[Title 31 CFR 103]
Sec. 103.23  Reports of transportation of currency or monetary instruments.
    (a) Each person who physically transports, mails, or ships, or
causes to be physically transported, mailed, or shipped, or attempts to
physically transport, mail or ship, or attempts to cause to be
physically transported, mailed or shipped, currency or other monetary
instruments in an aggregate amount exceeding $10,000 at one time from
the United States to any place outside the United States, or into the
United States from any place outside the United States, shall make a
report thereof. A person is deemed to have caused such transportation,
mailing or shipping when he aids, abets, counsels, commands, procures,
or requests it to be done by a financial institution or any other
person.
    (b) Each person who receives in the U.S. currency or other monetary
instruments in an aggregate amount exceeding $10,000 at one time which
have
[[Page 348]]
been transported, mailed, or shipped to such person from any place
outside the United States with respect to which a report has not been
filed under paragraph (a) of this section, whether or not required to be
filed thereunder, shall make a report thereof, stating the amount, the
date of receipt, the form of monetary instruments, and the person from
whom received.
    (c) This section shall not require reports by:
    (1) A Federal Reserve;
    (2) A bank, a foreign bank, or a broker or dealer in securities, in
respect to currency or other monetary instruments mailed or shipped
through the postal service or by common carrier;
    (3) A commercial bank or trust company organized under the laws of
any State or of the United States with respect to overland shipments of
currency or monetary instruments shipped to or received from an
established customer maintaining a deposit relationship with the bank,
in amounts which the bank may reasonably conclude do not exceed amounts
commensurate with the customary conduct of the business, industry or
profession of the customer concerned;
    (4) A person who is not a citizen or resident of the United States
in respect to currency or other monetary instruments mailed or shipped
from abroad to a bank or broker or dealer in securities through the
postal service or by common carrier;
    (5) A common carrier of passengers in respect to currency or other
monetary instruments in the possession of its passengers;
    (6) A common carrier of goods in respect to shipments of currency or
monetary instruments not declared to be such by the shipper;
    (7) A travelers' check issuer or its agent in respect to the
transportation of travelers' checks prior to their delivery to selling
agents for eventual sale to the public;
    (8) By a person with respect to a restrictively endorsed traveler's
check that is in the collection and reconciliation process after the
traveler's check has been negotiated,
    (9) Nor by a person engaged as a business in the transportation of
currency, monetary instruments and other commercial papers with respect
to the transportation of currency or other monetary instruments overland
between established offices of banks or brokers or dealers in securities
and foreign persons.
    (d) A transfer of funds through normal banking procedures which does
not involve the physical transportation of currency or monetary
instruments is not required to be reported by this section. This section
does not require that more than one report be filed covering a
particular transportation, mailing or shipping of currency or other
monetary instruments with respect to which a complete and truthful
report has been filed by a person. However, no person required by
paragraph (a) or (b) of this section to file a report shall be excused
from liability for failure to do so if, in fact, a complete and truthful
report has not been filed.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1505-0063)
[37 FR 26517, Dec. 13, 1972, as amended at 50 FR 18479, May 1, 1985; 50
FR 42693, Oct. 22, 1985; 53 FR 4138, Feb. 12, 1988; 54 FR 28418, July 6,
1989]