[Title 36 CFR C]
Sec. 228.41  Scope.
    (a) Lands to which this subpart applies. This subpart applies to all
National Forest System lands reserved from the public domain of the
United States, including public domain lands being administered under
the Bankhead-Jones Farm Tenant Act of July 22, 1937 (7 U.S.C. 1010); to
all National Forest System lands acquired pursuant to the Weeks Act of
March 1, 1911 (36 Stat. 961); to all National Forest System lands with
Weeks Act status as provided in the Act of September 2, 1958 (16 U.S.C.
521a); and to public lands within the Copper River addition to the
Chugach National Forest (16 U.S.C. 539a). For ease of reference and
convenience to the reader, these lands are referred to, throughout this
subpart, as National Forest lands.
    (b) Restrictions. Disposal of mineral materials from the following
National Forest lands is subject to certain restrictions as described
below:
    (1) Segregation or withdrawals in aid of other agencies. Disposal of
mineral materials from lands segregated or withdrawn in aid of a
function of another Federal agency, State, territory, county,
municipality, water district, or other governmental subdivision or
agency may be made only with the written consent of the governmental
entity.
    (2) Segregated or withdrawn National Forest lands. Mineral materials
may not be removed from segregated or withdrawn lands where removal is
specifically prohibited by statute or by public land order. Where not
specifically prohibited, removal of mineral materials may be allowed if
the authorized officer determines that the removal is not detrimental to
the values for which the segregation or withdrawal was made, except as
provided in paragraph (b)(1) of this section. Where operations have been
established prior to the effective date of this Subpart and where not
prohibited by statute, they may be permitted to continue. Nothing in
this subparagraph is intended to prohibit the exercise of valid existing
rights.
    (3) Unpatented mining claims. Provided that claimants are given
prior notice and it has been determined that removal will neither
endanger nor materially interfere with prospecting, mining, or
processing operations or uses reasonably incident thereto on the claims,
disposal of mineral materials may be allowed from:
    (i) Unpatented mining claims located after July 23, 1955; and/or
    (ii) Unpatented mining claims located before July 23, 1955, and on
which the United States has established the right to manage the
vegetative and other surface resources in accordance with the Multiple
Use Mining Act of July 23, 1955 (30 U.S.C. 601, 603, 611-615).
[[Page 143]]
    (4) Acquired Bankhead-Jones lands. Mineral materials on lands which
were acquired under the authority of the Bankhead-Jones Farm Tenant Act
of July 22, 1937 (7 U.S.C. 1010-1012), and which lie outside the
exterior boundaries of National Forests, or on acquired lands which are
being administered under the Act and which also lie outside the exterior
boundaries of National Forests, may be disposed of under these
* * *
    (5) Gypsum suitable and used for wallboard, plaster, or cement.
[[Page 144]]
    (6) Block pumice which occurs in nature in pieces having one
dimension of two inches or more and which is valuable and used for some
application that requires such dimensions; and
    (7) Stone recognized through marketing factors for its special and
distinct properties of strength and durability making it suitable for
structural support and used for that purpose.
    (e) Limitations on applicability. (1) The provisions of paragraphs
(c) and (d) of this section shall not apply to any mining claims for
which a Mineral Entry Final Certificate was issued on or before January
16, 1991. Nor shall these provisions apply to any mining claim located
on or before July 23, 1955, which has satisfied the marketability test
for locatable minerals from on or before July 23, 1955, until the
present date.
    (2) A use which qualifies a mineral as an uncommon variety under
paragraph (d) overrides classification of that mineral as a common
variety under paragraph (c) of this section.
[49 FR 29784, July 24, 1984, as amended at 55 FR 51706, Dec. 17, 1990]