[Title 31 CFR 103]
Sec. 103.41  Registration of money services businesses.
    (a) Registration requirement--(1) In general. Except as provided in
paragraph (a)(2) of this section, relating to agents, each money
services business (whether or not licensed as a money services business
by any State) must register with the Department of the Treasury and, as
part of that registration, maintain a list of its agents as required by
31 U.S.C. 5330 and this section. This section does not apply to the
United States Postal Service, to agencies of the United States, of any
State, or of any political subdivision of a State, or to a person to the
extent that the person is an issuer, seller, or redeemer of stored
value.
    (2) Agents. A person that is a money services business solely
because that person serves as an agent of another money services
business, see Sec. 103.11(uu), is not required to register under this
section, but a money services business that engages in activities
described in Sec. 103.11(uu) both on its own behalf and as an agent for
others must register under this section. For example, a supermarket
corporation that acts as an agent for an issuer of money orders and
performs no other services of a nature and value that would cause the
corporation to be a money services business, is not required to
register; the answer would be the same if the supermarket corporation
served as an agent both of a money order issuer and of a money
transmitter. However, registration would be required if the supermarket
corporation, in addition to acting as an agent of an issuer of money
orders, cashed checks or exchanged currencies (other than as an agent
for another business) in an amount greater than $1,000 in currency or
monetary or other instruments for
[[Page 373]]
any person on any day, in one or more transactions.
    (3) Agency status. The determination whether a person is an agent
depends on all the facts and circumstances.
    (b) Registration procedures--(1) In general. (i) A money services
business must be registered by filing such form as FinCEN may specify
with the Detroit Computing Center of the Internal Revenue Service (or
such other location as the form may specify). The information required
by 31 U.S.C. 5330(b) and any other information required by the form must
be reported in the manner and to the extent required by the form.
    (ii) A branch office of a money services business is not required to
file its own registration form. A money services business must, however,
report information about its branch locations or offices as provided by
the instructions to the registration form.
    (iii) A money services business must retain a copy of any
registration form filed under this section and any registration number
that may be assigned to the business at a location in the United States
and for the period specified in Sec. 103.38(d).
    (2) Registration period. A money services business must be
registered for the initial registration period and each renewal period.
The initial registration period is the two-calendar-year period
beginning with the calendar year in which the money services business is
first required to be registered. However, the initial registration
period for a money services business required to register by December
31, 2001 (see paragraph (b)(3) of this section) is the two-calendar year
period beginning 2002. Each two-calendar-year period following the
initial registration period is a renewal period.
    (3) Due date. The registration form for the initial registration
period must be filed on or before the later of December 31, 2001, and
the end of the 180-day period beginning on the day following the date
the business is established. The registration form for a renewal period
must be filed on or before the last day of the calendar year preceding
the renewal period.
    (4) Events requiring re-registration. If a money services business
registered as such under the laws of any State experiences a change in
ownership or control that requires the business to be re-registered
under State law, the money services business must also be re-registered
under this section. In addition, if there is a transfer of more than 10
percent of the voting power or equity interests of a money services
business (other than a money services business that must report such
transfer to the Securities and Exchange Commission), the money services
business must be re-registered under this section. Finally, if a money
services business experiences a more than 50-per cent increase in the
number of its agents during any registration period, the money services
business must be re-registered under this section. The registration form
must be filed not later than 180 days after such change in ownership,
transfer of voting power or equity interests, or increase in agents. The
calendar year in which the change, transfer, or increase occurs is
treated as the first year of a new two-year registration period.
    (c) Persons required to file the registration form. Under 31 U.S.C.
5330(a), any person who owns or controls a money services business is
responsible for registering the business; however, only one registration
form is required to be filed for each registration period. A person is
treated as owning or controlling a money services business for purposes
of filing the registration form only to the extent provided by the form.
If more than one person owns or controls a money services business, the
owning or controlling persons may enter into an agreement designating
one of them to register the business. The failure of the designated
person to register the money services business does not, however,
relieve any of the other persons who own or control the business of
liability for the failure to register the business. See paragraph (e) of
this section, relating to consequences of the failure to comply with 31
U.S.C. 5330 or this section.
    (d) List of agents--(1) In general. A money services business must
* * *