[Title 31 CFR 103]
Sec. 103.34  Additional records to be made and retained by banks.
    (a)(1) With respect to each certificate of deposit sold or redeemed
after May 31, 1978, or each deposit or share account opened with a bank
after June 30, 1972, a bank shall, within 30 days from the date such a
transaction occurs or an account is opened, secure and maintain a record
of the taxpayer identification number of the customer involved; or where
the account or certificate is in the names of two or more persons, the
bank shall secure the taxpayer identification number of a person having
a financial interest in the certificate or account. In the event that a
bank has been unable to secure, within the 30-day period specified, the
required identification, it shall nevertheless not be deemed to be in
violation of this section if (i) it has made a reasonable effort to
secure such identification, and (ii) it maintains a list containing the
names, addresses, and account numbers of those persons from whom it has
been unable to secure such identification, and makes the names,
addresses, and account numbers of those persons available to the
Secretary as directed by him. A bank acting as an agent for another
person in the purchase or redemption of a certificate of deposit issued
by another bank
[[Page 366]]
is responsible for obtaining and recording the required taxpayer
identification, as well as for maintaining the records referred to in
paragraphs (b) (11) and (12) of this section. The issuing bank can
satisfy the recordkeeping requirement by recording the name and address
of the agent together with a description of the instrument and the date
of the transaction. Where a person is a non-resident alien, the bank
shall also record the person's passport number or a description of some
other government document used to verify his identity.
    (2) The 30-day period provided for in paragraph (a)(1) of this
section shall be extended where the person opening the account has
applied for a taxpayer identification or social security number on Form
SS-4 or SS-5, until such time as the person maintaining the account has
had a reasonable opportunity to secure such number and furnish it to the
bank.
    (3) A taxpayer identification number required under paragraph (a)(1)
of this section need not be secured for accounts or transactions with
the following: (i) Agencies and instrumentalities of Federal, state,
local or foreign governments; (ii) judges, public officials, or clerks
of courts of record as custodians of funds in controversy or under the
control of the court; (iii) aliens who are (A) ambassadors, ministers,
career diplomatic or consular officers, or (B) naval, military or other
attaches of foreign embassies and legations, and for the members of
their immediate families; (iv) aliens who are accredited representatives
of international organizations which are entitled to enjoy privileges,
exemptions and immunities as an international organization under the
International Organization Immunities Act of December 29, 1945 (22
U.S.C. 288), and the members of their immediate families; (v) aliens
temporarily residing in the United States for a period not to exceed 180
days; (vi) aliens not engaged in a trade or business in the United
States who are attending a recognized college or university or any
training program, supervised or conducted by any agency of the Federal
Government; (vii) unincorporated subordinate units of a tax exempt
central organization which are covered by a group exemption letter,
(viii) a person under 18 years of age with respect to an account opened
as a part of a school thrift savings program, provided the annual
interest is less than $10; (ix) a person opening a Christmas club,
vacation club and similar installment savings programs provided the
annual interest is less than $10; and (x) non-resident aliens who are
not engaged in a trade or business in the United States. In instances
described in paragraphs (a)(3), (viii) and (ix) of this section, the
bank shall, within 15 days following the end of any calendar year in
which the interest accrued in that year is $10 or more use its best
effort to secure and maintain the appropriate taxpayer identification
number or application form therefor.
    (4) The rules and regulations issued by the Internal Revenue Service
under section 6109 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 shall determine
what constitutes a taxpayer identification number and whose number shall
be obtained in the case of an account maintained by one or more persons.
    (b) Each bank shall, in addition, retain either the original or a
microfilm or other copy or reproduction of each of the following:
    (1) Each document granting signature authority over each deposit or
share account, including any notations, if such are normally made, of
specific identifying information verifying the identity of the signer
(such as a driver's license number or credit card number);
    (2) Each statement, ledger card or other record on each deposit or
share account, showing each transaction in, or with respect to, that
account;
    (3) Each check, clean draft, or money order drawn on the bank or
issued and payable by it, except those drawn for $100 or less or those
drawn on accounts which can be expected to have drawn on them an average
of at least 100 checks per month over the calendar year or on each
occasion on which such checks are issued, and which are (i) dividend
checks, (ii) payroll checks, (iii) employee benefit checks, (iv)
insurance claim checks, (v) medical benefit checks, (vi) checks drawn on
government agency accounts, (vii) checks
[[Page 367]]
drawn by brokers or dealers in securities, (viii) checks drawn on
fiduciary accounts, (ix) checks drawn on other financial institutions,
* * *