[Title 32 CFR V]
Sec. 581.3  Army Board for Correction of Military Records.
    (a) General--(1) Purpose. This section prescribes the policies and
procedures for correction of military records by the Secretary of the
* * *
    (b) Responsibilities--(1) The Secretary of the Army. The Secretary
of the Army will oversee the operations of the ABCMR. The Secretary will
take final action on applications, as appropriate.
    (2) The ABCMR Director. The ABCMR Director will manage the ABCMR's
day-to-day operations.
    (3) The chair of an ABCMR panel. The chair of a given ABCMR panel
will preside over the panel, conduct a hearing, maintain order, ensure
the applicant receives a full and fair opportunity to be heard, and
certify the written record of proceedings in pro forma and formal
hearings as being true and correct.
    (4) The ABCMR members. The ABCMR members will--
    (i) Review all applications that are properly before them to
determine the existence of error or injustice.
    (ii) If persuaded that material error or injustice exists, and that
sufficient evidence exists on the record, direct or recommend changes in
military records to correct the error or injustice.
    (iii) Recommend a hearing when appropriate in the interest of
justice.
    (iv) Deny applications when the alleged error or injustice is not
adequately supported by the evidence, and when a hearing is not deemed
proper.
    (v) Deny applications when the application is not filed within
prescribed time limits and when it is not in the interest of justice to
excuse the failure to file in a timely manner.
    (5) The director of an Army records holding agency. The director of
an Army records holding agency will--
    (i) Take appropriate action on routine issues that may be
administratively corrected under authority inherent in the custodian of
the records and that do not require ABCMR action.
[[Page 441]]
    (ii) Furnish all requested Army military records to the ABCMR.
    (iii) Request additional information from the applicant, if needed,
to assist the ABCMR in conducting a full and fair review of the matter.
    (iv) Take corrective action directed by the ABCMR or the Secretary
of the Army.
* * *
    (iv) No new evidence was submitted with a request for
reconsideration.
    (2) Burden of proof. The ABCMR begins its consideration of each case
with the presumption of administrative regularity. The applicant has the
burden of proving an error or injustice by a preponderance of the
evidence.
    (3) ABCMR consideration. (i) A panel consisting of at least three
ABCMR members will consider each application that is properly brought
before it. One panel member will serve as the chair.
    (ii) The panel members may consider a case on the merits in
executive session or may authorize a hearing.
    (iii) Each application will be reviewed to determine--
    (A) Whether the preponderance of the evidence shows that an error or
injustice exists and--
    (1) If so, what relief is appropriate.
    (2) If not, deny relief.
    (B) Whether to authorize a hearing.
    (C) If the application is filed outside the statute of limitations
and whether to deny based on untimeliness or to waive the statute in the
interest of justice.
    (f) Hearings. ABCMR hearings. Applicants do not have a right to a
hearing before the ABCMR. The Director or the ABCMR may grant a formal
hearing whenever justice requires.
    (g) Disposition of applications. (1) ABCMR decisions. The panel
members' majority vote constitutes the action of the ABCMR. The ABCMR's
findings, recommendations, and in the case of a denial, the rationale
will be in writing.
    (2) ABCMR final action. (i) Except as otherwise provided, the ABCMR
acts for the Secretary of the Army, and an ABCMR decision is final when
it--
    (A) Denies any application (except for actions based on reprisals
investigated under 10 U.S.C. 1034).
    (B) Grants any application in whole or in part without a hearing
when--
    (1) The relief is as recommended by the proper staff agency in an
advisory opinion; and
    (2) Is unanimously agreed to by the ABCMR panel; and
    (3) Does not involve an appointment or promotion requiring
* * *
these decisions will be made within 180 days after receipt of the
application and the investigative report by the DODIG, the Department of
the Army Inspector General (DAIG), or other Inspector General offices.
Unless the full relief requested is granted, these applicants will be
informed of their right to request review of the decision by the
Secretary of Defense.
    (4) Reconsideration of ABCMR decision. An applicant may request the
ABCMR to reconsider a Board decision under the following circumstances:
    (i) If the ABCMR receives the request within 1 year of the ABCMR's
action and if the ABCMR has not previously reconsidered the matter, the
ABCMR staff will review the request to determine if it contains evidence
(including, but not limited to, any facts or arguments as to why relief
should be granted) that was not in the record at the time of the ABCMR's
prior consideration. If new evidence has been submitted, the request
will be submitted to the ABCMR for its determination of whether the new
evidence is sufficient to demonstrate material error or injustice. If no
new evidence is found, the ABCMR staff will return the application to
the applicant without action.
    (ii) If the ABCMR receives the request more than 1 year after the
ABCMR's action or after the ABCMR has already considered one request for
reconsideration, the ABCMR staff will review the request to determine if
substantial relevant evidence is submitted showing fraud, mistake of
law, mathematical miscalculation, manifest error, or the existence of
substantial relevant new evidence discovered contemporaneously or within
a short time after the ABCMR's original consideration. If the ABCMR
staff finds such evidence, it will be submitted to the ABCMR for its
determination of whether a material error or injustice exists and the
proper remedy. If the ABCMR staff does not find such evidence, the
application will be returned to the applicant without action.
* * *