[Title 31 CFR 10.33]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - July 1, 2002 Edition]
[Title 31 - MONEY AND FINANCE: TREASURY]
[Part 10 - PRACTICE BEFORE THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE]
[Subpart B - Duties and Restrictions Relating to Practice Before the]
* * *
31MONEY AND FINANCE: TREASURY12002-07-012002-07-01falseTax shelter opinions.10.33Sec. 10.33MONEY AND FINANCE: TREASURYPRACTICE BEFORE THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICEDuties and Restrictions Relating to Practice Before the
    (a) Tax shelter opinions and offering materials. A practitioner who
provides a tax shelter opinion analyzing the Federal tax effects of a
tax shelter investment shall comply with each of the following
requirements:
    (1) Factual matters. (i) The practitioner must make inquiry as to
all relevant facts, be satisfied that the material facts are accurately
and completely described in the offering materials, and assure that any
representations as to future activities are clearly identified,
reasonable and complete.
    (ii) A practitioner may not accept as true asserted facts pertaining
to the tax shelter which he/she should not, based on his/her background
and knowledge, reasonably believe to be true. However, a practitioner
need not conduct an audit or independent verification of the asserted
facts, or assume that a client's statement of the facts cannot be relied
upon, unless he/she has reason to believe that any relevant facts
asserted to him/her are untrue.
    (iii) If the fair market value of property or the expected financial
performance of an investment is relevant to the tax shelter, a
practitioner may not accept an appraisal or financial projection as
support for the matters claimed therein unless:
    (A) The appraisal or financial projection makes sense on its face;
    (B) The practitioner reasonably believes that the person making the
appraisal or financial projection is competent to do so and is not of
dubious reputation; and
    (C) The appraisal is based on the definition of fair market value
prescribed under the relevant Federal tax provisions.
    (iv) If the fair market value of purchased property is to be
established by reference to its stated purchase price, the practitioner
must examine the terms and conditions upon which the property was (or is
to be) purchased to determine whether the stated purchase price
reasonably may be considered to be its fair market value.
    (2) Relate law to facts. The practitioner must relate the law to the
actual facts and, when addressing issues based on future activities,
clearly identify what facts are assumed.
    (3) Identification of material issues. The practitioner must
ascertain that all material Federal tax issues have been considered, and
that all of those issues which involve the reasonable possibility of a
challenge by the Internal Revenue Service have been fully and fairly
addressed in the offering materials.
    (4) Opinion on each material issue. Where possible, the practitioner
must provide an opinion whether it is more likely than not that an
investor will prevail on the merits of each material tax issue presented
by the offering which involves a reasonable possibility of a challenge
by the Internal Revenue Service. Where such an opinion cannot be given
with respect to any material tax issue, the opinion should fully
describe the reasons for the practitioner's inability to opine as to the
likely outcome.
    (5) Overall evaluation. (i) Where possible, the practitioner must
provide an overall evaluation whether the material tax benefits in the
aggregate more likely than not will be realized. Where such an overall
evaluation cannot be given, the opinion should fully describe the
reasons for the practitioner's inability to make an overall evaluation.
Opinions concluding that an overall evaluation cannot be provided will
be given special scrutiny to determine if the stated reasons are
adequate.
    (ii) A favorable overall evaluation may not be rendered unless it is
based on a conclusion that substantially more than half of the material
tax benefits, in terms of their financial impact
[[Page 163]]
on a typical investor, more likely than not will be realized if
challenged by the Internal Revenue Service.
    (iii) If it is not possible to give an overall evaluation, or if the
overall evaluation is that the material tax benefits in the aggregate
will not be realized, the fact that the practitioner's opinion does not
constitute a favorable overall evaluation, or that it is an unfavorable
overall evaluation, must be clearly and prominently disclosed in the
offering materials.
    (iv) The following examples illustrate the principles of this
paragraph:
    Example (1). A limited partnership acquires real property in a sale-
leaseback transaction. The principal tax benefits offered to investing
partners consist of depreciation and interest deductions. Lesser tax
benefits are offered to investors by reason of several deductions under
Internal Revenue Code section 162 (ordinary and necessary business
expenses). If a practitioner concludes that it is more likely than not
that the partnership will not be treated as the owner of the property
for tax purposes (which is required to allow the interest and
depreciation deductions), then he/she may not opine to the effect that
it is more likely than not that the material tax benefits in the
aggregate will be realized, regardless of whether favorable opinions may
be given with respect to the deductions claimed under Code section 162.
    Example (2). A corporation electing under subchapter S of the
Internal Revenue Code is formed to engage in research and development
activities. The offering materials forecast that deductions for research
and experimental expenditures equal to 75% of the total investment in
the corporation will be available during the first two years of the
corporation's operations, other expenses will account for another 15% of
the total investment, and that little or no gross income will be
received by the corporation during this period. The practitioner
* * *