[Title 32 CFR 701.8]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - July 1, 2002 Edition]
[Title 32 - NATIONAL DEFENSE]
[Subtitle A - Department of Defense (Continued)]
[Chapter Vi - DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY]
* * *
    (2) DON activities shall provide a requester whose request does not
qualify for the fastest queue (except for expedited processing), an
opportunity to limit in writing by hard copy, facsimile, or
electronically the scope of the request in order to qualify for the
fastest queue.
    (3) This multitrack processing system does not obviate the
activity's responsibility to exercise due diligence in processing
requests in the most expeditious manner possible.
    (4) Referred requests shall be processed according to the original
date received by the initial activity and then placed in the appropriate
queue.
    (5) Establish a separate queue for expedited processing. A separate
queue shall be established for requests meeting the test for expedited
processing. Expedited processing shall be granted to a requester after
the requester requests such and demonstrates a compelling need for the
information. Notice of the determination as to whether to grant
expedited processing in response to a requester's compelling need shall
be provided to the requester within 10 calendar days after receipt of
the request in the office which will determine whether to grant
expedited access. Once the determination has been made to grant
expedited processing, DON activities shall process the request as soon
as practicable. Actions by DON activities to initially deny or affirm
the initial denial on appeal of a request for expedited processing, and
failure to respond in a timely manner shall be subject to judicial
review.
    (i) Compelling need means that the failure to obtain the records on
an expedited basis could reasonably be expected to pose an imminent
threat to the life or physical safety of an individual.
    (ii) Compelling need also means that the information is urgently
needed by an individual primarily engaged in disseminating information
in order to inform the public concerning actual or alleged Federal
Government activity. An individual primarily engaged in disseminating
information means a person whose primary activity involves publishing or
otherwise disseminating information to the public. Representatives of
the news media would normally qualify as individuals primarily engaged
in disseminating information. Other persons must demonstrate that their
primary activity involves publishing or otherwise disseminating
information to the public.
    (iii) Urgently needed means that the information has a particular
value that will be lost if not disseminated quickly. Ordinarily this
means a breaking news story of general public interest. However,
information of historical interest only, or information sought for
litigation or commercial activities would not qualify, nor would a news
media publication or broadcast deadline unrelated to the news breaking
nature of the information.
    (iv) A demonstration of compelling need by a requester shall be made
by a statement certified by the requester to be true and correct to the
best of his/her knowledge. This statement must accompany the request in
order to be considered and responded to within the 10 calendar days
required for decisions on expedited access.
    (v) Other reasons that merit expedited processing by DON activities
are an imminent loss of substantial due process rights and humanitarian
need. A demonstration of imminent loss of substantial due process rights
shall be made by a statement certified by the requester to be true and
correct to the best of his/her knowledge. Humanitarian need means that
disclosing the information will promote the welfare
[[Page 56]]
and interests of mankind. A demonstration of humanitarian need shall
also be made by a statement certified by the requester to be true and
correct to the best of his/her knowledge. Both of these statements must
accompany the request in order to be considered and responded to within
the 10 calendar days required for decisions on expedited access. Once
the decision has been made to expedite the request for either of these
reasons, the request may be processed in the expedited processing queue
behind those requests qualifying for compelling need.
    (6) These same procedures also apply to requests for expedited
processing of administrative appeals.
    (g) Respond to request within FOIA time limits. Once an activity
receives a ``perfected'' FOIA request, it shall inform the requester of
its decision to grant or deny access to the requested records within 20
working days. Activities are not necessarily required to release records
within the 20 working days, but access to releasable records should be
granted promptly thereafter and the requester apprised of when he/she
may expect to receive a final response to his/her request. Naturally,
interim releases of documents are encouraged if appropriate. Sample
response letters are provided on the Navy FOIA website.
    (1) If a significant number of requests, or the complexity of the
requests prevents a final response determination within the statutory
time period, DON activities shall advise the requester of this fact, and
explain how the request will be responded to within its multitrack
processing system. A final response determination is notification to the
requester that the records are released, or will be released by a
certain date, or the records are denied under the appropriate FOIA
exemption(s) or the records cannot be provided for one or more of the
``other reasons'' (see Sec. 701.8(n)). Interim responses acknowledging
receipt of the request, negotiations with the requester concerning the
scope of the request, the response timeframe, and fee agreements are
encouraged; however, such actions do not constitute a final response
determination under FOIA.
    (2) Formal extension. In those instances where a DON activity cannot
* * *