[Title 31 CFR 103]
Sec. 103.11  Meaning of terms.
    When used in this part and in forms prescribed under this part,
where not otherwise distinctly expressed or manifestly incompatible with
the intent thereof, terms shall have the meanings ascribed in this
* * *
    (4) An insured institution as defined in section 401 of the National
Housing Act;
    (5) A savings bank, industrial bank or other thrift institution;
    (6) A credit union organized under the law of any State or of the
United States;
    (7) Any other organization (except a money services business)
chartered under the banking laws of any state and subject to the
supervision of the bank supervisory authorities of a State;
    (8) A bank organized under foreign law;
    (9) Any national banking association or corporation acting under the
provisions of section 25(a) of the Act of Dec. 23, 1913, as added by the
Act of Dec. 24, 1919, ch. 18, 41 Stat. 378, as amended (12 U.S.C. 611-
32).
    (d) Beneficiary. The person to be paid by the beneficiary's bank.
    (e) Beneficiary's bank. The bank or foreign bank identified in a
payment order in which an account of the beneficiary is to be credited
pursuant to the order or which otherwise is to make payment to the
beneficiary if the order does not provide for payment to an account.
    (f) Broker or dealer in securities. A broker or dealer in
securities, registered or required to be registered with the Securities
and Exchange Commission under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.
    (g) Common carrier. Any person engaged in the business of
transporting individuals or goods for a fee who holds himself out as
ready to engage in such
[[Page 332]]
transportation for hire and who undertakes to do so indiscriminately for
all persons who are prepared to pay the fee for the particular service
offered.
    (h) Currency. The coin and paper money of the United States or of
any other country that is designated as legal tender and that circulates
and is customarily used and accepted as a medium of exchange in the
country of issuance. Currency includes U.S. silver certificates, U.S.
notes and Federal Reserve notes. Currency also includes official foreign
* * *
    (m) Execution date. The day on which the receiving financial
institution may properly issue a transmittal order in execution of the
sender's order. The execution date may be determined by instruction of
the sender but cannot be earlier than the day the order is received,
and, unless otherwise determined, is the day the order is received. If
the sender's instruction states a payment date, the execution date is
the payment date or an earlier date on which execution is reasonably
necessary to allow payment to the recipient on the payment date.
    (n) Financial institution. Each agent, agency, branch, or office
within the United States of any person doing business, whether or not on
a regular basis or as an organized business concern, in one or more of
the capacities listed below:
    (1) A bank (except bank credit card systems);
    (2) A broker or dealer in securities;
    (3) A money services business as defined in paragraph (uu) of this
section;
    (4) A telegraph company;
    (5)(i) Casino. A casino or gambling casino that: Is duly licensed or
authorized to do business as such in the United States, whether under
the laws of a State or of a Territory or Insular Possession of the
United States, or under the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act or other
federal, state, or tribal law or arrangement affecting Indian lands
(including, without limitation, a casino operating on the assumption or
under the view that no such authorization is required for casino
operation on Indian lands); and has gross annual gaming revenue in
excess of $1 million. The term includes the principal headquarters and
every domestic branch or place of business of the casino.
    (ii) For purposes of this paragraph (i)(7), ``gross annual gaming
revenue'' means the gross gaming revenue received by a casino, during
either the previous business year or the current business year of the
casino. A casino or gambling casino which is a casino for purposes of
* * *