[Title 32 CFR 578.19]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - July 1, 2002 Edition]
[Title 32 - NATIONAL DEFENSE]
[Chapter V - DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY]
[Subchapter F - PERSONNEL]
[Part 578 - DECORATIONS, MEDALS, RIBBONS, AND SIMILAR DEVICES]
[Sec. 578.19 - Foreign individual awards.]
[From the U.S. Government Printing Office]
32NATIONAL DEFENSE32002-07-012002-07-01falseForeign individual awards.578.19Sec. 578.19NATIONAL DEFENSEDEPARTMENT OF THE ARMYPERSONNELDECORATIONS, MEDALS, RIBBONS, AND SIMILAR DEVICES
(a) Constitutional restriction. No person holding any office of
profit or trust under the United States shall, without the consent of
the Congress, accept any present, emolument, office, or title of any
kind whatsoever from any king, prince, or foreign state. (Const., Art I,
Sec. 9.) This includes decorations, awards, and gifts tendered by any
official of a foreign government.
(b) Definitions. (1) Accept or Acceptance as used in this section
means assumption of ownership and permanent possession of a military
award or similar object awarded by a foreign government or official for
which congressional approval has been granted.
(2) Receive or Receipt as used in this section means the act of
coming into temporary custody of a military award or similar object
awarded by a foreign government or official for which congressional
approval is required.
(c) General policy. The provisions for receipt and/or acceptance, or
prohibition thereof, outlined in this section apply to all members of
the Armed Forces on active duty, all members of the Reserve components,
and all civilian employees of the Army. This policy should be observed
also when the award or gift is tendered to a member of the immediate
family of any of the foregoing personnel.
(d) Participation in ceremonies. Except as prohibited by paragraph
(h) of this section, an individual may participate in a ceremony and
receive the tender of a foreign award or gift. The receipt of the award
or gift will not constitute acceptance of the award by the recipient.
Immediately following the ceremony, the individual will forward the
award or gift with all appurtenances thereto, and all official papers
including diploma and citation, to The Adjutant General. A brief
statement should accompany the award explaining the act or service for
which the award was made, date and place of presentation, and name and
title of official who made the presentation.
(e) Congressional authorization. Except for such awards as may be
specifically authorized by the Congress. The Adjutant General will
forward each foreign award or gift to the Secretary of State to be held
in escrow pending approval of its acceptance by the Congress. Each
military and civilian recipient of foreign awards, upon discharge or
permanent retirement or other permanent separation from active Federal
service, should notify The Adjutant General in order that action may be
taken with reference to his award or gifts. The Secretary of State is
required by law to transmit the names of retired personnel to the second
session of each alternate Congress (5 U.S.C. 115a). Upon approval by the
Congress, the award or gift will be forwarded to the individual
concerned.
(f) Acceptance of foreign awards. An award by a friendly foreign
nation may be accepted without the requirement for securing approval by
the Congress only as indicated below:
(1) By the next of kin if the award is conferred posthumously upon a
former member of the Armed Forces of the United States.
(2) By the next of kin if the recipient dies before approval of
acceptance can be obtained.
(3) If the award was conferred or earned while the recipient was
serving as a bona fide member of the Armed Forces of the nation
conferring the award and if the award is one authorized to be conferred
generally upon members of that nation's forces. Such foreign awards must
meet the following applicable requirements:
(i) A decoration must be awarded prior to the recipient's entrance
into active service in the Armed Forces of the United States.
(ii) A badge must have been qualified for by the recipient under
criteria established by the country concerned for award of the badge.
(iii) A service medal must have been earned under usual criteria
established by the country concerned.
[[Page 406]]
(g) Foreign service medals. Service medals awarded by foreign
governments for service performed while a member of the Armed Forces of
the United States may not be accepted or worn except the Philippine
Service Ribbons, the United Nations Service Medal, and others which may
be specifically authorized.
(h) Military Assistance Program. (1) As an exception to the general
policy and procedures set forth in the foregoing paragraphs, the
following prohibition shall apply to members of the Armed Forces and
civilian employees performing duties in connection with the Military
Assistance Program. Specifically, this prohibition includes personnel
assigned or attached to, or otherwise performing duty with, Military
Assistance Advisory Groups, Military Advisory Groups, Military Aid
Groups, or missions having Military Assistance Program functions. Such
personnel, regardless of assignment, may not accept the tender of any
decoration, award, or gift from foreign governments for duty of this
nature. In addition, personnel performing military assistance advisory,
programming, budgeting, and/or logistic functions in any headquarters,
office, agency, or organization may not accept the tender of any
decoration, award, or gift from foreign governments in recognition of
such duties. Accordingly, participation in ceremonies involving any such
tender is not authorized. In order to avoid embarrassment, the
appropriate foreign officials should be acquainted with this
prohibition. If presentation is made in spite of such representation,
the decoration, award, or gift will be forwarded with a full explanation
of the circumstances to The Adjutant General for disposal. This
* * *