[Title 32 CFR V]
Sec. 581.3  Army Board for Correction of Military Records.
    (a) General--(1) Purpose. This section prescribes the policies and
procedures for correction of military records by the Secretary of the
Army, acting through the Army Board for Correction of Military Records
(ABCMR).
    (2) Statutory authority. Title 10 U.S.C Section 1552, Correction of
Military Records: Claims Incident Thereto, is the statutory authority
for this regulation.
    (b) Responsibilities--(1) The Secretary of the Army. The Secretary
of the Army will oversee the operations of the ABCMR. The Secretary will
take final action on applications, as appropriate.
    (2) The ABCMR Director. The ABCMR Director will manage the ABCMR's
day-to-day operations.
    (3) The chair of an ABCMR panel. The chair of a given ABCMR panel
will preside over the panel, conduct a hearing, maintain order, ensure
the applicant receives a full and fair opportunity to be heard, and
certify the written record of proceedings in pro forma and formal
hearings as being true and correct.
    (4) The ABCMR members. The ABCMR members will--
    (i) Review all applications that are properly before them to
determine the existence of error or injustice.
    (ii) If persuaded that material error or injustice exists, and that
sufficient evidence exists on the record, direct or recommend changes in
military records to correct the error or injustice.
    (iii) Recommend a hearing when appropriate in the interest of
justice.
    (iv) Deny applications when the alleged error or injustice is not
adequately supported by the evidence, and when a hearing is not deemed
proper.
    (v) Deny applications when the application is not filed within
prescribed time limits and when it is not in the interest of justice to
excuse the failure to file in a timely manner.
    (5) The director of an Army records holding agency. The director of
an Army records holding agency will--
    (i) Take appropriate action on routine issues that may be
administratively corrected under authority inherent in the custodian of
the records and that do not require ABCMR action.
[[Page 441]]
* * *
    (C) The ABCMR recommends relief but is not authorized to act for the
Secretary of the Army on the application.
[[Page 443]]
    (3) Decision of the Secretary of the Army. (i) The Secretary of the
Army may direct such action as he or she deems proper on each case.
Cases returned to the Board for further consideration will be
accompanied by a brief statement of the reasons for such action. If the
Secretary does not accept the ABCMR's recommendation, adopts a minority
position, or fashions an action that he or she deems proper and
supported by the record, that decision will be in writing and will
include a brief statement of the grounds for denial or revision.
    (ii) The Secretary of the Army will issue decisions on cases covered
by the Military Whistleblower Protection Act (10 U.S.C. 1034 and DODD
7050.6). In cases where the DODIG concluded that there was reprisal,
these decisions will be made within 180 days after receipt of the
application and the investigative report by the DODIG, the Department of
the Army Inspector General (DAIG), or other Inspector General offices.
Unless the full relief requested is granted, these applicants will be
informed of their right to request review of the decision by the
Secretary of Defense.
    (4) Reconsideration of ABCMR decision. An applicant may request the
ABCMR to reconsider a Board decision under the following circumstances:
    (i) If the ABCMR receives the request within 1 year of the ABCMR's
action and if the ABCMR has not previously reconsidered the matter, the
ABCMR staff will review the request to determine if it contains evidence
(including, but not limited to, any facts or arguments as to why relief
should be granted) that was not in the record at the time of the ABCMR's
prior consideration. If new evidence has been submitted, the request
will be submitted to the ABCMR for its determination of whether the new
evidence is sufficient to demonstrate material error or injustice. If no
new evidence is found, the ABCMR staff will return the application to
the applicant without action.
    (ii) If the ABCMR receives the request more than 1 year after the
ABCMR's action or after the ABCMR has already considered one request for
reconsideration, the ABCMR staff will review the request to determine if
substantial relevant evidence is submitted showing fraud, mistake of
law, mathematical miscalculation, manifest error, or the existence of
* * *