[Title 32 CFR V]
Sec. 581.3  Army Board for Correction of Military Records.
    (a) General--(1) Purpose. This section prescribes the policies and
procedures for correction of military records by the Secretary of the
Army, acting through the Army Board for Correction of Military Records
(ABCMR).
    (2) Statutory authority. Title 10 U.S.C Section 1552, Correction of
Military Records: Claims Incident Thereto, is the statutory authority
for this regulation.
    (b) Responsibilities--(1) The Secretary of the Army. The Secretary
of the Army will oversee the operations of the ABCMR. The Secretary will
take final action on applications, as appropriate.
    (2) The ABCMR Director. The ABCMR Director will manage the ABCMR's
day-to-day operations.
    (3) The chair of an ABCMR panel. The chair of a given ABCMR panel
will preside over the panel, conduct a hearing, maintain order, ensure
the applicant receives a full and fair opportunity to be heard, and
certify the written record of proceedings in pro forma and formal
hearings as being true and correct.
    (4) The ABCMR members. The ABCMR members will--
    (i) Review all applications that are properly before them to
determine the existence of error or injustice.
    (ii) If persuaded that material error or injustice exists, and that
sufficient evidence exists on the record, direct or recommend changes in
military records to correct the error or injustice.
    (iii) Recommend a hearing when appropriate in the interest of
justice.
    (iv) Deny applications when the alleged error or injustice is not
adequately supported by the evidence, and when a hearing is not deemed
proper.
    (v) Deny applications when the application is not filed within
prescribed time limits and when it is not in the interest of justice to
excuse the failure to file in a timely manner.
    (5) The director of an Army records holding agency. The director of
an Army records holding agency will--
    (i) Take appropriate action on routine issues that may be
administratively corrected under authority inherent in the custodian of
the records and that do not require ABCMR action.
[[Page 441]]
    (ii) Furnish all requested Army military records to the ABCMR.
    (iii) Request additional information from the applicant, if needed,
to assist the ABCMR in conducting a full and fair review of the matter.
    (iv) Take corrective action directed by the ABCMR or the Secretary
of the Army.
    (v) Inform the Defense Finance and Accounting Service (DFAS), when
appropriate; the applicant; applicant's counsel, if any; and interested
Members of Congress, if any, after a correction is complete.
    (vi) Return original records of the soldier or former soldier
obtained from the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA).
    (6) The commanders of Army Staff agencies and commands. The
commanders of Army Staff agencies and commands will--
    (i) Furnish advisory opinions on matters within their areas of
expertise upon request of the ABCMR, in a timely manner.
    (ii) Obtain additional information or documentation as needed before
providing the opinions to the ABCMR.
    (iii) Provide records, investigations, information, and
documentation upon request of the ABCMR.
    (iv) Provide additional assistance upon request of the ABCMR.
    (v) Take corrective action directed by the ABCMR or the Secretary of
the Army.
    (7) The Director, Defense Finance and Accounting Service (DFAS). At
the request of the ABCMR staff, the Director, DFAS, will--
    (i) Furnish advisory opinions on matters within the DFAS area of
expertise upon request.
    (ii) Obtain additional information or documentation as needed before
providing the opinions.
    (iii) Provide financial records upon request.
    (iv) On behalf of the Army, settle claims that are based on ABCMR
final actions.
    (v) Report quarterly to the ABCMR Director on the monies expended as
a result of ABCMR action and the names of the payees.
    (c) ABCMR establishment and functions. (1) ABCMR establishment. The
ABCMR operates pursuant to law (10 U.S.C. 1552) within the Office of the
Secretary of the Army. The ABCMR consists of civilians regularly
employed in the executive part of the Department of the Army (DA) who
are appointed by the Secretary of the Army and serve on the ABCMR as an
additional duty. Three members constitute a quorum.
    (2) ABCMR functions. (i) The ABCMR considers individual applications
that are properly brought before it. In appropriate cases, it directs or
recommends correction of military records to remove an error or
injustice.
    (ii) When an applicant has suffered reprisal under the Military
Whistleblower Protection Act 10 U.S.C. 1034 and Department of Defense
Directive (DODD) 7050.6, the ABCMR may recommend to the Secretary of the
Army that disciplinary or administrative action be taken against any
Army official who committed an act of reprisal against the applicant.
    (iii) The ABCMR will decide cases on the evidence of record. It is
not an investigative body. The ABCMR may, in its discretion, hold a
hearing (sometimes referred to as an evidentiary hearing or an
administrative hearing in 10 U.S.C. 1034 and DODD 7050.6) or request
additional evidence or opinions.
    (d) Application procedures--(1) Who may apply. (i) The ABCMR's
jurisdiction under 10 U.S.C. 1552 extends to any military record of the
DA. It is the nature of the record and the status of the applicant that
define the ABCMR's jurisdiction.
    (ii) Usually applicants are soldiers or former soldiers of the
Active Army, the U.S. Army Reserve (USAR), and in certain cases, the
Army National Guard of the United States (ARNGUS) and other military and
civilian individuals affected by an Army military record. Requests are
personal to the applicant and relate to military records. Requests are
submitted on DD Form 149 (Application for Correction of Military Record
under the Provisions of 10 U.S.C. 1552). Soldiers need not submit
applications through their chain of command.
* * *