[Title 31 CFR 103]
Sec. 103.34  Additional records to be made and retained by banks.
    (a)(1) With respect to each certificate of deposit sold or redeemed
after May 31, 1978, or each deposit or share account opened with a bank
* * *
annual interest is less than $10; and (x) non-resident aliens who are
not engaged in a trade or business in the United States. In instances
described in paragraphs (a)(3), (viii) and (ix) of this section, the
bank shall, within 15 days following the end of any calendar year in
which the interest accrued in that year is $10 or more use its best
effort to secure and maintain the appropriate taxpayer identification
number or application form therefor.
    (4) The rules and regulations issued by the Internal Revenue Service
under section 6109 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 shall determine
what constitutes a taxpayer identification number and whose number shall
be obtained in the case of an account maintained by one or more persons.
    (b) Each bank shall, in addition, retain either the original or a
microfilm or other copy or reproduction of each of the following:
    (1) Each document granting signature authority over each deposit or
share account, including any notations, if such are normally made, of
specific identifying information verifying the identity of the signer
(such as a driver's license number or credit card number);
    (2) Each statement, ledger card or other record on each deposit or
share account, showing each transaction in, or with respect to, that
account;
    (3) Each check, clean draft, or money order drawn on the bank or
issued and payable by it, except those drawn for $100 or less or those
drawn on accounts which can be expected to have drawn on them an average
of at least 100 checks per month over the calendar year or on each
occasion on which such checks are issued, and which are (i) dividend
checks, (ii) payroll checks, (iii) employee benefit checks, (iv)
insurance claim checks, (v) medical benefit checks, (vi) checks drawn on
government agency accounts, (vii) checks
[[Page 367]]
drawn by brokers or dealers in securities, (viii) checks drawn on
fiduciary accounts, (ix) checks drawn on other financial institutions,
or (x) pension or annuity checks;
    (4) Each item in excess of $100 (other than bank charges or periodic
charges made pursuant to agreement with the customer), comprising a
debit to a customer's deposit or share account, not required to be kept,
and not specifically exempted, under paragraph (b)(3) of this section;
    (5) Each item, including checks, drafts, or transfers of credit, of
more than $10,000 remitted or transferred to a person, account or place
outside the United States;
    (6) A record of each remittance or transfer of funds, or of
currency, other monetary instruments, checks, investment securities, or
credit, of more than $10,000 to a person, account or place outside the
United States;
    (7) Each check or draft in an amount in excess of $10,000 drawn on
or issued by a foreign bank which the domestic bank has paid or
presented to a nonbank drawee for payment;
    (8) Each item, including checks, drafts or transfers of credit, of
* * *