[Title 40 CFR B]
Sec. 30.54 Quality assurance.
If the project officer determines that the grantee's project
involves environmentally related measurements or data generation, the
grantee shall develop and implement quality assurance practices
consisting of policies, procedures, specifications, standards, and
documentation sufficient to produce data of quality adequate to meet
project objectives and to minimize loss of data due to out-of-control
conditions or malfunctions. The quality system must comply with the
requirements of ANSI/ASQC E4, ``Specifications and Guidelines for
Quality Systems for Environmental Data Collection and Environmental
Technology Programs'', which may be obtained from the National Technical
Information Service (NTIS), 5885 Port Royal Road, Springfield, VA 22161.
Termination and Enforcement