[Title 32 CFR V]
Sec. 581.3  Army Board for Correction of Military Records.
    (a) General--(1) Purpose. This section prescribes the policies and
procedures for correction of military records by the Secretary of the
* * *
sufficient evidence exists on the record, direct or recommend changes in
military records to correct the error or injustice.
    (iii) Recommend a hearing when appropriate in the interest of
justice.
    (iv) Deny applications when the alleged error or injustice is not
adequately supported by the evidence, and when a hearing is not deemed
proper.
    (v) Deny applications when the application is not filed within
prescribed time limits and when it is not in the interest of justice to
excuse the failure to file in a timely manner.
    (5) The director of an Army records holding agency. The director of
an Army records holding agency will--
    (i) Take appropriate action on routine issues that may be
administratively corrected under authority inherent in the custodian of
the records and that do not require ABCMR action.
[[Page 441]]
    (ii) Furnish all requested Army military records to the ABCMR.
    (iii) Request additional information from the applicant, if needed,
to assist the ABCMR in conducting a full and fair review of the matter.
    (iv) Take corrective action directed by the ABCMR or the Secretary
of the Army.
    (v) Inform the Defense Finance and Accounting Service (DFAS), when
appropriate; the applicant; applicant's counsel, if any; and interested
Members of Congress, if any, after a correction is complete.
    (vi) Return original records of the soldier or former soldier
obtained from the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA).
    (6) The commanders of Army Staff agencies and commands. The
commanders of Army Staff agencies and commands will--
    (i) Furnish advisory opinions on matters within their areas of
expertise upon request of the ABCMR, in a timely manner.
    (ii) Obtain additional information or documentation as needed before
providing the opinions to the ABCMR.
    (iii) Provide records, investigations, information, and
documentation upon request of the ABCMR.
    (iv) Provide additional assistance upon request of the ABCMR.
    (v) Take corrective action directed by the ABCMR or the Secretary of
the Army.
    (7) The Director, Defense Finance and Accounting Service (DFAS). At
the request of the ABCMR staff, the Director, DFAS, will--
    (i) Furnish advisory opinions on matters within the DFAS area of
expertise upon request.
    (ii) Obtain additional information or documentation as needed before
providing the opinions.
    (iii) Provide financial records upon request.
    (iv) On behalf of the Army, settle claims that are based on ABCMR
final actions.
    (v) Report quarterly to the ABCMR Director on the monies expended as
a result of ABCMR action and the names of the payees.
    (c) ABCMR establishment and functions. (1) ABCMR establishment. The
ABCMR operates pursuant to law (10 U.S.C. 1552) within the Office of the
Secretary of the Army. The ABCMR consists of civilians regularly
* * *
position, or fashions an action that he or she deems proper and
supported by the record, that decision will be in writing and will
include a brief statement of the grounds for denial or revision.
    (ii) The Secretary of the Army will issue decisions on cases covered
by the Military Whistleblower Protection Act (10 U.S.C. 1034 and DODD
7050.6). In cases where the DODIG concluded that there was reprisal,
these decisions will be made within 180 days after receipt of the
application and the investigative report by the DODIG, the Department of
the Army Inspector General (DAIG), or other Inspector General offices.
Unless the full relief requested is granted, these applicants will be
informed of their right to request review of the decision by the
Secretary of Defense.
    (4) Reconsideration of ABCMR decision. An applicant may request the
ABCMR to reconsider a Board decision under the following circumstances:
    (i) If the ABCMR receives the request within 1 year of the ABCMR's
action and if the ABCMR has not previously reconsidered the matter, the
ABCMR staff will review the request to determine if it contains evidence
(including, but not limited to, any facts or arguments as to why relief
should be granted) that was not in the record at the time of the ABCMR's
prior consideration. If new evidence has been submitted, the request
will be submitted to the ABCMR for its determination of whether the new
evidence is sufficient to demonstrate material error or injustice. If no
new evidence is found, the ABCMR staff will return the application to
the applicant without action.
    (ii) If the ABCMR receives the request more than 1 year after the
ABCMR's action or after the ABCMR has already considered one request for
reconsideration, the ABCMR staff will review the request to determine if
substantial relevant evidence is submitted showing fraud, mistake of
law, mathematical miscalculation, manifest error, or the existence of
substantial relevant new evidence discovered contemporaneously or within
a short time after the ABCMR's original consideration. If the ABCMR
staff finds such evidence, it will be submitted to the ABCMR for its
determination of whether a material error or injustice exists and the
proper remedy. If the ABCMR staff does not find such evidence, the
application will be returned to the applicant without action.
    (h) Claims/Expenses--(1) Authority. (i) The Army, by law, may pay
claims for amounts due to applicants as a result of correction of
military records.
    (ii) The Army may not pay any claim previously compensated by
Congress through enactment of a private law.
    (iii) The Army may not pay for any benefit to which the applicant
might later become entitled under the laws and regulations managed by
the VA.
    (2) Settlement of claims. (i) The ABCMR will furnish DFAS copies of
decisions potentially affecting monetary entitlement or benefits. The
* * *