[Title 32 CFR V]
Sec. 581.3  Army Board for Correction of Military Records.
    (a) General--(1) Purpose. This section prescribes the policies and
procedures for correction of military records by the Secretary of the
* * *
    (c) ABCMR establishment and functions. (1) ABCMR establishment. The
ABCMR operates pursuant to law (10 U.S.C. 1552) within the Office of the
Secretary of the Army. The ABCMR consists of civilians regularly
employed in the executive part of the Department of the Army (DA) who
are appointed by the Secretary of the Army and serve on the ABCMR as an
additional duty. Three members constitute a quorum.
    (2) ABCMR functions. (i) The ABCMR considers individual applications
that are properly brought before it. In appropriate cases, it directs or
recommends correction of military records to remove an error or
injustice.
    (ii) When an applicant has suffered reprisal under the Military
Whistleblower Protection Act 10 U.S.C. 1034 and Department of Defense
Directive (DODD) 7050.6, the ABCMR may recommend to the Secretary of the
Army that disciplinary or administrative action be taken against any
Army official who committed an act of reprisal against the applicant.
    (iii) The ABCMR will decide cases on the evidence of record. It is
not an investigative body. The ABCMR may, in its discretion, hold a
hearing (sometimes referred to as an evidentiary hearing or an
administrative hearing in 10 U.S.C. 1034 and DODD 7050.6) or request
additional evidence or opinions.
    (d) Application procedures--(1) Who may apply. (i) The ABCMR's
jurisdiction under 10 U.S.C. 1552 extends to any military record of the
DA. It is the nature of the record and the status of the applicant that
define the ABCMR's jurisdiction.
    (ii) Usually applicants are soldiers or former soldiers of the
Active Army, the U.S. Army Reserve (USAR), and in certain cases, the
Army National Guard of the United States (ARNGUS) and other military and
civilian individuals affected by an Army military record. Requests are
personal to the applicant and relate to military records. Requests are
submitted on DD Form 149 (Application for Correction of Military Record
under the Provisions of 10 U.S.C. 1552). Soldiers need not submit
applications through their chain of command.
    (iii) An applicant with a proper interest may request correction of
another person's military records when that
[[Page 442]]
person is incapable of acting on his or her own behalf, missing, or
deceased. Depending on the circumstances, a child, spouse, parent or
other close relative, heir, or legal representative (such as a guardian
or executor) of the soldier or former soldier may be able to demonstrate
a proper interest. Applicants must send proof of proper interest with
the application when requesting correction of another person's military
records.
    (2) Time limits. Applicants must file an application within 3 years
after an alleged error or injustice is discovered or reasonably should
have been discovered. The ABCMR may deny an untimely application. The
ABCMR may excuse untimely filing in the interest of justice.
* * *
remedies to correct the alleged error or injustice.
    (4) Stay of other proceedings. Applying to the ABCMR does not stay
other proceedings.
    (5) Counsel. (i) Applicants may be represented by counsel, at their
own expense.
    (ii) See DODD 7050.6 for provisions for counsel in cases processed
under 10 U.S.C. 1034.
    (e) Actions by the ABCMR Director and staff--(1) Criteria. The ABCMR
staff will review each application to determine if it meets the criteria
for consideration by the ABCMR. The application may be returned without
action if--
    (i) The applicant fails to complete and sign the application.
    (ii) The applicant has not exhausted all other administrative
remedies.
    (iii) The ABCMR does not have jurisdiction to grant the requested
relief.
    (iv) No new evidence was submitted with a request for
reconsideration.
    (2) Burden of proof. The ABCMR begins its consideration of each case
with the presumption of administrative regularity. The applicant has the
burden of proving an error or injustice by a preponderance of the
evidence.
    (3) ABCMR consideration. (i) A panel consisting of at least three
ABCMR members will consider each application that is properly brought
before it. One panel member will serve as the chair.
    (ii) The panel members may consider a case on the merits in
executive session or may authorize a hearing.
    (iii) Each application will be reviewed to determine--
    (A) Whether the preponderance of the evidence shows that an error or
injustice exists and--
    (1) If so, what relief is appropriate.
    (2) If not, deny relief.
    (B) Whether to authorize a hearing.
    (C) If the application is filed outside the statute of limitations
and whether to deny based on untimeliness or to waive the statute in the
interest of justice.
    (f) Hearings. ABCMR hearings. Applicants do not have a right to a
hearing before the ABCMR. The Director or the ABCMR may grant a formal
hearing whenever justice requires.
    (g) Disposition of applications. (1) ABCMR decisions. The panel
members' majority vote constitutes the action of the ABCMR. The ABCMR's
findings, recommendations, and in the case of a denial, the rationale
will be in writing.
    (2) ABCMR final action. (i) Except as otherwise provided, the ABCMR
acts for the Secretary of the Army, and an ABCMR decision is final when
it--
    (A) Denies any application (except for actions based on reprisals
investigated under 10 U.S.C. 1034).
    (B) Grants any application in whole or in part without a hearing
when--
    (1) The relief is as recommended by the proper staff agency in an
advisory opinion; and
    (2) Is unanimously agreed to by the ABCMR panel; and
    (3) Does not involve an appointment or promotion requiring
confirmation by the Senate.
    (ii) The ABCMR will forward the decisional document to the Secretary
of the Army for final decision in any case in which--
* * *