[Title 32 CFR G]
Sec. 776.45  Extra-tribunal statements.
    (a) Extra-tribunal statements:
    (1) A covered attorney shall not make an extrajudicial statement
about any person or case pending investigation or adverse administrative
or disciplinary proceedings that a reasonable person would expect to be
disseminated by means of public communication if the covered attorney
knows or reasonably should know that it will have a substantial
likelihood of materially prejudicing an adjudicative proceeding or an
official review process thereof.
    (2) A statement referred to in paragraph (a)(1) of this section
ordinarily is likely to have such an effect when it refers to a civil
matter triable to a jury, a criminal matter, or any other proceeding
that could result in incarceration, discharge from the Naval service, or
other adverse personnel action, and the statement relates to:
    (i) The character, credibility, reputation, or criminal record of a
party, suspect in a criminal investigation, victim, or witness, or the
identity of a victim or witness, or the expected testimony of a party,
suspect, victim, or witness;
    (ii) The possibility of a plea of guilty to the offense or the
existence or contents of any confession, admission, or statement given
by an accused or suspect or that person's refusal or failure to make a
statement;
    (iii) The performance or results of any forensic examination or test
or the refusal or failure of a person to submit to an examination or
test, or the identity or nature of physical evidence expected to be
presented;
    (iv) Any opinion as to the guilt or innocence of an accused or
suspect in a criminal case or other proceeding that could result in
incarceration, discharge from the Naval service, or other adverse
personnel action;
    (v) Information the covered attorney knows or reasonably should know
is likely to be inadmissible as evidence before a tribunal and would, if
disclosed, create a substantial risk of materially prejudicing an
impartial proceeding;
    (vi) The fact that an accused has been charged with a crime, unless
there is included therein a statement explaining that the charge is
merely an accusation and that the accused is presumed innocent until and
unless proven guilty; or
    (vii) The credibility, reputation, motives, or character of civilian
or military officials of the Department of Defense.
    (3) Notwithstanding paragraphs (a)(1) and (a)(2)(i) through
(a)(2)(vii) of this section, a covered attorney involved in the
investigation or litigation of a matter may state without elaboration:
    (i) The general nature of the claim, offense, or defense;
    (ii) The information contained in a public record;
    (iii) That an investigation of the matter is in progress, including
the general scope of the investigation, the offense or claim or defense
involved
[[Page 520]]
and, except when prohibited by law or regulation, the identity of the
persons involved;
    (iv) The scheduling or result of any step in litigation;
    (v) A request for assistance in obtaining evidence and information
necessary thereto;
    (vi) A warning of danger concerning the behavior of the person
involved, when there is reason to believe that there exists the
likelihood of substantial harm to an individual or to the public
interest; and
    (vii) In a criminal case, in addition to paragraphs (a)(3)(i)
through (a)(3)(vi) of this section:
    (A) The identity, duty station, occupation, and family status of the
accused;
    (B) If the accused has not been apprehended, information necessary
to aid in apprehension of that person;
    (C) The fact, time, and place of apprehension; and (D) The identity
of investigating and apprehending officers or agencies and the length of
the investigation.
    (4) Notwithstanding paragraphs (a)(1) and (a)(2)(i) through
(a)(2)(vii) of this section, a covered attorney may make a statement
that a reasonable covered attorney would believe is required to protect
a client from the substantial undue prejudicial effect of recent
publicity not initiated by the covered attorney or the attorney's
client. A statement made pursuant to this paragraph shall be limited to
such information as is necessary to mitigate the recent adverse
publicity.
    (5) The protection and release of information in matters pertaining
to the DON is governed by such statutes as the Freedom of Information
Act and the Privacy Act, in addition to those governing protection of
national defense information. In addition, other laws and regulations
may further restrict the information that can be released or the source
from which it is to be released (e.g., the Manual of the Judge Advocate
General).
    (b) [Reserved]