[Title 31 CFR 103]
Sec. 103.20  Reports by money services businesses of suspicious transactions.
    (a) General. (1) Every money services business, described in
Sec. 103.11(uu) (3), (4), (5), or (6), shall file with the Treasury
Department, to the extent and in the manner required by this section, a
report of any suspicious transaction relevant to a possible violation of
law or regulation. Any money services business may also file with the
Treasury Department, by using the form specified in paragraph (b)(1) of
this section, or otherwise, a report of any suspicious transaction that
it believes is relevant to the possible violation of any law or
regulation but whose reporting is not required by this section.
    (2) A transaction requires reporting under the terms of this section
if it is conducted or attempted by, at, or through a money services
business, involves or aggregates funds or other assets of at least
$2,000 (except as provided in paragraph (a)(3) of this section), and the
money services business knows, suspects, or has reason to suspect that
the transaction (or a pattern of transactions of which the transaction
is a part):
    (i) Involves funds derived from illegal activity or is intended or
conducted in order to hide or disguise funds or assets derived from
illegal activity (including, without limitation, the ownership, nature,
source, location, or control of such funds or assets) as part of a plan
to violate or evade any federal law or regulation or to avoid any
transaction reporting requirement under federal law or regulation;
    (ii) Is designed, whether through structuring or other means, to
evade any requirements of this part or of any other regulations
promulgated under the Bank Secrecy Act, Public Law 91-508, as amended,
codified at 12 U.S.C. 1829b, 12 U.S.C. 1951-1959, and 31 U.S.C. 5311-
5330; or
* * *