[Title 31 CFR 103]
Sec. 103.11  Meaning of terms.
    When used in this part and in forms prescribed under this part,
where not otherwise distinctly expressed or manifestly incompatible with
the intent thereof, terms shall have the meanings ascribed in this
* * *
the sender's instruction states a payment date, the execution date is
the payment date or an earlier date on which execution is reasonably
necessary to allow payment to the recipient on the payment date.
    (n) Financial institution. Each agent, agency, branch, or office
within the United States of any person doing business, whether or not on
a regular basis or as an organized business concern, in one or more of
the capacities listed below:
    (1) A bank (except bank credit card systems);
    (2) A broker or dealer in securities;
    (3) A money services business as defined in paragraph (uu) of this
section;
    (4) A telegraph company;
    (5)(i) Casino. A casino or gambling casino that: Is duly licensed or
authorized to do business as such in the United States, whether under
the laws of a State or of a Territory or Insular Possession of the
United States, or under the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act or other
federal, state, or tribal law or arrangement affecting Indian lands
(including, without limitation, a casino operating on the assumption or
under the view that no such authorization is required for casino
operation on Indian lands); and has gross annual gaming revenue in
excess of $1 million. The term includes the principal headquarters and
every domestic branch or place of business of the casino.
    (ii) For purposes of this paragraph (i)(7), ``gross annual gaming
revenue'' means the gross gaming revenue received by a casino, during
either the previous business year or the current business year of the
casino. A casino or gambling casino which is a casino for purposes of
this part solely because its gross annual gaming revenue exceeds
$1,000,000 during its current business year, shall not be considered a
casino for purposes of this part prior to the time in its current
business year that its gross annual gaming revenue exceeds $1,000,000.
    (iii) Any reference in this part, other than in this paragraph
* * *
acceptance and transmission of funds as an integral part of the
execution and settlement of a transaction other than the funds
transmission itself (for example, in connection with a bona fide sale of
securities or other property), will not cause a person to be a money
transmitter within
[[Page 337]]
the meaning of paragraph (uu)(5)(i) of this section.
    (6) United States Postal Service. The United States Postal Service,
except with respect to the sale of postage or philatelic products.
    (vv) Stored value. Funds or monetary value represented in digital
electronics format (whether or not specially encrypted) and stored or
capable of storage on electronic media in such a way as to be
retrievable and transferable electronically.
[52 FR 11441, Apr. 8, 1987; 52 FR 12641, Apr. 17, 1987, as amended at 53
FR 777, Jan. 13, 1988; 53 FR 4138, Feb. 12, l988; 54 FR 3027, Jan. 23,
1989; 54 FR 28418, July 6, 1989; 55 FR 20143, May 15, 1990; 58 FR 13546,
Mar. 12, 1993; 60 FR 228, Jan. 3, 1995; 61 FR 4331, Feb. 5, 1996; 61 FR
7055, Feb. 23, 1996; 61 FR 14249, 14385, Apr. 1, 1996; 63 FR 1923, Jan.
13, 1998; 64 FR 45450, Aug. 20, 1999; 65 FR 13692, Mar. 14, 2000]
    Effective Date Note: At 67 FR 44055, July 1, 2002, Sec. 103.11 was
amended by revising paragraph (ii)(1) and adding paragraph (ww),
effective July 31, 2002. For the convenience of the user the revised
text is set forth as follows: