[Title 30 CFR R]
Sec. 876.13 Plan content.
Acid Mine Drainage Abatement Plans shall provide for the
comprehensive abatement of the causes and treatment of the effects of
acid mine drainage within qualified hydrologic units affected by coal
mining practices. The plan shall include, but shall not be limited to,
each of the following:
(a) An identification of the qualified hydrologic unit;
(b) The extent to which acid mine drainage is affecting the water
quality and biological resources within the hydrologic unit;
(c) An identification of the sources of acid mine drainage within
the hydrologic unit;
(d) An identification of individual projects and the measures
proposed to be undertaken to abate and treat the causes or effects of
acid mine drainage within the hydrologic unit;
(e) The cost of undertaking the proposed abatement and treatment
measures;
(f) An identification of existing and proposed sources of funding
for such measures; and
(g) An analysis of the cost-effectiveness and environmental benefits
of abatement and treatment measures.