[Title 32 CFR V]
Sec. 536.50  Claims based on negligence of military personnel or civilian employees under the Federal Tort Claims Act.
    (a) Authority. The statutory authority for this chapter is the FTCA
* * *
liability without fault. Either a ``negligent'' or ``wrongful'' act is
required by the FTCA, and some type of malfeasance or nonfeasance is
required. Dalehite v. United States, 346 U.S. 15 (1953); Laird v. Nelms,
406 U.S. 797 (1972). Thus, liability does not arise by virtue either of
United States ownership of an inherently dangerous commodity or of
engaging in extra-hazardous activity.
    (k) Procedures--(1) General. Unless inconsistent with the provisions
of this section, the procedures for the investigation and processing of
claims set forth in Secs. 536.1 through 536.13 will be followed.
    (2) Claims arising out of tortious conduct by ARNG personnel as
defined in paragraph (d)(1)(iii) of this section--(i) Notification. The
procedures prescribed in Sec. 536.75, will be followed in ARNG claims
arising under the FTCA.
    (ii) Claims against the U.S. Government received by agencies of the
State. These claims will be expeditiously forwarded through the State
adjutant general to the appropriate U.S. Army area claims office in
whose geographic area the incident occurred.
    (3) Statute of Limitations. (i) To be settled under this section, a
claim against the United States must be presented in writing to the
appropriate Federal agency within 2 years of its accrual.
    (ii) For statute of limitations purposes, a claim will be deemed to
have been presented when the appropriate Federal agency as defined in
Sec. 536.3(m) receives from a claimant, his or her duly authorized
agent, or legal representative an executed SF 95 or written notification
of an incident, together with a claim for money damages, in a sum
certain, for damage to or loss of property or personal injury or death.
For Federal tort claims arising out of activities of the ARNG, receipt
of a written claim by any fulltime officer or employee of the ARNG will
be considered proper receipt.
    (iii) A claim received by an official of the DOD will be transmitted
without delay to the nearest Army claims processing office or area
claims office. Inquiries concerning applicability of the statute of
limitations to claims filed with the wrong Federal agency will be
referred to USARCS for resolution.
    (4) Claims within settlement authority of USARCS or the Attorney
* * *
in accordance with Sec. 536.5(h)(5).
    (iii ) When a claim has been amended as set forth in
Sec. 536.5(f)(4), the amendment will be acknowledged in all cases.
Additionally, the claimant will be informed that the amendment
constitutes a new claim insofar as concerns the 6 months in which the DA
is granted the authority to make a final disposition under 28 U.S.C.
2675(a) and the claimant's option thereunder will not accrue until 6
months after the filing of the amendment.
    (iv) When a claim is improperly presented, is incomplete or
otherwise does not meet the requirements set forth in Sec. 536.5(d), the
claimant or his or her representative will be promptly informed in
writing of the deficiencies and advised that a proper claim must be
filed within the 2 year statute of limitations.
    (7) Investigation. Claims cognizable under this section will be
investigated and processed on a priority basis in order that settlement
if indicated may be accomplished within the 6 months prescribed by
statute.
    (8) Advice to claimant. (i) A full explanation of claims procedures
and of the rights of the claimant will be made to the extent
necessitated by the amount and nature of the claim.
    (ii) In a case where litigation is likely, or where this course of
action is preferred by the claimant, and it appears to be a proper case
for administrative settlement, the claimant will be advised as to the
advantages of administrative settlement. If the claim is within the
jurisdiction of a higher settlement authority, the claim will be
discussed with such authority prior to the furnishing of such advice.
The claimant should be familiarized with all aspects of administrative
settlement procedures including the administrative channels through
which his claim must be processed for approval. He or she may be advised
that administrative processing can result in more expeditious
* * *