[Title 29 CFR 1904.10]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - July 1, 2002 Edition]
[Title 29 - LABOR]
[Subtitle B - Regulations Relating to Labor (Continued)]
[Chapter Xvii - OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION, DEPARTMENT]
* * *
not preclude the states from retaining their existing criteria with
regard to this section during calendar year 2002.
    Note to Sec. 1904.10: Paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section are
effective on January 1, 2003. Paragraph (c) of this section applies from
January 1, 2002 until December 31, 2002.
[66 FR 6122, Jan. 19, 2001, as amended at 66 FR 52034, Oct. 12, 2001]
    Effective Date Note: At 67 FR 44047, July 1, 2002, Sec. 1904.10 was
revised, effective Jan. 1, 2003. For the convenience of the user, the
revised text is set forth as follows:
Sec. 1904.10  Recording criteria for cases involving occupational
          hearing loss.
    (a) Basic requirement. If an employee's hearing test (audiogram)
reveals that the employee has experienced a work-related Standard
Threshold Shift (STS) in hearing in one or both ears, and the employee's
total hearing level is 25 decibels (dB) or more above audiometric zero
(averaged at 2000, 3000, and 4000 Hz) in the same ear(s) as the STS, you
must record the case on the OSHA 300 Log.
    (b) Implementation.
    (1) What is a Standard Threshold Shift? A Standard Threshold Shift,
or STS, is defined in the occupational noise exposure standard at 29 CFR
1910.95(g)(10)(i) as a change in hearing threshold, relative to the
baseline audiogram for that employee, of an average of 10 decibels (dB)
or more at 2000, 3000, and 4000 hertz (Hz) in one or both ears.
    (2) How do I evaluate the current audiogram to determine whether an
employee has an STS and a 25-dB hearing level?
    (i) STS. If the employee has never previously experienced a
recordable hearing loss, you must compare the employee's current
audiogram with that employee's baseline audiogram. If the employee has
previously experienced a recordable hearing loss, you must compare the
employee's current audiogram with the employee's revised baseline
audiogram (the audiogram reflecting the employee's previous recordable
hearing loss case).
    (ii) 25-dB loss. Audiometric test results reflect the employee's
overall hearing ability in comparison to audiometric zero. Therefore,
using the employee's current audiogram, you must use the average hearing
level at 2000, 3000, and 4000 Hz to determine whether or not the
employee's total hearing level is 25 dB or more.
    (3) May I adjust the current audiogram to reflect the effects of
aging on hearing?
    Yes. When you are determining whether an STS has occurred, you may
age adjust the employee's current audiogram results by using Tables F-1
or F-2, as appropriate, in Appendix F of 29 CFR 1910.95. You may not use
an age adjustment when determining whether the employee's total hearing
level is 25 dB or more above audiometric zero.
    (4) Do I have to record the hearing loss if I am going to retest the
employee's hearing?
    No, if you retest the employee's hearing within 30 days of the first
test, and the retest does not confirm the recordable STS, you are not
required to record the hearing loss case on the OSHA 300 Log. If the
retest confirms the recordable STS, you must record the hearing loss
illness within seven (7) calendar days of the retest. If subsequent
audiometric testing performed under the testing requirements of the
Sec. 1910.95 noise standard indicates that an STS is not persistent, you
may erase or line-out the recorded entry.
    (5) Are there any special rules for determining whether a hearing
loss case is work-related?
    No. You must use the rules in Sec. 1904.5 to determine if the
hearing loss is work-related. If an event or exposure in the work
environment either caused or contributed to the hearing loss, or
significantly aggravated a pre-existing hearing loss, you must consider
the case to be work related.
    (6) If a physician or other licensed health care professional
determines the hearing loss is not work-related, do I still need to
record the case?
    If a physician or other licensed health care professional determines
that the hearing loss is not work-related or has not been significantly
aggravated by occupational noise exposure, you are not required to
consider the case work-related or to record the case on the OSHA 300
Log.
[[Page 56]]
    (7) How do I complete the 300 Log for a hearing loss case?
    When you enter a recordable hearing loss case on the OSHA 300 Log,
you must check the 300 Log column for hearing loss.
    Note to 1904.10(b)(7):
    The applicability of paragraph (b)(7) is delayed until further
notice.