[Title 31 CFR 103]
Sec. 103.11  Meaning of terms.
    When used in this part and in forms prescribed under this part,
where not otherwise distinctly expressed or manifestly incompatible with
the intent thereof, terms shall have the meanings ascribed in this
* * *
and Exchange Commission under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.
    (g) Common carrier. Any person engaged in the business of
transporting individuals or goods for a fee who holds himself out as
ready to engage in such
[[Page 332]]
transportation for hire and who undertakes to do so indiscriminately for
all persons who are prepared to pay the fee for the particular service
offered.
    (h) Currency. The coin and paper money of the United States or of
any other country that is designated as legal tender and that circulates
and is customarily used and accepted as a medium of exchange in the
country of issuance. Currency includes U.S. silver certificates, U.S.
notes and Federal Reserve notes. Currency also includes official foreign
bank notes that are customarily used and accepted as a medium of
exchange in a foreign country.
    (i) [Reserved]
    (j) Deposit account. Deposit accounts include transaction accounts
described in paragraph (q) of this section, savings accounts, and other
time deposits.
    (k) Domestic. When used herein, refers to the doing of business
within the United States, and limits the applicability of the provision
where it appears to the performance by such institutions or agencies of
functions within the United States.
    (l) Established customer. A person with an account with the
financial institution, including a loan account or deposit or other
asset account, or a person with respect to which the financial
* * *
the sender but cannot be earlier than the day the order is received,
and, unless otherwise determined, is the day the order is received. If
the sender's instruction states a payment date, the execution date is
the payment date or an earlier date on which execution is reasonably
necessary to allow payment to the recipient on the payment date.
    (n) Financial institution. Each agent, agency, branch, or office
within the United States of any person doing business, whether or not on
a regular basis or as an organized business concern, in one or more of
the capacities listed below:
    (1) A bank (except bank credit card systems);
    (2) A broker or dealer in securities;
    (3) A money services business as defined in paragraph (uu) of this
section;
    (4) A telegraph company;
    (5)(i) Casino. A casino or gambling casino that: Is duly licensed or
authorized to do business as such in the United States, whether under
the laws of a State or of a Territory or Insular Possession of the
United States, or under the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act or other
federal, state, or tribal law or arrangement affecting Indian lands
(including, without limitation, a casino operating on the assumption or
under the view that no such authorization is required for casino
operation on Indian lands); and has gross annual gaming revenue in
excess of $1 million. The term includes the principal headquarters and
every domestic branch or place of business of the casino.
    (ii) For purposes of this paragraph (i)(7), ``gross annual gaming
* * *
    (1) The instruction does not state a condition to payment to the
beneficiary other than time of payment;
    (2) The receiving bank is to be reimbursed by debiting an account
of, or otherwise receiving payment from, the sender; and
    (3) The instruction is transmitted by the sender directly to the
receiving bank or to an agent, funds transfer system, or communication
system for transmittal to the receiving bank.
    (z) Person. An individual, a corporation, a partnership, a trust or
estate, a joint stock company, an association, a syndicate, joint
venture, or other unincorporated organization or group, an Indian Tribe
(as that term is defined in the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act), and all
entities cognizable as legal personalities.
    (aa) Receiving bank. The bank or foreign bank to which the sender's
instruction is addressed.
    (bb) Receiving financial institution. The financial institution or
foreign financial agency to which the sender's instruction is addressed.
The term receiving financial institution includes a receiving bank.
    (cc) Recipient. The person to be paid by the recipient's financial
institution. The term recipient includes a beneficiary, except where the
recipient's financial institution is a financial institution other than
a bank.
    (dd) Recipient's financial institution. The financial institution or
foreign financial agency identified in a transmittal order in which an
account of the recipient is to be credited pursuant to the transmittal
* * *
order, payment or order for any money remittance or transfer, or any
other payment, transfer, or delivery by, through, or to a financial
institution, by whatever means effected.
    (2) For purposes of Sec. 103.22, and other provisions of this part
relating solely to the report required by that section, the term
``transaction in currency'' shall mean a transaction involving the
physical transfer of currency from one person to another. A transaction
which is a transfer of funds by means of bank check, bank draft, wire
transfer, or other written order, and which does not include the
physical transfer of currency, is not a transaction in currency for this
purpose.
    (jj) Transmittal of funds. A series of transactions beginning with
the transmittor's transmittal order, made for the purpose of making
payment to the recipient of the order. The term includes any transmittal
order issued by the transmittor's financial institution or an
intermediary financial institution intended to carry out the
transmittor's transmittal order. The term transmittal of funds includes
a funds transfer. A transmittal of funds is completed by acceptance by
the recipient's financial institution of a transmittal order for the
benefit of the recipient of the transmittor's transmittal order. Funds
transfers governed by the Electronic Fund Transfer Act of 1978 (Title
XX, Pub. L. 95-630, 92 Stat. 3728, 15 U.S.C. 1693, et seq.), as well as
any other funds transfers that are made through an automated
* * *