[Title 31 CFR 103]
Sec. 103.29  Purchases of bank checks and drafts, cashier's checks, money orders and traveler's checks.
    (a) No financial institution may issue or sell a bank check or
draft, cashier's check, money order or traveler's check for $3,000 or
more in currency unless it maintains records of the following
information, which must be obtained for each issuance or sale of one or
more of these instruments to any individual purchaser which involves
currency in amounts of $3,000-$10,000 inclusive:
    (1) If the purchaser has a deposit account with the financial
institution:
    (i)(A) The name of the purchaser;
    (B) The date of purchase;
    (C) The type(s) of instrument(s) purchased;
    (D) The serial number(s) of each of the instrument(s) purchased; and
    (E) The amount in dollars of each of the instrument(s) purchased.
    (ii) In addition, the financial institution must verify that the
individual is a deposit accountholder or must verify the individual's
identity. Verification may be either through a signature card or other
file or record at the financial institution provided the deposit
accountholder's name and address were verified previously and that
information was recorded on the signature card or other file or record;
or by examination of a document which is normally acceptable within the
banking community as a means of identification when cashing checks for
nondepositors and which contains the name and address of the purchaser.
If the deposit accountholder's identity has not been verified
previously, the financial institution shall verify the deposit
accountholder's identity by examination of a document which is normally
acceptable within the banking community as a means of identification
when cashing checks for nondepositors and which contains the name and
address of the purchaser, and shall record the
[[Page 353]]
specific identifying information (e.g., State of issuance and number of
driver's license).
    (2) If the purchaser does not have a deposit account with the
financial institution:
    (i)(A) The name and address of the purchaser;
    (B) The social security number of the purchaser, or if the purchaser
is an alien and does not have a social security number, the alien
identification number;
    (C) The date of birth of the purchaser;
    (D) The date of purchase;
    (E) The type(s) of instrument(s) purchased;
    (F) The serial number(s) of the instrument(s) purchased; and
    (G) The amount in dollars of each of the instrument(s) purchased.
    (ii) In addition, the financial institution shall verify the
purchaser's name and address by examination of a document which is
normally acceptable within the banking community as a means of
identification when cashing checks for nondepositors and which contains
the name and address of the purchaser, and shall record the specific
identifying information (e.g., State of issuance and number of driver's
license).
    (b) Contemporaneous purchases of the same or different types of
instruments totaling $3,000 or more shall be treated as one purchase.
Multiple purchases during one business day totaling $3,000 or more shall
be treated as one purchase if an individual employee, director, officer,
or partner of the financial institution has knowledge that these
purchases have occurred.
    (c) Records required to be kept shall be retained by the financial
institution for a period of five years and shall be made available to
the Secretary upon request at any time.
[59 FR 52252, Oct. 17, 1994]