[Title 31 CFR 103]
Sec. 103.11  Meaning of terms.
    When used in this part and in forms prescribed under this part,
where not otherwise distinctly expressed or manifestly incompatible with
the intent thereof, terms shall have the meanings ascribed in this
* * *
transport, mail or ship in any manner; or causes the transportation,
mailing, shipment or receipt in any manner of;
    (3) Monetary instruments;
    (4) Into the United States or out of the United States;
    (5) Totaling more than $10,000;
    (6)(i) On one calendar day or (ii) if for the purpose of evading the
reporting requirements of Sec. 103.23, on one or more days.
    (c) Bank. Each agent, agency, branch or office within the United
States of any person doing business in one or more of the capacities
listed below:
    (1) A commercial bank or trust company organized under the laws of
any State or of the United States;
    (2) A private bank;
    (3) A savings and loan association or a building and loan
association organized under the laws of any State or of the United
States;
    (4) An insured institution as defined in section 401 of the National
Housing Act;
    (5) A savings bank, industrial bank or other thrift institution;
    (6) A credit union organized under the law of any State or of the
United States;
    (7) Any other organization (except a money services business)
chartered under the banking laws of any state and subject to the
supervision of the bank supervisory authorities of a State;
    (8) A bank organized under foreign law;
    (9) Any national banking association or corporation acting under the
provisions of section 25(a) of the Act of Dec. 23, 1913, as added by the
Act of Dec. 24, 1919, ch. 18, 41 Stat. 378, as amended (12 U.S.C. 611-
32).
    (d) Beneficiary. The person to be paid by the beneficiary's bank.
    (e) Beneficiary's bank. The bank or foreign bank identified in a
payment order in which an account of the beneficiary is to be credited
pursuant to the order or which otherwise is to make payment to the
beneficiary if the order does not provide for payment to an account.
    (f) Broker or dealer in securities. A broker or dealer in
securities, registered or required to be registered with the Securities
* * *
that information.
    (m) Execution date. The day on which the receiving financial
institution may properly issue a transmittal order in execution of the
sender's order. The execution date may be determined by instruction of
the sender but cannot be earlier than the day the order is received,
and, unless otherwise determined, is the day the order is received. If
the sender's instruction states a payment date, the execution date is
the payment date or an earlier date on which execution is reasonably
necessary to allow payment to the recipient on the payment date.
    (n) Financial institution. Each agent, agency, branch, or office
within the United States of any person doing business, whether or not on
a regular basis or as an organized business concern, in one or more of
the capacities listed below:
    (1) A bank (except bank credit card systems);
    (2) A broker or dealer in securities;
    (3) A money services business as defined in paragraph (uu) of this
section;
    (4) A telegraph company;
    (5)(i) Casino. A casino or gambling casino that: Is duly licensed or
authorized to do business as such in the United States, whether under
the laws of a State or of a Territory or Insular Possession of the
United States, or under the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act or other
federal, state, or tribal law or arrangement affecting Indian lands
(including, without limitation, a casino operating on the assumption or
under the view that no such authorization is required for casino
operation on Indian lands); and has gross annual gaming revenue in
excess of $1 million. The term includes the principal headquarters and
every domestic branch or place of business of the casino.
    (ii) For purposes of this paragraph (i)(7), ``gross annual gaming
revenue'' means the gross gaming revenue received by a casino, during
either the previous business year or the current business year of the
* * *
another bank or foreign bank to pay, a fixed or determinable amount of
money to a beneficiary if:
    (1) The instruction does not state a condition to payment to the
beneficiary other than time of payment;
    (2) The receiving bank is to be reimbursed by debiting an account
of, or otherwise receiving payment from, the sender; and
    (3) The instruction is transmitted by the sender directly to the
receiving bank or to an agent, funds transfer system, or communication
system for transmittal to the receiving bank.
    (z) Person. An individual, a corporation, a partnership, a trust or
estate, a joint stock company, an association, a syndicate, joint
venture, or other unincorporated organization or group, an Indian Tribe
(as that term is defined in the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act), and all
entities cognizable as legal personalities.
    (aa) Receiving bank. The bank or foreign bank to which the sender's
instruction is addressed.
    (bb) Receiving financial institution. The financial institution or
foreign financial agency to which the sender's instruction is addressed.
The term receiving financial institution includes a receiving bank.
    (cc) Recipient. The person to be paid by the recipient's financial
institution. The term recipient includes a beneficiary, except where the
recipient's financial institution is a financial institution other than
a bank.
    (dd) Recipient's financial institution. The financial institution or
foreign financial agency identified in a transmittal order in which an
account of the recipient is to be credited pursuant to the transmittal
order or which otherwise is to make payment to the recipient if the
order does not provide for payment to an account. The term recipient's
financial institution includes a beneficiary's bank, except where the
beneficiary is a recipient's financial institution.
* * *