[Title 32 CFR V]
Sec. 581.3  Army Board for Correction of Military Records.
    (a) General--(1) Purpose. This section prescribes the policies and
procedures for correction of military records by the Secretary of the
* * *
have been discovered. The ABCMR may deny an untimely application. The
ABCMR may excuse untimely filing in the interest of justice.
    (3) Administrative remedies. The ABCMR will not consider an
application until the applicant has exhausted all administrative
remedies to correct the alleged error or injustice.
    (4) Stay of other proceedings. Applying to the ABCMR does not stay
other proceedings.
    (5) Counsel. (i) Applicants may be represented by counsel, at their
own expense.
    (ii) See DODD 7050.6 for provisions for counsel in cases processed
under 10 U.S.C. 1034.
    (e) Actions by the ABCMR Director and staff--(1) Criteria. The ABCMR
staff will review each application to determine if it meets the criteria
for consideration by the ABCMR. The application may be returned without
action if--
    (i) The applicant fails to complete and sign the application.
    (ii) The applicant has not exhausted all other administrative
remedies.
    (iii) The ABCMR does not have jurisdiction to grant the requested
relief.
    (iv) No new evidence was submitted with a request for
reconsideration.
    (2) Burden of proof. The ABCMR begins its consideration of each case
with the presumption of administrative regularity. The applicant has the
burden of proving an error or injustice by a preponderance of the
evidence.
    (3) ABCMR consideration. (i) A panel consisting of at least three
ABCMR members will consider each application that is properly brought
before it. One panel member will serve as the chair.
    (ii) The panel members may consider a case on the merits in
executive session or may authorize a hearing.
    (iii) Each application will be reviewed to determine--
    (A) Whether the preponderance of the evidence shows that an error or
injustice exists and--
    (1) If so, what relief is appropriate.
    (2) If not, deny relief.
    (B) Whether to authorize a hearing.
    (C) If the application is filed outside the statute of limitations
and whether to deny based on untimeliness or to waive the statute in the
interest of justice.
    (f) Hearings. ABCMR hearings. Applicants do not have a right to a
hearing before the ABCMR. The Director or the ABCMR may grant a formal
hearing whenever justice requires.
    (g) Disposition of applications. (1) ABCMR decisions. The panel
members' majority vote constitutes the action of the ABCMR. The ABCMR's
findings, recommendations, and in the case of a denial, the rationale
will be in writing.
    (2) ABCMR final action. (i) Except as otherwise provided, the ABCMR
acts for the Secretary of the Army, and an ABCMR decision is final when
it--
    (A) Denies any application (except for actions based on reprisals
investigated under 10 U.S.C. 1034).
    (B) Grants any application in whole or in part without a hearing
when--
    (1) The relief is as recommended by the proper staff agency in an
advisory opinion; and
    (2) Is unanimously agreed to by the ABCMR panel; and
    (3) Does not involve an appointment or promotion requiring
confirmation by the Senate.
    (ii) The ABCMR will forward the decisional document to the Secretary
of the Army for final decision in any case in which--
* * *