[Title 31 CFR 10]
Sec. 10.7 Representing oneself; participating in rulemaking; limited practice; special appearances; and return preparation.
(a) Representing oneself. Individuals may appear on their own behalf
before the Internal Revenue Service provided they present satisfactory
identification.
(b) Participating in rulemaking. Individuals may participate in
rulemaking as provided by the Administrative Procedure Act. See 5 U.S.C.
553.
(c) Limited practice--(1) In general. Subject to the limitations in
paragraph (c)(2) of this section, an individual who is not a
practitioner may represent a taxpayer before the Internal Revenue
Service in the circumstances described in this paragraph (c)(1), even if
the taxpayer is not present, provided the individual presents
satisfactory identification and proof of his or her authority to
represent the taxpayer. The circumstances described in this paragraph
(c)(1) are as follows:
(i) An individual may represent a member of his or her immediate
family.
(ii) A regular full-time employee of an individual employer may
represent the employer.
(iii) A general partner or a regular full-time employee of a
partnership may represent the partnership.
(iv) A bona fide officer or a regular full-time employee of a
corporation (including a parent, subsidiary, or other affiliated
corporation), association, or organized group may represent the
corporation, association, or organized group.
(v) A trustee, receiver, guardian, personal representative,
administrator, executor, or regular full-time employee of a trust,
receivership, guardianship, or estate may represent the trust,
receivership, guardianship, or estate.
(vi) An officer or a regular employee of a governmental unit,
agency, or authority may represent the governmental unit, agency, or
authority in the course of his or her official duties.
(vii) An individual may represent any individual or entity before
personnel of the Internal Revenue Service who are outside of the United
States.
(viii) An individual who prepares and signs a taxpayer's return as
the preparer, or who prepares a return but is not required (by the
instructions to the return or regulations) to sign the return, may
represent the taxpayer before officers and employees of the Examination
Division of the Internal Revenue Service with respect to the tax
liability of the taxpayer for the taxable year or period covered by that
return.
(2) Limitations. (i) An individual who is under suspension or
disbarment from practice before the Internal Revenue Service may not
engage in limited practice before the Service under Sec. 10.7(c)(1).
(ii) The Director, after notice and opportunity for a conference,
may deny eligibility to engage in limited practice before the Internal
Revenue Service under Sec. 10.7(c)(1) to any individual who has engaged
in conduct that would justify suspending or disbarring a practitioner
from practice before the Service.
(iii) An individual who represents a taxpayer under the authority of
Sec. 10.7(c)(1)(viii) is subject to such rules of general applicability
regarding standards of conduct, the extent of his or her authority, and
other matters as the Director prescribes.
(d) Special appearances. The Director, subject to such conditions as
he or she deems appropriate, may authorize an individual who is not
otherwise eligible to practice before the Service to represent another
person in a particular matter.
(e) Preparing tax returns and furnishing information. An individual
may prepare a tax return, appear as a witness for the taxpayer before
the Internal Revenue Service, or furnish information at the request of
the Service or any of its officers or employees.
[59 FR 31526, June 20, 1994]
[[Page 157]]