[Title 31 CFR 103]
Sec. 103.120  Anti-money laundering program requirements for financial institutions regulated by a Federal functional regulator or a self-regulatory
          organization, and casinos.
    (a) Definitions. For purposes of this section:
    (1) Financial institution means a financial institution defined in
31 U.S.C.
[[Page 387]]
5312(a)(2) or (c)(1) that is subject to regulation by a Federal
functional regulator or a self-regulatory organization.
    (2) Federal functional regulator means:
    (i) The Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System;
    (ii) The Office of the Comptroller of the Currency;
    (iii) The Board of Directors of the Federal Deposit Insurance
Corporation;
    (iv) The Office of Thrift Supervision;
    (v) The National Credit Union Administration;
    (vi) The Securities and Exchange Commission; or
    (vii) The Commodity Futures Trading Commission.
    (3) Self-regulatory organization:
    (i) Shall have the same meaning as provided in section 3(a)(26) of
the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(26)); and
    (ii) Means a ``registered entity'' or a ``registered futures
association'' as provided in section 1a(29) or 17, respectively, of the
Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 1a(29), 21).
    (4) Casino has the same meaning as provided in Sec. 103.11(n)(5).
    (b) Requirements for financial institutions regulated only by a
Federal functional regulator, including banks, savings associations, and
credit unions. A financial institution regulated by a Federal functional
regulator that is not subject to the regulations of a self regulatory
organization shall be deemed to satisfy the requirements of 31 U.S.C.
5318(h)(1) if it implements and maintains an anti-money laundering
program that complies with the regulation of its Federal functional
regulator governing such programs.
    (c) Requirements for financial institutions regulated by a self-
regulatory organization, including registered securities broker-dealers
and futures commission merchants. A financial institution regulated by a
self-regulatory organization shall be deemed to satisfy the requirements
of 31 U.S.C. 5318(h)(1) if:
    (1) The financial institution complies with any applicable
regulation of its Federal functional regulator governing the
establishment and implementation of anti-money laundering programs; and
    (2)(i) The financial institution implements and maintains an anti-
money laundering program that complies with the rules, regulations, or
requirements of its self-regulatory organization governing such
programs; and
    (ii) The rules, regulations, or requirements of the self-regulatory
organization have been approved, if required, by the appropriate Federal
functional regulator.
    (d) Requirements for casinos. A casino shall be deemed to satisfy
the requirements of 31 U.S.C. 5318(h)(1) if it implements and maintains
a compliance program described in Sec. 103.64.
[67 FR 21113, Apr. 29, 2002]