[Title 36 CFR D]
Sec. 251.111 Definitions.
In addition to the definitions in subpart B of this part, the
following terms apply to this subpart:
Access means the ability of landowners to have ingress and egress to
their lands. It does not include rights-of-way for power lines or other
utilities.
Adequate access means a route and method of access to non-Federal
land that provides for reasonable use and enjoyment of the non-Federal
land consistent with similarly situated non-Federal land and that
minimizes damage or disturbance to National Forest System lands and
resources.
Congressionally designated area means lands which are within the
boundaries of a component of the National Wilderness Preservation
System, National Wild and Scenic River System, National Trails System,
and also National Monuments, Recreation, and Scenic Areas within the
National Forest System, and similar areas designated by Federal statute.
Landowner(s) means the owner(s) of non-Federal land or interests in
land within the boundaries of the National Forest System.