[Title 32 CFR V]
Sec. 581.3  Army Board for Correction of Military Records.
    (a) General--(1) Purpose. This section prescribes the policies and
procedures for correction of military records by the Secretary of the
* * *
of the Army will oversee the operations of the ABCMR. The Secretary will
take final action on applications, as appropriate.
    (2) The ABCMR Director. The ABCMR Director will manage the ABCMR's
day-to-day operations.
    (3) The chair of an ABCMR panel. The chair of a given ABCMR panel
will preside over the panel, conduct a hearing, maintain order, ensure
the applicant receives a full and fair opportunity to be heard, and
certify the written record of proceedings in pro forma and formal
hearings as being true and correct.
    (4) The ABCMR members. The ABCMR members will--
    (i) Review all applications that are properly before them to
determine the existence of error or injustice.
    (ii) If persuaded that material error or injustice exists, and that
sufficient evidence exists on the record, direct or recommend changes in
military records to correct the error or injustice.
    (iii) Recommend a hearing when appropriate in the interest of
justice.
    (iv) Deny applications when the alleged error or injustice is not
adequately supported by the evidence, and when a hearing is not deemed
proper.
    (v) Deny applications when the application is not filed within
prescribed time limits and when it is not in the interest of justice to
excuse the failure to file in a timely manner.
    (5) The director of an Army records holding agency. The director of
an Army records holding agency will--
    (i) Take appropriate action on routine issues that may be
administratively corrected under authority inherent in the custodian of
the records and that do not require ABCMR action.
[[Page 441]]
    (ii) Furnish all requested Army military records to the ABCMR.
    (iii) Request additional information from the applicant, if needed,
to assist the ABCMR in conducting a full and fair review of the matter.
    (iv) Take corrective action directed by the ABCMR or the Secretary
of the Army.
    (v) Inform the Defense Finance and Accounting Service (DFAS), when
appropriate; the applicant; applicant's counsel, if any; and interested
Members of Congress, if any, after a correction is complete.
    (vi) Return original records of the soldier or former soldier
obtained from the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA).
    (6) The commanders of Army Staff agencies and commands. The
commanders of Army Staff agencies and commands will--
    (i) Furnish advisory opinions on matters within their areas of
expertise upon request of the ABCMR, in a timely manner.
    (ii) Obtain additional information or documentation as needed before
providing the opinions to the ABCMR.
    (iii) Provide records, investigations, information, and
documentation upon request of the ABCMR.
    (iv) Provide additional assistance upon request of the ABCMR.
    (v) Take corrective action directed by the ABCMR or the Secretary of
the Army.
    (7) The Director, Defense Finance and Accounting Service (DFAS). At
* * *
a proper interest. Applicants must send proof of proper interest with
the application when requesting correction of another person's military
records.
    (2) Time limits. Applicants must file an application within 3 years
after an alleged error or injustice is discovered or reasonably should
have been discovered. The ABCMR may deny an untimely application. The
ABCMR may excuse untimely filing in the interest of justice.
    (3) Administrative remedies. The ABCMR will not consider an
application until the applicant has exhausted all administrative
remedies to correct the alleged error or injustice.
    (4) Stay of other proceedings. Applying to the ABCMR does not stay
other proceedings.
    (5) Counsel. (i) Applicants may be represented by counsel, at their
own expense.
    (ii) See DODD 7050.6 for provisions for counsel in cases processed
under 10 U.S.C. 1034.
    (e) Actions by the ABCMR Director and staff--(1) Criteria. The ABCMR
staff will review each application to determine if it meets the criteria
for consideration by the ABCMR. The application may be returned without
action if--
    (i) The applicant fails to complete and sign the application.
    (ii) The applicant has not exhausted all other administrative
remedies.
    (iii) The ABCMR does not have jurisdiction to grant the requested
relief.
    (iv) No new evidence was submitted with a request for
reconsideration.
    (2) Burden of proof. The ABCMR begins its consideration of each case
with the presumption of administrative regularity. The applicant has the
burden of proving an error or injustice by a preponderance of the
evidence.
    (3) ABCMR consideration. (i) A panel consisting of at least three
ABCMR members will consider each application that is properly brought
before it. One panel member will serve as the chair.
    (ii) The panel members may consider a case on the merits in
executive session or may authorize a hearing.
    (iii) Each application will be reviewed to determine--
    (A) Whether the preponderance of the evidence shows that an error or
injustice exists and--
    (1) If so, what relief is appropriate.
    (2) If not, deny relief.
    (B) Whether to authorize a hearing.
    (C) If the application is filed outside the statute of limitations
and whether to deny based on untimeliness or to waive the statute in the
interest of justice.
    (f) Hearings. ABCMR hearings. Applicants do not have a right to a
hearing before the ABCMR. The Director or the ABCMR may grant a formal
hearing whenever justice requires.
    (g) Disposition of applications. (1) ABCMR decisions. The panel
members' majority vote constitutes the action of the ABCMR. The ABCMR's
findings, recommendations, and in the case of a denial, the rationale
will be in writing.
    (2) ABCMR final action. (i) Except as otherwise provided, the ABCMR
acts for the Secretary of the Army, and an ABCMR decision is final when
it--
* * *