[Title 32 CFR V]
Sec. 552.18  Administration.
    (a) Purpose. This section outlines the duties and prescribes the
general authority and general responsibilities of an installation
commander.
    (b) Applicability. The regulations in this section are applicable to
installations in the United States, and where appropriate, to oversea
installations. Oversea commanders should consult with the appropriate
judge advocate to determine to what extent the provisions of treaties or
agreements, or the provisions of local law may make inapplicable, in
whole, or in part, the provisions of these regulations.
    (c) General. The installation commander is responsible for the
efficient and economical operation, administration, service, and supply
of all individuals, units, and activities assigned to or under the
jurisdiction of the installation unless specifically exempted by higher
authority. Activities will be designated as ``attached activities'' only
when specifically designated by higher authority. The installation
commander will furnish base operation support to all Army tenant
activities except when the Department of the Army has given approval for
the tenant to perform base operation functions. Reimbursement for such
support will be in accordance with applicable regulations.
    (d) Motor vehicle and traffic regulations. See AR 190-5, Motor
Vehicle Traffic Supervision; AR 190-5-1, Registration of Privately Owned
Motor Vehicles; AR 190-29, Minor Offenses and Uniform Violation Notices-
-Referred to US District Courts; AR 210-4, Carpooling and Parking
Controls; AR 230-14, Registration and Licensing of Nonappropriated Fund
Owned Vehicles; AR 385-55, Prevention of Motor Vehicle Accidents; and AR
600-55, Motor Vehicle Driver-Selection, Testing, and Licensing. A copy
of the above documents may be obtained by writing to Headquarters,
Department of the Army (DAAG-PAP-W), Washington, DC 20314.
    (e) Firearms. The installation commander will publish regulations on
the registration of privately owned firearms. See AR 608-4, Control and
Registration of War Trophies and War Trophy Firearms. A copy of the
above document may be obtained by writing to Headquarters, Department of
the Army (DAAG-PAP-W), Washington, DC 20314.
    (f) Entry, exit, and personal search. The installation commander
will establish rules that govern the entry into and exit from the
installation and the search of persons and their possessions as listed
in paragraphs (f) (1), (2), and (3) of this section.
    (1) The installation commander may direct authorized guard
personnel, while in the performance of assigned duty, to search persons
(including military personnel, employees, and visitors), and their
possessions (including vehicles) when entering, during their stay, or
when leaving facilities for which the Army has responsibility. These
searches are authorized when based on probable cause that an offense has
been committed or on military necessity. Instructions of commanders
regarding searches should be specific and complete. When the person to
be searched is a commissioned officer, or a warrant officer, the search
* * *