[Title 40 CFR B]
Sec. 31.10 Forms for applying for grants.
(a) Scope. (1) This section prescribes forms and instructions to be
used by governmental organizations (except hospitals and institutions of
higher education operated by a government) in applying for grants. This
section is not applicable, however, to formula grant programs which do
not require applicants to apply for funds on a project basis.
(2) This section applies only to applications to Federal agencies
for grants, and is not required to be applied by grantees in dealing
with applicants for subgrants. However, grantees are encouraged to avoid
more detailed or burdensome application requirements for subgrants.
(b) Authorized forms and instructions for governmental
organizations. (1) In applying for grants, applicants shall only use
standard application forms or those prescribed by the granting agency
with the approval of OMB under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1980.
(2) Applicants are not required to submit more than the original and
two copies of preapplications or applications.
(3) Applicants must follow all applicable instructions that bear OMB
clearance numbers. Federal agencies may specify and describe the
programs, functions, or activities that will be used to plan, budget,
and evaluate the work under a grant. Other supplementary instructions
may be issued only with the approval of OMB to the extent required under
the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1980. For any standard form, except the
SF-424 facesheet, Federal agencies may shade out or instruct the
applicant to disregard any line item that is not needed.
(4) When a grantee applies for additional funding (such as a
continuation or supplemental award) or amends a previously submitted
application, only the affected pages need be submitted. Previously
submitted pages with information that is still current need not be
resubmitted.