[Title 31 CFR 103]
Sec. 103.38  Nature of records and retention period.
    (a) Wherever it is required that there be retained either the
original or a microfilm or other copy or reproduction of a check, draft,
monetary instrument, investment security, or other similar instrument,
there shall be retained a copy of both front and back of each such
instrument or document, except that no copy need be retained of the back
of any instrument or document which is entirely blank or which contains
only standardized printed information, a copy of which is on file.
    (b) Records required by this subpart to be retained by financial
institutions
[[Page 372]]
may be those made in the ordinary course of business by a financial
institution. If no record is made in the ordinary course of business of
any transaction with respect to which records are required to be
retained by this subpart, then such a record shall be prepared in
writing by the financial institution.
    (c) The rules and regulations issued by the Internal Revenue Service
under 26 U.S.C. 6109 determine what constitutes a taxpayer
identification number and whose number shall be obtained in the case of
an account maintained by one or more persons.
    (d) All records that are required to be retained by this part shall
be retained for a period of five years. Records or reports required to
be kept pursuant to an order issued under Sec. 103.26 of this part shall
be retained for the period of time specified in such order, not to
exceed five years. All such records shall be filed or stored in such a
way as to be accessible within a reasonable period of time, taking into
consideration the nature of the record, and the amount of time expired
since the record was made.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1505-0063)
[37 FR 6912, Apr. 5, 1972. Redesignated at 50 FR 5068, Feb. 6, 1985, and
further redesignated and amended at 52 FR 11444, 11445, Apr. 8, 1987; 54
FR 33679, Aug. 16, 1989]