[Title 31 CFR 103]
Sec. 103.22  Reports of transactions in currency.
    (a) General. This section sets forth the rules for the reporting by
financial institutions of transactions in currency. The reporting
obligations themselves are stated in paragraph (b) of this section. The
reporting rules relating to aggregation are stated in paragraph (c) of
this section. Rules permitting banks to exempt certain transactions from
the reporting obligations appear in paragraph (d) of this section.
    (b) Filing obligations--(1) Financial institutions other than
casinos. Each financial institution other than a casino shall file a
report of each deposit, withdrawal, exchange of currency or other
payment or transfer, by, through, or to such financial institution which
involves a transaction in currency of more than $10,000, except as
otherwise provided in this section. In the case of the Postal Service,
the obligation contained in the preceding sentence shall not apply to
payments or transfers made solely in connection with the purchase of
postage or philatelic products.
    (2) Casinos. Each casino shall file a report of each transaction in
currency, involving either cash in or cash out, of more than $10,000.
    (i) Transactions in currency involving cash in include, but are not
limited to:
    (A) Purchases of chips, tokens, and plaques;
    (B) Front money deposits;
    (C) Safekeeping deposits;
    (D) Payments on any form of credit, including markers and counter
checks;
    (E) Bets of currency;
    (F) Currency received by a casino for transmittal of funds through
wire transfer for a customer;
    (G) Purchases of a casino's check; and
    (H) Exchanges of currency for currency, including foreign currency.
    (ii) Transactions in currency involving cash out include, but are
not limited to:
    (A) Redemptions of chips, tokens, and plaques;
    (B) Front money withdrawals;
    (C) Safekeeping withdrawals;
    (D) Advances on any form of credit, including markers and counter
checks;
    (E) Payments on bets, including slot jackpots;
    (F) Payments by a casino to a customer based on receipt of funds
through wire transfer for credit to a customer;
    (G) Cashing of checks or other negotiable instruments;
    (H) Exchanges of currency for currency, including foreign currency;
and
    (I) Reimbursements for customers' travel and entertainment expenses
by the casino.
    (c) Aggregation--(1) Multiple branches. A financial institution
includes all of its domestic branch offices, and any recordkeeping
facility, wherever located, that contains records relating to the
transactions of the institution's domestic offices, for purposes of this
section's reporting requirements.
    (2) Multiple transactions--general. In the case of financial
institutions other than casinos, for purposes of this section, multiple
currency transactions shall be treated as a single transaction if the
financial institution has knowledge that they are by or on behalf of any
person and result in either cash in or cash out totaling more than
$10,000 during any one business day (or in the case of the Postal
Service, any one day). Deposits made at night or over a weekend or
holiday shall be treated as if received on the next business day
following the deposit.
    (3) Multiple transactions--casinos. In the case of a casino,
multiple currency transactions shall be treated as a single transaction
if the casino has knowledge that they are by or on behalf of any person
and result in either cash in
[[Page 343]]
or cash out totaling more than $10,000 during any gaming day. For
purposes of this paragraph (c)(3), a casino shall be deemed to have the
knowledge described in the preceding sentence, if: any sole proprietor,
partner, officer, director, or employee of the casino, acting within the
scope of his or her employment, has knowledge that such multiple
currency transactions have occurred, including knowledge from examining
the books, records, logs, information retained on magnetic disk, tape or
other machine-readable media, or in any manual system, and similar
documents and information, which the casino maintains pursuant to any
law or regulation or within the ordinary course of its business, and
which contain information that such multiple currency transactions have
occurred.
    (d) Transactions of exempt persons--(1) General. No bank is required
to file a report otherwise required by paragraph (b) of this section
with respect to any transaction in currency between an exempt person and
such bank, or, to the extent provided in paragraph (d)(6)(vi) of this
section, between such exempt person and other banks affiliated with such
bank. In addition, a non-bank financial institution is not required to
file a report otherwise required by paragraph (b) of this section with
respect to a transaction in currency between the institution and a
commercial bank. (A limitation on the exemption described in this
paragraph (d)(1) is set forth in paragraph (d)(7) of this section.)
    (2) Exempt person. For purposes of this section, an exempt person
is:
    (i) A bank, to the extent of such bank's domestic operations;
    (ii) A department or agency of the United States, of any State, or
of any political subdivision of any State;
    (iii) Any entity established under the laws of the United States, of
any State, or of any political subdivision of any State, or under an
interstate compact between two or more States, that exercises
governmental authority on behalf of the United States or any such State
or political subdivision;
    (iv) Any entity, other than a bank, whose common stock or analogous
equity interests are listed on the New York Stock Exchange or the
American Stock Exchange or whose common stock or analogous equity
interests have been designated as a Nasdaq National Market Security
listed on the Nasdaq Stock Market (except stock or interests listed
under the separate ``Nasdaq Small-Cap Issues'' heading), provided that,
* * *