[Title 36 CFR F]
Sec. 223.189  Prohibitions against substitution.
    (a) Direct substitution prohibition. Except as otherwise provided by
this section:
    (1) No person may purchase directly from any department or agency of
* * *
originating from private lands within the same geographic and economic
area in the same calendar year that the person has unprocessed timber
originating from Federal lands in the person's possession or under
contract.
    (3) No person may purchase unprocessed timber originating from
Federal lands if such person sells or otherwise transfers unprocessed
timber that originates from private lands west of the 100th meridian in
the contiguous 48 States and that requires domestic processing, to a
third party if that third party or successive parties export that
unprocessed private timber. A third party or successive parties who
acquire such unprocessed timber that originates from private lands west
of the 100th meridian in the contiguous 48 States and that requires
domestic processing may not export such timber.
    (4) The prohibitions in paragraphs (a) (1)-(3) of this section shall
not apply to specific quantities of grades and species of unprocessed
timber which the Secretary of Agriculture has determined to be surplus
to domestic manufacturing needs.
    (b) Exemptions. (1) Pursuant to section 490(c) of the Act (16 U.S.C.
620b), all persons who applied for a sourcing area by December 20, 1990,
in accordance with Sec. 223.190 of this subpart, were exempt from the
prohibitions against substitution, in accordance with Sec. 223.189(a)(1)
of this subpart, until such time that the approving official approved or
disapproved the application.
    (2) Pursuant to Section 490(a) of the Act (16 U.S.C. 620b), an
exemption to the prohibition in Sec. 223.189(a)(1)(B) of this subpart is
provided to:
    (i) A person with a historic export quota who submitted a
certification in accordance with Sec. 223.189 (c) and (d) of this
subpart; and
    (ii) A non-manufacturer who submitted a certification in accordance
with Sec. 223.192 of this subpart.
    (3) Pursuant to Sec. 490(c) of the Act (16 U.S.C. 620b), the
prohibitions against direct substitution in Sec. 223.189(a) (1) and (2)
of this subpart do not apply to a person who acquires unprocessed timber
originating from Federal lands within an approved sourcing area, does
not export unprocessed timber originating from private lands within the
approved sourcing area while the approval is in effect, and, if
applicable, received a waiver of the prohibition against exporting
unprocessed timber originating from private lands within the sourcing
area during the preceding 24 months, in accordance with Sec. 223.189 (f)
and (g) of this subpart.
    (c) Historic export quota exemption. The prohibition against the
purchase of
[[Page 119]]
Federal timber for a person who has exported unprocessed timber
originating from private lands, within the preceding 24-month period,
shall not apply to a person with a historic export quota approved by the
Secretary and who has been exporting unprocessed private timber in
accordance with the log export and substitution regulations of the
Secretary of Agriculture at 36 CFR part 223, subpart D, in effect before
August 20, 1990, if:
* * *