[Title 36 CFR C]
Sec. 228.41  Scope.
    (a) Lands to which this subpart applies. This subpart applies to all
National Forest System lands reserved from the public domain of the
United States, including public domain lands being administered under
* * *
uses. This subpart also applies to other materials which may not be
minerals but are produced using mining methods, such as peat. The
categories of these materials, including representative examples, are:
    (1) Agricultural supply and animal husbandry materials. This
category includes, but is not limited to, minerals and vegetative
materials used as or for: Soil conditioners or amendments applied to
physically alter soil properties such as direct applications to the soil
of carbonate rocks, soil containing ``trace elements'' and peat; animal
feed supplements; and other animal care products.
    (2) Building materials. Except for minerals identified as Uncommon
Varieties, this category includes, but is not limited to, minerals used
as or for: Paint fillers or extenders; flagstone, ashlar, rubble,
mortar, brick, tile, pipe, pottery, earthenware, stoneware, terrazzo,
and other nonstructural components in floors, walls, roofs, fireplaces,
and the like; and similar building uses.
    (3) Abrasive materials. This category includes, but is not limited
to, minerals used for: Filing; scouring; polishing; sanding; and
sandblasting.
    (4) Construction materials. This category includes, but is not
limited to, minerals such as sand, gravel, clay, crushed rock and
cinders used as or for fill; borrow; rip-rap; ballast (including all
ballast for railroad use); road base; road surfacing; concrete
aggregate; clay sealants; and similar construction uses.
    (5) Landscaping materials: This category includes, but is not
limited to minerals and peat used as or for: Chips, granules, sand,
pebbles, scoria, cinders, cobbles, boulders, slabs, and other components
in retaining walls, walkways, patios, yards, gardens, and the like; and
similar landscaping uses.
    (d) Minerals not covered by this subpart. Mineral materials do not
include any mineral used in manufacturing, industrial processing, or
chemical operations for which no other mineral can be substituted due to
unique properties giving the particular mineral a distinct and special
value; nor do they include block pumice which in nature occurs in pieces
having one dimension of two inches or more which is valuable and used
for some application that requires such dimensions. Disposal of minerals
not covered by this subpart is subject to the terms of the United States
Mining Laws, as amended (30 U.S.C. 22 et seq.), on those portions of the
National Forest System where those laws apply. Such minerals may
include:
    (1) Mineral suitable and used as soil amendment because of a
constituent element other than calcium or magnesium carbonate that
chemically alters the soil;
    (2) Limestone suitable and used, without substantial admixtures, for
cement manufacture, metallurgy, production of quicklime, sugar refining,
whiting, fillers, paper manufacture, and desulfurization of stack gases;
    (3) Silica suitable and used for glass manufacture, production of
metallic silicon, flux, and rock wool;
    (4) Alumino-silicates or clays having exceptional qualities suitable
and used for production of aluminum, ceramics, drilling mud, taconite
binder, foundry castings, and other purposes for which common clays
cannot be used;
    (5) Gypsum suitable and used for wallboard, plaster, or cement.
[[Page 144]]
    (6) Block pumice which occurs in nature in pieces having one
dimension of two inches or more and which is valuable and used for some
application that requires such dimensions; and
    (7) Stone recognized through marketing factors for its special and
distinct properties of strength and durability making it suitable for
structural support and used for that purpose.
    (e) Limitations on applicability. (1) The provisions of paragraphs
(c) and (d) of this section shall not apply to any mining claims for
which a Mineral Entry Final Certificate was issued on or before January
16, 1991. Nor shall these provisions apply to any mining claim located
on or before July 23, 1955, which has satisfied the marketability test
for locatable minerals from on or before July 23, 1955, until the
present date.
    (2) A use which qualifies a mineral as an uncommon variety under
paragraph (d) overrides classification of that mineral as a common
variety under paragraph (c) of this section.
[49 FR 29784, July 24, 1984, as amended at 55 FR 51706, Dec. 17, 1990]