[Title 31 CFR 103]
Sec. 103.33  Records to be made and retained by financial institutions.
    Each financial institution shall retain either the original or a
microfilm or other copy or reproduction of each of the following:
    (a) A record of each extension of credit in an amount in excess of
$10,000, except an extension of credit secured by an interest in real
property, which record shall contain the name and address of the person
to whom the extension of credit is made, the amount thereof, the nature
or purpose thereof, and the date thereof;
    (b) A record of each advice, request, or instruction received or
given regarding any transaction resulting (or intended to result and
later canceled if such a record is normally made) in the transfer of
currency or other monetary instruments, funds, checks, investment
securities, or credit, of more than $10,000 to or from any person,
account, or place outside the United States.
    (c) A record of each advice, request, or instruction given to
another financial institution or other person located within or without
the United States, regarding a transaction intended to result in the
transfer of funds, or of currency, other monetary instruments, checks,
investment securities, or credit, of more than $10,000 to a person,
account or place outside the United States.
[[Page 360]]
    (d) A record of such information for such period of time as the
Secretary may require in an order issued under Sec. 103.26(a), not to
exceed five years.
    (e) Banks. Each agent, agency, branch, or office located within the
United States of a bank is subject to the requirements of this paragraph
(e) with respect to a funds transfer in the amount of $3,000 or more:
    (1) Recordkeeping requirements. (i) For each payment order that it
accepts as an originator's bank, a bank shall obtain and retain either
the original or a microfilm, other copy, or electronic record of the
following information relating to the payment order:
    (A) The name and address of the originator;
    (B) The amount of the payment order;
    (C) The execution date of the payment order;
    (D) Any payment instructions received from the originator with the
payment order;
    (E) The identity of the beneficiary's bank; and
    (F) As many of the following items as are received with the payment
order: \1\
    \1\ For funds transfers effected through the Federal Reserve's
Fedwire funds transfer system, only one of the items is required to be
retained, if received with the payment order, until such time as the
bank that sends the order to the Federal Reserve Bank completes its
conversion to the expanded Fedwire message format.
    (1) The name and address of the beneficiary;
    (2) The account number of the beneficiary; and
    (3) Any other specific identifier of the beneficiary.
    (ii) For each payment order that it accepts as an intermediary bank,
a bank shall retain either the original or a microfilm, other copy, or
electronic record of the payment order.
    (iii) For each payment order that it accepts as a beneficiary's
* * *
established customers. Verification of the identity of an individual who
indicates that he or she is an alien or is not a resident of the United
States may be made by passport, alien identification card, or other
official document evidencing nationality or residence (e.g., a foreign
driver's license with indication of home address).
    (6) Exceptions. The following funds transfers are not subject to the
requirements of this section:
    (i) Funds transfers where the originator and beneficiary are any of
the following:
    (A) A bank;
    (B) A wholly-owned domestic subsidiary of a bank chartered in the
United States;
    (C) A broker or dealer in securities;
    (D) A wholly-owned domestic subsidiary of a broker or dealer in
securities;
    (E) The United States;
    (F) A state or local government; or
    (G) A federal, state or local government agency or instrumentality;
and
    (ii) Funds transfers where both the originator and the beneficiary
are the same person and the originator's bank and the beneficiary's bank
are the same bank.
    (f) Nonbank financial institutions. Each agent, agency, branch, or
office located within the United States of a
[[Page 362]]
financial institution other than a bank is subject to the requirements
of this paragraph (f) with respect to a transmittal of funds in the
amount of $3,000 or more:
    (1) Recordkeeping requirements. (i) For each transmittal order that
it accepts as a transmittor's financial institution, a financial
institution shall obtain and retain either the original or a microfilm,
other copy, or electronic record of the following information relating
to the transmittal order:
    (A) The name and address of the transmittor;
    (B) The amount of the transmittal order;
    (C) The execution date of the transmittal order;
    (D) Any payment instructions received from the transmittor with the
transmittal order;
    (E) The identity of the recipient's financial institution;
    (F) As many of the following items as are received with the
transmittal order: \2\
    \2\ For transmittals of funds effected through the Federal Reserve's
Fedwire funds transfer system by a domestic broker or dealers in
securities, only one of the items is required to be retained, if
received with the transmittal order, until such time as the bank that
sends the order to the Federal Reserve Bank completes its conversion to
the expanded Fedwire message format.
    (1) The name and address of the recipient;
    (2) The account number of the recipient; and
    (3) Any other specific identifier of the recipient; and
    (G) Any form relating to the transmittal of funds that is completed
or signed by the person placing the transmittal order.
    (ii) For each transmittal order that it accepts as an intermediary
financial institution, a financial institution shall retain either the
* * *