[Title 31 CFR 103]
Sec. 103.11  Meaning of terms.
    When used in this part and in forms prescribed under this part,
where not otherwise distinctly expressed or manifestly incompatible with
the intent thereof, terms shall have the meanings ascribed in this
* * *
institution includes an intermediary bank.
    (t) Investment security. An instrument which:
    (1) Is issued in bearer or registered form;
    (2) Is of a type commonly dealt in upon securities exchanges or
markets or commonly recognized in any area in which it is issued or
dealt in as a medium for investment;
    (3) Is either one of a class or series or by its terms is divisible
into a class or series of instruments; and
    (4) Evidences a share, participation or other interest in property
or in an enterprise or evidences an obligation of the issuer.
    (u) Monetary instruments. (1) Monetary instruments include:
    (i) Currency;
    (ii) Traveler's checks in any form;
    (iii) All negotiable instruments (including personal checks,
business checks, official bank checks, cashier's
[[Page 334]]
checks, third-party checks, promissory notes (as that term is defined in
the Uniform Commercial Code), and money orders) that are either in
bearer form, endorsed without restriction, made out to a fictitious
payee (for the purposes of Sec. 103.23), or otherwise in such form that
title thereto passes upon delivery;
    (iv) Incomplete instruments (including personal checks, business
checks, official bank checks, cashier's checks, third-party checks,
promissory notes (as that term is defined in the Uniform Commercial
Code), and money orders) signed but with the payee's name omitted; and
    (v) Securities or stock in bearer form or otherwise in such form
that title thereto passes upon delivery.
    (2) Monetary instruments do not include warehouse receipts or bills
of lading.
    (v) Originator. The sender of the first payment order in a funds
transfer.
    (w) Originator's bank. The receiving bank to which the payment order
of the originator is issued if the originator is not a bank or foreign
bank, or the originator if the originator is a bank or foreign bank.
    (x) Payment date. The day on which the amount of the transmittal
order is payable to the recipient by the recipient's financial
institution. The payment date may be determined by instruction of the
sender, but cannot be earlier than the day the order is received by the
recipient's financial institution and, unless otherwise prescribed by
instruction, is the date the order is received by the recipient's
financial institution.
    (y) Payment order. An instruction of a sender to a receiving bank,
transmitted orally, electronically, or in writing, to pay, or to cause
another bank or foreign bank to pay, a fixed or determinable amount of
money to a beneficiary if:
    (1) The instruction does not state a condition to payment to the
beneficiary other than time of payment;
    (2) The receiving bank is to be reimbursed by debiting an account
of, or otherwise receiving payment from, the sender; and
    (3) The instruction is transmitted by the sender directly to the
* * *