[Title 32 CFR 724]
Sec. 724.109 Types of administrative discharges.
(a) A determination reflecting a member's military behavior and
performance of duty during a specific period of service. The three
characterizations are:
(1) Honorable. A separation from the naval service with honor. The
issuance of an Honorable Discharge is contingent upon proper military
behavior and performance of duty.
(2) Under Honorable Conditions (also termed General Discharge). A
separation from the naval service under honorable conditions. The
issuance of a discharge under honorable conditions is contingent upon
military behavior and performance of duty which is not sufficiently
meritorious to warrant an Honorable Discharge.
(3) Under Other Than Honorable Conditions (formerly termed
Undesirable Discharge). A separation from the naval service under
conditions other than honorable. It is issued to terminate the service
of a member of the naval service for one or more of the reasons/basis
listed in the Naval Military Personnel Manual, Marine Corps Separation
and Retirement Manual and their predecessor publications.
(4) Entry Level Separation. (i) A separation initiated while a
member is in entry level status will be described as an Entry Level
Separation except in the following circumstances:
(a) When characterization under Other Than Honorable Conditions is
authorized and is warranted by the circumstances of the case; or
(b) When characterization of service as Honorable is clearly
warranted by the presence of unusual circumstances including personal
conduct and performance of naval duty and is approved on a case-by-case
basis by the Secretary of the Navy. This characterization will be
considered when the member is separated by reason of Selected Changes in
Service Obligation, Convenience of the Government, or Disability.
(ii) With respect to administrative matters outside the
administrative separation system that require a characterization of
service as Honorable or General, an Entry Level Separation shall be
treated as the required characterization. An Entry Level Separation for
a member of a Reserve component separated from the Delayed Entry Program
is under honorable conditions.
(b) [Reserved]
[50 FR 10943, Mar. 19, 1985, as amended at 51 FR 44909, Dec. 15, 1986;
65 FR 62616, Oct. 19, 2000]