[Title 40 CFR B]
Sec. 30.27 Allowable costs.
(a) For each kind of recipient, there is a set of Federal principles
for determining allowable costs. Allowability of costs shall be
determined in accordance with the cost principles applicable to the
entity incurring the costs. Thus, allowability of costs incurred by
State, local or federally-recognized Indian tribal governments is
determined in accordance with the provisions of OMB Circular A-87,
``Cost Principles for State and Local Governments.'' The allowability of
costs incurred by non-profit organizations is determined in accordance
with the provisions of OMB Circular A-122, ``Cost Principles for Non-
Profit Organizations.'' The allowability of costs incurred by
institutions of higher education is determined in accordance with the
provisions of OMB Circular A-21, ``Cost Principles for Educational
Institutions.'' The allowability of costs incurred by hospitals is
determined in accordance with the provisions of appendix E of 45 CFR
part 74, ``Principles for Determining Costs Applicable to Research and
Development Under Grants and Contracts with Hospitals.'' The
allowability of costs incurred by commercial organizations and those
non-profit organizations listed in Attachment C to Circular A-122 is
determined in accordance with the provisions of the Federal Acquisition
Regulation (FAR) at 48 CFR part 31. In addition, EPA's annual
Appropriations Acts may contain restrictions on the use of assistance
funds. For example, the Acts may prohibit the use of funds to support
intervention in Federal regulatory or adjudicatory proceedings.
(b) EPA will limit its participation in the salary rate (excluding
overhead) paid to individual consultants retained by recipients or by a
recipient's contractors or subcontractors to the maximum daily rate for
level 4 of the Executive Schedule unless a greater amount is authorized
by law. (Recipient's may, however, pay consultants more than this
amount.) This limitation applies to consultation services of designated
individuals with specialized skills who
[[Page 332]]
are paid at a daily or hourly rate. This rate does not include
transportation and subsistence costs for travel performed; recipients
will pay these in accordance with their normal travel reimbursement
practices. Contracts with firms for services which are awarded using the
procurement requirements in this part are not affected by this
limitation.