[Title 31 CFR 103]
Sec. 103.35  Additional records to be made and retained by brokers or dealers in securities.
    (a)(1) With respect to each brokerage account opened with a broker
or dealer in securities after June 30, 1972, by a person residing or
doing business in the United States or a citizen of the United States,
such broker or dealer shall within 30 days from the date such account is
opened, secure and maintain a record of the taxpayer identification
number of the person maintaining the account; or in the case of an
account of one or more individuals, such broker or dealer shall secure
and maintain a record of the social security number of an individual
having a financial interest in that account. In the event that a broker
or dealer has been unable to secure the identification required within
the 30-day period specified, it shall nevertheless not be deemed to be
in violation of this section if: (i) It has made a reasonable effort to
secure such identification, and (ii) it maintains a list containing the
names, addresses, and account numbers of those persons from whom it has
been unable to secure such identification, and makes the names,
addresses, and account numbers of those persons available to the
Secretary as directed by him. Where a person is a non-resident alien,
the broker
[[Page 368]]
or dealer in securities shall also record the person's passport number
or a description of some other government document used to verify his
identity.
    (2) The 30-day period provided for in paragraph (a)(1) of this
section shall be extended where the person opening the account has
applied for a taxpayer identification or social security number on Form
SS-4 or SS-5, until such time as the person maintaining the account has
had a reasonable opportunity to secure such number and furnish it to the
broker or dealer.
    (3) A taxpayer identification number for a deposit or share account
required under paragraph (a)(1) of this section need not be secured in
the following instances: (i) Accounts for public funds opened by
agencies and instrumentalities of Federal, state, local, or foreign
governments, (ii) accounts for aliens who are (a) ambassadors,
ministers, career diplomatic or consular officers, or (b) naval,
military or other attaches of foreign embassies, and legations, and for
the members of their immediate families, (iii) accounts for aliens who
are accredited representatives to international organizations which are
entitled to enjoy privileges, exemptions, and immunities as an
international organization under the International Organizations
Immunities Act of December 29, 1945 (22 U.S.C. 288), and for the members
of their immediate families, (iv) aliens temporarily residing in the
United States for a period not to exceed 180 days, (v) aliens not
engaged in a trade or business in the United States who are attending a
recognized college or university or any training program, supervised or
conducted by any agency of the Federal Government, and (vi)
unincorporated subordinate units of a tax exempt central organization
which are covered by a group exemption letter.
    (b) Every broker or dealer in securities shall, in addition, retain
either the original or a microfilm or other copy or reproduction of each
of the following:
    (1) Each document granting signature or trading authority over each
customer's account;
    (2) Each record described in Sec. 240.17a-3(a) (1), (2), (3), (5),
(6), (7), (8), and (9) of Title 17, Code of Federal Regulations;
    (3) A record of each remittance or transfer of funds, or of
currency, checks, other monetary instruments, investment securities, or
credit, of more than $10,000 to a person, account, or place, outside the
United States;
    (4) A record of each receipt of currency, other monetary
instruments, checks, or investment securities and of each transfer of
funds or credit, of more than $10,000 received on any one occasion
directly and not through a domestic financial institution, from any
person, account or place outside the United States.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1505-0063)
[37 FR 26518, Dec. 13, 1972, as amended at 38 FR 2176, Jan. 22, 1973; 52
FR 11444, Apr. 8, 1987]