[Title 31 CFR 10]
Sec. 10.34 Standards for advising with respect to tax return positions and for preparing or signing returns.
(a) Standards of conduct--(1) Realistic possibility standard. A
practitioner may not sign a return as a preparer if the practitioner
determines that the return contains a position that does not have a
realistic possibility of being sustained on its merits (the realistic
possibility standard) unless the position is not frivolous and is
adequately disclosed to the Service. A practitioner may not advise a
client to take a position on a return, or prepare the portion of a
return on which a position is taken, unless--
(i) The practitioner determines that the position satisfies the
realistic possibility standard; or
(ii) The position is not frivolous and the practitioner advises the
client of any opportunity to avoid the accuracy-related penalty in
section 6662 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 by adequately
disclosing the position and of the requirements for adequate disclosure.
(2) Advising clients on potential penalties. A practitioner advising
a client to take a position on a return, or preparing or signing a
return as a preparer, must inform the client of the penalties reasonably
likely to apply to the client with respect to the position advised,
prepared, or reported. The practitioner also must inform the client of
any opportunity to avoid any such penalty by disclosure, if relevant,
and of the requirements for adequate disclosure. This paragraph (a)(2)
applies even if the practitioner is not subject to a penalty with
respect to the position.
(3) Relying on information furnished by clients. A practitioner
advising a client to take a position on a return, or preparing or
verification upon information furnished by the client. However, the
practitioner may not ignore the implications of information furnished
to, or actually known by, the practitioner, and must make reasonable
inquiries if the information as furnished appears to be incorrect,
inconsistent, or incomplete.
(4) Definitions. For purposes of this section:
(i) Realistic possibility. A position is considered to have a
realistic possibility of being sustained on its merits if a reasonable
and well-informed analysis by a person knowledgeable in the tax law
would lead such a person to conclude that the position has approximately
a one in three, or greater, likelihood of being sustained on its merits.
The authorities described in 26 CFR
[[Page 166]]
1.6662-4(d)(3)(iii), or any successor provision, of the substantial
understatement penalty regulations may be taken into account for
purposes of this analysis. The possibility that a position will not be
challenged by the Service (e.g., because the taxpayer's return may not
be audited or because the issue may not be raised on audit) may not be
taken into account.
(ii) Frivolous. A position is frivolous if it is patently improper.
(b) Standard of discipline. As provided in Sec. 10.52, only
violations of this section that are willful, reckless, or a result of
gross incompetence will subject a practitioner to suspension or
disbarment from practice before the Service.
[59 FR 31527, June 20, 1994]
Subpart C--Rules Applicable to Disciplinary Proceedings