[Title 31 CFR 103]
Sec. 103.11  Meaning of terms.
    When used in this part and in forms prescribed under this part,
where not otherwise distinctly expressed or manifestly incompatible with
the intent thereof, terms shall have the meanings ascribed in this
* * *
transmitted orally, electronically, or in writing, to pay, or to cause
another bank or foreign bank to pay, a fixed or determinable amount of
money to a beneficiary if:
    (1) The instruction does not state a condition to payment to the
beneficiary other than time of payment;
    (2) The receiving bank is to be reimbursed by debiting an account
of, or otherwise receiving payment from, the sender; and
    (3) The instruction is transmitted by the sender directly to the
receiving bank or to an agent, funds transfer system, or communication
system for transmittal to the receiving bank.
    (z) Person. An individual, a corporation, a partnership, a trust or
estate, a joint stock company, an association, a syndicate, joint
venture, or other unincorporated organization or group, an Indian Tribe
(as that term is defined in the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act), and all
entities cognizable as legal personalities.
    (aa) Receiving bank. The bank or foreign bank to which the sender's
instruction is addressed.
    (bb) Receiving financial institution. The financial institution or
foreign financial agency to which the sender's instruction is addressed.
The term receiving financial institution includes a receiving bank.
    (cc) Recipient. The person to be paid by the recipient's financial
institution. The term recipient includes a beneficiary, except where the
recipient's financial institution is a financial institution other than
a bank.
    (dd) Recipient's financial institution. The financial institution or
foreign financial agency identified in a transmittal order in which an
account of the recipient is to be credited pursuant to the transmittal
order or which otherwise is to make payment to the recipient if the
order does not provide for payment to an account. The term recipient's
financial institution includes a beneficiary's bank, except where the
beneficiary is a recipient's financial institution.
* * *
    (4) Seller or redeemer of traveler's checks, money orders, or stored
value. A seller or redeemer of traveler's checks, money orders, or
stored value (other than a person who does not sell such checks or money
orders or stored value in an amount greater than $1,000 in currency or
monetary or other instruments to or redeem such instruments for an
amount greater than $1,000 in currency or monetary or other instruments
from, any person on any day in one or more transactions).
    (5) Money transmitter--(i) In general. Money transmitter:
    (A) Any person, whether or not licensed or required to be licensed,
who engages as a business in accepting currency, or funds denominated in
currency, and transmits the currency or funds, or the value of the
currency or funds, by any means through a financial agency or
institution, a Federal Reserve Bank or other facility of one or more
Federal Reserve Banks, the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve
System, or both, or an electronic funds transfer network; or
    (B) Any other person engaged as a business in the transfer of funds.
    (ii) Facts and circumstances; Limitation. Whether a person ``engages
as a business'' in the activities described in paragraph (uu)(5)(i) of
this section is a matter of facts and circumstances. Generally, the
acceptance and transmission of funds as an integral part of the
execution and settlement of a transaction other than the funds
transmission itself (for example, in connection with a bona fide sale of
securities or other property), will not cause a person to be a money
transmitter within
[[Page 337]]
the meaning of paragraph (uu)(5)(i) of this section.
    (6) United States Postal Service. The United States Postal Service,
except with respect to the sale of postage or philatelic products.
    (vv) Stored value. Funds or monetary value represented in digital
electronics format (whether or not specially encrypted) and stored or
* * *