[Title 30 CFR R]
Sec. 870.12 Reclamation fee.
(a) The operator shall pay a reclamation fee on each ton of coal
produced for sale, transfer, or use, including the products of in situ
mining.
(b) The fee shall be determined by the weight and value at the time
of initial bona fide sale, transfer of ownership, or use by the
operator.
(1) The initial bona fide sale, transfer of ownership, or use shall
be determined by the first transaction or use of the coal by the
operator immediately after it is severed, or removed from a reclaimed
coal refuse deposit.
(2) The value of the coal shall be determined F.O.B. mine.
(3) The weight of each ton shall be determined by the actual gross
weight of the coal.
(i) Impurities that have not been removed prior to the time of
initial bona fide sale, transfer of ownership, or use by the operator,
excluding excess moisture for which a reduction has been taken pursuant
to Sec. 870.18, shall not be deducted from the gross weight.
(ii) Operators selling coal on a clean coal basis shall retain
records that show run-of-mine tonnage, and the basis for the clean coal
transaction.
(iii) Insufficient records shall subject the operator to fees based
on raw tonnage data.
(c) If the operator combines surface mined coal, including reclaimed
coal, with underground mined coal before the coal is weighed for fee
purposes, the higher reclamation fee shall apply, unless the operator
can substantiate the amount of coal produced by surface
[[Page 408]]
mining by acceptable engineering calculations or other reports which the
Director may require.
(d) The reclamation fee shall be paid after the end of each calendar
quarter beginning with the calendar quarter starting October 1, 1977,
and ending September 30, 2004.
[47 FR 28593, June 30, 1982, as amended at 53 FR 19726, May 27, 1988; 59
FR 28169, May 31, 1994]