[Title 40 CFR B]
Sec. 31.3 Definitions.
As used in this part:
Accrued expenditures mean the charges incurred by the grantee during
a given period requiring the provision of funds for:
(1) Goods and other tangible property received;
* * *
technical assistance which provides services instead of money, or other
assistance in the form of revenue sharing, loans, loan guarantees,
interest subsidies, insurance, or direct appropriations. Also, the term
does not include assistance, such as a fellowship or other lump sum
award, which the grantee is not required to account for.
Grantee means the government to which a grant is awarded and which
is accountable for the use of the funds provided. The grantee is the
entire legal entity even if only a particular component of the entity is
designated in the grant award document.
Local government means a county, municipality, city, town, township,
local public authority (including any public and Indian housing agency
under the United States Housing Act of 1937) school district, special
district, intrastate district, council of governments (whether or not
incorporated as a nonprofit corporation under State law), any other
regional or interstate government entity, or any agency or
instrumentality of a local government.
Obligations means the amounts of orders placed, contracts and
subgrants awarded, goods and services received, and similar transactions
during a given period that will require payment by the grantee during
the same or a future period.
OMB means the U.S. Office of Management and Budget.
Outlays (expenditures) mean charges made to the project or program.
They may be reported on a cash or accrual basis. For reports prepared on
* * *
public and Indian housing agency under United States Housing Act of
1937.
Subgrant means an award of financial assistance in the form of
money, or property in lieu of money, made under a grant by a grantee to
an eligible subgrantee. The term includes financial assistance when
provided by contractual legal agreement, but does not include
procurement purchases, nor does it include any form of assistance which
is excluded from the definition of grant in this part.
Subgrantee means the government or other legal entity to which a
subgrant is awarded and which is accountable to the grantee for the use
of the funds provided.
Supplies means all tangible personal property other than equipment
as defined in this part.
Suspension means depending on the context, either (1) temporary
withdrawal of the authority to obligate grant funds pending corrective
action by the grantee or subgrantee or a decision to terminate the
grant, or (2) an action taken by a suspending official in accordance
with agency regulations implementing E.O. 12549 to immediately exclude a
person from participating in grant transactions for a period, pending
completion of an investigation and such legal or debarment proceedings
as may ensue.
Termination means permanent withdrawal of the authority to obligate
previously-awarded grant funds before that authority would otherwise
expire. It also means the voluntary relinquishment of that authority by
the grantee or subgrantee. Termination does not include:
(1) Withdrawal of funds awarded on the basis of the grantee's
* * *