[Title 31 CFR 103]
Sec. 103.20  Reports by money services businesses of suspicious transactions.
    (a) General. (1) Every money services business, described in
Sec. 103.11(uu) (3), (4), (5), or (6), shall file with the Treasury
Department, to the extent and in the manner required by this section, a
report of any suspicious transaction relevant to a possible violation of
law or regulation. Any money services business may also file with the
Treasury Department, by using the form specified in paragraph (b)(1) of
this section, or otherwise, a report of any suspicious transaction that
it believes is relevant to the possible violation of any law or
regulation but whose reporting is not required by this section.
    (2) A transaction requires reporting under the terms of this section
if it is conducted or attempted by, at, or through a money services
business, involves or aggregates funds or other assets of at least
$2,000 (except as provided in paragraph (a)(3) of this section), and the
money services business knows, suspects, or has reason to suspect that
the transaction (or a pattern of transactions of which the transaction
is a part):
    (i) Involves funds derived from illegal activity or is intended or
conducted in order to hide or disguise funds or assets derived from
illegal activity (including, without limitation, the ownership, nature,
source, location, or control of such funds or assets) as part of a plan
to violate or evade any federal law or regulation or to avoid any
transaction reporting requirement under federal law or regulation;
    (ii) Is designed, whether through structuring or other means, to
evade any requirements of this part or of any other regulations
promulgated under the Bank Secrecy Act, Public Law 91-508, as amended,
codified at 12 U.S.C. 1829b, 12 U.S.C. 1951-1959, and 31 U.S.C. 5311-
5330; or
    (iii) Serves no business or apparent lawful purpose, and the
reporting money services business knows of no reasonable explanation for
the transaction after examining the available facts, including the
background and possible purpose of the transaction.
[[Page 341]]
    (3) To the extent that the identification of transactions required
to be reported is derived from a review of clearance records or other
similar records of money orders or traveler's checks that have been sold
or processed, an issuer of money orders or traveler's checks shall only
be required to report a transaction or pattern of transactions that
involves or aggregates funds or other assets of at least $5,000.
    (4) The obligation to identify and properly and timely to report a
suspicious transaction rests with each money services business involved
in the transaction, provided that no more than one report is required to
be filed by the money services businesses involved in a particular
transaction (so long as the report filed contains all relevant facts).
Whether, in addition to any liability on its own for failure to report,
a money services business that issues the instrument or provides the
funds transfer service involved in the transaction may be liable for the
* * *
facts and circumstances of the relationship and transaction involved,
under general principles of the law of agency.
    (5) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, a transaction
that involves solely the issuance, or facilitation of the transfer of
stored value, or the issuance, sale, or redemption of stored value,
shall not be subject to reporting under this paragraph (a), until the
promulgation of rules specifically relating to such reporting.
    (b) Filing procedures--(1) What to file. A suspicious transaction
shall be reported by completing a Suspicious Activity Report-MSB (``SAR-
MSB''), and collecting and maintaining supporting documentation as
required by paragraph (c) of this section.
    (2) Where to file. The SAR-MSB shall be filed in a central location
to be determined by FinCEN, as indicated in the instructions to the SAR-
MSB.
    (3) When to file. A money services business subject to this section
is required to file each SAR-MSB no later than 30 calendar days after
the date of the initial detection by the money services business of
facts that may constitute a basis for filing a SAR-MSB under this
section. In situations involving violations that require immediate
attention, such as ongoing money laundering schemes, the money services
business shall immediately notify by telephone an appropriate law
enforcement authority in addition to filing a SAR-MSB.
    (c) Retention of records. A money services business shall maintain a
copy of any SAR-MSB filed and the original or business record equivalent
of any supporting documentation for a period of five years from the date
of filing the SAR-MSB. Supporting documentation shall be identified as
such and maintained by the money services business, and shall be deemed
to have been filed with the SAR-MSB. A money services business shall
make all supporting documentation available to FinCEN and any other
appropriate law enforcement agencies or supervisory agencies upon
request.
    (d) Confidentiality of reports; limitation of liability. No
financial institution, and no director, officer, employee, or agent of
any financial institution, who reports a suspicious transaction under
this part, may notify any person involved in the transaction that the
transaction has been reported. Thus, any person subpoenaed or otherwise
requested to disclose a SAR-MSB or the information contained in a SAR-
MSB, except where such disclosure is requested by FinCEN or an
appropriate law enforcement or supervisory agency, shall decline to
produce the SAR-MSB or to provide any information that would disclose
that a SAR-MSB has been prepared or filed, citing this paragraph (d) and
31 U.S.C. 5318(g)(2), and shall notify FinCEN of any such request and
its response thereto. A reporting money services business, and any
director, officer, employee, or agent of such reporting money services
* * *