[Title 32 CFR V]
Sec. 578.4  Medal of Honor.
    (a) Criteria. The Medal of Honor, established by Joint Resolution of
Congress, 12 July 1862 (amended by Act of 9 July 1918 and Act of 25 July
1963) is awarded in the name of Congress to a person who, while a member
of the Army, distinguished himself conspicuously by gallantry and
intrepidity at the risk of his life above and beyond the call of duty
while engaged in an action against an enemy of the United States; while
engaged in military operations involving conflict with an opposing
foreign force; or while serving with friendly foreign forces engaged in
an armed conflict against an opposing armed force in which the United
States is not a belligerent party (figure 1). The deed performed must
have been one of personal bravery or self-sacrifice so conspicuous as to
clearly distinguish the individual above his comrades and must have
involved risk of life. Incontestable proof of the performance of the
service will be exacted and each recommendation for the award of this
decoration will be considered on the standard of extraordinary merit.
Eligibility is limited to members of the Army of the United States in
active Federal military service.
    (b) Description. A gold-finished bronze star, one point down, 1\9/
16\ inches in diameter with rays terminating in trefoils, surrounded by
a laurel wreath in green enamel, suspended by two links from a bar
bearing the inscription ``Valor'' and surmounted by an eagle grasping
laurel leaves in one claw and arrows in the other. In the center of the
star is the head of Minerva surrounded by the inscription ``United
States of America.'' Each ray of the star bears an oak leaf in green
enamel. On the reverse of the bar are stamped the words ``The Congress
To.'' The medal is suspended by a hook to a ring fastened behind the
eagle. The hook is attached to a light-blue moired silk neckband, 1\3/
16\ inches in width and 21\3/4\ inches in length, behind a square pad in
the center made of the ribbon with the corners turned in. On the ribbon
bar are 13 white stars arranged in the form of a triple chevron,
consisting of two chevrons of 5 stars and one chevron of 3 stars. A
hexagonal rosette of light-blue ribbon \1/2\ inch circumscribing
diameter, with a fan-shaped ribbon insert showing white stars, is
included for wear on civilian clothing.
    (c) Medal of Honor Roll. The Medal of Honor Roll was established by
Act of Congress, April 27, 1916, as amended, 38 U.S.C. 560. It provides
that each Medal of Honor awardee may have his name entered on the Medal
of Honor Roll. Each person whose name is placed on the Roll is certified
to the Veterans' Administration as being entitled to receive a special
pension of $100 per month for life, payable monthly by that agency. The
payment of this special pension is in addition to, and does not deprive
the pensioner of any other pension, benefit, right, or privilege to
which he is or may thereafter be entitled. A written application must be
made by the awardee to have his name placed on the Medal of Honor Roll
and to receive the special pension. For Army personnel, proper blanks
and instructions shall be furnished without charge upon request to The
Adjutant General, Department of the Army, Washington, DC 20314,
Attention: AGPB-AC. The application must bear the full personal
signature of the applicant.
    (d) Additional benefits. (1) Air transportation: See AR 96-20 (Army
Regulations pertaining to Air Transportation).
    (2) Sons of winners of the Medal of Honor, otherwise qualified for
admission to the United States Military Academy, will not be subject to
quota
[[Page 396]]
requirements (see annual catalog, United States Military Academy).
(Sec. 3741, 70A Stat. 215; 10 U.S.C. 3741)
[21 FR 7672, Oct. 6, 1956, as amended at 29 FR 527, Jan. 22, 1964; 35 FR
9279, June 13, 1970]