[Title 31 CFR 103]
Sec. 103.11  Meaning of terms.
    When used in this part and in forms prescribed under this part,
where not otherwise distinctly expressed or manifestly incompatible with
the intent thereof, terms shall have the meanings ascribed in this
* * *
securities, registered or required to be registered with the Securities
and Exchange Commission under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.
    (g) Common carrier. Any person engaged in the business of
transporting individuals or goods for a fee who holds himself out as
ready to engage in such
[[Page 332]]
transportation for hire and who undertakes to do so indiscriminately for
all persons who are prepared to pay the fee for the particular service
offered.
    (h) Currency. The coin and paper money of the United States or of
any other country that is designated as legal tender and that circulates
and is customarily used and accepted as a medium of exchange in the
country of issuance. Currency includes U.S. silver certificates, U.S.
notes and Federal Reserve notes. Currency also includes official foreign
bank notes that are customarily used and accepted as a medium of
exchange in a foreign country.
    (i) [Reserved]
    (j) Deposit account. Deposit accounts include transaction accounts
described in paragraph (q) of this section, savings accounts, and other
time deposits.
    (k) Domestic. When used herein, refers to the doing of business
within the United States, and limits the applicability of the provision
where it appears to the performance by such institutions or agencies of
functions within the United States.
    (l) Established customer. A person with an account with the
financial institution, including a loan account or deposit or other
asset account, or a person with respect to which the financial
institution has obtained and maintains on file the person's name and
address, as well as taxpayer identification number (e.g., social
security or employer identification number) or, if none, alien
identification number or passport number and country of issuance, and to
which the financial institution provides financial services relying on
that information.
* * *
revenue means the gross revenue derived from or generated by customer
gaming activity (whether in the form of per-game or per-table fees,
however computed, rentals, or otherwise) and received by an
establishment, during either the establishment's previous business year
or its current business year. A card club that is a financial
institution for purposes of this Part solely because its gross annual
revenue exceeds $1,000,000 during its current business year, shall not
be considered a financial institution for purposes of this Part prior to
the time in its current business year when its gross annual revenue
exceeds $1,000,000;
    (7) A person subject to supervision by any state or federal bank
supervisory authority.
    (o) Foreign bank. A bank organized under foreign law, or an agency,
branch or office located outside the United States of a bank. The term
does not include an agent, agency, branch or office within the United
States of a bank organized under foreign law.
    (p) Foreign financial agency. A person acting outside the United
States for a person (except for a country, a monetary or financial
authority acting as a monetary or financial authority, or an
international financial institution of which the United States
Government is a member) as a financial institution, bailee, depository
trustee, or agent, or acting in a similar way related to money, credit,
securities, gold, or a transaction in money, credit, securities, or
gold.
    (q) Funds transfer. The series of transactions, beginning with the
originator's payment order, made for the purpose of making payment to
the beneficiary of the order. The term includes any payment order issued
by the originator's bank or an intermediary bank intended to carry out
the originator's payment order. A funds transfer is completed by
acceptance by the beneficiary's bank of a payment order for the benefit
* * *
    (1) The instruction does not state a condition to payment to the
beneficiary other than time of payment;
    (2) The receiving bank is to be reimbursed by debiting an account
of, or otherwise receiving payment from, the sender; and
    (3) The instruction is transmitted by the sender directly to the
receiving bank or to an agent, funds transfer system, or communication
system for transmittal to the receiving bank.
    (z) Person. An individual, a corporation, a partnership, a trust or
estate, a joint stock company, an association, a syndicate, joint
venture, or other unincorporated organization or group, an Indian Tribe
(as that term is defined in the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act), and all
entities cognizable as legal personalities.
    (aa) Receiving bank. The bank or foreign bank to which the sender's
instruction is addressed.
    (bb) Receiving financial institution. The financial institution or
foreign financial agency to which the sender's instruction is addressed.
The term receiving financial institution includes a receiving bank.
    (cc) Recipient. The person to be paid by the recipient's financial
institution. The term recipient includes a beneficiary, except where the
recipient's financial institution is a financial institution other than
a bank.
    (dd) Recipient's financial institution. The financial institution or
foreign financial agency identified in a transmittal order in which an
account of the recipient is to be credited pursuant to the transmittal
order or which otherwise is to make payment to the recipient if the
order does not provide for payment to an account. The term recipient's
financial institution includes a beneficiary's bank, except where the
beneficiary is a recipient's financial institution.
    (ee) Secretary. The Secretary of the Treasury or any person duly
authorized by the Secretary to perform the function mentioned.
* * *