[Title 31 CFR 103]
Sec. 103.24  Reports of foreign financial accounts.
    (a) Each person subject to the jurisdiction of the United States
(except a foreign subsidiary of a U.S. person) having a financial
interest in, or signature or other authority over, a bank, securities or
other financial account in a foreign country shall report such
relationship to the Commissioner of the Internal Revenue for each year
in which such relationship exists, and shall provide such information as
shall be specified in a reporting form prescribed by the Secretary to be
filed by such persons. Persons having a financial interest in 25 or more
foreign financial accounts need only note that fact on the form. Such
persons will be required to provide detailed information concerning each
account when so requested by the Secretary or his delegate.
[42 FR 63774, Dec. 20, 1977, as amended at 52 FR 11443, Apr. 8, 1987; 52
FR 12641, Apr. 17, 1987]
[[Page 349]]