[Title 31 CFR 103]
Sec. 103.32  Records to be made and retained by persons having financial interests in foreign financial accounts.
    Records of accounts required by Sec. 103.24 to be reported to the
Commissioner of Internal Revenue shall be retained by each person having
a financial interest in or signature or other authority over any such
account. Such records shall contain the name in which each such account
is maintained, the number or other designation of such account, the name
and address of the foreign bank or other person with whom such account
is maintained, the type of such account, and the maximum value of each
such account during the reporting period. Such records shall be retained
for a period of 5 years and shall be kept at all times available for
inspection as authorized by law. In the computation of the period of 5
years, there shall be disregarded any period beginning with a date on
which the taxpayer is indicted or information instituted on account of
the filing of a false or fraudulent Federal income tax return or failing
to file a Federal income tax return, and ending with the date on which
final disposition is made of the criminal proceeding.
[37 FR 6912, Apr. 5, 1972, as amended at 52 FR 11444, Apr. 8, 1987]