[Title 31 CFR 103]
Sec. 103.11  Meaning of terms.
    When used in this part and in forms prescribed under this part,
where not otherwise distinctly expressed or manifestly incompatible with
the intent thereof, terms shall have the meanings ascribed in this
* * *
order or which otherwise is to make payment to the recipient if the
order does not provide for payment to an account. The term recipient's
financial institution includes a beneficiary's bank, except where the
beneficiary is a recipient's financial institution.
    (ee) Secretary. The Secretary of the Treasury or any person duly
authorized by the Secretary to perform the function mentioned.
    (ff) Sender. The person giving the instruction to the receiving
financial institution.
    (gg) Structure (structuring). For purposes of section 103.53, a
person structures a transaction if that person, acting alone, or in
conjunction with, or on behalf of, other persons, conducts or attempts
to conduct one or more transactions in currency, in any amount, at one
or more financial institutions, on one or more days, in any manner, for
the purpose of evading the reporting requirements under section 103.22
of this part. ``In any manner'' includes, but is not limited to, the
breaking
[[Page 335]]
down of a single sum of currency exceeding $10,000 into smaller sums,
including sums at or below $10,000, or the conduct of a transaction, or
series of currency transactions, including transactions at or below
$10,000. The transaction or transactions need not exceed the $10,000
reporting threshold at any single financial institution on any single
day in order to constitute structuring within the meaning of this
definition.
    (hh) Transaction account. Transaction accounts include those
accounts described in 12 U.S.C. 461(b)(1)(C), money market accounts and
similar accounts that take deposits and are subject to withdrawal by
check or other negotiable order.
    (ii) Transaction. (1) Except as provided in paragraph (ii)(2) of
this section, transaction means a purchase, sale, loan, pledge, gift,
transfer, delivery, or other disposition, and with respect to a
financial institution includes a deposit, withdrawal, transfer between
* * *