[Title 31 CFR 103]
Sec. 103.19  Reports by brokers or dealers in securities of suspicious
          transactions.
    (a) General. (1) Every broker or dealer in securities within the
United States (for purposes of this section, a ``broker-dealer'') shall
file with FinCEN, to the extent and in the manner required by this
section, a report of any suspicious transaction relevant to a possible
violation of law or regulation. A broker-dealer may also file with
FinCEN a report of any suspicious transaction that it
[[Page 339]]
believes is relevant to the possible violation of any law or regulation
but whose reporting is not required by this section. Filing a report of
a suspicious transaction does not relieve a broker-dealer from the
responsibility of complying with any other reporting requirements
imposed by the Securities and Exchange Commission or a self-regulatory
organization (``SRO'') (as defined in section 3(a)(26) of the Securities
Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(26)).
    (2) A transaction requires reporting under the terms of this section
if it is conducted or attempted by, at, or through a broker-dealer, it
involves or aggregates funds or other assets of at least $5,000, and the
broker-dealer knows, suspects, or has reason to suspect that the
transaction (or a pattern of transactions of which the transaction is a
part):
    (i) Involves funds derived from illegal activity or is intended or
conducted in order to hide or disguise funds or assets derived from
illegal activity (including, without limitation, the ownership, nature,
source, location, or control of such funds or assets) as part of a plan
to violate or evade any federal law or regulation or to avoid any
transaction reporting requirement under federal law or regulation;
    (ii) Is designed, whether through structuring or other means, to
evade any requirements of this part or of any other regulations
promulgated under the Bank Secrecy Act, Public Law 91-508, as amended,
codified at 12 U.S.C. 1829b, 12 U.S.C. 1951-1959, and 31 U.S.C. 5311-
5332;
    (iii) Has no business or apparent lawful purpose or is not the sort
in which the particular customer would normally be expected to engage,
and the broker-dealer knows of no reasonable explanation for the
transaction after examining the available facts, including the
background and possible purpose of the transaction; or
    (iv) Involves use of the broker-dealer to facilitate criminal
activity.
    (3) The obligation to identify and properly and timely to report a
suspicious transaction rests with each broker-dealer involved in the
transaction, provided that no more than one report is required to be
filed by the broker-dealers involved in a particular transaction (so
long as the report filed contains all relevant facts).
    (b) Filing procedures--(1) What to file. A suspicious transaction
shall be reported by completing a Suspicious Activity Report--Brokers or
Dealers in Securities (``SAR-BD''), and collecting and maintaining
supporting documentation as required by paragraph (d) of this section.
* * *