[Title 32 CFR V]
Sec. 581.3  Army Board for Correction of Military Records.
    (a) General--(1) Purpose. This section prescribes the policies and
procedures for correction of military records by the Secretary of the
Army, acting through the Army Board for Correction of Military Records
(ABCMR).
    (2) Statutory authority. Title 10 U.S.C Section 1552, Correction of
Military Records: Claims Incident Thereto, is the statutory authority
for this regulation.
    (b) Responsibilities--(1) The Secretary of the Army. The Secretary
of the Army will oversee the operations of the ABCMR. The Secretary will
take final action on applications, as appropriate.
    (2) The ABCMR Director. The ABCMR Director will manage the ABCMR's
day-to-day operations.
    (3) The chair of an ABCMR panel. The chair of a given ABCMR panel
will preside over the panel, conduct a hearing, maintain order, ensure
the applicant receives a full and fair opportunity to be heard, and
certify the written record of proceedings in pro forma and formal
hearings as being true and correct.
    (4) The ABCMR members. The ABCMR members will--
    (i) Review all applications that are properly before them to
determine the existence of error or injustice.
    (ii) If persuaded that material error or injustice exists, and that
sufficient evidence exists on the record, direct or recommend changes in
military records to correct the error or injustice.
    (iii) Recommend a hearing when appropriate in the interest of
justice.
    (iv) Deny applications when the alleged error or injustice is not
adequately supported by the evidence, and when a hearing is not deemed
proper.
    (v) Deny applications when the application is not filed within
prescribed time limits and when it is not in the interest of justice to
excuse the failure to file in a timely manner.
    (5) The director of an Army records holding agency. The director of
an Army records holding agency will--
    (i) Take appropriate action on routine issues that may be
administratively corrected under authority inherent in the custodian of
the records and that do not require ABCMR action.
[[Page 441]]
    (ii) Furnish all requested Army military records to the ABCMR.
    (iii) Request additional information from the applicant, if needed,
to assist the ABCMR in conducting a full and fair review of the matter.
    (iv) Take corrective action directed by the ABCMR or the Secretary
of the Army.
    (v) Inform the Defense Finance and Accounting Service (DFAS), when
appropriate; the applicant; applicant's counsel, if any; and interested
Members of Congress, if any, after a correction is complete.
    (vi) Return original records of the soldier or former soldier
obtained from the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA).
    (6) The commanders of Army Staff agencies and commands. The
commanders of Army Staff agencies and commands will--
    (i) Furnish advisory opinions on matters within their areas of
expertise upon request of the ABCMR, in a timely manner.
    (ii) Obtain additional information or documentation as needed before
* * *