[Title 31 CFR 103]
Sec. 103.57  Civil penalty.
    (a) For any willful violation, committed on or before October 12,
1984, of any reporting requirement for financial institutions under this
part or of any recordkeeping requirements of Sec. 103.22, the Secretary
may assess upon any domestic financial institution, and upon any
partner, director, officer, or employee thereof who willfully
participates in the violation, a civil penalty not to exceed $1,000.
    (b) For any willful violation committed after October 12, 1984 and
before October 28, 1986, of any reporting requirement for financial
institutions under this part or of the recordkeeping requirements of
Sec. 103.32, the Secretary may assess upon any domestic financial
institution, and upon any partner, director, officer, or employee
thereof who willfully participates in the violation, a civil penalty not
to exceed $10,000.
    (c) For any willful violation of any recordkeeping requirement for
financial institutions, except violations of Sec. 103.32, under this
part, the Secretary may assess upon any domestic financial institution,
and upon any partner, director, officer, or employee thereof who
willfully participates in the violation, a civil penalty not to exceed
$1,000.
    (d) For any failure to file a report required under Sec. 103.23 or
for filing such a report containing any material omission or
misstatement, the Secretary may assess a civil penalty up to the amount
of the currency or monetary instruments transported, mailed or shipped,
less any amount forfeited under Sec. 103.58.
    (e) For any willful violation of Sec. 103.63 committed after January
26, 1987, the Secretary may assess upon any person a civil penalty not
to exceed the amount of coins and currency involved in the transaction
with respect to which such penalty is imposed. The amount of any civil
penalty assessed under this paragraph shall be reduced by the amount of
any forfeiture to the United States in connection with the transaction
for which the penalty was imposed.
    (f) For any willful violation committed after October 27, 1986, of
any reporting requirement for financial institutions under this part
(except Sec. 103.24, Sec. 103.25 or Sec. 103.32), the Secretary may
assess upon any domestic financial institution, and upon any partner,
director, officer, or employee thereof who willfully participates in the
violation,
[[Page 378]]
a civil penalty not to exceed the greater of the amount (not to exceed
$100,000) involved in the transaction or $25,000.
    (g) For any willful violation committed after October 27, 1986, of
any requirement of Sec. 103.24, Sec. 103.25, or Sec. 103.32, the
Secretary may assess upon any person, a civil penalty:
    (1) In the case of a violation of Sec. 103.25 involving a
transaction, a civil penalty not to exceed the greater of the amount
(not to exceed $100,000) of the transaction, or $25,000; and
    (2) In the case of a violation of Sec. 103.24 or Sec. 103.32
involving a failure to report the existence of an account or any
identifying information required to be provided with respect to such
account, a civil penalty not to exceed the greater of the amount (not to
exceed $100,000) equal to the balance in the account at the time of the
violation, or $25,000.
    (h) For each negligent violation of any requirement of this part,
committed after October 27, 1986, the Secretary may assess upon any
financial institution a civil penalty not to exceed $500.
[37 FR 6912, Apr. 5, 1972, as amended at 52 FR 11445, Apr. 8, 1987; 52
FR 12641, Apr. 17, 1987. Redesignated and amended at 64 FR 45451, 45453,
Aug. 20, 1999]