[Title 32 CFR G]
Sec. 775.3  Policy.
    (a) The Department of the Navy will act with care to ensure that, in
conducting its mission of providing for the national defense, it does so
in a manner consistent with national environmental policies. In so
doing, the Navy recognizes that the NEPA process includes the systematic
examination of the likely environmental consequences of implementing a
proposed action. To be an effective decisionmaking tool this process
will be integrated with other Navy-Marine Corps project planning at the
earliest possible time. This ensures that planning and decisionmaking
reflect environmental values, avoid delays, and avoid potential
conflicts. Care will be taken to ensure that, consistent with other
national policies and national security requirements, practical means
and measures are used to protect, restore, and enhance the quality of
the environment, to avoid or minimize adverse environmental
consequences, and to attain the objectives of:
    (1) Achieving the widest range of beneficial uses of the environment
without degradation, risk to health and safety, or other consequences
that are undesirable and unintended;
    (2) Preserving important historic, cultural, and natural aspects of
our national heritage, and maintaining, where possible, an environment
that supports diversity and variety of individual choice;
    (3) Achieving a balance between resource use and development within
the sustained carrying capacity of the ecosystem involved; and
    (4) Enhancing the quality of renewable resources and working toward
the maximum attainable recycling of depletable resources.
    (b) The DON shall:
    (1) Assess environmental consequences of proposed actions that could
affect the quality of the human environment in the United States, its
territories, and possessions in accordance with DOD and CEQ regulations;
    (2) Use a systematic, interdisciplinary approach that will ensure
the integrated use of the natural and social sciences and environmental
considerations in planning and decisionmaking where there may be an
impact on man's environment;
    (3) Ensure that presently unmeasured environmental amenities are
considered in the decisionmaking process;
    (4) Consider the reasonable alternatives to recommended actions in
any proposal that would involve unresolved conflicts concerning
alternative uses of available resources;
    (5) Make available to states, counties, municipalities,
institutions, and individuals advice and information useful in
restoring, maintaining, and enhancing the quality of the environment;
and
    (6) Use ecological information in planning and developing resource-
oriented projects.