[Title 31 CFR 103]
Sec. 103.130  Anti-money laundering programs for mutual funds.
    (a) For purposes of this section, ``mutual fund'' means an open-end
company as defined in section 5(a)(1) of the Investment Company act of
1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a-5(a)(1)).
    (b) Effective July 24, 2002, each mutual fund shall develop and
implement a written anti-money laundering program reasonably designed to
prevent the mutual fund from being used for money laundering or the
financing of terrorist activities and to achieve and monitor compliance
with the applicable requirements of the Bank Secrecy Act (31 U.S.C.
5311, et seq.), and the implementing regulations promulgated thereunder
by the Department of the Treasury. Each mutual fund's anti-money
laundering program must be approved in writing by its board of directors
or trustees. A mutual fund shall make its anti-money laundering program
available for inspection by the Commission.
    (c) The anti-money laundering program shall at a minimum:
    (1) Establish and implement policies, procedures, and internal
controls reasonably designed to prevent the mutual fund from being used
for money laundering or the financing of terrorist activities and to
achieve compliance with the applicable provisions of the Bank Secrecy
Act and the implementing regulations thereunder;
    (2) Provide for independent testing for compliance to be conducted
by the mutual fund's personnel or by a qualified outside party;
    (3) Designate a person or persons responsible for implementing and
monitoring the operations and internal controls of the program; and
    (4) Provide ongoing training for appropriate persons.
[67 FR 21121, Apr. 29, 2002]
[[Page 389]]