[Title 36 CFR F]
Sec. 223.186  Definitions.
    The following definitions apply to the provisions of this subpart:
    Acquire means to come into possession of, whether directly or
indirectly, through a sale, trade, exchange, or other transaction. The
* * *
preparation (sorting, bundling, container loading etc.) for shipment
outside the United States; or,
    (3) When unprocessed timber is placed on board an ocean-going
vessel, rail car, or other conveyance destined for a foreign country.
    Federal lands means lands that are owned by the United States west
of the 100th meridian in the contiguous 48 States, but do not include
any land the title to which is;
    (1) Held in trust by the United States for the benefit of any Indian
tribe or individual;
    (2) Held by any Indian tribe or individual subject to a restriction
by the United States against alienation; or
    (3) Held by any Native Corporation as defined in section 3 of the
Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (43 U.S.C. 1602).
    Finished products means products from trees, portions of trees or
other roundwood products processed to standards and specifications
intended for end product use.
[[Page 114]]
    Fiscal year means the Federal fiscal year beginning October 1, and
ending the following September 30.
    Gross value means the total value a person received from the
transfer of unprocessed Federal timber involved in a violation, before
production, delivery, agent fees, overhead, or other costs are removed.
    Hammer brand refers to an identifying mark or brand composed of
numbers, letters, characters, or a combination of numbers, letters, or
characters permanently attached to a hammer, or other similar striking
tool. The hammer brand must make a legible imprint of the brand in the
end of a log when struck.
    Highway yellow paint refers to an oil base or equivalent yellow
paint of lasting quality comparable to the yellow paint used to mark
highways.
    Log refers to an unprocessed portion of a tree that is transported
to a manufacturing facility or other location for processing,
transferring to another person, or exporting. ``Logs'' is synonymous
with ``timber''.
    Manufacturing facility means a permanently located processing plant
used to convert unprocessed timber into products.
    Non-manufacturer means a person who does not own or operate a
manufacturing facility.
    Person means any individual, partnership, corporation, association,
or other legal entity and includes any subsidiary, subcontractor, parent
company, and business affiliates. Persons are affiliates of each other
when either directly or indirectly, one person controls or has the power
to control the other or a third party or parties control or have the
power to control both. In determining whether or not affiliation exists,
consideration shall be given to all appropriate factors, including but
not limited to common ownership, common management, common facilities,
and contractual relationships.
    Private lands means lands, located west of the 100th meridian in the
contiguous 48 States held or owned by a person. Such term does not
include Federal lands or public lands, or any land the title to which
is;
    (1) Held in trust by the United States for the benefit of any Indian
tribe or individual;
    (2) Held by any Indian tribe or individual subject to a restriction
by the United States against alienation; or
    (3) Held by any Native Corporation as defined in section 3 of the
Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (43 U.S.C. 1602).
    Processed means timber processed into products listed in
Sec. 223.187 of these regulations.
    Purchase has the same meaning as acquire. The terms are used
interchangeably.
    Same geographic and economic area means the land within the
boundaries of an approved sourcing area.
    Sourcing area means the geographic area approved by the Secretary
which includes a person's timber manufacturing facility and the private
and Federal lands from which the person acquires or intends to acquire
unprocessed timber to supply such manufacturing facility; a sourcing
area must be geographically and economically separate from any area from
which that person harvests for export any unprocessed timber originating
from private lands.
    Substitution occurs when:
    (1) A person acquires, directly or indirectly, unprocessed timber
from Federal lands west of the 100th meridian in the contiguous 48
States and engages in exporting or selling for export, unprocessed
timber originating from private lands within the same geographic and
economic area; or
    (2) A person acquires, directly or indirectly, unprocessed timber
from Federal lands west of the 100th meridian in the contiguous 48
States and, during the preceding 24-month period, exported unprocessed
timber originating from private lands; or
    (3) A person exports or sells for export, unprocessed timber
originating from private lands within the same geographic and economic
area in the same calendar year that the person has unprocessed timber
originating from Federal lands in the person's possession or under
contract; or
[[Page 115]]
    (4) A person purchases, directly or indirectly, unprocessed timber
originating from Federal lands if such person sells or otherwise
transfers unprocessed timber that originates from private lands west of
the 100th meridian in the contiguous 48 States and that requires
domestic processing, to a third party if that third party or successive
parties export that unprocessed private timber. A third party or
successive parties who acquire such unprocessed timber that originates
from private lands west of the 100th meridian in the contiguous 48
States and that requires domestic processing may not export such timber.
    Transaction means an arrangement involving the transfer of
unprocessed timber.
    Transaction statement is a signed copy of one of the transaction
reporting forms in 36 CFR 223.193 and 223.194.
    Transfer means to pass title, sell, trade, exchange, or otherwise
* * *