[Title 31 CFR 10]
Sec. 10.33 Tax shelter opinions.
(a) Tax shelter opinions and offering materials. A practitioner who
provides a tax shelter opinion analyzing the Federal tax effects of a
tax shelter investment shall comply with each of the following
requirements:
(1) Factual matters. (i) The practitioner must make inquiry as to
all relevant facts, be satisfied that the material facts are accurately
and completely described in the offering materials, and assure that any
representations as to future activities are clearly identified,
reasonable and complete.
(ii) A practitioner may not accept as true asserted facts pertaining
to the tax shelter which he/she should not, based on his/her background
and knowledge, reasonably believe to be true. However, a practitioner
need not conduct an audit or independent verification of the asserted
facts, or assume that a client's statement of the facts cannot be relied
upon, unless he/she has reason to believe that any relevant facts
asserted to him/her are untrue.
(iii) If the fair market value of property or the expected financial
performance of an investment is relevant to the tax shelter, a
practitioner may not accept an appraisal or financial projection as
support for the matters claimed therein unless:
(A) The appraisal or financial projection makes sense on its face;
(B) The practitioner reasonably believes that the person making the
appraisal or financial projection is competent to do so and is not of
dubious reputation; and
(C) The appraisal is based on the definition of fair market value
prescribed under the relevant Federal tax provisions.
(iv) If the fair market value of purchased property is to be
established by reference to its stated purchase price, the practitioner
* * *
incorrectly opined upon, by the other opinion, and shall set forth his/
her opinion with respect to each such issue in a manner that satisfies
the requirements of paragraph (a) of this section.
(c) Definitions. For purposes of this section:
(1) Practitioner includes any individual described in Sec. 10.3(e).
(2) A tax shelter, as the term is used in this section, is an
investment which has as a significant and intended feature for Federal
income or excise tax purposes either of the following attributes:
(i) Deductions in excess of income from the investment being
available in any year to reduce income from other sources in that year,
or
(ii) Credits in excess of the tax attributable to the income from
the investment being available in any year to offset taxes on income
from other sources in that year. Excluded from the term are municipal
bonds; annuities; family trusts (but not including schemes or
arrangements that are marketed to the public other than in a direct
practitioner-client relationship); qualified retirement plans;
individual retirement accounts; stock option plans; securities issued in
a corporate reorganization; mineral development ventures, if the only
tax benefit would be percentage depletion; and real estate where it is
anticipated that in no year is it likely that deductions will exceed
gross income from the investment in that year, or that tax credits will
exceed the tax attributable to gross income from the investment in that
year. Whether an investment is intended to have tax shelter features
depends on the objective facts and circumstances of each case.
Significant weight will be given to the features described in the
offering materials to determine whether the investment is a tax shelter.
(3) A tax shelter opinion, as the term is used in this section, is
advice by a practitioner concerning the Federal tax aspects of a tax
shelter either appearing or referred to in the offering materials, or
used or referred to in connection with sales promotion efforts, and
directed to persons other than the client who engaged the practitioner
to give the advice. The term includes the tax aspects or tax risks
portion of the offering materials prepared by or at the direction of a
practitioner, whether or not a separate opinion letter is issued or
whether or not the practitioner's name is referred to in the offering
materials or in connection with the sales promotion efforts. In
addition, a financial forcast or projection prepared by a practitioner
is a tax shelter opinion if it is predicated on assumptions regarding
Federal tax aspects of the investment, and it meets the other
requirements of the first sentence of this paragraph. The term does not,
however, include rendering advice solely to the offeror or reviewing
parts of the offering materials, so long as neither the name of the
practitioner, nor the fact that a practitioner has rendered advice
concerning the tax aspects, is referred to in the offering materials or
* * *