[Title 36 CFR B]
Sec. 294.12 Prohibition on road construction and road reconstruction in inventoried roadless areas.
(a) A road may not be constructed or reconstructed in inventoried
roadless areas of the National Forest System, except as provided in
paragraph (b) of this section.
(b) Notwithstanding the prohibition in paragraph (a) of this
section, a road may be constructed or reconstructed in an inventoried
roadless area if the Responsible Official determines that one of the
following circumstances exists:
(1) A road is needed to protect public health and safety in cases of
an imminent threat of flood, fire, or other catastrophic event that,
without intervention, would cause the loss of life or property;
(2) A road is needed to conduct a response action under the
Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act
(CERCLA) or to conduct a natural resource restoration action under
CERCLA, Section 311 of the Clean Water Act, or the Oil Pollution Act;
(3) A road is needed pursuant to reserved or outstanding rights, or
as provided for by statute or treaty;
(4) Road realignment is needed to prevent irreparable resource
damage that arises from the design, location, use, or deterioration of a
classified road and that cannot be mitigated by road maintenance. Road
realignment may occur under this paragraph only if the road is deemed
essential for public or private access, natural resource management, or
public health and safety;
(5) Road reconstruction is needed to implement a road safety
improvement project on a classified road determined to be hazardous on
the basis of accident experience or accident potential on that road;
(6) The Secretary of Agriculture determines that a Federal Aid
Highway project, authorized pursuant to Title 23 of the United States
Code, is in the
[[Page 387]]
public interest or is consistent with the purposes for which the land
was reserved or acquired and no other reasonable and prudent alternative
exists; or
(7) A road is needed in conjunction with the continuation,
extension, or renewal of a mineral lease on lands that are under lease
by the Secretary of the Interior as of January 12, 2001 or for a new
lease issued immediately upon expiration of an existing lease. Such road
construction or reconstruction must be conducted in a manner that
minimizes effects on surface resources, prevents unnecessary or
unreasonable surface disturbance, and complies with all applicable lease
requirements, land and resource management plan direction, regulations,
and laws. Roads constructed or reconstructed pursuant to this paragraph
must be obliterated when no longer needed for the purposes of the lease
or upon termination or expiration of the lease, whichever is sooner.
(c) Maintenance of classified roads is permissible in inventoried
roadless areas.