[Title 31 CFR 103]
Sec. 103.20  Reports by money services businesses of suspicious transactions.
    (a) General. (1) Every money services business, described in
Sec. 103.11(uu) (3), (4), (5), or (6), shall file with the Treasury
* * *
suspicious transaction rests with each money services business involved
in the transaction, provided that no more than one report is required to
be filed by the money services businesses involved in a particular
transaction (so long as the report filed contains all relevant facts).
Whether, in addition to any liability on its own for failure to report,
a money services business that issues the instrument or provides the
funds transfer service involved in the transaction may be liable for the
failure of another money services business involved in the transaction
to report that transaction depends upon the nature of the contractual or
other relationship between the businesses, and the legal effect of the
facts and circumstances of the relationship and transaction involved,
under general principles of the law of agency.
    (5) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, a transaction
that involves solely the issuance, or facilitation of the transfer of
stored value, or the issuance, sale, or redemption of stored value,
shall not be subject to reporting under this paragraph (a), until the
promulgation of rules specifically relating to such reporting.
    (b) Filing procedures--(1) What to file. A suspicious transaction
shall be reported by completing a Suspicious Activity Report-MSB (``SAR-
MSB''), and collecting and maintaining supporting documentation as
required by paragraph (c) of this section.
    (2) Where to file. The SAR-MSB shall be filed in a central location
to be determined by FinCEN, as indicated in the instructions to the SAR-
MSB.
    (3) When to file. A money services business subject to this section
is required to file each SAR-MSB no later than 30 calendar days after
the date of the initial detection by the money services business of
facts that may constitute a basis for filing a SAR-MSB under this
section. In situations involving violations that require immediate
attention, such as ongoing money laundering schemes, the money services
business shall immediately notify by telephone an appropriate law
enforcement authority in addition to filing a SAR-MSB.
    (c) Retention of records. A money services business shall maintain a
copy of any SAR-MSB filed and the original or business record equivalent
of any supporting documentation for a period of five years from the date
of filing the SAR-MSB. Supporting documentation shall be identified as
such and maintained by the money services business, and shall be deemed
to have been filed with the SAR-MSB. A money services business shall
make all supporting documentation available to FinCEN and any other
appropriate law enforcement agencies or supervisory agencies upon
request.
    (d) Confidentiality of reports; limitation of liability. No
financial institution, and no director, officer, employee, or agent of
any financial institution, who reports a suspicious transaction under
* * *