[Title 31 CFR 103]
Sec. 103.34  Additional records to be made and retained by banks.
    (a)(1) With respect to each certificate of deposit sold or redeemed
after May 31, 1978, or each deposit or share account opened with a bank
after June 30, 1972, a bank shall, within 30 days from the date such a
transaction occurs or an account is opened, secure and maintain a record
of the taxpayer identification number of the customer involved; or where
the account or certificate is in the names of two or more persons, the
bank shall secure the taxpayer identification number of a person having
a financial interest in the certificate or account. In the event that a
bank has been unable to secure, within the 30-day period specified, the
required identification, it shall nevertheless not be deemed to be in
violation of this section if (i) it has made a reasonable effort to
secure such identification, and (ii) it maintains a list containing the
names, addresses, and account numbers of those persons from whom it has
been unable to secure such identification, and makes the names,
addresses, and account numbers of those persons available to the
Secretary as directed by him. A bank acting as an agent for another
person in the purchase or redemption of a certificate of deposit issued
by another bank
[[Page 366]]
is responsible for obtaining and recording the required taxpayer
identification, as well as for maintaining the records referred to in
paragraphs (b) (11) and (12) of this section. The issuing bank can
satisfy the recordkeeping requirement by recording the name and address
of the agent together with a description of the instrument and the date
of the transaction. Where a person is a non-resident alien, the bank
shall also record the person's passport number or a description of some
other government document used to verify his identity.
    (2) The 30-day period provided for in paragraph (a)(1) of this
section shall be extended where the person opening the account has
applied for a taxpayer identification or social security number on Form
SS-4 or SS-5, until such time as the person maintaining the account has
had a reasonable opportunity to secure such number and furnish it to the
bank.
    (3) A taxpayer identification number required under paragraph (a)(1)
of this section need not be secured for accounts or transactions with
the following: (i) Agencies and instrumentalities of Federal, state,
local or foreign governments; (ii) judges, public officials, or clerks
of courts of record as custodians of funds in controversy or under the
control of the court; (iii) aliens who are (A) ambassadors, ministers,
career diplomatic or consular officers, or (B) naval, military or other
attaches of foreign embassies and legations, and for the members of
their immediate families; (iv) aliens who are accredited representatives
of international organizations which are entitled to enjoy privileges,
exemptions and immunities as an international organization under the
International Organization Immunities Act of December 29, 1945 (22
* * *