[Title 31 CFR 103]
Sec. 103.125  Anti-money laundering programs for money services businesses.
    (a) Each money services business, as defined by Sec. 103.11(uu),
shall develop, implement, and maintain an effective anti-money
laundering program. An effective anti-money laundering program is one
that is reasonably designed to prevent the money services business from
being used to facilitate money laundering and the financing of terrorist
activities.
    (b) The program shall be commensurate with the risks posed by the
location and size of, and the nature and volume of the financial
services provided by, the money services business.
    (c) The program shall be in writing, and a money services business
shall make copies of the anti-money laundering program available for
inspection to the Department of the Treasury upon request.
    (d) At a minimum, the program shall:
    (1) Incorporate policies, procedures, and internal controls
reasonably designed to assure compliance with this part.
    (i) Policies, procedures, and internal controls developed and
implemented under this section shall include provisions for complying
with the requirements of this part including, to the extent applicable
to the money services business, requirements for:
    (A) Verifying customer identification;
    (B) Filing reports;
    (C) Creating and retaining records; and
    (D) Responding to law enforcement requests.
[[Page 388]]
    (ii) Money services businesses that have automated data processing
systems should integrate their compliance procedures with such systems.
    (iii) A person that is a money services business solely because it
is an agent for another money services business as set forth in
Sec. 103.41(a)(2), and the money services business for which it serves
as agent, may by agreement allocate between them responsibility for
development of policies, procedures, and internal controls required by
this paragraph (d)(1). Each money services business shall remain solely
responsible for implementation of the requirements set forth in this
section, and nothing in this paragraph (d)(1) relieves any money
services business from its obligation to establish and maintain an
effective anti-money laundering program.
    (2) Designate a person to assure day to day compliance with the
program and this part. The responsibilities of such person shall include
assuring that:
    (i) The money services business properly files reports, and creates
and retains records, in accordance with applicable requirements of this
part;
    (ii) The compliance program is updated as necessary to reflect
current requirements of this part, and related guidance issued by the
Department of the Treasury; and
    (iii) The money services business provides appropriate training and
education in accordance with paragraph (d)(3) of this section.
    (3) Provide education and/or training of appropriate personnel
concerning their responsibilities under the program, including training
in the detection of suspicious transactions to the extent that the money
services business is required to report such transactions under this
part.
    (4) Provide for independent review to monitor and maintain an
adequate program. The scope and frequency of the review shall be
commensurate with the risk of the financial services provided by the
money services business. Such review may be conducted by an officer or
employee of the money services business so long as the reviewer is not
the person designated in paragraph (d)(2) of this section.
    (e) Effective date. A money services business must develop and
implement an anti-money laundering program that complies with the
requirements of this section on or before the later of July 24, 2002,
and the end of the 90-day period beginning on the day following the date
the business is established.
[67 FR 21116, Apr. 29, 2002]