[Title 32 CFR C]
Section 3. Paragraph (18) of section 101 of Title 38, United States
Code, is amended to read as follows:
``(18) The term `discharge or release' includes, (A) retirement from
the active military, naval, or air service, and (B) the satisfactory
completion of the period of active military, naval, or air service for
which a person was obligated at the time of entry into such service in
the case of a person who, due to enlistment or reenlistment, was not
awarded a discharge or release from such period of service at the time
of such completion thereof and who, at such time, would otherwise have
been eligible for the award of a discharge or release under conditions
other than dishonorable.''