[Title 29 CFR 1910.307]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - July 1, 2002 Edition]
[Title 29 - LABOR]
[Subtitle B - Regulations Relating to Labor (Continued)]
[Chapter Xvii - OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION, DEPARTMENT]
* * *
limited to, the following: aircraft hangars, gasoline dispensing and
service stations, bulk storage plants for gasoline or other volatile
flammable liquids, paint-finishing process plants, health care
facilities, agricultural or other facilities where excessive combustible
dusts may be present, marinas, boat yards, and petroleum and chemical
processing plants. Each room, section or area shall be considered
individually in determining its classification. These hazardous
(classified) locations are assigned six designations as follows:
Class I, Division 1
Class I, Division 2
Class II, Division 1
Class II, Division 2
Class III, Division 1
Class III, Division 2
For definitions of these locations see Sec. 1910.399(a). All applicable
requirements in this subpart shall apply to hazardous (classified)
locations, unless modified by provisions of this section.
(b) Electrical installations. Equipment, wiring methods, and
installations of equipment in hazardous (classified) locations shall be
intrinsically safe, approved for the hazardous (classified) location, or
safe or for the hazardous (classified) location. Requirements for each
of these options are as follows:
(1) Intrinsically safe. Equipment and associated wiring approved as
intrinsically safe shall be permitted in any hazardous (classified)
location for which it is approved.
(2) Approved for the hazardous (classified) location. (i) Equipment
shall be approved not only for the class of location but also for the
ignitible or combustible properties of the specific gas, vapor, dust, or
fiber that will be present.
Note: NFPA 70, the National Electrical Code, lists or defines
hazardous gases, vapors, and dusts by ``Groups'' characterized by their
ignitible or combustible properties.
(ii) Equipment shall be marked to show the class, group, and
operating temperature or temperature range, based on operation in a 40
degrees C ambient, for which it is approved. The temperature marking may
not exceed the ignition temperature of the specific gas or vapor to be
encountered. However, the following provisions modify this marking
requirement for specific equipment:
(A) Equipment of the non-heat-producing type, such as junction
boxes, conduit, and fittings, and equipment of the heat-producing type
having a maximum temperature not more than 100 degrees C (212 degrees F)
need not have a marked operating temperature or temperature range.
(B) Fixed lighting fixtures marked for use in Class I, Division 2
locations only, need not be marked to indicate the group.
(C) Fixed general-purpose equipment in Class I locations, other than
lighting fixtures, which is acceptable for use in Class I, Division 2
locations need not be marked with the class, group, division, or
operating temperature.
(D) Fixed dust-tight equipment, other than lighting fixtures, which
is acceptable for use in Class II, Division 2 and Class III locations
* * *