[Title 31 CFR 103]
Sec. 103.11  Meaning of terms.
    When used in this part and in forms prescribed under this part,
where not otherwise distinctly expressed or manifestly incompatible with
the intent thereof, terms shall have the meanings ascribed in this
* * *
person structures a transaction if that person, acting alone, or in
conjunction with, or on behalf of, other persons, conducts or attempts
to conduct one or more transactions in currency, in any amount, at one
or more financial institutions, on one or more days, in any manner, for
the purpose of evading the reporting requirements under section 103.22
of this part. ``In any manner'' includes, but is not limited to, the
breaking
[[Page 335]]
down of a single sum of currency exceeding $10,000 into smaller sums,
including sums at or below $10,000, or the conduct of a transaction, or
series of currency transactions, including transactions at or below
$10,000. The transaction or transactions need not exceed the $10,000
reporting threshold at any single financial institution on any single
day in order to constitute structuring within the meaning of this
definition.
    (hh) Transaction account. Transaction accounts include those
accounts described in 12 U.S.C. 461(b)(1)(C), money market accounts and
similar accounts that take deposits and are subject to withdrawal by
check or other negotiable order.
    (ii) Transaction. (1) Except as provided in paragraph (ii)(2) of
this section, transaction means a purchase, sale, loan, pledge, gift,
transfer, delivery, or other disposition, and with respect to a
financial institution includes a deposit, withdrawal, transfer between
accounts, exchange of currency, loan, extension of credit, purchase or
sale of any stock, bond, certificate of deposit, or other monetary
instrument or investment security, purchase or redemption of any money
order, payment or order for any money remittance or transfer, or any
other payment, transfer, or delivery by, through, or to a financial
institution, by whatever means effected.
    (2) For purposes of Sec. 103.22, and other provisions of this part
relating solely to the report required by that section, the term
``transaction in currency'' shall mean a transaction involving the
physical transfer of currency from one person to another. A transaction
which is a transfer of funds by means of bank check, bank draft, wire
transfer, or other written order, and which does not include the
physical transfer of currency, is not a transaction in currency for this
purpose.
    (jj) Transmittal of funds. A series of transactions beginning with
the transmittor's transmittal order, made for the purpose of making
payment to the recipient of the order. The term includes any transmittal
order issued by the transmittor's financial institution or an
intermediary financial institution intended to carry out the
transmittor's transmittal order. The term transmittal of funds includes
a funds transfer. A transmittal of funds is completed by acceptance by
the recipient's financial institution of a transmittal order for the
benefit of the recipient of the transmittor's transmittal order. Funds
transfers governed by the Electronic Fund Transfer Act of 1978 (Title
XX, Pub. L. 95-630, 92 Stat. 3728, 15 U.S.C. 1693, et seq.), as well as
any other funds transfers that are made through an automated
clearinghouse, an automated teller machine, or a point-of-sale system,
are excluded from this definition.
    (kk) Transmittal order. The term transmittal order includes a
payment order and is an instruction of a sender to a receiving financial
institution, transmitted orally, electronically, or in writing, to pay,
or cause another financial institution or foreign financial agency to
pay, a fixed or determinable amount of money to a recipient if:
    (1) The instruction does not state a condition to payment to the
recipient other than time of payment;
    (2) The receiving financial institution is to be reimbursed by
debiting an account of, or otherwise receiving payment from, the sender;
and
    (3) The instruction is transmitted by the sender directly to the
receiving financial institution or to an agent or communication system
for transmittal to the receiving financial institution.
    (ll) Transmittor. The sender of the first transmittal order in a
transmittal of funds. The term transmittor includes an originator,
except where the transmittor's financial institution is a financial
institution or foreign financial agency other than a bank or foreign
bank.
    (mm) Transmittor's financial institution. The receiving financial
institution to which the transmittal order of the transmittor is issued
if the transmittor is not a financial institution or foreign financial
agency, or the transmittor if the transmittor is a financial institution
or foreign financial agency. The term transmittor's financial
institution includes an originator's bank, except where the originator
is a transmittor's financial institution other than a bank or foreign
bank.
[[Page 336]]
    (nn) United States. The States of the United States, the District of
Columbia, the Indian lands (as that term is defined in the Indian Gaming
Regulatory Act), and the Territories and Insular Possessions of the
United States.
    (oo) Business day. Business day, as used in this part with respect
to banks, means that day, as normally communicated to its depository
customers, on which a bank routinely posts a particular transaction to
its customer's account.
    (pp) Postal Service. The United States Postal Service.
    (qq) FinCEN. FinCEN means the Financial Crimes Enforcement Network,
an office within the Office of the Under Secretary (Enforcement) of the
Department of the Treasury.
    (rr) Indian Gaming Regulatory Act. The Indian Gaming Regulatory Act
of 1988, codified at 25 U.S.C. 2701-2721 and 18 U.S.C. 1166-68.
    (ss) State. The States of the United States and, wherever necessary
to carry out the provisions of this part, the District of Columbia.
* * *