[Title 30 CFR R]
Sec. 886.16 Grant agreements.
(a) OSM shall prepare a grant agreement that includes:
(1) A statement of the work to be covered by the grant; and
(2) A statement of the approvals of specific actions required under
this subchapter or the conditions to be met before approvals can be
given if moneys are included in the grant for these actions.
(b) The State/Indian tribe may assign functions and funds to other
Federal, State, or local agencies. The grantee agency shall retain
responsibility for overall administration of that grant, including use
of funds and reporting.
(c) The Director shall sign two copies of the agreement and transmit
them either by certified mail, return receipt requested, or by hand
delivery, to the agency for countersignature. The grant constitutes an
obligation of Federal funds at the time the Director signs the
agreement. The agency shall have 20 calendar days from the date of the
[[Page 444]]
Director's signature to execute the agreement in order to accept its
terms and conditions. Unless an extension of time is approved by the
Director, failure to execute the agreement within 20 calendar days shall
result in an immediate deobligation of the total Federal grant amount.
(d) Although the funds are obligated when the Director signs the
agreement, for any expenditure requiring compliance with the National
Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (NEPA) (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.), funds
may not be used by the State/Indian tribe until all actions necessary to
ensure compliance with NEPA are taken.
(e) The agency shall submit a completed Form OSM-76 (Abandoned Mine
Land Reclamation Problem Area Description) showing proposed funding for
any planned non-emergency project work to the applicable OSM field
office before it may use funds for construction activities.
(f) Neither the approval of the grant application nor the award of
any grant shall commit or obligate the United States to award any
continuation grant or to enter into any grant revision, including grant
increases to cover cost overruns.
[47 FR 28601, June 30, 1982, as amended at 60 FR 9981, Feb. 22, 1995]