[Title 31 CFR 103]
Sec. 103.11  Meaning of terms.
    When used in this part and in forms prescribed under this part,
where not otherwise distinctly expressed or manifestly incompatible with
the intent thereof, terms shall have the meanings ascribed in this
* * *
    (5)(i) Casino. A casino or gambling casino that: Is duly licensed or
authorized to do business as such in the United States, whether under
the laws of a State or of a Territory or Insular Possession of the
United States, or under the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act or other
federal, state, or tribal law or arrangement affecting Indian lands
(including, without limitation, a casino operating on the assumption or
under the view that no such authorization is required for casino
operation on Indian lands); and has gross annual gaming revenue in
excess of $1 million. The term includes the principal headquarters and
every domestic branch or place of business of the casino.
    (ii) For purposes of this paragraph (i)(7), ``gross annual gaming
revenue'' means the gross gaming revenue received by a casino, during
either the previous business year or the current business year of the
casino. A casino or gambling casino which is a casino for purposes of
this part solely because its gross annual gaming revenue exceeds
$1,000,000 during its current business year, shall not be considered a
casino for purposes of this part prior to the time in its current
business year that its gross annual gaming revenue exceeds $1,000,000.
    (iii) Any reference in this part, other than in this paragraph
(n)(7) and in paragraph (n)(8) of this section, to a casino shall also
include a reference to a card club, unless the provision in question
contains specific language varying its application to card clubs or
excluding card clubs from its application;
    (6)(i) Card club. A card club, gaming club, card room, gaming room,
or similar gaming establishment that is duly licensed or authorized to
do business as such in the United States, whether
[[Page 333]]
under the laws of a State, of a Territory or Insular Possession of the
United States, or of a political subdivision of any of the foregoing, or
* * *
order or which otherwise is to make payment to the recipient if the
order does not provide for payment to an account. The term recipient's
financial institution includes a beneficiary's bank, except where the
beneficiary is a recipient's financial institution.
    (ee) Secretary. The Secretary of the Treasury or any person duly
authorized by the Secretary to perform the function mentioned.
    (ff) Sender. The person giving the instruction to the receiving
financial institution.
    (gg) Structure (structuring). For purposes of section 103.53, a
person structures a transaction if that person, acting alone, or in
conjunction with, or on behalf of, other persons, conducts or attempts
to conduct one or more transactions in currency, in any amount, at one
or more financial institutions, on one or more days, in any manner, for
the purpose of evading the reporting requirements under section 103.22
of this part. ``In any manner'' includes, but is not limited to, the
breaking
[[Page 335]]
down of a single sum of currency exceeding $10,000 into smaller sums,
including sums at or below $10,000, or the conduct of a transaction, or
series of currency transactions, including transactions at or below
$10,000. The transaction or transactions need not exceed the $10,000
reporting threshold at any single financial institution on any single
day in order to constitute structuring within the meaning of this
definition.
    (hh) Transaction account. Transaction accounts include those
accounts described in 12 U.S.C. 461(b)(1)(C), money market accounts and
similar accounts that take deposits and are subject to withdrawal by
check or other negotiable order.
    (ii) Transaction. (1) Except as provided in paragraph (ii)(2) of
this section, transaction means a purchase, sale, loan, pledge, gift,
transfer, delivery, or other disposition, and with respect to a
financial institution includes a deposit, withdrawal, transfer between
accounts, exchange of currency, loan, extension of credit, purchase or
sale of any stock, bond, certificate of deposit, or other monetary
instrument or investment security, purchase or redemption of any money
order, payment or order for any money remittance or transfer, or any
other payment, transfer, or delivery by, through, or to a financial
institution, by whatever means effected.
    (2) For purposes of Sec. 103.22, and other provisions of this part
relating solely to the report required by that section, the term
* * *