[Title 36 CFR D]
Sec. 251.110 Scope and application.
(a) The regulations in this subpart set forth the procedures by
which landowners may apply for access across National Forest System
lands and the terms and conditions that govern any special use or other
authorization that is issued by the Forest Service to permit such
access.
(b) These regulations apply to access across all National Forest
System lands, including Congressionally designated areas, and supplement
the regulations in subpart B of this part, and in parts 212 and 293 of
this chapter. The regulations of this subpart do not affect rights-of-
way established under authority of R.S. 2477 (43 U.S.C. 932); rights-of-
way transferred to States under 23 U.S.C. 317; access rights outstanding
in third parties at the time the United States acquired the land; or the
rights reserved in conveyances to the United States and in other
easements granted by an authorized officer of the Forest Service. Except
for the aforementioned rights-of-way, currently valid special-use
authorizations will become subject to the rules of this subpart upon
expiration, termination, reversion, modification, or reauthorization.
(c) Subject to the terms and conditions contained in this part and
in parts 212 and 293 of this chapter, as appropriate, landowners shall
be authorized such access as the authorized officer deems to be adequate
to secure them the reasonable use and enjoyment of their land.
(d) ln those cases where a landowner's ingress or egress across
National Forest System lands would require surface disturbance or would
require the use of Government-owned roads, trails, or transportation
facilities not authorized for general public use, the landowner must
apply for and receive a special-use or road-use authorization
documenting the occupancy and use authorized on National Forest System
lands or facilities and identifying the landowner's rights, privileges,
responsibilities, and obligations.
(e) Where ingress and egress will require the use of existing
Government-owned roads, trails, or other transportation facilities which
are open and available for general public use, use by the landowner
shall be in accordance with the provisions of part 212 of this chapter.
(f) The rules of this subpart do not apply to access within
conservation
[[Page 310]]
system units in Alaska which are subject to title XI of the Alaska
National Interest Lands Conservation Act (16 U.S.C. 3101), except for
access to inholdings authorized by section 1110(b) of that Act.
(g) Where there is existing access or a right of access to a
property over non-National Forest land or over public roads that is
adequate or that can be made adequate, there is no obligation to grant
additional access through National Forest System lands.