[Title 31 CFR 103]
Sec. 103.33  Records to be made and retained by financial institutions.
    Each financial institution shall retain either the original or a
microfilm or other copy or reproduction of each of the following:
    (a) A record of each extension of credit in an amount in excess of
$10,000, except an extension of credit secured by an interest in real
property, which record shall contain the name and address of the person
to whom the extension of credit is made, the amount thereof, the nature
or purpose thereof, and the date thereof;
    (b) A record of each advice, request, or instruction received or
given regarding any transaction resulting (or intended to result and
later canceled if such a record is normally made) in the transfer of
currency or other monetary instruments, funds, checks, investment
securities, or credit, of more than $10,000 to or from any person,
account, or place outside the United States.
    (c) A record of each advice, request, or instruction given to
another financial institution or other person located within or without
the United States, regarding a transaction intended to result in the
transfer of funds, or of currency, other monetary instruments, checks,
investment securities, or credit, of more than $10,000 to a person,
account or place outside the United States.
[[Page 360]]
    (d) A record of such information for such period of time as the
Secretary may require in an order issued under Sec. 103.26(a), not to
exceed five years.
    (e) Banks. Each agent, agency, branch, or office located within the
United States of a bank is subject to the requirements of this paragraph
(e) with respect to a funds transfer in the amount of $3,000 or more:
    (1) Recordkeeping requirements. (i) For each payment order that it
accepts as an originator's bank, a bank shall obtain and retain either
the original or a microfilm, other copy, or electronic record of the
following information relating to the payment order:
    (A) The name and address of the originator;
    (B) The amount of the payment order;
    (C) The execution date of the payment order;
    (D) Any payment instructions received from the originator with the
payment order;
    (E) The identity of the beneficiary's bank; and
    (F) As many of the following items as are received with the payment
order: \1\
    \1\ For funds transfers effected through the Federal Reserve's
Fedwire funds transfer system, only one of the items is required to be
retained, if received with the payment order, until such time as the
bank that sends the order to the Federal Reserve Bank completes its
conversion to the expanded Fedwire message format.
    (1) The name and address of the beneficiary;
    (2) The account number of the beneficiary; and
    (3) Any other specific identifier of the beneficiary.
    (ii) For each payment order that it accepts as an intermediary bank,
a bank shall retain either the original or a microfilm, other copy, or
electronic record of the payment order.
    (iii) For each payment order that it accepts as a beneficiary's
bank, a bank shall retain either the original or a microfilm, other
copy, or electronic record of the payment order.
    (2) Originators other than established customers. In the case of a
payment order from an originator that is not an established customer, in
addition to obtaining and retaining the information required in
paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section:
    (i) If the payment order is made in person, prior to acceptance the
originator's bank shall verify the identity of the person placing the
payment order. If it accepts the payment order, the originator's bank
shall obtain and retain a record of the name and address, the type of
identification reviewed, the number of the identification document
(e.g., driver's license), as well as a record of the person's taxpayer
identification number (e.g., social security or employer identification
number) or, if none, alien identification number or passport number and
country of issuance, or a notation in the record of the lack thereof. If
the originator's bank has knowledge that the person placing the payment
order is not the originator, the originator's bank shall obtain and
retain a record of the originator's taxpayer identification number
(e.g., social security or employer identification number) or, if none,
alien identification number or passport number and country of issuance,
if known by the person placing the order, or a notation in the record of
the lack thereof.
    (ii) If the payment order accepted by the originator's bank is not
made in person, the originator's bank shall obtain and retain a record
of name and address of the person placing the payment order, as well as
the person's taxpayer identification number (e.g., social security or
employer identification number) or, if none, alien identification number
or passport number and country of issuance, or a notation in the record
of the lack thereof, and a copy or record of the method of payment
(e.g., check or credit card transaction) for the funds transfer. If the
originator's bank has knowledge that the person placing the payment
order is not the originator, the originator's bank shall obtain and
retain a record of the originator's taxpayer identification number
(e.g., social security or employer identification number) or, if none,
alien identification number or passport number and country of issuance,
if known by the person placing the order, or a notation in the record of
the lack thereof.
[[Page 361]]
    (3) Beneficiaries other than established customers. For each payment
order that it accepts as a beneficiary's bank for a beneficiary that is
not an established customer, in addition to obtaining and retaining the
information required in paragraph (e)(1)(iii) of this section:
    (i) if the proceeds are delivered in person to the beneficiary or
its representative or agent, the beneficiary's bank shall verify the
* * *