[Title 32 CFR E]
Sec. 750.6  Claims: Presentment.
    (a) Written demand and Standard Form 95. A claim shall be submitted
by presenting a written statement with the amount of the claim expressed
in a sum certain, and, as far as possible, describing the detailed facts
and circumstances surrounding the incident from which the claim arose.
The Claim for Damage or Injury, Standard Form 95, shall be used whenever
practical for claims under the Federal Tort and Military Claims Acts.
Claims under the Personnel Claims Act shall be submitted on DD Form
1842. The claim and all other papers requiring the signature of the
claimant shall be signed by the claimant personally or by a duly
authorized agent. If signed by an agent or legal representative, the
claim shall indicate the title or capacity of the person signing and be
accompanied by evidence of appointment. When more than one person has a
claim arising from the same incident, each person shall file a claim
separately. A subrogor and a subrogee may file a claim jointly or
separately.
    (b) To whom submitted. Claims under the Federal Tort and Military
Claims Acts shall be submitted to the commanding officer of the Navy or
Marine Corps activity involved, if known. Otherwise, they shall be
submitted to the commanding officer of any Navy or Marine Corps
activity, preferably the one nearest to where the accident occurred, the
local Naval Legal Service Command activity, or to the Judge Advocate
General, 200 Stovall Street, Alexandria, VA 22332-2400.