[Title 32 CFR V]
Sec. 552.31  Definitions.
    As used in Secs. 552.30 to 552.39, the following definitions apply:
    (a) Real estate. Real estate includes lands and interests therein,
leaseholds, standing timber, buildings, improvements, and appurtenances
thereto owned by the United States and under the control of the
Department of the Army. It also includes piers, docks, warehouses,
rights-of-way, and easements, whether temporary or permanent, and
improvements permanently attached to and ordinarily considered real
estate. It does not include machinery, equipment, or tools which have
not been affixed to or which have been severed or removed from any such
lands or buildings or may be so severed or removed without destroying
the usefulness of the structures.
    (b) Installation. An installation is real estate and the
improvements thereon which is under the control of the Department of the
Army, at which functions of the Department of the Army are carried on,
and which has been established by order of the Department of the Army.
Real estate and the improvements thereon utilized by posts, camps,
airfields, hospitals, depots, arsenals, industrial facilities,
cemeteries, etc., generally will be designated as an installation where
located separately, but where located contiguously or on the same
reservation the combined property will usually be designated as one
installation and the separate functions will be designated as activities
at that installation. As used in the regulations in Secs. 552.30 to
552.39, the term ``installation'' will include installations,
subinstallations, and separate locations housing an activity.
    (c) Subinstallation. A subinstallation is real estate and the
improvements thereon which is under the control of the Department of the
Army, at which functions of the Department of the Army are carried on,
and which has been assigned as a subinstallation by Department of the
Army authority. Subinstallations are attached to installations for
command and administrative purposes, although they are located
separately.
    (d) Activity. An activity is a function or a group of related
functions which may be carried on at an installation, a subinstallation,
or a separate location which has not been designated as a Department of
the Army installation or subinstallation.
    (e) Command installation. A command installation is any installation
of the Department of the Army, including nonmanufacturing arsenals,
primarily used or useful for activities of the
[[Page 295]]
Army other than for the production of materiel, munitions, or supplies.
    (f) Industrial installation. Any unit of real property under control
of the Department of the Army (including structures on land owned by or
leased to the United States, substantially equipped with production
utilities and maintenance machinery, tools, equipment, and including
housing and other supporting facilities built as an integral part of the
installation) designed for the production of equipment, supplies, or
materials for military use; or for the processing, production, or
manufacturing of components of such items.
    (g) Lease. A lease is a conveyance of an interest in real estate for
a term of years, revocable at will, or as otherwise provided in the
instrument in consideration of a return of rent.
    (h) License. A license is a bare authority to do a specified act or
acts upon the land of the licensor without possessing or acquiring any
estate therein.
    (i) Easement. An easement is a conveyance of an interest in real
estate for the purpose or purposes specified in the grant.