[Title 30 CFR R]
Sec. 879.15 Disposition of reclaimed land.
(a) Prior to the disposition of any land acquired under this part,
OSM, State, or Indian tribe shall publish a notice of proposed land
disposition, hold public hearings, if required, and make written
findings in accordance with the authority contained in section 407(g)(2)
of the Act.
(b) OSM may transfer administrative responsibility for land acquired
by OSM to any Federal Department or Agency, with or without cost to that
Department or Agency. OSM may transfer title for land acquired by OSM to
any State or Indian tribe or to any agency or political subdivision of a
State or Indian tribe, with or without cost to that entity, for the
purposes set out in paragraphs (e) or (f) of this section. The agreement
under which a transfer is made shall specify--
(1) The purposes for which the land may be used, which shall be
consistent with the authorization under which the land was acquired; and
(2) That the title of administrative responsibility for the land
shall revert to OSM, State, or Indian tribe if, at any time in the
future, OSM finds that the land is not used for the purposes specified.
(c) OSM may accept title for abandoned and unreclaimed land to be
reclaimed and administered by OSM. If a State or Indian tribe transfers
land to OSM under this section, that State or Indian tribe shall have a
preference right to purchase such land from OSM after reclamation is
completed. The price to be paid by the State or Indian tribe shall be
the fair market value of the land in its reclaimed condition less any
portion of the land acquisition price paid by the State or Indian tribe.
(d) OSM may sell land acquired and reclaimed under this part, except
that acquired for housing under Sec. 879.11(c), to the State or local
government at less than fair market value but in no case less than
purchase price plus reclamation cost provided such land is used for a
valid public purpose.
[[Page 430]]
(e) OSM may transfer or sell land acquired for housing under
Sec. 879.11(c), with or without monetary consideration, to any State or
political subdivision of a State, to an Indian tribe, or to any firm,
association, or corporation. The conditions of transfer or sale shall be
in accordance with Section 407(h) of the Act.
(f) OSM may transfer title for land acquired for housing under
Sec. 879.11(c) by grants or commitments for grants, or may advance money
under such terms and conditions as required, to--
(1) Any State or Indian tribe; or
(2) A department, agency, or instrumentality of a State; or
(3) Any public body or nonprofit organization designated by a State.
(g)(1) OSM may sell or authorize the States or Indian tribes to sell
land acquired under this part by public sale if--
(i) Such land is suitable for industrial, commercial, residential,
or recreational development;
(ii) Such development is consistent with local, State, of Federal
land use plans for the area in which the land is located; and
(iii) Retention by OSM, State, or Indian tribe, or disposal under
other paragraphs of this section is not in the public interest.
(2) Disposal procedures will be in accordance with Section 407(g) of
the Act and applicable State or Indian tribal requirements.
(3) States may transfer title or administrative responsibility for
land to cities, municipalities, or quasi-governmental bodies, provided
that the State provide for the reverter of the title or administrative
responsibility if the land is no longer used for the purposes originally
proposed.
(h) All moneys received from disposal of land under this part shall
be deposited in the appropriate Abandoned Mine Reclamation Fund in
accordance with 30 CFR part 872 of this chapter.
PART 880--MINE FIRE CONTROL--Table of Contents
Sec.