[Title 31 CFR 103]
Sec. 103.11  Meaning of terms.
    When used in this part and in forms prescribed under this part,
where not otherwise distinctly expressed or manifestly incompatible with
the intent thereof, terms shall have the meanings ascribed in this
* * *
does not include an agent, agency, branch or office within the United
States of a bank organized under foreign law.
    (p) Foreign financial agency. A person acting outside the United
States for a person (except for a country, a monetary or financial
authority acting as a monetary or financial authority, or an
international financial institution of which the United States
Government is a member) as a financial institution, bailee, depository
trustee, or agent, or acting in a similar way related to money, credit,
securities, gold, or a transaction in money, credit, securities, or
gold.
    (q) Funds transfer. The series of transactions, beginning with the
originator's payment order, made for the purpose of making payment to
the beneficiary of the order. The term includes any payment order issued
by the originator's bank or an intermediary bank intended to carry out
the originator's payment order. A funds transfer is completed by
acceptance by the beneficiary's bank of a payment order for the benefit
of the beneficiary of the originator's payment order. Funds transfers
governed by the Electronic Fund Transfer Act of 1978 (Title XX, Pub. L.
95-630, 92 Stat. 3728, 15 U.S.C. 1693, et seq.), as well as any other
funds transfers that are made through an automated clearinghouse, an
automated teller machine, or a point-of-sale system, are excluded from
this definition.
    (r) Intermediary bank. A receiving bank other than the originator's
bank or the beneficiary's bank.
    (s) Intermediary financial institution. A receiving financial
institution, other than the transmittor's financial institution or the
recipient's financial institution. The term intermediary financial
institution includes an intermediary bank.
    (t) Investment security. An instrument which:
    (1) Is issued in bearer or registered form;
    (2) Is of a type commonly dealt in upon securities exchanges or
markets or commonly recognized in any area in which it is issued or
* * *
    (3) Is either one of a class or series or by its terms is divisible
into a class or series of instruments; and
    (4) Evidences a share, participation or other interest in property
or in an enterprise or evidences an obligation of the issuer.
    (u) Monetary instruments. (1) Monetary instruments include:
    (i) Currency;
    (ii) Traveler's checks in any form;
    (iii) All negotiable instruments (including personal checks,
business checks, official bank checks, cashier's
[[Page 334]]
checks, third-party checks, promissory notes (as that term is defined in
the Uniform Commercial Code), and money orders) that are either in
bearer form, endorsed without restriction, made out to a fictitious
payee (for the purposes of Sec. 103.23), or otherwise in such form that
title thereto passes upon delivery;
    (iv) Incomplete instruments (including personal checks, business
checks, official bank checks, cashier's checks, third-party checks,
promissory notes (as that term is defined in the Uniform Commercial
Code), and money orders) signed but with the payee's name omitted; and
    (v) Securities or stock in bearer form or otherwise in such form
that title thereto passes upon delivery.
    (2) Monetary instruments do not include warehouse receipts or bills
of lading.
    (v) Originator. The sender of the first payment order in a funds
transfer.
    (w) Originator's bank. The receiving bank to which the payment order
of the originator is issued if the originator is not a bank or foreign
bank, or the originator if the originator is a bank or foreign bank.
    (x) Payment date. The day on which the amount of the transmittal
order is payable to the recipient by the recipient's financial
institution. The payment date may be determined by instruction of the
sender, but cannot be earlier than the day the order is received by the
recipient's financial institution and, unless otherwise prescribed by
* * *
financial institution includes a deposit, withdrawal, transfer between
accounts, exchange of currency, loan, extension of credit, purchase or
sale of any stock, bond, certificate of deposit, or other monetary
instrument or investment security, purchase or redemption of any money
order, payment or order for any money remittance or transfer, or any
other payment, transfer, or delivery by, through, or to a financial
institution, by whatever means effected.
    (2) For purposes of Sec. 103.22, and other provisions of this part
relating solely to the report required by that section, the term
``transaction in currency'' shall mean a transaction involving the
physical transfer of currency from one person to another. A transaction
which is a transfer of funds by means of bank check, bank draft, wire
transfer, or other written order, and which does not include the
physical transfer of currency, is not a transaction in currency for this
purpose.
    (jj) Transmittal of funds. A series of transactions beginning with
the transmittor's transmittal order, made for the purpose of making
payment to the recipient of the order. The term includes any transmittal
order issued by the transmittor's financial institution or an
intermediary financial institution intended to carry out the
transmittor's transmittal order. The term transmittal of funds includes
a funds transfer. A transmittal of funds is completed by acceptance by
the recipient's financial institution of a transmittal order for the
benefit of the recipient of the transmittor's transmittal order. Funds
transfers governed by the Electronic Fund Transfer Act of 1978 (Title
XX, Pub. L. 95-630, 92 Stat. 3728, 15 U.S.C. 1693, et seq.), as well as
any other funds transfers that are made through an automated
clearinghouse, an automated teller machine, or a point-of-sale system,
are excluded from this definition.
* * *