[Title 29 CFR 1904.10]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - July 1, 2002 Edition]
[Title 29 - LABOR]
[Subtitle B - Regulations Relating to Labor (Continued)]
[Chapter Xvii - OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION, DEPARTMENT]
* * *
    (3) May I adjust the current audiogram to reflect the effects of
aging on hearing?
    Yes. When you are determining whether an STS has occurred, you may
age adjust the employee's current audiogram results by using Tables F-1
or F-2, as appropriate, in Appendix F of 29 CFR 1910.95. You may not use
an age adjustment when determining whether the employee's total hearing
level is 25 dB or more above audiometric zero.
    (4) Do I have to record the hearing loss if I am going to retest the
employee's hearing?
    No, if you retest the employee's hearing within 30 days of the first
test, and the retest does not confirm the recordable STS, you are not
required to record the hearing loss case on the OSHA 300 Log. If the
retest confirms the recordable STS, you must record the hearing loss
illness within seven (7) calendar days of the retest. If subsequent
audiometric testing performed under the testing requirements of the
Sec. 1910.95 noise standard indicates that an STS is not persistent, you
may erase or line-out the recorded entry.
    (5) Are there any special rules for determining whether a hearing
loss case is work-related?
    No. You must use the rules in Sec. 1904.5 to determine if the
hearing loss is work-related. If an event or exposure in the work
environment either caused or contributed to the hearing loss, or
significantly aggravated a pre-existing hearing loss, you must consider
the case to be work related.
    (6) If a physician or other licensed health care professional
determines the hearing loss is not work-related, do I still need to
record the case?
    If a physician or other licensed health care professional determines
that the hearing loss is not work-related or has not been significantly
aggravated by occupational noise exposure, you are not required to
consider the case work-related or to record the case on the OSHA 300
Log.
[[Page 56]]
    (7) How do I complete the 300 Log for a hearing loss case?
    When you enter a recordable hearing loss case on the OSHA 300 Log,
you must check the 300 Log column for hearing loss.
    Note to 1904.10(b)(7):
    The applicability of paragraph (b)(7) is delayed until further
notice.