[Title 32 CFR B]
Sec. 651.15  Mitigation and monitoring.
    (a) Throughout the environmental analysis process, the proponent
will consider mitigation measures to avoid or minimize environmental
harm. Mitigation measures include:
* * *
measures adopted in the NEPA process. The mitigation shall become a line
item in the proponent's
[[Page 404]]
budget or other funding document, if appropriate, or included in the
legal document implementing the action (for example, contracts, leases,
or grants). Only those practical mitigation measures that can reasonably
be accomplished as part of a proposed alternative will be identified.
Any mitigation measures selected by the proponent will be clearly
outlined in the NEPA decision document, will be budgeted and funded (or
funding arranged) by the proponent, and will be identified, with the
appropriate fund code, in the EPR (AR 200-1). Mitigations will be
monitored through environmental compliance reporting, such as the ISR
(AR 200-1) or the Environmental Quality Report. Mitigation measures are
identified and funded in accordance with applicable laws, regulations,
or other media area requirements.
    (c) Based upon the analysis and selection of mitigation measures
that reduce environmental impacts until they are no longer significant,
an EA may result in a FNSI. If a proponent uses mitigation measures in
such a manner, the FNSI must identify these mitigating measures, and
they become legally binding and must be accomplished as the project is
implemented. If any of these identified mitigation measures do not
occur, so that significant adverse environmental effects could
reasonably expected to result, the proponent must publish an NOI and
prepare an EIS.
    (d) Potential mitigation measures that appear practical, and are
unobtainable within expected Army resources, or that some other agency
(including non-Army agencies) should perform, will be identified in the
NEPA analysis to the maximum extent practicable. A number of factors
determine what is practical, including military mission, manpower
restrictions, cost, institutional barriers, technical feasibility, and
public acceptance. Practicality does not necessarily ensure resolution
of conflicts among these items, rather it is the degree of conflict that
determines practicality. Although mission conflicts are inevitable, they
are not necessarily insurmountable; and the proponent should be cautious
about declaring all mitigations impractical and carefully consider any
manpower requirements. The key point concerning both the manpower and
cost constraints is that, unless money is actually budgeted and manpower
assigned, the mitigation does not exist. Coordination by the proponent
early in the process will be required to allow ample time to get the
mitigation activities into the budget cycle. The project cannot be
undertaken until all required mitigation efforts are fully resourced, or
until the lack of funding and resultant effects, are fully addressed in
the NEPA analysis.
    (e) Mitigation measures that were considered but rejected, including
those that can be accomplished by other agencies, must be discussed,
along with the reason for the rejection, within the EA or EIS. If they
occur in an EA, their rejection may lead to an EIS, if the resultant
unmitigated impacts are significant.
    (f) Proponents may request assistance with mitigation from
cooperating non-Army agencies, when appropriate. Such assistance is
appropriate when the requested agency was a cooperating agency during
preparation of a NEPA document, or has the technology, expertise, time,
funds, or familiarity with the project or the local ecology necessary to
implement the mitigation measure more effectively than the lead agency.
    (g) The proponent agency or other appropriate cooperating agency
will implement mitigations and other conditions established in the EA or
EIS, or commitments made in the FNSI or ROD. Legal documents
implementing the action (such as contracts, permits, grants) will
specify mitigation measures to be performed. Penalties against a
contractor for noncompliance may also be specified as appropriate.
Specification of penalties should be fully coordinated with the
appropriate legal advisor.
    (h) A monitoring and enforcement program for any mitigation will be
adopted and summarized in the NEPA documentation (see Appendix C of this
part for guidelines on implementing such a program). Whether adoption of
a monitoring and enforcement program is applicable (40 CFR 1505.2(c))
and
[[Page 405]]
whether the specific adopted action requires monitoring (40 CFR 1505.3)
may depend on the following:
    (1) A change in environmental conditions or project activities
assumed in the EIS (such that original predictions of the extent of
adverse environmental impacts may be too limited);
    (2) The outcome of the mitigation measure is uncertain (for example,
new technology);
    (3) Major environmental controversy remains associated with the
selected alternative; or
    (4) Failure of a mitigation measure, or other unforeseen
circumstances, could result in a failure to meet achievement of
requirements (such as adverse effects on federal or state listed
endangered or threatened species, important historic or archaeological
sites that are either listed or eligible for nomination to the National
Register of Historic Places, wilderness areas, wild and scenic rivers,
or other public or private protected resources). Proponents must follow
local installation environmental office procedures to coordinate with
appropriate federal, tribal, state, or local agencies responsible for a
particular program to determine what would constitute ``adverse
effects.''
    (i) Monitoring is an integral part of any mitigation system.
    (1) Enforcement monitoring ensures that mitigation is being
performed as described in the NEPA documentation, mitigation
requirements and penalty clauses are written into any contracts, and
required provisions are enforced. The development of an enforcement
* * *