[Title 31 CFR 103]
Sec. 103.22  Reports of transactions in currency.
    (a) General. This section sets forth the rules for the reporting by
financial institutions of transactions in currency. The reporting
obligations themselves are stated in paragraph (b) of this section. The
reporting rules relating to aggregation are stated in paragraph (c) of
this section. Rules permitting banks to exempt certain transactions from
the reporting obligations appear in paragraph (d) of this section.
    (b) Filing obligations--(1) Financial institutions other than
casinos. Each financial institution other than a casino shall file a
report of each deposit, withdrawal, exchange of currency or other
payment or transfer, by, through, or to such financial institution which
involves a transaction in currency of more than $10,000, except as
otherwise provided in this section. In the case of the Postal Service,
the obligation contained in the preceding sentence shall not apply to
payments or transfers made solely in connection with the purchase of
postage or philatelic products.
    (2) Casinos. Each casino shall file a report of each transaction in
currency, involving either cash in or cash out, of more than $10,000.
    (i) Transactions in currency involving cash in include, but are not
limited to:
    (A) Purchases of chips, tokens, and plaques;
    (B) Front money deposits;
    (C) Safekeeping deposits;
    (D) Payments on any form of credit, including markers and counter
checks;
    (E) Bets of currency;
    (F) Currency received by a casino for transmittal of funds through
wire transfer for a customer;
    (G) Purchases of a casino's check; and
* * *
information about any change in control of the exempt person involved of
which the bank knows (or should know on the basis of its records).
    (6) Operating rules--(i) General rule. Subject to the specific rules
of this paragraph (d), a bank must take such steps to assure itself that
a person is an exempt person (within the meaning of the applicable
provision of paragraph (d)(2) of this section), to document the basis
for its conclusions, and document its compliance, with the terms of this
paragraph (d), that a reasonable and prudent bank would take and
document to protect itself from loan or other fraud or loss based on
misidentification of a person's status,
[[Page 345]]
and in the case of the monitoring system requirement set forth in
paragraph (d)(9)(ii) of this section, such steps that a reasonable and
prudent bank would take and document to identify suspicious transactions
as required by paragraph (d)(9)(ii) of this section.
    (ii) Governmental departments and agencies. A bank may treat a
person as a governmental department, agency, or entity if the name of
such person reasonably indicates that it is described in paragraph
(d)(2)(ii) or (d)(2)(iii) of this section, or if such person is known
generally in the community to be a State, the District of Columbia, a
tribal government, a Territory or Insular Possession of the United
States, or a political subdivision or a wholly-owned agency or
instrumentality of any of the foregoing. An entity generally exercises
* * *
farm equipment or mobile homes; the practice of law, accountancy, or
medicine; auctioning of goods; chartering or operation of ships, buses,
or aircraft; gaming of any kind (other than licensed parimutuel betting
at race tracks); investment advisory services or investment banking
services; real estate brokerage; pawn brokerage; title
[[Page 346]]
insurance and real estate closing; trade union activities; and any other
activities that may be specified by FinCEN. A business that engages in
multiple business activities may be treated as a non-listed business so
long as no more than 50% of its gross revenues is derived from one or
more of the ineligible business activities listed in this paragraph
(d)(6)(viii).
    (ix) Exemptible accounts of a non-listed business or payroll
customer. The exemptible accounts of a non-listed business or payroll
customer include transaction accounts and money market deposit accounts.
However, money market deposit accounts maintained other than in
connection with a commercial enterprise are not exemptible accounts. A
transaction account, for purposes of this paragraph (d), is any account
described in section 19(b)(1)(C) of the Federal Reserve Act, 12 U.S.C.
461(b)(1)(C), and its implementing regulations (12 CFR part 204). A
money market deposit account, for purposes of this paragraph (d), is any
interest-bearing account that is described as a money market deposit
account in 12 CFR 204.2(d)(2).
    (x) Documentation. The records maintained by a bank to document its
* * *