[Title 40 CFR B]
Sec. 31.32 Equipment.
(a) Title. Subject to the obligations and conditions set forth in
this section, title to equipment acquired under a grant or subgrant will
vest upon acquisition in the grantee or subgrantee respectively.
(b) States. A State will use, manage, and dispose of equipment
acquired under a grant by the State in accordance with State laws and
procedures. Other grantees and subgrantees will follow paragraphs (c)
through (e) of this section.
(c) Use. (1) Equipment shall be used by the grantee or subgrantee in
the program or project for which it was acquired as long as needed,
whether or not the project or program continues to be supported by
Federal funds. When no longer needed for the original program or
project, the equipment may be used in other activities currently or
previously supported by a Federal agency.
(2) The grantee or subgrantee shall also make equipment available
for use on other projects or programs currently or previously supported
by the Federal Government, providing such use will not interfere with
the work on the projects or program for which it was originally
acquired. First preference for other use shall be given to other
programs or projects supported by the awarding agency. User fees should
be considered if appropriate.
(3) Notwithstanding the encouragement in Sec. 31.25(a) to earn
program income, the grantee or subgrantee must not use equipment
acquired with grant funds to provide services for a fee to compete
unfairly with private companies that provide equivalent services, unless
specifically permitted or contemplated by Federal statute.
(4) When acquiring replacement equipment, the grantee or subgrantee
may use the equipment to be replaced as a trade-in or sell the property
and use the proceeds to offset the cost of the replacement property,
subject to the approval of the awarding agency.
(d) Management requirements. Procedures for managing equipment
(including replacement equipment), whether acquired in whole or in part
with grant funds, until disposition takes place will, as a minimum, meet
the following requirements:
(1) Property records must be maintained that include a description
of the property, a serial number or other identification number, the
source of property, who holds title, the acquisition date, and cost of
the property, percentage of Federal participation in the cost of the
property, the location, use and condition of the property, and any
ultimate disposition data including the date of disposal and sale price
of the property.
[[Page 360]]
(2) A physical inventory of the property must be taken and the
results reconciled with the property records at least once every two
years.
(3) A control system must be developed to ensure adequate safeguards
to prevent loss, damage, or theft of the property. Any loss, damage, or
theft shall be investigated.
(4) Adequate maintenance procedures must be developed to keep the
property in good condition.
(5) If the grantee or subgrantee is authorized or required to sell
the property, proper sales procedures must be established to ensure the
highest possible return.
(e) Disposition. When original or replacement equipment acquired
under a grant or subgrant is no longer needed for the original project
or program or for other activities currently or previously supported by
a Federal agency, disposition of the equipment will be made as follows:
(1) Items of equipment with a current per-unit fair market value of
less than $5,000 may be retained, sold or otherwise disposed of with no
further obligation to the awarding agency.
(2) Items of equipment with a current per unit fair market value in
excess of $5,000 may be retained or sold and the awarding agency shall
have a right to an amount calculated by multiplying the current market
value or proceeds from sale by the awarding agency's share of the
equipment.
(3) In cases where a grantee or subgrantee fails to take appropriate
disposition actions, the awarding agency may direct the grantee or
subgrantee to take excess and disposition actions.
(f) Federal equipment. In the event a grantee or subgrantee is
provided federally-owned equipment:
(1) Title will remain vested in the Federal Government.
(2) Grantees or subgrantees will manage the equipment in accordance
with Federal agency rules and procedures, and submit an annual inventory
listing.
(3) When the equipment is no longer needed, the grantee or
subgrantee will request disposition instructions from the Federal
agency.
(g) Right to transfer title. The Federal awarding agency may reserve
the right to transfer title to the Federal Government or a third party
named by the awarding agency when such a third party is otherwise
eligible under existing statutes. Such transfers shall be subject to the
following standards:
(1) The property shall be identified in the grant or otherwise made
known to the grantee in writing.
(2) The Federal awarding agency shall issue disposition instruction
within 120 calendar days after the end of the Federal support of the
project for which it was acquired. If the Federal awarding agency fails
to issue disposition instructions within the 120 calendar-day period the
grantee shall follow 31.32(e).
(3) When title to equipment is transferred, the grantee shall be
paid an amount calculated by applying the percentage of participation in
the purchase to the current fair market value of the property.