[Title 30 CFR R]
Sec. 880.16 Civil rights.
State and local authorities shall comply with Title VI of the Civil
Rights Act of 1964 (Pub. L. 88-352) and all requirements imposed by or
pursuant to the regulations of the Department of the Interior entitled
``Nondiscrimination in Federally-assisted Programs of the Department of
the Interior-Effectuation of Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964''
(43 CFR part 17) and shall give assurances of compliance in such form as
may be required by the Director.
[48 FR 37378, Aug. 18, 1983. Redesignated at 59 FR 52378, Oct. 17, 1994]
PART 881--SUBSIDENCE AND STRIP MINE REHABILITATION, APPALACHIA--Table of Contents
Sec.