[Title 36 CFR C]
Sec. 228.43  Policy governing disposal.
    (a) General. Forest Service policy is to make mineral materials on
National Forest lands available to the public and to local, State, and
Federal government agencies where reasonable protection of, or
mitigation of effects on, other resources in assured, and where removal
is not prohibited.
    (1) A contract or permit limits processing of the mineral material
onsite to the first salable product.
    (2) Additional onsite processing may be authorized by a separate
permit (36 CFR 251.50).
    (3) The authorized officer must ensure that an environmental
analysis is conducted for all planned disposals of mineral materials.
    (4) Decisions to authorize the disposal of mineral materials must
conform to approved land and resource management plans (36 CFR 219.22).
    (b) Price. Mineral materials may not be sold for less than the
appraised value. The authorized officer may assess a fee to cover costs
of issuing and administering a contract or permit.
    (c) Conservation. Adequate measures must be taken to protect, and
minimize damage to the environment. Mineral materials may be disposed of
only if the authorized officer determines that the disposal is not
detrimental to the public interest.
    (d) Ownership. Title to the mineral materials vests in the purchaser
or permittee immediately before excavation, subject to the provisions of
Secs. 228.47 through 228.56 and other provisions of the contract or
permit. Title to excavated material not removed within the time provided
revests in the United States.
    (e) Decisions. All decisions as to whether or not to grant disposals
proposed under this subpart shall be made in writing by the authorized
officer. Such decisions must specify their factual and legal basis.
    (f) Option for mining claimants. All mining claimants holding mining
claims which are located for a mineral classified in accordance with
this subpart as a mineral material have the option of maintaining that
the mineral is locatable and filing for patent. All mining claimants
holding mining claims located in good faith on or before January 16,
1991, for a mineral classified in accordance with this subpart as a
mineral material may accept the classification and, if appropriate,
receive a sale by negotiated contract for that mineral material under 36
CFR 228.57(b)(2) of this subpart.
[49 FR 29784, July 24, 1984, as amended at 55 FR 51706, Dec. 17, 1990]