[Title 32 CFR 723]
Sec. 723.6 Action by the Board.
(a) Deliberations, findings, conclusions, and recommendations. (1)
Only members of the Board and its staff shall be present during the
deliberations of the Board.
(2) Whenever, during the course of its review of an application, it
appears to the Board's satisfaction that the facts have not been fully
and fairly disclosed by the records or by the testimony and other
evidence before it, the Board may require the applicant or military
authorities to provide such further information as it may consider
essential to a complete and impartial determination of the facts and
issues.
(3) Following a hearing, or where the Board determines to recommend
that the record be corrected without a hearing, the Board will make
written findings, conclusions and recommendations. If denial of relief
is recommended following a hearing, such written findings and
conclusions will include a statement of the grounds for denial as
described in Sec. 723.3(e)(4). The name and final vote of each Board
member will be recorded. A majority vote of the members present on any
matter before the Board will constitute the action of the Board and
shall be so recorded.
(4) Where the Board deems it necessary to submit comments or
recommendations to the Secretary as to matters arising from but not
directly related to the issues of any case, such comments and
recommendations shall be the subject of separate communication.
Additionally, in Military Whistleblower Protection Act cases, any
recommendation by the Board to the Secretary that disciplinary or
administrative action be taken against any Navy official based on the
Board's determination that the official took reprisal action against the
applicant will not be made part of the Board's record of proceedings or
furnished the applicant but will be transmitted to the Secretary as a
separate communication.
(b) Minority report. In case of a disagreement between members of
the Board a minority report will be submitted, either as to the
findings, conclusions or recommendation, including the reasons therefor.
(c) Record of proceedings. Following a hearing, or where the Board
determines to recommend that the record be corrected without a hearing,
a record of proceedings will be prepared. Such record shall indicate
whether or not a quorum was present, and the name and vote of each
member present. The record shall include the application for relief, a
verbatim transcript of any testimony, affidavits, papers and documents
considered by the Board, briefs and written arguments, advisory
opinions, if any, minority reports, if any,
[[Page 227]]
the findings, conclusions and recommendations of the Board, where
appropriate, and all other papers, documents, and reports necessary to
reflect a true and complete history of the proceedings.
(d) Withdrawal. The Board may permit an applicant to withdraw his/
her application without prejudice at any time before its record of
proceedings is forwarded to the Secretary.
(e) Delegation of authority to correct certain naval records. (1)
With respect to all petitions for relief properly before it, the Board
is authorized to take final corrective action on behalf of the
Secretary, unless:
(i) Comments by proper naval authority are inconsistent with the
Board's recommendation;
(ii) The Board's recommendation is not unanimous; or
(iii) It is in the category of petitions reserved for decision by
the Secretary of the Navy.
(2) The following categories of petitions for relief are reserved
for decision by the Secretary of the Navy:
(i) Petitions involving records previously reviewed or acted upon by
the Secretary wherein the operative facts remained substantially the
same;
(ii) Petitions by former commissioned officers or midshipmen to
change the character of, and/or the reason for, their discharge; or,
(iii) Such other petitions as, in the determination of Office of the
Secretary or the Executive Director, warrant Secretarial review.
(3) The Executive Director after ensuring compliance with this
section, will announce final decisions on applications decided under
this section.