[Title 31 CFR 103]
Sec. 103.11  Meaning of terms.
    When used in this part and in forms prescribed under this part,
where not otherwise distinctly expressed or manifestly incompatible with
the intent thereof, terms shall have the meanings ascribed in this
* * *
revenue means the gross revenue derived from or generated by customer
gaming activity (whether in the form of per-game or per-table fees,
however computed, rentals, or otherwise) and received by an
establishment, during either the establishment's previous business year
or its current business year. A card club that is a financial
institution for purposes of this Part solely because its gross annual
revenue exceeds $1,000,000 during its current business year, shall not
be considered a financial institution for purposes of this Part prior to
the time in its current business year when its gross annual revenue
exceeds $1,000,000;
    (7) A person subject to supervision by any state or federal bank
supervisory authority.
    (o) Foreign bank. A bank organized under foreign law, or an agency,
branch or office located outside the United States of a bank. The term
does not include an agent, agency, branch or office within the United
States of a bank organized under foreign law.
    (p) Foreign financial agency. A person acting outside the United
States for a person (except for a country, a monetary or financial
authority acting as a monetary or financial authority, or an
international financial institution of which the United States
Government is a member) as a financial institution, bailee, depository
trustee, or agent, or acting in a similar way related to money, credit,
securities, gold, or a transaction in money, credit, securities, or
gold.
    (q) Funds transfer. The series of transactions, beginning with the
originator's payment order, made for the purpose of making payment to
the beneficiary of the order. The term includes any payment order issued
by the originator's bank or an intermediary bank intended to carry out
the originator's payment order. A funds transfer is completed by
acceptance by the beneficiary's bank of a payment order for the benefit
* * *
agency, or the transmittor if the transmittor is a financial institution
or foreign financial agency. The term transmittor's financial
institution includes an originator's bank, except where the originator
is a transmittor's financial institution other than a bank or foreign
bank.
[[Page 336]]
    (nn) United States. The States of the United States, the District of
Columbia, the Indian lands (as that term is defined in the Indian Gaming
Regulatory Act), and the Territories and Insular Possessions of the
United States.
    (oo) Business day. Business day, as used in this part with respect
to banks, means that day, as normally communicated to its depository
customers, on which a bank routinely posts a particular transaction to
its customer's account.
    (pp) Postal Service. The United States Postal Service.
    (qq) FinCEN. FinCEN means the Financial Crimes Enforcement Network,
an office within the Office of the Under Secretary (Enforcement) of the
Department of the Treasury.
    (rr) Indian Gaming Regulatory Act. The Indian Gaming Regulatory Act
of 1988, codified at 25 U.S.C. 2701-2721 and 18 U.S.C. 1166-68.
    (ss) State. The States of the United States and, wherever necessary
to carry out the provisions of this part, the District of Columbia.
    (tt) Territories and Insular Possessions. The Commonwealth of Puerto
Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, Guam, the Commonwealth of the
Northern Mariana Islands, and all other territories and possessions of
the United States other than the Indian lands and the District of
Columbia.
    (uu) Money services business. Each agent, agency, branch, or office
within the United States of any person doing business, whether or not on
a regular basis or as an organized business concern, in one or more of
the capacities listed in paragraphs (uu)(1) through (uu)(6) of this
section. Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, the term ``money
services business'' shall not include a bank, nor shall it include a
person registered with, and regulated or examined by, the Securities and
Exchange Commission or the Commodity Futures Trading Commission.
    (1) Currency dealer or exchanger. A currency dealer or exchanger
(other than a person who does not exchange currency in an amount greater
than $1,000 in currency or monetary or other instruments for any person
on any day in one or more transactions).
    (2) Check casher. A person engaged in the business of a check casher
(other than a person who does not cash checks in an amount greater than
$1,000 in currency or monetary or other instruments for any person on
any day in one or more transactions).
    (3) Issuer of traveler's checks, money orders, or stored value. An
issuer of traveler's checks, money orders, or, stored value (other than
a person who does not issue such checks or money orders or stored value
in an amount greater than $1,000 in currency or monetary or other
instruments to any person on any day in one or more transactions).
    (4) Seller or redeemer of traveler's checks, money orders, or stored
value. A seller or redeemer of traveler's checks, money orders, or
stored value (other than a person who does not sell such checks or money
orders or stored value in an amount greater than $1,000 in currency or
monetary or other instruments to or redeem such instruments for an
amount greater than $1,000 in currency or monetary or other instruments
from, any person on any day in one or more transactions).
    (5) Money transmitter--(i) In general. Money transmitter:
    (A) Any person, whether or not licensed or required to be licensed,
who engages as a business in accepting currency, or funds denominated in
currency, and transmits the currency or funds, or the value of the
currency or funds, by any means through a financial agency or
* * *