[Title 32 CFR 536]
Sec. 536.1 Purpose and scope.
(a) Purpose. Part 536 prescribes policies and procedures to be
followed in the filing, investigation, processing and administrative
settlement of Department of Army (DA) generated noncontractual claims.
Sections 536.1 through 536.13 contain general instructions and guidance
for the investigation and processing of claims and apply to all claims
unless other laws or regulations specify other procedures. They are
intended to ensure that incidents that may result in claims are promptly
and efficiently investigated under supervision adequate to ensure a
sound basis for official action and that all claims resulting from such
incidents are expeditiously settled. The Secretary of the Army has
delegated authority to The Judge Advocate General
[[Page 237]]
(TJAG) to assign areas of responsibility and designate functional
responsibility for claims purposes. TJAG has delegated authority to the
Commander, U.S. Army Claims Service (USARCS) to carry out these
responsibilities. USARCS is the agency through which the Secretary of
the Army and TJAG discharge their responsibilities for claims
administration. The proper mailing address of USARCS is Commander, U.S.
Army Claims Service, Office of The Judge Advocate General, Fort George
G. Meade, Maryland 20755-5360.
(b) Scope--(1) Applicability. (i) Sections 536.20 through 536.35
apply in the settlement of claims under the Military Claims Act (MCA)
(10 U.S.C. 2733) for personal injury, death or property damage that was
either caused by members or employees of the DA acting within the scope
of their employment or otherwise incident to noncombat activities of the
DA.
(ii) Section 536.40 sets forth the procedures to be followed and the
standards to be applied in the processing of claims cognizable under
Article 139, Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ) (10 U.S.C. 939) for
property willfully damaged or wrongfully taken or withheld by members of
the DA.
(iii) Section 536.50 governs the administrative settlement of claims
under the Federal Tort Claims Act (FTCA) (28 U.S.C. 1346(b), 2671-2680)
for personal injury, death or property damage caused by the negligent
act or omissions of members or employees of the DA while acting within
the scope of their employment.
(iv) Section 536.60 provides the procedures to be followed in the
settlement of claims under the Army Maritime Claims Settlement Act (10
U.S.C. 4801-4804, 4806) for damage caused by a vessel of or in the
service of the Army.
(v) Sections 536.70 through 536.81 provide instructions for
settlement of claims under the National Guard Claims Act (NGCA) (32
U.S.C. 715) for personal injury, death or property damage that was
either caused by a member or employee of the Army National Guard (ARNG)
while in training or duty under Federal law, and acting within the scope
of their employment; or otherwise incident to noncombat activities of
the ARNG not in active Federal service.
(vi) Sections 536.90 through 536.97 provide instructions for
settlement of claims under 10 U.S.C. 2737 for personal injury, death or
property damage (not cognizable under any other law) incident to the use
of Government property by members or employees of the DA.
(2) Nonappropriated fund activities. Claims arising from acts or
omissions of employees of nonappropriated fund activities within the
United States, its Territories, and possessions, are processed in the
manner prescribed by applicable regulations. In oversea areas, such
claims will be processed in accordance with treaties or agreements
between the United States and foreign countries with respect to the
settlement of claims arising from acts or omissions of military and
civilian personnel of the United States in such countries, or in
accordance with applicable regulations as appropriate.
(3) Nonapplicability. Sections 536.1 through 536.13 do not apply to:
(i) Contractual claims which are under the provisions of Public Law
85-804, 28 August 1958 (72 Stat. 972) and AR 37-103, AR 37-103 and other
Army Regulations referenced herein are available thru: National
Technical Information Services, U.S. Department of Commerce, 5285 Port
Royal Road, Springfield, VA 22161, or other regulations including
acquisition regulations.
(ii) Maritime claims (Sec. 536.60).