[Title 31 CFR 103]
Sec. 103.19  Reports by brokers or dealers in securities of suspicious
          transactions.
    (a) General. (1) Every broker or dealer in securities within the
United States (for purposes of this section, a ``broker-dealer'') shall
* * *
appropriate law enforcement agencies or federal or state securities
regulators, and for purposes of paragraph (g) of this section, to an SRO
registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request.
    (e) Confidentiality of reports. No financial institution, and no
director, officer, employee, or agent of any financial institution, who
reports a suspicious transaction under this part, may notify any person
involved in the transaction that the transaction has been reported,
except to the extent permitted by paragraph (a)(3) of this section.
Thus, any person subpoenaed or otherwise requested to disclose a SAR-BD
or the information contained in a SAR-BD, except where such disclosure
is requested by FinCEN, the Securities and Exchange Commission, or
another appropriate law enforcement or regulatory agency, or for
purposes of paragraph (g) of this section, an SRO registered with the
Securities and Exchange Commission, shall decline to produce the SAR-BD
or to provide any information that would disclose that a SAR-BD has been
prepared or filed, citing this paragraph (e) and 31 U.S.C. 5318(g)(2),
and shall notify FinCEN of any such request and its response thereto.
    (f) Limitation of liability. A broker-dealer, and any director,
officer, employee, or agent of such broker-dealer, that makes a report
of any possible violation of law or regulation pursuant to this section
or any other authority (or voluntarily) shall not be liable to any
person under any law or regulation of the United States (or otherwise to
the extent also provided in 31 U.S.C. 5318(g)(3), including in any
arbitration proceeding) for any disclosure contained in, or for failure
to disclose the fact of, such report.
    (g) Examination and enforcement. Compliance with this section shall
be examined by the Department of the Treasury, through FinCEN or its
delegees, under the terms of the Bank Secrecy Act. Reports filed under
this section shall be made available to an SRO registered with the
Securities and Exchange Commission examining a broker-dealer for
compliance with the requirements of this section. Failure to satisfy the
requirements of this section may constitute a violation of the reporting
rules of the Bank Secrecy Act and of this part.
    (h) Effective date. This section applies to transactions occurring
after December 30, 2002.