[Title 36 CFR B]
Sec. 294.14 Scope and applicability.
(a) This subpart does not revoke, suspend, or modify any permit,
contract, or other legal instrument authorizing the occupancy and use of
National Forest System land issued prior to January 12, 2001.
(b) This subpart does not compel the amendment or revision of any
land and resource management plan.
(c) This subpart does not revoke, suspend, or modify any project or
activity decision made prior to January 12, 2001.
(d) This subpart does not apply to road construction,
reconstruction, or the cutting, sale, or removal of timber in
inventoried roadless areas on the Tongass National Forest if a notice of
availability of a draft environmental impact statement for such
activities has been published in the Federal Register prior to January
12, 2001.
(e) The prohibitions and restrictions established in this subpart
are not subject to reconsideration, revision, or rescission in
subsequent project decisions or land and resource management plan
amendments or revisions undertaken pursuant to 36 CFR part 219.
(f) If any provision of the rules in this subpart or its application
to any person or to certain circumstances is
[[Page 388]]
held invalid, the remainder of the regulations in this subpart and their
application remain in force.