[Title 40 CFR B]
Sec. 31.36 Procurement.
(a) States. When procuring property and services under a grant, a
State will follow the same policies and procedures it uses for
procurements from its non-Federal funds. The State will ensure that
* * *
Federal statutes and executive orders and their implementing
regulations. Other grantees and subgrantees will follow paragraphs (b)
through (i) in this section.
(b) Procurement standards. (1) Grantees and subgrantees will use
their own procurement procedures which reflect applicable State and
local laws and regulations, provided that the procurements conform to
applicable federal law, the standards identified in this section, and if
applicable, Sec. 31.38.
(2) Grantees and subgrantees will maintain a contract administration
system which ensures that contractors perform in accordance with the
terms, conditions, and specifications of their contracts or purchase
orders.
(3) Grantees and subgrantees will maintain a written code of
standards of conduct governing the performance of their employees
engaged in the award and administration of contracts. No employee,
officer or agent of the grantee or subgrantee shall participate in
selection, or in the award or administration of a contract supported by
Federal funds if a conflict of interest, real or apparent, would be
involved. Such a conflict would arise when:
(i) The employee, officer or agent,
(ii) Any member of his immediate family,
(iii) His or her partner, or
(iv) An organization which employs, or is about to employ, any of
the above, has a financial or other interest in the firm selected for
award. The grantee's or subgrantee's officers, employees or agents will
neither solicit nor accept gratuities, favors or anything of monetary
value from contractors, potential contractors, or parties to
subagreements. Grantee and subgrantees may set minimum rules where the
financial interest is not substantial or the gift is an unsolicited item
of nominal intrinsic value. To the extent permitted by State or local
law or regulations, such standards or conduct will provide for
penalties, sanctions, or other disciplinary actions for violations of
such standards by the grantee's and subgrantee's officers, employees, or
agents, or by contractors or their agents. The awarding agency may in
regulation provide additional prohibitions relative to real, apparent,
or potential conflicts of interest.
(4) Grantee and subgrantee procedures will provide for a review of
proposed procurements to avoid purchase of unnecessary or duplicative
items. Consideration should be given to consolidating or breaking out
procurements to obtain a more economical purchase. Where appropriate, an
analysis will be made of lease versus purchase alternatives, and any
other appropriate analysis to determine the most economical approach.
(5) To foster greater economy and efficiency, grantees and
subgrantees are encouraged to enter into State and local
intergovernmental agreements for procurement or use of common goods and
services.
(6) Grantees and subgrantees are encouraged to use Federal excess
and surplus property in lieu of purchasing new equipment and property
* * *
be reviewed by the awarding agency to determine whether its system meets
these standards in order for its system to be certified. Generally,
these reviews shall occur where there is a continuous high-dollar
funding, and third-party contracts are awarded on a regular basis.
(ii) A grantee or subgrantee may self-certify its procurement
system. Such self-certification shall not limit the awarding agency's
right to survey the system. Under a self-certification procedure,
awarding agencies may wish to rely on written assurances from the
grantee or subgrantee that it is complying with these standards. A
grantee or subgrantee will cite specific procedures, regulations,
standards, etc., as being in compliance with these requirements and have
its system available for review.
(h) Bonding requirements. For construction or facility improvement
contracts or subcontracts exceeding the simplified acquisition
threshold, the awarding agency may accept the bonding policy and
requirements of the grantee or subgrantee provided the awarding agency
has made a determination that the awarding agency's interest is
adequately protected. If such a determination has not been made, the
minimum requirements shall be as follows:
(1) A bid guarantee from each bidder equivalent to five percent of
the bid price. The ``bid guarantee'' shall consist of a firm commitment
such as a bid bond, certified check, or other negotiable instrument
accompanying a bid as assurance that the bidder will, upon acceptance of
his bid, execute such contractual documents as may be required within
the time specified.
(2) A performance bond on the part of the contractor for 100 percent
of the contract price. A ``performance bond'' is one executed in
connection with a contract to secure fulfillment of all the contractor's
obligations under such contract.
(3) A payment bond on the part of the contractor for 100 percent of
the contract price. A ``payment bond'' is one executed in connection
with a contract to assure payment as required by law of all persons
supplying labor and material in the execution of the work provided for
in the contract.
(i) Contract provisions. A grantee's and subgrantee's contracts must
contain provisions in paragraph (i) of this section. Federal agencies
are permitted to require changes, remedies, changed conditions, access
and records retention, suspension of work, and other clauses approved by
the Office of Federal Procurement Policy.
(1) Administrative, contractual, or legal remedies in instances
where contractors violate or breach contract terms, and provide for such
sanctions and penalties as may be appropriate. (Contracts more than the
simplified acquisition threshold)
(2) Termination for cause and for convenience by the grantee or
subgrantee including the manner by which it will be effected and the
basis for settlement. (All contracts in excess of $10,000)
[[Page 367]]
* * *