[Title 40 CFR B]
Sec. 35.298 Award limitations.
(a) The Regional Administrator shall not include State Indoor Radon
funds in a Performance Partnership Grant awarded to another State Agency
without consulting with the State Agency which has the primary
responsibility for radon programs as designated by the Governor of the
affected State.
(b) No grant may be made in any fiscal year to a State which in the
preceding fiscal year did not satisfactorily implement the activities
funded by the grant in the preceding fiscal year.
(c) The costs of radon measurement equipment or devices (see
Sec. 35.290(b)(1)(iv)) and demonstration of radon mitigation, methods,
and technologies (see Sec. 35.290(b)(1)(ix)) shall not, in the
aggregate, exceed 50 percent of a State's radon grant award in a fiscal
year.
(d) The costs of general overhead and program administration (see
Sec. 35.290(b)(1)(vii)) of a State Indoor Radon grant shall not exceed
25 percent of the amount of a State's Indoor Radon Grant in a fiscal
year.
(e) A State may use funds for financial assistance to persons only
to the extent such assistance is related to demonstration projects or
the purchase and analysis of radon measurement devices.
(f) Recipients must provide the Regional Administrator all radon-
related information generated in its grant supported activities,
including the results of radon surveys, mitigation demonstration
projects, and risk communication studies.
(g) Recipients must maintain and make available to the public, a
list of firms and individuals in the State that have received a passing
rating under the EPA proficiency rating program under section 305(a)(2)
of the Act.
Toxic Substances Compliance Monitoring (Section 28)