[Title 32 CFR V]
Sec. 584.7  Basic allowance for quarters.
    (a) Eligibility. (1) Soldiers entitled to basic pay, who have family
members, are entitled to BAQ at the rates prescribed for soldiers ``with
dependents'' under certain conditions. The Department of Defense
Military Pay and Allowances Entitlements Manual (DODPM) governs
entitlements. (See DODPM, part 3, chap 2.)
    (2) Soldiers may receive BAQ at the ``with dependents'' rate as long
as they pay at least the difference between BAQ at the with- and
without-dependents rate each month in support of their families. (See
DODPM, part 3.) This is so even if a divorce decree or court order is
silent on support or releases the soldier from the responsibility of
supporting the family. (See Sec. 584.2(f)(2).) Normally, a soldier is
not entitled to BAQ on behalf of a former spouse or stepchildren after
the divorce. BAQ at the ``with dependents'' rate is not authorized when
the soldier or the supported family is residing in Government family
quarters. Also, if two soldier member-parents are supporting the same
child, only one soldier member is entitled to BAQ at the ``with
dependents'' rate.
    (b) False claims. BAQ at the ``with dependents'' rate is not payable
to soldier who are not supporting their families. Cases involving
alleged failure or refusal of soldiers to pay at least the difference
between BAQ at the with- and without-dependents rate for the support of
family members will be referred to the proper FAO after investigation.
Nonsupport of family members for whom BAQ is claimed may result in--
    (1) Collection of BAQ received but not given to the family members.
    (2) Stoppage of BAQ at the ``with dependents'' rate.
    (3) Punitive or administrative action against a soldier for--
    (i) Violating the minimum support requirements of this regulation.
    (ii) Submitting a fraudulent claim for BAQ based on false
information.
    (c) Forfeiture of BAQ. Forfeiture of the ``with dependents'' portion
of BAQ does not relieve the soldier of the obligation to support family
members as set up in this regulation.
    (d) BAQ entitlements versus Army minimum support requirements Terms
for entitlements to BAQ are set forth in DODPM, part 3, chapter 2.
Except as
[[Page 460]]
provided in this regulation, BAQ entitlements have no relationship to
Army minimum support requirements.