[Title 32 CFR V]
Sec. 518.20  Avoidance of procedural obstacles.
    DoD Components shall ensure that procedural matters do not
unnecessarily impede a requester from obtaining DoD records promptly.
Components shall provide assistance to requesters to help them
understand and comply with procedures established by this regulation and
any supplemental regulations published by the DoD Components.