[Title 40 CFR B]
Sec. 31.3 Definitions.
As used in this part:
Accrued expenditures mean the charges incurred by the grantee during
a given period requiring the provision of funds for:
(1) Goods and other tangible property received;
* * *
outlay of money contributed to the grantee or subgrantee by other public
agencies and institutions, and private organizations and individuals.
When authorized
[[Page 347]]
by Federal legislation, Federal funds received from other assistance
agreements may be considered as grantee or subgrantee cash
contributions.
Contract means (except as used in the definitions for grant and
subgrant in this section and except where qualified by Federal) a
procurement contract under a grant or subgrant, and means a procurement
subcontract under a contract.
Cost sharing or matching means the value of the third party in-kind
contributions and the portion of the costs of a federally assisted
project or program not borne by the Federal Government.
Cost-type contract means a contract or subcontract under a grant in
which the contractor or subcontractor is paid on the basis of the costs
it incurs, with or without a fee.
Equipment means tangible, nonexpendable, personal property having a
useful life of more than one year and an acquisition cost of $5,000 or
more per unit. A grantee may use its own definition of equipment
provided that such definition would at least include all equipment
defined above.
Expenditure report means: (1) For nonconstruction grants, the SF-269
``Financial Status Report'' (or other equivalent report); (2) for
construction grants, the SF-271 ``Outlay Report and Request for
Reimbursement'' (or other equivalent report).
Federally recognized Indian tribal government means the governing
body or a governmental agency of any Indian tribe, band, nation, or
other organized group or community (including any Native village as
defined in section 3 of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act, 85 Stat
688) certified by the Secretary of the Interior as eligible for the
special programs and services provided by him through the Bureau of
Indian Affairs.
Government means a State or local government or a federally
recognized Indian tribal government.
Grant means an award of financial assistance, including cooperative
agreements, in the form of money, or property in lieu of money, by the
Federal Government to an eligible grantee. The term does not include
technical assistance which provides services instead of money, or other
assistance in the form of revenue sharing, loans, loan guarantees,
interest subsidies, insurance, or direct appropriations. Also, the term
does not include assistance, such as a fellowship or other lump sum
award, which the grantee is not required to account for.
Grantee means the government to which a grant is awarded and which
is accountable for the use of the funds provided. The grantee is the
entire legal entity even if only a particular component of the entity is
designated in the grant award document.
Local government means a county, municipality, city, town, township,
local public authority (including any public and Indian housing agency
* * *
insurance claims, and other benefit payments.
Percentage of completion method refers to a system under which
payments are made for construction work according to the percentage of
completion of the work, rather than to the grantee's cost incurred.
Prior approval means documentation evidencing consent prior to
incurring specific cost.
Real property means land, including land improvements, structures
and appurtenances thereto, excluding movable machinery and equipment.
Share, when referring to the awarding agency's portion of real
property, equipment or supplies, means the same percentage as the
awarding agency's portion of the acquiring party's total costs under the
grant to which the acquisition costs under the grant to which the
acquisition cost of the property was charged. Only costs are to be
counted--not the value of third-party in-kind contributions.
State means any of the several States of the United States, the
District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, any territory or
possession of the United States, or any agency or instrumentality of a
State exclusive of local governments. The term does not include any
public and Indian housing agency under United States Housing Act of
1937.
Subgrant means an award of financial assistance in the form of
money, or property in lieu of money, made under a grant by a grantee to
an eligible subgrantee. The term includes financial assistance when
provided by contractual legal agreement, but does not include
procurement purchases, nor does it include any form of assistance which
is excluded from the definition of grant in this part.
Subgrantee means the government or other legal entity to which a
subgrant is awarded and which is accountable to the grantee for the use
of the funds provided.
Supplies means all tangible personal property other than equipment
as defined in this part.
Suspension means depending on the context, either (1) temporary
withdrawal of the authority to obligate grant funds pending corrective
action by the grantee or subgrantee or a decision to terminate the
grant, or (2) an action taken by a suspending official in accordance
with agency regulations implementing E.O. 12549 to immediately exclude a
person from participating in grant transactions for a period, pending
completion of an investigation and such legal or debarment proceedings
as may ensue.
Termination means permanent withdrawal of the authority to obligate
previously-awarded grant funds before that authority would otherwise
expire. It also means the voluntary relinquishment of that authority by
the grantee or subgrantee. Termination does not include:
(1) Withdrawal of funds awarded on the basis of the grantee's
underestimate of the unobligated balance in a prior period;
(2) Withdrawal of the unobligated balance as of the expiration of a
grant;
(3) Refusal to extend a grant or award additional funds, to make a
* * *