[Title 32 CFR V]
Sec. 581.3  Army Board for Correction of Military Records.
    (a) General--(1) Purpose. This section prescribes the policies and
procedures for correction of military records by the Secretary of the
* * *
    (i) Furnish advisory opinions on matters within the DFAS area of
expertise upon request.
    (ii) Obtain additional information or documentation as needed before
providing the opinions.
    (iii) Provide financial records upon request.
    (iv) On behalf of the Army, settle claims that are based on ABCMR
final actions.
    (v) Report quarterly to the ABCMR Director on the monies expended as
a result of ABCMR action and the names of the payees.
    (c) ABCMR establishment and functions. (1) ABCMR establishment. The
ABCMR operates pursuant to law (10 U.S.C. 1552) within the Office of the
Secretary of the Army. The ABCMR consists of civilians regularly
employed in the executive part of the Department of the Army (DA) who
are appointed by the Secretary of the Army and serve on the ABCMR as an
additional duty. Three members constitute a quorum.
    (2) ABCMR functions. (i) The ABCMR considers individual applications
that are properly brought before it. In appropriate cases, it directs or
recommends correction of military records to remove an error or
injustice.
    (ii) When an applicant has suffered reprisal under the Military
Whistleblower Protection Act 10 U.S.C. 1034 and Department of Defense
Directive (DODD) 7050.6, the ABCMR may recommend to the Secretary of the
Army that disciplinary or administrative action be taken against any
Army official who committed an act of reprisal against the applicant.
    (iii) The ABCMR will decide cases on the evidence of record. It is
not an investigative body. The ABCMR may, in its discretion, hold a
hearing (sometimes referred to as an evidentiary hearing or an
administrative hearing in 10 U.S.C. 1034 and DODD 7050.6) or request
additional evidence or opinions.
    (d) Application procedures--(1) Who may apply. (i) The ABCMR's
jurisdiction under 10 U.S.C. 1552 extends to any military record of the
DA. It is the nature of the record and the status of the applicant that
define the ABCMR's jurisdiction.
    (ii) Usually applicants are soldiers or former soldiers of the
Active Army, the U.S. Army Reserve (USAR), and in certain cases, the
Army National Guard of the United States (ARNGUS) and other military and
civilian individuals affected by an Army military record. Requests are
personal to the applicant and relate to military records. Requests are
submitted on DD Form 149 (Application for Correction of Military Record
under the Provisions of 10 U.S.C. 1552). Soldiers need not submit
applications through their chain of command.
    (iii) An applicant with a proper interest may request correction of
another person's military records when that
[[Page 442]]
person is incapable of acting on his or her own behalf, missing, or
deceased. Depending on the circumstances, a child, spouse, parent or
other close relative, heir, or legal representative (such as a guardian
or executor) of the soldier or former soldier may be able to demonstrate
* * *