[Title 36 CFR C]
Sec. 254.32  Encroachments.
    (a) Conveyances under this subpart are limited to tracts of 10 acres
or less to resolve encroachments by persons:
    (1) To whom no advance notice was given that the improvements
encroached or would encroach, and
    (2) Who in good faith relied on an erroneous survey, title search,
or other land description which did not reveal such encroachment.
    (b) Forest Service officials shall consider the following factors
when determining whether to convey lands upon which encroachments exist:
    (1) The location of the property boundaries based on historical
location and continued acceptance and maintenance,
    (2) Factual evidence of claim of title or color of title,
    (3) Notice given to persons encroaching on National Forest System
lands,
    (4) Degree of development in the encroached upon area, and
    (5) Creation of an uneconomic remnant.