[Title 31 CFR 103]
Sec. 103.18  Reports by banks of suspicious transactions.
    (a) General. (1) Every bank shall file with the Treasury Department,
to the extent and in the manner required by this section, a report of
any suspicious transaction relevant to a possible violation of law or
regulation. A bank may also file with the Treasury Department by using
the Suspicious Activity Report specified in paragraph (b)(1) of this
section or otherwise, a report of any suspicious transaction that it
believes is relevant to the possible violation of any law or regulation
but whose reporting is not required by this section.
    (2) A transaction requires reporting under the terms of this section
if it is conducted or attempted by, at, or through the bank, it involves
or aggregates at least $5,000 in funds or other assets, and the bank
knows, suspects, or has reason to suspect that:
    (i) The transaction involves funds derived from illegal activities
or is intended or conducted in order to hide or disguise funds or assets
derived from illegal activities (including, without limitation, the
ownership, nature, source, location, or control of such funds or assets)
as part of a plan to violate or evade any federal law or regulation or
to avoid any transaction reporting requirement under federal law or
regulation;
    (ii) The transaction is designed to evade any requirements of this
part or of any other regulations promulgated under the Bank Secrecy Act,
Pub. L. 91-508, as amended, codified at 12 U.S.C. 1829b, 12 U.S.C. 1951-
1959, and 31 U.S.C. 5311-5330; or
    (iii) The transaction has no business or apparent lawful purpose or
is not the sort in which the particular customer would normally be
expected to engage, and the bank knows of no reasonable explanation for
the transaction after examining the available facts, including the
background and possible purpose of the transaction.
[[Page 338]]
    (b) Filing procedures--(1) What to file. A suspicious transaction
shall be reported by completing a Suspicious Activity Report (``SAR''),
and collecting and maintaining supporting documentation as required by
paragraph (d) of this section.
    (2) Where to file. The SAR shall be filed with FinCEN in a central
location, to be determined by FinCEN, as indicated in the instructions
to the SAR.
    (3) When to file. A bank is required to file a SAR no later than 30
calendar days after the date of initial detection by the bank of facts
that may constitute a basis for filing a SAR. If no suspect was
identified on the date of the detection of the incident requiring the
filing, a bank may delay filing a SAR for an additional 30 calendar days
to identify a suspect. In no case shall reporting be delayed more than
60 calendar days after the date of initial detection of a reportable
transaction. In situations involving violations that require immediate
attention, such as, for example, ongoing money laundering schemes, the
bank shall immediately notify, by telephone, an appropriate law
enforcement authority in addition to filing timely a SAR.
    (c) Exceptions. A bank is not required to file a SAR for a robbery
or burglary committed or attempted that is reported to appropriate law
enforcement authorities, or for lost, missing, counterfeit, or stolen
securities with respect to which the bank files a report pursuant to the
reporting requirements of 17 CFR 240.17f-1.
    (d) Retention of records. A bank shall maintain a copy of any SAR
filed and the original or business record equivalent of any supporting
documentation for a period of five years from the date of filing the
SAR. Supporting documentation shall be identified, and maintained by the
bank as such, and shall be deemed to have been filed with the SAR. A
bank shall make all supporting documentation available to FinCEN and any
appropriate law enforcement agencies or bank supervisory agencies upon
request.
    (e) Confidentiality of reports; limitation of liability. No bank or
other financial institution, and no director, officer, employee, or
agent of any bank or other financial institution, who reports a
suspicious transaction under this part, may notify any person involved
in the transaction that the transaction has been reported. Thus, any
person subpoenaed or otherwise requested to disclose a SAR or the
information contained in a SAR, except where such disclosure is
requested by FinCEN or an appropriate law enforcement or bank
supervisory agency, shall decline to produce the SAR or to provide any
information that would disclose that a SAR has been prepared or filed,
citing this paragraph (e) and 31 U.S.C. 5318(g)(2), and shall notify
FinCEN of any such request and its response thereto. A bank, and any
director, officer, employee, or agent of such bank, that makes a report
pursuant to this section (whether such report is required by this
section or is made voluntarily) shall be protected from liability for
any disclosure contained in, or for failure to disclose the fact of such
report, or both, to the full extent provided by 31 U.S.C. 5318(g)(3).
    (f) Compliance. Compliance with this section shall be audited by the
Department of the Treasury, through FinCEN or its delegees under the
terms of the Bank Secrecy Act. Failure to satisfy the requirements of
this section may be a violation of the reporting rules of the Bank
Secrecy Act and of this part. Such failure may also violate provisions
of Title 12 of the Code of Federal Regulations.
[61 FR 4331, Feb. 5, 1996, as amended at 61 FR 14249, Apr. 1, 1996; 61
FR 18250, Apr. 25, 1996. Redesignated at 65 FR 13692, Mar. 14, 2000]
    Effective Date Note: At 67 FR 44056, July 1, 2002, Sec. 103.19 was
added effective July 31, 2002. For the convenience of the user, the
added text is set forth as follows: