[Title 36 CFR D]
Sec. 251.114 Criteria, terms and conditions.
(a) In issuing a special-use authorization for access to non-Federal
lands, the authorized officer shall authorize only those access
facilities or modes of access that are needed for the reasonable use and
enjoyment of the land and that minimize the impacts on the Federal
resources. The authorizing officer shall determine what constitutes
reasonable use and enjoyment of the lands based on contemporaneous uses
made of similarly situated lands in the area and any other relevant
criteria.
(b) Landowners must pay an appropriate fee for the authorized use of
National Forest System lands in accordance with Sec. 251.57 of this
part.
(c) A landowner may be required to provide a reciprocal grant of
access to the United States across the landowner's property where such
reciprocal right is deemed by the authorized officer to be necessary for
the management of adjacent Federal land. In such case, the landowner
shall receive the fair market value of the rights-of-way granted to the
United States. If the value of the rights-of-way obtained by the
Government exceeds the value of the rights-of-way granted, the
difference in value will be paid to the
[[Page 311]]
landowner. If the value of the rights-of-way across Government land
exceeds the value of the rights-of-way across the private land, an
appropriate adjustment will be made in the fee charged for the special-
use authorization as provided in Sec. 251.57(b)(5) of this part.
(d) For access across National Forest System lands that will have
significant non-Forest user traffic, a landowner may be required to
construct new roads or reconstruct existing roads to bring the roads to
a safe and adequate standard. A landowner also may be required to
provide for the operation and maintenance of the road. This may be done
by arranging for such road to be made part of the local public road
system, or formation of a local improvement district to assume the
responsibilities for the operation and maintenance of the road as either
a private road or as a public road, as determined to be appropriate by
the authorizing officer.
(e) When access is tributary to or dependent on forest development
roads, and traffic over these roads arising from the use of landowner's
lands exceeds their safe capacity or will cause damage to the roadway,
the landowner(s) may be required to obtain a road-use permit and to
perform such reconstruction as necessary to bring the road to a safe and
adequate standard to accommodate such traffic in addition to the
Government's traffic. In such case, the landowner(s) also shall enter
into a cooperative maintenance arrangement with the Forest Service to
ensure that the landowner's commensurate maintenance responsibilities
are met or shall make arrangements to have the jurisdiction and
maintenance responsibility for the road assumed by the appropriate
public road authority.
(f) In addition to ensuring that applicable terms and conditions of
paragraphs (a) through (e) of this section are met, the authorizing
officer, prior to issuing any access authorization, must also ensure
that:
(1) The landowner has demonstrated a lack of any existing rights or
routes of access available by deed or under State or common law;
(2) The route is so located and constructed as to minimize adverse
impacts on soils, fish and wildlife, scenic, cultural, threatened and
endangered species, and other values of the Federal land;
(3) The location and method of access is as consistent as reasonably
possible with the management of any congressionally designated area and
is consistent with Forest Land and Resource Management Plans or the
plans are amended to accommodate the access grant, and;
(4) When access routes exist across the adjacent non-Federal lands
or the best route as determined by the authorizing officer is across
non-Federal lands, the applicant landowner has demonstrated that all
legal recourse to obtain reasonable access across adjacent non-Federal
lands has been exhausted or has little chance of success.
(g) In addition to the other requirements of this section, the
following factors shall be considered in authorizing access to non-
federally owned lands over National Forest System lands which are
components of the National Wilderness Preservation System:
(1) The use of means of ingress and egress which have been or are
being customarily used with respect to similarly situated non-Federal
land used for similar purposes;
(2) The combination of routes and modes of travel, including
nonmotorized modes, which will cause the least lasting impact on the
wilderness but, at the same time, will permit the reasonable use of the
non-federally owned land;
(3) The examination of a voluntary acquisition of land or interests
in land by exchange, purchase, or donation to modify or eliminate the
need to use wilderness areas for access purposes.