[Title 32 CFR C]
Sec. 723.2 Establishment, function and jurisdiction of the Board.
(a) Establishment and composition. Under 10 U.S.C. 1034 and 1552,
the Board for Correction of Naval Records is established by the
Secretary of the Navy. The Board consists of civilians of the executive
part of the Department of the Navy in such number, not less than three,
as may be appointed by the Secretary and who shall serve at the pleasure
of the Secretary. Three members present shall constitute a quorum of the
Board. The Secretary of the Navy will designate one member as Chair. In
the absence or incapacity of the Chair, an Acting Chair chosen by the
Executive Director shall act as Chair for all purposes.
(b) Function. The Board is not an investigative body. Its function
is to consider applications properly before it for the purpose of
determining the existence of error or injustice in the naval records of
current and former members of the Navy and Marine Corps, to make
recommendations to the Secretary or to take corrective action on the
Secretary's behalf when authorized.
(c) Jurisdiction. The Board shall have jurisdiction to review and
determine all matters properly brought before it, consistent with
existing law.