[Title 32 CFR V]
Sec. 581.3  Army Board for Correction of Military Records.
    (a) General--(1) Purpose. This section prescribes the policies and
procedures for correction of military records by the Secretary of the
* * *
under 10 U.S.C. 1034.
    (e) Actions by the ABCMR Director and staff--(1) Criteria. The ABCMR
staff will review each application to determine if it meets the criteria
for consideration by the ABCMR. The application may be returned without
action if--
    (i) The applicant fails to complete and sign the application.
    (ii) The applicant has not exhausted all other administrative
remedies.
    (iii) The ABCMR does not have jurisdiction to grant the requested
relief.
    (iv) No new evidence was submitted with a request for
reconsideration.
    (2) Burden of proof. The ABCMR begins its consideration of each case
with the presumption of administrative regularity. The applicant has the
burden of proving an error or injustice by a preponderance of the
evidence.
    (3) ABCMR consideration. (i) A panel consisting of at least three
ABCMR members will consider each application that is properly brought
before it. One panel member will serve as the chair.
    (ii) The panel members may consider a case on the merits in
executive session or may authorize a hearing.
    (iii) Each application will be reviewed to determine--
    (A) Whether the preponderance of the evidence shows that an error or
injustice exists and--
    (1) If so, what relief is appropriate.
    (2) If not, deny relief.
    (B) Whether to authorize a hearing.
    (C) If the application is filed outside the statute of limitations
and whether to deny based on untimeliness or to waive the statute in the
interest of justice.
    (f) Hearings. ABCMR hearings. Applicants do not have a right to a
hearing before the ABCMR. The Director or the ABCMR may grant a formal
hearing whenever justice requires.
    (g) Disposition of applications. (1) ABCMR decisions. The panel
members' majority vote constitutes the action of the ABCMR. The ABCMR's
findings, recommendations, and in the case of a denial, the rationale
will be in writing.
* * *
proper remedy. If the ABCMR staff does not find such evidence, the
application will be returned to the applicant without action.
    (h) Claims/Expenses--(1) Authority. (i) The Army, by law, may pay
claims for amounts due to applicants as a result of correction of
military records.
    (ii) The Army may not pay any claim previously compensated by
Congress through enactment of a private law.
    (iii) The Army may not pay for any benefit to which the applicant
might later become entitled under the laws and regulations managed by
the VA.
    (2) Settlement of claims. (i) The ABCMR will furnish DFAS copies of
decisions potentially affecting monetary entitlement or benefits. The
DFAS will treat such decisions as claims for payment by or on behalf of
the applicant.
    (ii) The DFAS will settle claims on the basis of the corrected
military record. The DFAS will compute the amount due, if any. The DFAS
may require applicants to furnish additional information to establish
their status as proper parties to the claim and to aid in deciding
amounts due. Earnings received from civilian employment during any
period for which active duty pay and allowances are payable will be
deducted. The applicant's acceptance of a settlement fully satisfies the
claim concerned.
    (3) Payment of expenses. The Army may not pay attorney's fees or
other expenses incurred by or on behalf of an applicant in connection
with an application for correction of military records under 10 U.S.C.
1552.
    (i) Miscellaneous provisions--(1) Special standards. (i) Pursuant to
the November 27, 1979 order of the United States District Court for the
District of Columbia in Giles v. Secretary of the Army (Civil Action No.
77-0904), a former Army soldier is entitled to an honorable discharge if
a less than honorable
[[Page 444]]
discharge was issued to the soldier on or before November 27, 1979 in an
administrative proceeding in which the Army introduced evidence
developed by or as a direct or indirect result of compelled urinalysis
* * *