[Title 31 CFR 103]
Sec. 103.22  Reports of transactions in currency.
    (a) General. This section sets forth the rules for the reporting by
financial institutions of transactions in currency. The reporting
* * *
    (I) Reimbursements for customers' travel and entertainment expenses
by the casino.
    (c) Aggregation--(1) Multiple branches. A financial institution
includes all of its domestic branch offices, and any recordkeeping
facility, wherever located, that contains records relating to the
transactions of the institution's domestic offices, for purposes of this
section's reporting requirements.
    (2) Multiple transactions--general. In the case of financial
institutions other than casinos, for purposes of this section, multiple
currency transactions shall be treated as a single transaction if the
financial institution has knowledge that they are by or on behalf of any
person and result in either cash in or cash out totaling more than
$10,000 during any one business day (or in the case of the Postal
Service, any one day). Deposits made at night or over a weekend or
holiday shall be treated as if received on the next business day
following the deposit.
    (3) Multiple transactions--casinos. In the case of a casino,
multiple currency transactions shall be treated as a single transaction
if the casino has knowledge that they are by or on behalf of any person
and result in either cash in
[[Page 343]]
or cash out totaling more than $10,000 during any gaming day. For
purposes of this paragraph (c)(3), a casino shall be deemed to have the
knowledge described in the preceding sentence, if: any sole proprietor,
partner, officer, director, or employee of the casino, acting within the
scope of his or her employment, has knowledge that such multiple
currency transactions have occurred, including knowledge from examining
the books, records, logs, information retained on magnetic disk, tape or
other machine-readable media, or in any manual system, and similar
documents and information, which the casino maintains pursuant to any
law or regulation or within the ordinary course of its business, and
which contain information that such multiple currency transactions have
occurred.
* * *