[Title 40 CFR B]
Sec. 31.22 Allowable costs.
(a) Limitation on use of funds. Grant funds may be used only for:
(1) The allowable costs of the grantees, subgrantees and cost-type
contractors, including allowable costs in the form of payments to fixed-
price contractors; and
(2) Reasonable fees or profit to cost-type contractors but not any
fee or profit (or other increment above allowable costs) to the grantee
or subgrantee.
(b) Applicable cost principles. For each kind of organization, there
is a set of Federal principles for determining allowable costs.
Allowable costs will be determined in accordance with the cost
principles applicable to the organization incurring the costs. The
following chart lists the kinds of organizations and the applicable cost
principles.
For the costs of a-- Use the principles in--
State, local or Indian tribal government.. OMB Circular A-87.
Private nonprofit organization other than OBM Circular A-122.
an (1) institution of higher education,
(2) hospital, or (3) organization named
in OMB Circular A-122 as not subject to
that circular.
[[Page 354]]
Educational institutions.................. OMB Circular A-21.
For-profit organization other than a 48 CFR part 31, Contract
hospital and an organization named in OBM Cost Principles and
Circular A-122 as not subject to that Procedures, or uniform cost
circular. accounting standards that
comply with cost principles
acceptable to the Federal
agency.