[Title 31 CFR 10]
Sec. 10.0 Scope of part.
This part contains rules governing the recognition of attorneys,
certified public accountants, enrolled agents, and other persons
representing clients before the Internal Revenue Service. Subpart A of
this part sets forth rules relating to authority to practice before the
Internal Revenue Service; subpart B of this part prescribes the duties
and restrictions relating to such practice; subpart C of this part
contains rules relating to disciplinary proceedings; subpart D of this
part contains rules applicable to disqualification of appraisers; and
Subpart E of this part contains general provisions, including provisions
relating to the availability of official records.
[59 FR 31526, June 20, 1994]
Subpart A--Rules Governing Authority To Practice