[Title 32 CFR E]
Sec. 750.5  Claims: Proper claimants.
    (a) Damage to property cases. A claim for damage to, or destruction
or loss of, property shall be presented by the owner of the property or
a duly authorized agent or legal representative. ``Owner'' includes a
bailee, lessee, or mortgagor, but does not include a mortgagee,
conditional vendor, or other person having title for security purposes
only.
    (b) Personal injury and death cases. A claim for personal injury
shall be presented by the person injured or a duly authorized agent or
legal representative, or, in the case of death, by the properly
appointed legal representative of the deceased's estate or survivor
where authorized by State law.
    (c) Subrogation. A subrogor and a subrogee may file claims jointly
or separately. When separate claims are filed and each claim
individually is within local adjudicating authority limits, they may be
processed locally, even if the aggregate of such claims exceeds local
monetary jurisdiction, if they do not exceed the sum for which approval
of the Department of Justice is required (currently, $100,000.00) under
the Federal Tort Claims Act. Where they exceed this amount, they shall
be referred to the Claims and Tort Litigation Division.
    (d) Limitation on transfers and assignment. All transfers and
assignments made of any claim upon the United States, and all powers of
attorney, orders, or other authorities for receiving payment of any such
claim, are absolutely null and void unless they are
[[Page 388]]
made after the allowance of such a claim, the ascertainment of the
amount due, and the issuing of a warrant for the payment thereof. 31
U.S.C. 203. This statutory provision does not apply to the assignment of
a claim by operation of law, as in the case of a receiver or trustee in
bankruptcy appointed for an individual, firm, or corporation, or the
case of an administrator or executor of the estate of a person deceased,
or an insurer subrogated to the rights of the insured.