[Title 31 CFR 103]
Sec. 103.25  Reports of transactions with foreign financial agencies.
    (a) Promulgation of reporting requirements. The Secretary, when he
deems appropriate, may promulgate regulations requiring specified
* * *
    (vii) Certificate number;
    (viii) Name and address of issuing agent.
    (c) Scope of reports. In issuing regulations as provided in
paragraph (a) of
[[Page 350]]
this section, the Secretary will prescribe:
    (1) A reasonable classification of financial institutions subject to
or exempt from a reporting requirement;
    (2) A foreign country to which a reporting requirement applies if
the Secretary decides that applying the requirement to all foreign
countries is unnecessary or undesirable;
    (3) The magnitude of transactions subject to a reporting
requirement; and
    (4) The kind of transaction subject to or exempt from a reporting
requirement.
    (d) Form of reports. Regulations issued pursuant to paragraph (a) of
this section may prescribe the manner in which the information is to be
reported. However, the Secretary may authorize a designated financial
institution to report in a different manner if the institution
demonstrates to the Secretary that the form of the required report is
unnecessarily burdensome on the institution as prescribed; that a report
in a different form will provide all the information the Secretary deems
necessary; and that submission of the information in a different manner
will not unduly hinder the effective administration of this part.
    (e) Limitations. (1) In issuing regulations under paragraph (a) of
this section, the Secretary shall consider the need to avoid impeding or
controlling the export or import of monetary instruments and the need to
avoid burdening unreasonably a person making a transaction with a
foreign financial agency.
    (2) The Secretary shall not issue a regulation under paragraph (a)
of this section for the purpose of obtaining individually identifiable
account information concerning a customer, as defined by the Right to
Financial Privacy Act (12 U.S.C. 3401 et seq.), where that customer is
already the subject of an ongoing investigation for possible violation
of the Currency and Foreign Transactions Reporting Act, or is known by
the Secretary to be the subject of an investigation for possible
violation of any other Federal law.
    (3) The Secretary may issue a regulation pursuant to paragraph (a)
of this section requiring a financial institution to report transactions
completed prior to the date it received notice of the reporting
requirement. However, with respect to completed transactions, a
financial institution may be required to provide information only from
records required to be maintained pursuant to Subpart C of this part, or
any other provision of state or Federal law, or otherwise maintained in
the regular course of business.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1505-0063)
[50 FR 27824, July 8, 1985, as amended at 53 FR 10073, Mar. 29, 1988; 60
FR 229, Jan. 3, 1995]