[Title 31 CFR 103]
Sec. 103.55  Exceptions, exemptions, and reports.
    (a) The Secretary, in his sole discretion, may by written order or
authorization make exceptions to or grant exemptions from the
requirements of this part. Such exceptions or exemptions may be
conditional or unconditional, may apply to particular persons or to
classes of persons, and may apply to particular transactions or classes
of transactions. They shall, however, be applicable only as expressly
stated in the order of authorization, and they shall be revocable in the
sole discretion of the Secretary.
    (b) The Secretary shall have authority to further define all terms
used herein.
    (c)(1) The Secretary may, as an alternative to the reporting and
recordkeeping requirements for casinos in Secs. 103.22(a)(2) and
103.25(a)(2), and 103.36, grant exemptions to the casinos in any state
whose regulatory system substantially meets the reporting and
recordkeeping requirements of this part.
    (2) In order for a state regulatory system to qualify for an
exemption on behalf of its casinos, the state must provide:
    (i) That the Treasury Department be allowed to evaluate the
effectiveness of the state's regulatory system by periodic oversight
review of that system;
    (ii) That the reports required under the state's regulatory system
be submitted to the Treasury Department within 15 days of receipt by the
state;
    (iii) That any records required to be maintained by the casinos
relevant to any matter under this part and to which the state has access
or maintains under its regulatory system be made available to the
Treasury Department within 30 days of request;
    (iv) That the Treasury Department be provided with periodic status
reports on the state's compliance efforts and findings;
    (v) That all but minor violations of the state requirements be
reported to Treasury within 15 days of discovery; and
    (vi) That the state will initiate compliance examinations of
specific institutions at the request of Treasury within a reasonable
time, not to exceed 90 days where appropriate, and will provide reports
of these examinations to Treasury within 15 days of completion or
periodically during the course of the examination upon the request of
the Secretary. If for any reason the state were not able to conduct an
investigation within a reasonable time, the state will permit Treasury
to conduct the investigation.
    (3) Revocation of any exemption under this subsection shall be in
the sole discretion of the Secretary.
[38 FR 2176, Jan. 22, 1973, as amended at 50 FR 5069, Feb. 6, 1985; 50
FR 36875, Sept. 10, 1985]