[Title 31 CFR 103]
Sec. 103.11  Meaning of terms.
    When used in this part and in forms prescribed under this part,
where not otherwise distinctly expressed or manifestly incompatible with
the intent thereof, terms shall have the meanings ascribed in this
* * *
that information.
    (m) Execution date. The day on which the receiving financial
institution may properly issue a transmittal order in execution of the
sender's order. The execution date may be determined by instruction of
the sender but cannot be earlier than the day the order is received,
and, unless otherwise determined, is the day the order is received. If
the sender's instruction states a payment date, the execution date is
the payment date or an earlier date on which execution is reasonably
necessary to allow payment to the recipient on the payment date.
    (n) Financial institution. Each agent, agency, branch, or office
within the United States of any person doing business, whether or not on
a regular basis or as an organized business concern, in one or more of
the capacities listed below:
    (1) A bank (except bank credit card systems);
    (2) A broker or dealer in securities;
    (3) A money services business as defined in paragraph (uu) of this
section;
    (4) A telegraph company;
    (5)(i) Casino. A casino or gambling casino that: Is duly licensed or
authorized to do business as such in the United States, whether under
the laws of a State or of a Territory or Insular Possession of the
United States, or under the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act or other
federal, state, or tribal law or arrangement affecting Indian lands
(including, without limitation, a casino operating on the assumption or
under the view that no such authorization is required for casino
operation on Indian lands); and has gross annual gaming revenue in
excess of $1 million. The term includes the principal headquarters and
every domestic branch or place of business of the casino.
    (ii) For purposes of this paragraph (i)(7), ``gross annual gaming
revenue'' means the gross gaming revenue received by a casino, during
either the previous business year or the current business year of the
* * *
markets or commonly recognized in any area in which it is issued or
dealt in as a medium for investment;
    (3) Is either one of a class or series or by its terms is divisible
into a class or series of instruments; and
    (4) Evidences a share, participation or other interest in property
or in an enterprise or evidences an obligation of the issuer.
    (u) Monetary instruments. (1) Monetary instruments include:
    (i) Currency;
    (ii) Traveler's checks in any form;
    (iii) All negotiable instruments (including personal checks,
business checks, official bank checks, cashier's
[[Page 334]]
checks, third-party checks, promissory notes (as that term is defined in
the Uniform Commercial Code), and money orders) that are either in
bearer form, endorsed without restriction, made out to a fictitious
payee (for the purposes of Sec. 103.23), or otherwise in such form that
title thereto passes upon delivery;
    (iv) Incomplete instruments (including personal checks, business
checks, official bank checks, cashier's checks, third-party checks,
promissory notes (as that term is defined in the Uniform Commercial
Code), and money orders) signed but with the payee's name omitted; and
    (v) Securities or stock in bearer form or otherwise in such form
that title thereto passes upon delivery.
    (2) Monetary instruments do not include warehouse receipts or bills
of lading.
    (v) Originator. The sender of the first payment order in a funds
transfer.
    (w) Originator's bank. The receiving bank to which the payment order
of the originator is issued if the originator is not a bank or foreign
bank, or the originator if the originator is a bank or foreign bank.
    (x) Payment date. The day on which the amount of the transmittal
order is payable to the recipient by the recipient's financial
institution. The payment date may be determined by instruction of the
* * *
order or which otherwise is to make payment to the recipient if the
order does not provide for payment to an account. The term recipient's
financial institution includes a beneficiary's bank, except where the
beneficiary is a recipient's financial institution.
    (ee) Secretary. The Secretary of the Treasury or any person duly
authorized by the Secretary to perform the function mentioned.
    (ff) Sender. The person giving the instruction to the receiving
financial institution.
    (gg) Structure (structuring). For purposes of section 103.53, a
person structures a transaction if that person, acting alone, or in
conjunction with, or on behalf of, other persons, conducts or attempts
to conduct one or more transactions in currency, in any amount, at one
or more financial institutions, on one or more days, in any manner, for
the purpose of evading the reporting requirements under section 103.22
of this part. ``In any manner'' includes, but is not limited to, the
breaking
[[Page 335]]
down of a single sum of currency exceeding $10,000 into smaller sums,
including sums at or below $10,000, or the conduct of a transaction, or
series of currency transactions, including transactions at or below
$10,000. The transaction or transactions need not exceed the $10,000
reporting threshold at any single financial institution on any single
day in order to constitute structuring within the meaning of this
definition.
    (hh) Transaction account. Transaction accounts include those
accounts described in 12 U.S.C. 461(b)(1)(C), money market accounts and
similar accounts that take deposits and are subject to withdrawal by
check or other negotiable order.
    (ii) Transaction. (1) Except as provided in paragraph (ii)(2) of
this section, transaction means a purchase, sale, loan, pledge, gift,
transfer, delivery, or other disposition, and with respect to a
* * *