[Title 31 CFR 103]
Sec. 103.33  Records to be made and retained by financial institutions.
    Each financial institution shall retain either the original or a
microfilm or other copy or reproduction of each of the following:
* * *
    (B) A wholly-owned domestic subsidiary of a bank chartered in the
United States;
    (C) A broker or dealer in securities;
    (D) A wholly-owned domestic subsidiary of a broker or dealer in
securities;
    (E) The United States;
    (F) A state or local government; or
    (G) A federal, state or local government agency or instrumentality;
and
    (ii) Funds transfers where both the originator and the beneficiary
are the same person and the originator's bank and the beneficiary's bank
are the same bank.
    (f) Nonbank financial institutions. Each agent, agency, branch, or
office located within the United States of a
[[Page 362]]
financial institution other than a bank is subject to the requirements
of this paragraph (f) with respect to a transmittal of funds in the
amount of $3,000 or more:
    (1) Recordkeeping requirements. (i) For each transmittal order that
it accepts as a transmittor's financial institution, a financial
institution shall obtain and retain either the original or a microfilm,
other copy, or electronic record of the following information relating
to the transmittal order:
    (A) The name and address of the transmittor;
    (B) The amount of the transmittal order;
    (C) The execution date of the transmittal order;
    (D) Any payment instructions received from the transmittor with the
transmittal order;
    (E) The identity of the recipient's financial institution;
    (F) As many of the following items as are received with the
transmittal order: \2\
    \2\ For transmittals of funds effected through the Federal Reserve's
Fedwire funds transfer system by a domestic broker or dealers in
securities, only one of the items is required to be retained, if
received with the transmittal order, until such time as the bank that
sends the order to the Federal Reserve Bank completes its conversion to
the expanded Fedwire message format.
    (1) The name and address of the recipient;
    (2) The account number of the recipient; and
    (3) Any other specific identifier of the recipient; and
    (G) Any form relating to the transmittal of funds that is completed
or signed by the person placing the transmittal order.
    (ii) For each transmittal order that it accepts as an intermediary
financial institution, a financial institution shall retain either the
original or a microfilm, other copy, or electronic record of the
transmittal order.
    (iii) for each transmittal order that it accepts as a recipient's
financial institution, a financial institution shall retain either the
original or a microfilm, other copy, or electronic record of the
transmittal order.
    (2) Transmittors other than established customers. In the case of a
transmittal order from a transmittor that is not an established
customer, in addition to obtaining and retaining the information
required in paragraph (f)(1)(i) of this section:
    (i) If the transmittal order is made in person, prior to acceptance
the transmittor's financial institution shall verify the identity of the
person placing the transmittal order. If it accepts the transmittal
order, the transmittor's financial institution shall obtain and retain a
record of the name and address, the type of identification reviewed, and
the number of the identification document (e.g., driver's license), as
well as a record of the person's taxpayer identification number (e.g.,
social security or employer identification number) or, if none, alien
identification number or passport number and country of issuance, or a
notation in the record the lack thereof. If the transmittor's financial
institution has knowledge that the person placing the transmittal order
is not the transmittor, the transmittor's financial institution shall
obtain and retain a record of the transmittor's taxpayer identification
number (e.g., social security or employer identification number) or, if
none, alien identification number or passport number and country of
issuance, if known by the person placing the order, or a notation in the
* * *