their own procurement procedures which reflect applicable State and
local laws and regulations, provided that the procurements conform to
applicable federal law, the standards identified in this section, and if
applicable, Sec. 31.38.
(2) Grantees and subgrantees will maintain a contract administration
system which ensures that contractors perform in accordance with the
terms, conditions, and specifications of their contracts or purchase
orders.
(3) Grantees and subgrantees will maintain a written code of
standards of conduct governing the performance of their employees
engaged in the award and administration of contracts. No employee,
officer or agent of the grantee or subgrantee shall participate in
selection, or in the award or administration of a contract supported by
Federal funds if a conflict of interest, real or apparent, would be
involved. Such a conflict would arise when:
(i) The employee, officer or agent,
(ii) Any member of his immediate family,
(iii) His or her partner, or
(iv) An organization which employs, or is about to employ, any of
the above, has a financial or other interest in the firm selected for
award. The grantee's or subgrantee's officers, employees or agents will
neither solicit nor accept gratuities, favors or anything of monetary
value from contractors, potential contractors, or parties to
subagreements. Grantee and subgrantees may set minimum rules where the
financial interest is not substantial or the gift is an unsolicited item
of nominal intrinsic value. To the extent permitted by State or local
law or regulations, such standards or conduct will provide for
penalties, sanctions, or other disciplinary actions for violations of
such standards by the grantee's and subgrantee's officers, employees, or
agents, or by contractors or their agents. The awarding agency may in
regulation provide additional prohibitions relative to real, apparent,
or potential conflicts of interest.
(4) Grantee and subgrantee procedures will provide for a review of
proposed procurements to avoid purchase of unnecessary or duplicative
items. Consideration should be given to consolidating or breaking out
procurements to obtain a more economical purchase. Where appropriate, an
analysis will be made of lease versus purchase alternatives, and any
other appropriate analysis to determine the most economical approach.
(5) To foster greater economy and efficiency, grantees and
subgrantees are encouraged to enter into State and local
intergovernmental agreements for procurement or use of common goods and
services.
* * *
submitting an offer, and either a fixed-price or cost-reimbursement type
contract is awarded. It is generally used when conditions are not
appropriate for the use of sealed bids. If this method is used, the
following requirements apply:
(i) Requests for proposals will be publicized and identify all
evaluation factors and their relative importance. Any response to
publicized requests for proposals shall be honored to the maximum extent
practical;
(ii) Proposals will be solicited from an adequate number of
qualified sources;
(iii) Grantees and subgrantees will have a method for conducting
technical evaluations of the proposals received and for selecting
awardees;
(iv) Awards will be made to the responsible firm whose proposal is
most advantageous to the program, with price and other factors
considered; and
(v) Grantees and subgrantees may use competitive proposal procedures
for qualifications-based procurement of architectural/engineering (A/E)
professional services whereby competitors' qualifications are evaluated
and the most qualified competitor is selected, subject to negotiation of
fair and reasonable compensation. The method, where price is not used as
a selection factor, can only be used in procurement of A/E professional
services. It cannot be used to purchase other types of services though
A/E firms are a potential source to perform the proposed effort.
(4) Procurement by noncompetitive proposals is procurement through
solicitation of a proposal from only one source, or after solicitation
of a number of sources, competition is determined inadequate.
(i) Procurement by noncompetitive proposals may be used only when
the award of a contract is infeasible under small purchase procedures,
sealed bids or competitive proposals and one of the following
circumstances applies:
(A) The item is available only from a single source;
(B) The public exigency or emergency for the requirement will not
permit a delay resulting from competitive solicitation;
(C) The awarding agency authorizes noncompetitive proposals; or
(D) After solicitation of a number of sources, competition is
determined inadequate.
(ii) Cost analysis, i.e., verifying the proposed cost data, the
projections of the data, and the evaluation of the specific elements of
costs and profits, is required.
(iii) Grantees and subgrantees may be required to submit the
proposed procurement to the awarding agency for
[[Page 365]]
pre-award review in accordance with paragraph (g) of this section.
(e) Contracting with small and minority firms, women's business
enterprise and labor surplus area firms. (1) The grantee and subgrantee
will take all necessary affirmative steps to assure that minority firms,
women's business enterprises, and labor surplus area firms are used when
possible.
(2) Affirmative steps shall include:
(i) Placing qualified small and minority businesses and women's
* * *