[Title 32 CFR 720]
Sec. 720.41 Definitions.
Court. Any judicial body in the United States with jurisdiction to
impose criminal sanctions on a Department of the Navy member, employee,
or family member.
Employee. A civilian employed by the Department of the Navy or a
component service, including an individual paid from non-appropriated
funds, who is a citizen or national of the United States.
Family member. A spouse, natural or adopted child, or other lawful
dependent of a Department of the Navy employee or member accompanying
the Department of the Navy member or employee assigned to duty outside
the United States.
Felony. A criminal offense that is punishable by incarceration for
more than one year, regardless of the sentence that is imposed for
commission of that offense.
Member. An individual on active duty in the Navy, Naval Reserve,
Marine Corps, or Marine Corps Reserve.
Request for return. Any request or order received from a court, or
from federal, state or local authorities concerning a court order, for
the return to the United States of members, employees, or family
members, for any reason listed in Sec. 720.42.
Respondent. A member, employee, or family member whose return to the
United States has been requested, or with respect to whom other
assistance has been requested under this instruction.
Responsible Official. Officials designated in this instruction to
act on a request to return, or take other action affecting, members,
employees or family members to the United States under this instruction.
United States. The 50 states, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico,
Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands, American Samoa, and the Virgin
Islands.