[Title 32 CFR V]
Sec. 552.103  Requirements for carrying and use.
    Persons legally authorized to possess firearms, ammunition, knives
(with blades longer than 3 inches), bows and arrows, and crossbows, may
carry or transport legally possessed and registered (if required)
weapons under the following conditions.
    (a) For purposes of hunting: From quarters, on or off the
installation, by the most direct route to hunting area or Pass and
Permit Office and return. Stopping at other installation facilities
while enroute is prohibited (i.e., Post Exchange, Club, offices, etc.).
Individual must have in his/her possession weapon registration (if
applicable), valid state hunting license, valid Fort Stewart hunting
permit and an area access pass (if applicable).
    (b) For purposes of target shooting, selling the weapon or having
the weapon repaired: From quarters by the most direct route to approved
range or to the location where the weapon is to be sold or repaired and
returned. Stopping at other installation facilities while enroute is
prohibited. Individual must have in his/her possession at all times his/
her registration (if applicable).
    (1) When carried, weapons will be carried in an open manner (not
concealed). Firearms will be unloaded when carried (i.e., projectiles
physically separated from the firearms, not just removed from the
chamber), except when actually engaged in hunting or shooting. Knives
will be carried in a sheath or scabbard worn in a clearly visible
manner. Commanders may authorize the carrying of a privately-owned knife
with a blade over 3 inches to field duty, provided it is carried IAW
Victory Standard and exposed in a sheath/scabbard. The Provost Marshal
may authorize the carrying of a privately-owned, sheathed, lock blade
knife on military and DOD police officers' pistol belts.
    (2) When transported in a vehicle, weapons will be in plain view in
the passenger area of the vehicle or secured (locked) in the trunk or
other rear compartment of the vehicle, not readily accessible from the
passenger area (i.e., locked tool box secured to bed of a truck).
Firearms will be unloaded and the ammunition physically separated from
the firearms. The glove compartment of a vehicle is NOT an authorized
compartment for storing pistols.
    (3) Firearms, bows and arrows, crossbows, BB and pellet guns will
not be loaded, fired or used within the cantonment areas of the
installation; within 50 yards of any public highway, street or Fort
Stewart numbered road or across same; within 100 yards of any designated
recreation area, managed waters, building or similar structures; any
aircraft landing facility (to include currently used landing or stage
fields); any ammunition storage area (except on approved firing range
when properly authorized).
    (4) Persons not affiliated with DOD or this installation must remain
on Georgia State Highways 119 and 144 when carrying or transporting
weapons through the installation and must be in full compliance with
Georgia State Law governing possession, use and transportation of said
weapons. Travel off of these highways or stopping, for other than
emergency purposes, while on the installation, is prohibited.