[Title 40 CFR B]
Sec. 35.112 Factors considered in determining award amount.
(a) After approving an application under Sec. 35.111, the Regional
Administrator will consider such factors as the applicant's allotment,
the extent to which the proposed work plan is consistent with EPA
guidance and mutually agreed upon priorities, and the anticipated cost
of the work plan relative to the proposed work plan components, to
determine the amount of funds to be awarded.
(b) If the Regional Administrator finds the requested level of
funding is not justified or the work plan does not comply with the
requirements of Sec. 35.107, the Regional Administrator will attempt to
negotiate a resolution of the issues with the applicant before
determining the award amount. The Regional Administrator may determine
that the award amount will be less than the amount allotted or
requested.