[Title 40 CFR B]
Sec. 35.102 Definitions of terms.
Terms are defined as follows when they are used in this subpart.
Allotment. EPA's calculation of the funds that may be available to
an eligible recipient for an environmental program grant. An allotment
is not an entitlement.
Consolidated grant. A single grant made to a recipient consolidating
funds from more than one environmental grant program. After the award is
made, recipients must account for grant funds in accordance with the
funds' original environmental program sources. Consolidated grants are
not Performance Partnership Grants.
Environmental program. A program for which EPA awards grants under
the authorities listed in Sec. 35.101. The grants are subject to the
requirements of this subpart.
Funding period. The period of time specified in the grant agreement
during which the recipient may expend or obligate funds for the purposes
set forth in the agreement.
National program guidance. Guidance issued by EPA's National Program
Managers for establishing and maintaining effective environmental
programs. This guidance establishes national goals, objectives, and
priorities
[[Page 423]]
as well as the core performance measures and other information to be
used in monitoring progress. The guidance may also set out specific
environmental strategies, criteria for evaluating programs, and other
elements of program implementation.
Outcome. The environmental result, effect, or consequence that will
occur from carrying out an environmental program or activity that is
related to an environmental or programmatic goal or objective. Outcomes
must be quantitative, and they may not necessarily be achievable during
a grant funding period. See ``output.''
Output. An environmental activity or effort and associated work
products related to an environmental goal or objective that will be
produced or provided over a period of time or by a specified date.
Outputs may be quantitative or qualitative but must be measurable during
a grant funding period. See ``outcome.''
Performance Partnership Agreement. A negotiated agreement signed by
the EPA Regional Administrator and an appropriate official of a State
agency and designated as a Performance Partnership Agreement. Such
agreements typically set out jointly developed goals, objectives, and
priorities; the strategies to be used in meeting them; the roles and
responsibilities of the State and EPA; and the measures to be used in
assessing progress. A Performance Partnership Agreement may be used as
all or part of a work plan for a grant if it meets the requirements for
a work plan set out in Sec. 35.107.
Performance Partnership Grant. A single grant combining funds from
more than one environmental program. A Performance Partnership Grant may
provide for administrative savings or programmatic flexibility to direct
grant resources where they are most needed to address public health and
environmental priorities (see also Sec. 35.130). Each Performance
Partnership Grant has a single, integrated budget and recipients do not
need to account for grant funds in accordance with the funds' original
environmental program sources.
Planning target. The amount of funds that the Regional Administrator
suggests a grant applicant consider in developing its application,
including the work plan, for an environmental program.
Regional supplemental guidance. Guidance to environmental program
applicants prepared by the Regional Administrator, based on the national
program guidance and specific regional and applicant circumstances, for
use in preparing a grant application.
Work plan commitments. The outputs and outcomes associated with each
work plan component, as established in the grant agreement.
Work plan component. A negotiated set or group of work plan
commitments established in the grant agreement. A work plan may have one
or more work plan components.
Preparing an Application