[Title 31 CFR 100]
Sec. 100.11  Exchange of bent and partial coins.
    (a) Definitions. (1) Bent coins are U.S. coins which are bent or
deformed so as to preclude normal machine counting but which are readily
and clearly identifiable as to genuineness and denomination.
    (2) Partial coins are U.S. coins which are not whole; partial coins
must be readily and clearly identifiable as to genuineness and
denomination.
    (b) Redemption basis. Bent and partial coins shall be presented
separately by denomination category in lots of at least one pound for
each category. Bent and partial coins shall be redeemed on the basis of
their weight and denomination category rates (which is the weight
equivalent of face value). If not presented separately by denomination
category, bent and partial coins will not be accepted for redemption.
Denomination categories and rates are Cents, @ $1.4585 per pound;
Nickels, @ $4.5359 per pound; Dimes, Quarters, Halves, and Eisenhower
Dollars @ $20.00 per pound; and Anthony Dollars @ $56.00 per pound.
Copper plated zinc cents shall be redeemed at the face value equivalent
of copper one cent coins.
    (c) Redemption site. Bent and partial coins will be redeemed only at
the United States Mint, P.O. Box 400, Philadelphia, PA 19105. Coins are
shipped at sender's risk and expense.
[47 FR 32044, July 23, 1982, as amended at 64 FR 39920, July 23, 1999]