[Title 36 CFR B]
Sec. 294.13 Prohibition on timber cutting, sale, or removal in inventoried roadless areas.
(a) Timber may not be cut, sold, or removed in inventoried roadless
areas of the National Forest System, except as provided in paragraph (b)
of this section.
(b) Notwithstanding the prohibition in paragraph (a) of this
section, timber may be cut, sold, or removed in inventoried roadless
areas if the Responsible Official determines that one of the following
circumstances exists. The cutting, sale, or removal of timber in these
areas is expected to be infrequent.
(1) The cutting, sale, or removal of generally small diameter timber
is needed for one of the following purposes and will maintain or improve
one or more of the roadless area characteristics as defined in
Sec. 294.11.
(i) To improve threatened, endangered, proposed, or sensitive
species habitat; or
(ii) To maintain or restore the characteristics of ecosystem
composition and structure, such as to reduce the risk of
uncharacteristic wildfire effects, within the range of variability that
would be expected to occur under natural disturbance regimes of the
current climatic period;
(2) The cutting, sale, or removal of timber is incidental to the
implementation of a management activity not otherwise prohibited by this
subpart;
(3) The cutting, sale, or removal of timber is needed and
appropriate for personal or administrative use, as provided for in 36
CFR part 223; or
(4) Roadless characteristics have been substantially altered in a
portion of an inventoried roadless area due to the construction of a
classified road and subsequent timber harvest. Both the road
construction and subsequent timber harvest must have occurred after the
area was designated an inventoried roadless area and prior to January
12, 2001. Timber may be cut, sold, or removed only in the substantially
altered portion of the inventoried roadless area.