[Title 32 CFR 723]
Sec. 723.4 Appearance before the board; notice; counsel; witnesses; access to records.
(a) General. In each case in which the Board determines a hearing is
warranted, the applicant will be entitled to appear before the Board
either in person or by counsel of his/her selection or in person with
counsel. Additional provisions apply to cases processed under the
Military Whistleblower Protection Act (10 U.S.C. 1034).
(b) Notice. (1) In each case in which a hearing is authorized, the
Board's staff will transmit to the applicant a written notice stating
the time and place of hearing. The notice will be mailed to the
applicant, at least 30 days prior to the date of hearing, except that an
earlier date may be set where the applicant waives his/her right to such
notice in writing.
(2) Upon receipt of the notice of hearing, the applicant will notify
the Board in writing at least 15 days prior to the date set for hearing
as to whether he/she will be present at the hearing and will indicate to
the Board the name of counsel, if represented by counsel, and the names
of such witnesses as he/she intends to call. Cases in which the
applicant notifies the Board that he/she does not desire to be present
at the hearing will be considered in accordance with Sec. 723.5(b)(2).
(c) Counsel. As used in this part, the term ``counsel'' will be
construed to include members in good standing of the federal bar or the
bar of any state, accredited representatives of veterans' organizations
recognized by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs under 38 U.S.C. 3402, or
such other persons who, in the opinion of the Board, are considered to
be competent to present equitably and comprehensively the request of the
applicant for correction, unless barred by law. Representation by
counsel will be at no cost to the government.
(d) Witnesses. The applicant will be permitted to present witnesses
in his/her behalf at hearings before the Board. It will be the
responsibility of the applicant to notify his/her witnesses and to
arrange for their appearance at the time and place set for hearing.
Appearance of witnesses will be at no cost to the government.
(e) Access to records. (1) It is the responsibility of the applicant
to procure such evidence not contained in the official records of the
Department of the Navy as he/she desires to present in support of his/
her case.
(2) Classified or privileged information may be released to
applicants only by proper authorities in accordance with applicable
regulations.
(3) Nothing in this part authorizes the furnishing of copies of
official records by the Board. Requests for copies of these records
should be submitted in accordance with applicable regulations governing
the release of information. The BCNR can provide a requestor with
information regarding procedures for requesting copies of these records
from the appropriate retention agency.