[Title 30 CFR R]
Sec. 884.13 Content of proposed State reclamation plan.
Each proposed State reclamation plan shall be submitted to the
Director in writing and shall include the following information:
(a) A designation by the Governor of the State of the agency
authorized to administer the State reclamation program and to receive
and administer grants under part 886 of this chapter.
(b) A legal opinion from the State Attorney General on the chief
legal officer of the State agency that the designated agency has the
authority under State law to conduct the program in
[[Page 440]]
accordance with the requirements of Title IV of the Act.
(c) A description of the policies and procedures to be followed by
the designated agency in conducting the reclamation program, including--
(1) The purposes of the State reclamation program;
(2) The specific criteria, consistent with section 403 of the Act
for ranking and identifying projects to be funded;
(3) The coordination of reclamation work among the State reclamation
program, the Rural Abandoned Mine Program administered by the Soil
Conservation Service, the reclamation programs of any Indian tribes
located within the States, and OSM's reclamation programs; and
(4) Policies and procedures regarding land acquisition, management
and disposal under 30 CFR part 879;
(5) Policies and procedures regarding reclamation on private land
under 30 CFR part 882;
(6) Policies and procedures regarding rights of entry under 30 CFR
part 877; and
(7) Public participation and involvement in the preparation of the
State reclamation plan and in the State reclamation program.
(d) A description of the administrative and management structure to
be used in conducting the reclamation program, including--
(1) The organization of the designated agency and its relationship
to other State organizations or officials that will participate in or
augment the agency's reclamation capacity;
(2) The personnel staffing policies which will govern the assignment
of personnel to the State reclamation program;
(3) The purchasing and procurement systems to be used by the agency.
Such systems shall meet the requirements of Office of Management and
Budget Circular A-102, Attachment 0; and
(4) The accounting system to be used by the agency, including
specific procedures for the operation of the State Abandoned Mine
Reclamation Fund.
(e) A general description, derived from available data, of the
reclamation activities to be conducted under the State reclamation plan,
including the known or suspected eligible lands and waters within the
State which require reclamation, including--
(1) A map showing the general location or known or suspected
eligible lands and waters;
(2) A description of the problems occurring on these lands and
waters; and
(3) How the plan proposes to address each of the problems occurring
on these lands and waters.
(f) A general description, derived from available data, of the
conditions prevailing in the different geographic areas of the State
where reclamation is planned, including--
(1) The economic base;
(2) Significant esthetic, historic or cultural, and recreational
values; and
(3) Endangered and threatened plant, fish, and wildlife and their
habitat.