[Title 36 CFR F]
Sec. 223.187  Determinations of unprocessed timber.
    (a) All species except western red cedar. Unprocessed timber, as
defined in Sec. 223.186 of this Subpart, does not include timber
* * *
unprocessed timber from private lands which is required to be processed
domestically is a violation of this Act, its implementing regulations,
and the False Statements Act (18 U.S.C. 1001), and may subject me to the
penalties and remedies provided for such violations.''
    (3) Pulpwood bolts. ``I certify that the pulpwood bolts in the
shipment identified by my shipping order number -------- dated --------,
are manufactured in accordance with the attached order from (buyer) of
(address), numbered -------- and dated --------, are intended to be
processed into pulp and are not to be remanufactured into other
products. I make this certification with full knowledge and
understanding of the export and substitution restrictions of the Forest
Resources Conservation and Shortage Relief Act of 1990 (16 U.S.C. 620,
et seq.) (Act) and its implementing regulations. I fully understand that
exporting unprocessed timber originating from Federal lands or
unprocessed timber from private lands which is required to be processed
domestically is a violation of this Act, its implementing regulations,
and the False Statements Act (18 U.S.C. 1001), and may subject me to the
penalties and remedies provided for such violations.''
    (4) Signatory procedures. Certificates shall be on company
letterhead, and signed by the person manufacturing the shipment. In the
case of a corporation, the certificates must be signed by a person
authorized, in writing, by the Chief Executive Officer pursuant to 36
CFR 223.187(b)(4), to sign the certificates in 36 CFR 223.187(b) on
behalf of the corporation.
    (5) Chief Executive Officer Authorization. The authorization by the
Chief Executive Officer shall be on company letterhead, shall be
notarized, and shall read as follows:
    ``I authorize -------- to sign the certificates in 36 CFR 223.187(b)
on behalf of (name of corporation). I make this authorization with full
knowledge and understanding of the export and substitution restrictions
of the Forest Resources Conservation and Shortage Relief Act of 1990 (16
U.S.C. 620 et seq.) (Act) and its implementing regulations. I fully
understand that exporting unprocessed timber originating from Federal
lands or unprocessed timber originating from private lands which is
required to be processed domestically is a violation of this Act, its
implementing regulations, and the False Statements Act (18 U.S.C. 1001),
and may subject me to the penalties and remedies provided for such
violation.''
    (6) Exporters of other timber products originating from Federal
lands not specifically listed in Sec. 223.187 which may develop export
markets in the future may also require similar certification statements.
Such statements will be provided by the Forest Service.
[[Page 117]]
    (c) Western red cedar. Unprocessed western red cedar timber does not
include manufactured lumber authorized for export under license by the
Department of Commerce, and lumber from private lands processed to
standards established in the lumber grading rules of the American Lumber
Standards Association or the Pacific Lumber Inspection Bureau, or timber
processed into any of the following products:
    (1) Lumber of American Lumber Standards Grades of Number 3 dimension
or better, or Pacific Lumber Inspection Bureau Export R-List Grades of
Number 3 common or better, with a maximum cross section of 2,000 square
centimeters (310 square inches) for any individual piece of processed
western red cedar, regardless of grade. To determine whether such lumber
meets these established standards, grades and size restrictions, the
shipper of record must have in its possession for each shipment, and
available for inspection upon the request of the Forest Service, a
legible copy of a lumber inspection certificate certified by a lumber
inspection/grading organization generally recognized by the industry as
setting a selling standard. Export restrictions governing western red
cedar timber harvested from Federal, State or other public lands are
found in 7(i) of the Export Administration Act of 1979 as amended (50
U.S.C. appendix 2406(i)), and implementing regulations at 15 CFR 777.7.
    (2) Chips, pulp, and pulp products;
    (3) Veneer and plywood;
    (4) Poles, posts, pilings cut or treated with preservatives for use
as such and not intended to be further processed; and
    (5) Shakes and shingles.
    (d) Finished Products. Shippers of record of products manufactured
from unprocessed western red cedar originating from Federal lands,
acquired by the manufacturer under the exemption from the prohibition
against indirect substitution at Sec. 223.189(e)(1), must have in their
possession for each shipment a certificate from the manufacturer that
such products are finished products as defined in Sec. 223.186 of this
subpart. The certification statement shall read as follows:
    (1) ``I certify that the products in the shipment identified by my
shipping order number ------, dated ------, are manufactured in
accordance with the attached order from ---- (buyer) ---- of ------
(address) ------, numbered ---- and dated ------, are intended for end
product use. I understand that only western red cedar products that are
finished products are exempt from the prohibition against indirect
substitution in the Forest Resources Conservation and Shortage Relief
Act of 1990 (16 U.S.C. 620b(b)(1)) and its implementing regulations. I
make this certification with full knowledge and understanding of the
export and substitution restrictions of the Forest Resources
Conservation and Shortage Relief Act of 1990 (16 U.S.C. 620, et seq.)
(Act) and its implementing regulations. I fully acknowledge and
understand that to acquire western red cedar under the indirect
substitution exemption in 16 U.S.C. 620b(b)(1) for purposes other than
* * *