[Title 32 CFR 584.2]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - July 1, 2002 Edition]
[Title 32 - NATIONAL DEFENSE]
[Chapter V - DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY]
[Subchapter F - PERSONNEL]
[Part 584 - FAMILY SUPPORT, CHILD CUSTODY, AND PATERNITY]
[Sec. 584.2 - Family support and child custody.]
[From the U.S. Government Printing Office]
32NATIONAL DEFENSE32002-07-012002-07-01falseFamily support and child custody.584.2Sec. 584.2NATIONAL DEFENSEDEPARTMENT OF THE ARMYPERSONNELFAMILY SUPPORT, CHILD CUSTODY, AND PATERNITY
(a) General. (1) This chapter requires soldiers to provide financial
support to family members and to obey court orders on child custody. It
also provides guidance and policy to commanders to follow when resolving
nonsupport and child custody issues. Consistent with specific provisions
below, a soldier will--
(i) Furnish financial support to family members that meets at least
the minimum support requirements of this regulation (Sec. 584.2(d)).
(ii) Provide such additional support within his or her financial
ability to meet the financial needs of family members (Sec. 584.2(j)).
(iii) Comply with all court-imposed obligations (Sec. 584.2(c)(3)).
[[Page 448]]
(iv) Obey court orders and this regulation on child custody and
visitation rights (Sec. 584.2(e)).
(2) It is the responsibility of soldiers to resolve nonsupport
issues with family members by one of the methods shown in
Sec. 584.2(a)(2)(i) through (iii). In all cases, Army support policy for
family members should be considered temporary until either an agreement
has been reached between the parties (including those acting on behalf
of minor children) or court action has been taken.
(i) Oral agreements.
(ii) Written support agreements.
(iii) Court orders.
(3) Each complaint of nonsupport will be considered individually by
the soldier's immediate commander. Alleged desertion or other marital
misconduct on the part of a spouse has no effect on a soldier's
obligation to provide financial support as required by Sec. 584.2(d).
(b) Separation from family due to military service. Military service
often requires soldiers to live separately from their families during
oversea service or extended temporary duty. Soldiers must plan carefully
for the support of their families during these periods. Commanders will
educate soldiers and their families on the advantages of joint bank
accounts. Such arrangements usually minimize the hardship and financial
burden on family members that may occur during periods of such
separation. If proper, commanders will urge soliders to start an
allotment to or for their family to ensure continuous financial support.
The amount of such a support allotment should be set up by agreement
between the soldier and his or her family. In the absence of such an
agreement or a court order, the provisions of Sec. 584.2(d)(2) apply.
Each soldier is expected to keep reasonable contact with family members
to minimize inquiries, claims, and compliants sent to Army officials.
(c) Support by oral agreement, written support agreement, or court
order--(1) Oral agreement. It is not the Army's policy to involve itself
in disputes over the terms or enforcement of oral support agreements.
Where an oral agreement exists and is being followed, the Army need not
and will not interfere. When a dispute arises, the Army will require
compliance only with the provisions of this regulation. Thus, if a
family member complains that a soldier is not sending an agreed upon
amount that is less or more than the minimum required by Sec. 584.2(d),
the commander will advise the soldier to either send the agreed upon
amount or the minimum amount required by Sec. 584.2(d). Section 584.2(d)
applies when the parties cannot reach an oral agreement or the amount
agreed upon is in dispute. In appropriate cases, the commander can order
additional support beyond the minimum amount required by Sec. 584.2(d).
(See Sec. 584.2(j).)
(2) Written support agreement. If the parties are separated and have
a signed written agreement, the amount of support specified in such an
agreement controls. A signed written agreement includes a separation
agreement or a property settlement agreement. A written agreement on
support also may be shown by letters exchanged between the parties in
which the amount of support has been agreed to by the parties. If the
agreement is silent on an amount of spousal and/or child support, the
interim minimum financial support requirements of Sec. 584.2(d)(2)
apply. The amount specified in the written agreement will be deemed
adequate until modified by--
(i) Another agreement reduced to writing and signed by both parties.
(ii) Court order.
(3) Court order. (i) Court orders often contain other financial
obligations, such as provisions for property division, marital property
awards, and payment of medical and other expenses. Commanders have a
responsibility to ensure that soldiers comply with these provisions.
Soldiers will comply with all court-imposed obligations. Failure to do
so may result in costly and time-consuming litigation or court contempt
proceedings. These actions often are to the detriment of the soldier and
the unit's readiness mission. Section 584.2 (d)(1)(i), however, only
applies to court orders directing the soldier to provide financial
support to family members on a periodic basis.
(ii) Court orders under this regulation include those orders issued
by the
[[Page 449]]
courts of the Federal Republic of Germany (FRG). The courts must have
acquired valid jurisdiction consistent with the provisions of articles
32 through 37 of the Supplementary Agreement concerning foreign forces
stationed in the FRG. This agreement supplements the North Atlantic
Treaty Organization Status of Forces Agreement. A soldier will comply
with all other foreign nation court and administrative orders that are
recognized by treaty or international agreement.
(iii) Commanders should be aware that conditions may have changed
* * *